Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 27th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 27th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 36 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the below given questions:

Seven persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F and G went fishing on different days of a week starting Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them caught different number of fishes. C went fishing on Wednesday and the number of fishes caught by him is odd. E was not the first person to go fishing. The one who went fishing on Friday caught four fishes. Total only twenty four fishes were caught before Thursday. The number of fishes caught by each of the person who went fishing on the first four days of the week is a multiple of three. Only six fishes were caught on Tuesday. D went fishing on Saturday and he caught two fishes less than F. G went fishing before A. Maximum number of fishes were caught on Monday. F went fishing on Thursday. B caught twice the number of fishes caught by E. The number of fishes caught by E is one less than that caught by C. F caught even number of fishes.

Q1. Who among the following caught ten fishes?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. Total how many fishes were caught after Thursday?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q3. Who went fishing on Sunday?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) Data insufficient

Q4. Who among the following caught twelve fishes?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) There is no such person

Q5. Who among the following caught the least number of fishes?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(d) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(e) 

Directions (6-8): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, *, # and   used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Only either III or IV is true
(e) Only either III or IV and I are true

(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true            
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

(a) Only I, II and III are true
(b) Only I, II and IV are true
(c) Only II, III and IV are true
(d) Only I, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-8):


Directions (9-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language,
‘eagle and sand’ is written as ‘ha ta sa’
‘clouds is vapor’ is written as ‘pa da na’, 
‘sand eagle dust’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’, 
‘vapor eagle sun’ is written as ‘la da sa’, and 
‘dry and clouds’ is written as ‘pa ha ja’.

Q9. What is the code for ‘clouds’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) pa 
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘dry and sand’ and be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q11. What is the code for ‘dry’?
(a) ja
(b) pa
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) can’t be determined

Q12. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) eagle
(b) sun
(c) is
(d) and      
(e) None of these

Solutions (9-12):

S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a) 
S11. Ans.(a) 
S12. Ans.(b) 

Directions (13-14): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

The distance between point A and B is 3 meters. Point B is 3 meters to the south of point C. Point E is to the east of point A. Points E, A and B are in straight line. C is to the north west of point E. Shortest distance between point C and E is 5 meters. Distance between E and A is more than 1m.

Q13. What is the shortest distance between point A and E?
(a) 7 meters
(b) 6 meters
(c) 11 meters
(d) 9 meters
(e) None of these

Q14. In which direction is point B with respect to point A?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-14):
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Five persons viz. A, B, C, D and E have different weights. A is heavier than at least two persons. D is heavier than B. Only C and E are lighter than B. Who among them is the second heaviest?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(d)
A/D > D/A > B > C/E > E/C
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF