Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 6th May

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 6th May

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 15 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons – A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in same order. Lowermost floor of building is the first floor, followed by second floor above it and so on till top most floor which is the seventh floor. All of these floors were painted on different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday (but not necessarily in same order). A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on third floor. D’s floor was painted after G’s floor. Only two persons live between D and the floor which was painted on Tuesday. The one whose floor was painted on Saturday lives immediately above C. Neither C’s nor A’s floor was painted on the Monday. An odd numbered floor above D’s floor was painted on Wednesday.

D lives on one of the floors below E. Only three persons live between C and the one whose floor was painted on Wednesday. Fourth floor was painted on Thursday. G lives on an odd numbered floor. Less than five floors were painted before the day on which E’s floor was painted. Only one person lives between B and E. Only five floors were painted between the day on which G’s floor and third floor was painted. The floor which lies immediately above A was painted on Tuesday. F’s floor was painted after C’s floor. E’s floor was not painted on Tuesday.

Q1. The floor on which A lives was painted on which of the following days?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Saturday
(d) Wednesday
(e) Thursday

Q2. Which of the following combinations is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a) Friday – C
(b) Wednesday – F
(c) Sunday – G
(d) Tuesday – D
(e) Monday – B

Q3. How many floors were painted after C’s floor?
(a) Four
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Three

Q4. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?
(a) The floor immediately below A’s floor was painted on Sunday.
(b) F’s floor was painted on Wednesday
(c) G lives immediately below E.
(d) Only four persons live between D and G
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives on the second floor?
(a)B
(b) C 
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(e) 

Directions (6-8): In the following questions given below, certain symbols are used with the following meanings:
P % Q means P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q
P # Q means P is not smaller than Q
P – Q means P is neither greater nor smaller than Q
P ÷ Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q
P $ Q means P is not greater than Q
Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the two conclusions I & II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer
(a) If Only Conclusions I follows
(b) If Only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or II follows
(d) If neither Conclusions I nor II follows
(e) If both Conclusions I & II follows

Q6. Statements: V % R - Q, P % Q, R $ S
Conclusions: I. Q ÷ S II. Q - S

Q7. Statements: Z ÷ Y ÷ W - M - K $ S
Conclusions: I. S % Y II. Z - S

Q8. Statements: P % R ÷ N, P - M $ S
Conclusions: I. S % R  II. N % M

Solutions (6-8):
Directions (9-10): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q9. Statements:  
Some bull are fool. 
Some fool are owl.
All owl are smart.  
No smart is crow.
Conclusions: 
I. No crow is owl
II. Some fool are smart.
III. Some crow are bull. 
IV. No crow is bull.
(a) Only I and II follow 
(b) Only either III or IV follows
(c) Only I and either III or IV follow 
(d) Only I, II and either III or IV follow
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: 
All bull are smart. 
Some smart are hat.
Some hat are cat. 
No cat is fool.
Conclusions: 
I. No fool is hat.  
II. Some hat are bull.
III. Some fool are bull. 
IV. Some fool are hat.
(a) None follows
(b) Only either I or IV follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only III & IV follow
(e) All follow

Directions (11-13): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

In a certain code, 
‘ze lo ka gi’ is a code for ‘sting super some money’, 
‘fe ka so ni’ is a code for ‘he made man money’, 
‘ni lo da so’ is a code for ‘he sting be man’ and 
‘we so ze da’ is a code for ‘be man super grace’. 

Q11. Which of the following is the code of ‘sting’?
(a) so 
(b) da
(c) lo
(d) ni
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. What does the code ‘ze’ stand for?
(a) some
(b) sting
(c) be
(d) grace
(e) super

Q13. Which of the following is the code of ‘man’?
(a) so
(b) we
(c) ze
(d) lo
(e) fe

Solutions (11-13):
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e) 
S13. Ans.(a)

Directions (14-15): Read the following information to answer the given questions.

A bus starts from point G and after moving 3km towards the east, it reaches point B and turns 135 degrees anticlockwise and moves 5km ahead to reach point C. From point C it turns right and moves 5km to reach point D. From point D it again turns towards its right and moves 5km to reach point E. From E it turns 135 degrees anticlockwise and moves 4km to reach its destination i.e. point F.

Q14. In which direction was the bus moving while traveling from point E to point F?
(a) South-east
(b) North-east
(c) South-west
(d)North-west 
(e) None of these

Q15. How many times during its journey from point G to point F was the bus traveling in the south-west direction?
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) It never travelled in the south-west direction.

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(e)                                                   


Print Friendly and PDF