Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 9th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018: 7th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six mobile phones namely—One plus one, One plus 2, One plus 3, One plus 3T, One plus 4 and One plus 5 are releasing during a period of Monday to Saturday, one mobile phone on each day. Monday is the starting day of the week. The mobile phone One plus 3 was released at least before three mobile phones. The mobile phone One plus 5 was sold on Tuesday. Both the mobile phones One plus 2 and One plus 4 were sold at least before one mobile phone. The mobile phone, One plus 3T was sold immediately after the mobile phone One plus 3. At least four mobile phones were sold after the mobile phone One plus 4.

Q1. How many mobile phones were sold after the mobile phone One plus 3T?
(a) Can’t say
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q2. How many mobile phones were sold before the mobile phone One plus 5?
(a) Can’t say
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q3. The mobile phone One plus one was sold immediately after?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) Saturday

Q4. If Mario is the person who purchased the mobile phone sold on Wednesday, then the mobile phone purchased by him is?
(a) One plus one
(b) One plus 2
(c) One plus 3
(d) One plus 3T
(e) One plus 4

Q5. One plus 2 mobile phone was sold on which of the following days?
(a) Saturday
(b) Thursday
(c) None of these
(d) Monday
(e) Friday

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give Answer
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows 
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follow

Q6. Statements: 
Some debits are credits.
All credits are cashless
All cashless are online.
Conclusions:
I. Some online are debits.
II. All credits are online.

Q7. Statements: 
Some paytm are flipkart
Some flipkart are amazon.
All amazons are shopclues.
Conclusions:
I. Some shopclues are flipkart.
II. Some amazons are paytm.

Q8. Statements: 
All rings are bus
Some bus are mesh.
No mesh is star.
Conclusions:
I. Some stars are rings.
II. No star is ring.

Q9. Statements: 
Some cars are rails.
Some rails are helicopters.
Some helicopters are ships.
Conclusions:
I. Some cars are helicopters.
II. Some rails are ships.

Q10. Statements: 
Some notes are chiller.
All chiller are metallic.
No metallic is link
Conclusions:
I. Some notes are link.
II. Some metallic are notes.

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

“Quad Core processor clocks” is written as ‘&5Z   &5V  $9V  &8L’
“Massive internal memory” is written as ‘$7Z  &8Z  &7V’
“Which makes multitasking” is written as ‘$7R  $6Z  &11Z’

Q11. What is the code for 'Snapdragon' in the given code language? 
(a) &10L
(b) $10Z
(c) $ 7Z
(d) &10Z 
(e) None of these 

Q12. What is the code for 'shade owners' in the given code language? 
(a) $6Z  $7V
(b) $6Z &7V
(c) &6Z $7V
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these.

Q13. What does the code ‘&8R’ stand for in the given code language? 
(a) yellow
(b) in
(c) blue
(d) Bright 
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘blue heaven love’ in the given code language? 
(a) &5V  &6Z  &5V
(b) $5V  &8Z  $5V
(c) &8Z  $5V  $5V 
(d) Can't be determined 
(e) None of these 

Q15. '&8L  &6L  &5V' is the code for which of the following? 
(a) Cloths colour blue 
(b) Shade in blue
(c) Is in blue 
(d) Can't be determined 
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
Logic: The 1st element of the code:- If the word has the odd number of letters then we use $ symbol. If the word has even number of letters in the word then we use & symbol.
2nd element of the code:-  Add 3 in the total number of consonant present in the word.

3rd element of the code:-  Opposite of vowel which comes 1st according to increasing alphabetical order among all the vowels present in the word.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)


Print Friendly and PDF