Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 6th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 6th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H have different colours of box i.e. Blue, Red, Pink, Orange, Green, Black, Silver and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order. They get different number of sweets i.e. 16,5,3,15,7,25,27 and 32 but not necessarily in the same order. The one who has orange colour box has 7 sweets less than the highest number of sweets. The ones who have sweet which is prime number does not get blue or pink colour boxes. G gets Black colour box and does not get 3 or 5 number of sweets. The difference between number of sweets in pink and red box is 10. The one who has silver box gets prime number of sweets. Difference between number of sweets in blue and green box is more than 10.s A gets 3 number of sweets. F has silver box .The one who gets 3 number of sweets has green box. The number of sweets which B has  is a perfect square,less than 20. H has yellow box and does not get 32 number of sweets. D does not have orange box and does not get 15 number of sweets. C does not have orange colour box.   

Q1. Which of the following friends gets maximum number of sweets?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) H
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. The one who has pink box gets how many number of sweets?
(a) 16
(b) 27
(c) 15
(d) 3
(e) 7

Q3. Which of the following friends get sweets which is square of a number?
(a) B, E
(b) C, D
(c) G, H
(d)  B, G
(e)  A, D

Q4. If H distributes some sweets to poor people, find out the least number of sweets to be distributed to make the remaining number of sweets a prime number?
(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) 4

Q5. Which of the following friends has black colour box?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) H
(e) The one who gets 32 number of sweets

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the following conclusions if any, follow from the given statements:

Q6. Statements: 
Some cup are toy. 
No toy is sofa. 
Some sofa is Table
Conclusion: 
(i) Some Table are toy.
(ii) All Table being toy is possibility.
(iii) All Table is sofa.
(a) Only (i) and (iii) follow
(b) Only (iii) follow
(c) Either (i) or (ii) follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: 
All Red is Blue. 
No Red is Yellow. 
Some Yellow is Black. 
Conclusion: 
(i) Some Blue are not Yellow.
(ii) All Black being Red is a possibility.
(iii) All Black being Blue is a possibility.
(a) Only (i) and (iii) follow
(b) Only (iii) follow
(c) Either (i) or (ii) follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: 
No Dhoni is a Sachin. 
All Raina are Dhoni. 
Some Dhonis are Jadeja.
Conclusion: 
(i) Some Jadeja are not Sachin is a possibility.
(ii) All Jadeja being Raina is a possibility.
(iii) All Raina being Jadeja is a possibility.
(a) Only (i) and (iii) follow
(b) Only (ii) and (iii) follow
(c) Either (i) or (ii) follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements:
Some Power are Sleep. 
No Sleep is Game. 
Some Game is Play
Conclusion: 
(i) All Play are Game.
(ii) All Power being Game is possibility.
(iii) All Game being Power is a possibility.
(a) Only (i) and (iii) follow
(b) only (iii) follow
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: 
All Mountain is Forest. 
Some Mountain is not flower. 
Some flower is tree. 
Conclusion: 
(i) Some tree being flower is a possibility.
(ii) All Forest being Mountain is a possibility.
(iii) Some tree are Forest is a possibility.
(a) Only (i) and (iii) follow
(b) Only (iii) follow
(c) Either (i) or (ii) follow
(d) None follows
(e) Only (ii) and (iii)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

In a certain code language,
‘london paris smith warner’ is coded as ‘xt ie un as’
‘america kohli paris smith’ is coded as ‘un bn st ie’
‘america himachal smith warner’ is coded as ‘cd as un bn’
‘london warner nazir salman’ is coded as ‘xt as yp yx’

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘kohli’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) ie
(d) un
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) himachal
(b) warner
(c) kohli
(d) America
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘himachal health organization’?
(a) st ie cd
(b) cd un qz
(c) ie bn qw
(d) un ie cd
(e) cd qw qz

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Paris’?
(a) un
(b) ie
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code of ‘salman?
(a) yp
(b) as
(c) yx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(e) 
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)


Print Friendly and PDF