Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 19th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,




Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 59 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Check Video Solution for this Quiz



Directions (1-5): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

In an exam of  150 marks, six persons  P, Q, R, S, T, U get different marks.  U does not get the least marks. R gets  two third of the total marks. P got more marks than only two persons. T doesn’t get the highest or lowest  marks. Q got more marks than P  and T, but not the highest. The topper got 80% of the total marks. R got more marks than P. Q gets three fourth of the marks that topper gets. 

Q1. Who among the following gets the least marks?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q2. Who gets more marks than  R ?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3.  If  T  gets two third marks of  U’s mark, then what will be the possible marks  does P gets?  
(a) 85
(b) 90
(c) 100
(d) 120
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following gets 100 marks?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q5. Which among the following pair gets the lowest and highest marks respectively?
(a) P, U
(b) U,  S
(c) U, P
(d) S, U
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

(i). In an exam of  150 marks, six persons  P, Q, R, S, T, U got different marks. The  topper got  80% of the total marks i.e. the topper  gets 120  marks. Q gets three fourth of  the total marks that topper gets i.e. Q gets 90 marks. P got more marks than only  two persons.

     (120)>- > - >P > - >- 

(ii). T doesn’t get the highest or lowest  marks. Q got more marks than P  and T, but not the highest. R gets  two third of the total marks it means R gets 100 marks and  so R is not the topper. U does not get the least marks. From,  all these conditions ,  we understand that  Q got  more  marks than P and T and less than R as R gets 100 marks and Q gets 90 marks and U got the highest and S gets  the  least  marks and T gets the second least mark.

      U(120) > R(100) > Q(90) > P > T > S 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.


Q6. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the vowels  are dropped in the given series then which element will be at 15th position from right end?
(a) S
(b) L
(c) 9
(d) H
(e) 8

Q8. Which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) 6
(b) H
(c) *
(d) &
(e) N

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
          23P JN3    H@6    ?
(a) 0 8 9
(b) 8 0 9
(c) 8 # 9
(d) 8 0 # 
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  no such arrangement

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left  = 16-5 = 11th element from the last.

S9.  Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 * 0

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a gap of one element between first and second element and a gap of three elements between second and third element of the group of elements and there is a gap of one element between the second last letter of first group and the first letter of second group and two elements gap between the second last element of second group and the first element of third group and so on. 

Directions ( 11- 12): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
A person starts from point A and walks 10 m towards South. He then takes a right turn and walks 15 m. Now he walks 6 m after taking a left turn. Finally, he takes a left turn, walks 15 m and stops at point Q.

Q11. How far is point A with respect to point Q?
(a) 16 m 
(b) 25 m
(c) 15 m 
(d) 5 m
(e) None of these

Q12. Towards which direction was the Point A with  respect to point Q?
(a) North West
(b) East
(c) South 
(d) West
(e) North 

Solutions (11-12):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q13. The position of how many digits in the number 9585487 will remain unchanged if the digits within the number are written in ascending order from  right to left ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  new number- 9 8 8 7 5 5 4

                                    9 5 8 5 4 8 7

Q14. In a queue of 34 students, A is sixth to right of B and B is 21th from the right. What is the position of A from the left ?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 19
(d) 22
(e) None of these 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. B’s position from the left is = (34-21+1)
                                                      = 14th
Therefore, A’s rank from the left is = (14+6)
                                                      = 20th  

Q15. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?

BY GT LO ?    VE

(a) J Q
(b) P K
(c) K R
(d) Q J
(e) None of these

S15.  Ans.(d)
Sol. In this the logic behind the arrangement is:
The first letter of the next group of elements comes by adding 5 to the first letter of the previous group of elements.
The second letter of the next word is the reverse of the first letter of that  word.

You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF