Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 17th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 17th June 2018


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-05)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the fifth week includes practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement, coding-decoding and Inequalities. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G are from seven different cities viz. Delhi, Goa, Patna, Noida, Leh, Agra, Ujjain and like seven different drinks viz. coffee, Juice, Soda, Water, Tea, Shake and Dew. They also have birthday in seven different months of the same year  i.e. January,  February,  March, April, May,  June, July. 

E who likes Shake has birthday in a month which having 31 days. E is neither the youngest nor oldest. Three persons have birthday between the one who likes Shake and the one who likes dew. The one who likes dew is from Noida. B has birthday in a month which has neither 31 nor 30 days and does not like tea. Two persons have birthday between B and the one who likes water. The one who likes water is from Leh.  A likes coffee and his birthday is before E’s birthday. D has birthday immediately before the one who likes Soda. F has birthday exactly between the month in which C’s birthday and the birthday of the one who is from Delhi. G is not the oldest nor he is from Patna. The one who is from Patna does  not have birthday immediately before and after  E. Three persons have birthday between the one who is from Ujjain and the one who likes juice. 

Q1. Who among the following is from Agra?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F 
(d) Can’t be determine
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following likes Water?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following has birthday immediately after D and in which month?
(a) E, July
(b) G, July
(c) G, June 
(d) F, Feb
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is true regarding the given arrangement?
(a) A-Coffee-Agra
(b) G-Soda-Ujjain
(c) D- Water-Goa
(d) C-Dew-Ujjain
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following has birthday in the month of March?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) the one who likes Shake
(d) the one who is from Leh
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the condition,   E who likes shake has born in  a month  having 31 days. E is neither the youngest nor eldest, so there will be two possibilities  for E  i.e. in  March or  May. Three persons have birthday between the one who likes shake and the one who likes dew. The one who likes dew is from Noida. A likes coffee has birthday before E. B has birthday in a month which neither has 31 nor 30 days and does not likes tea, so two cases will be there as shown below: In case 2, A can have birthday either in March or in April.

(ii)  Two persons have birthday between B and the one who likes water. The one who likes water is from Leh, so from this condition, E is from Leh and likes water but E likes shake so case 2 will be cancelled.  D has birthday in a month immediately before the one who likes Soda, so there is only one possibility that D’s birthday in the month of May. F has birthday exactly between the month in which C’s birthday and the birthday of the one who is from Delhi. G is not the oldest nor from Patna, so G does not have birthday in the month of July. From this G has birthday in the month of June and C has birthday in the month of July. The  one from Patna does not has birthday immediately before and after  E. Three persons have birthday between the one from Ujjain and the one who likes juice, , so B likes juice and G is from Ujjain, rests will be fixed and we will get the final solution.


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions numbered I & II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I is true 
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) If both conclusion I and II are true

Q(6-7): Statements: 
All marks are feed.
All feed are food.
No feed is a fruit.

Q6. Conclusions:
I. All food can be  fruit.
II. Some food are not  feed.  

For I- From the venn diagram we can see that no feed is fruit and all feed are food so, we cannot conclude that All food can be fruit.
For II-  As we can see from the venn diagram that there is direct relation that some food are feed, so we can’t move to a certain conclusion of some food are not feed, it will be true in a case of possibility.

Q7. Conclusions:
I. No fruits is marks.
II. At least some marks are food.

For I- From the venn diagram it is clear that no fruit is a part of feed and all marks are feed, so no fruit is a part of marks, so we can conclude that no fruit is mark is true.
For II-. We can conclude that some mark are food as from the venn diagram it is clear that all   mark are feed and all feed are food.

Q8. Statements: 
All files are boxes.
Some boxes are not cartoons.
Some cartoon are plastic.
Conclusions: 
I. No file is a plastic.
II. All cartoon can be file .
For I-  from the venn diagram , we see that there is no   direct relation between file and plastic, so it can’t be concluded that no file is plastic .
For II- From the venn diagram we can’t see any direct relation between file and cartoon, so in case of possibility it will be true that all cartoon can be file.

Q9. Statements:
All desks are chairs.
Some chairs are seats.
Some seat are desk.
No table is desk.
Conclusions: 
I. All desks can be seat.
II. All chairs can  be  table.

For I- From the venn diagram we can see that there is a direct relation of some between desk and seat  so we can’t conclude that all desk are seat but  in a case of possibility it is true.
For II- It is clear that no desk is table and all desk are chair , So we can’t conclude that all chair can be table.

Q10. Statements: 
Some Rat are Pay.
All Rat are pal.
Some pal are pulp.
Conclusions: 
I.  some rat are not pulp.
II. some rat are pulp.

For I-. As we can see from the venn diagram that there is no direct relation between rat and pulp so we can’t conclude that some rat are not pulp.
For II- As we can see from the venn diagram that there is no direct relation between rat and pulp so we can’t conclude that some rat are pulp.

By combining both the conclusion together we can conclude that either conclusion I or II follows because 1st conclusion is negative and 2nd is positive. Some not and some will be considered in “either-or”.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language

‘ward pin seam prime’ is written as ‘ma ba xa sa’
‘bright fame may ward’ is written as ‘xa pa ra da’ 
‘saw pin seam Bright’ is written as ‘ra ba fa ma’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘saw’?
(a) sa
(b) da
(c) fa
(d) pa
(e) None of these

Q12. ‘may fame ’ can be coded as?
(a) sa ra
(b) fa ba
(c) da ra 
(d) da pa
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘bright’?
(a) ra
(b) pa
(c) Either ra or pa
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is the code for ‘seam’?
(a) ba
(b) ma
(c) either ba or ma
(d) fa
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following may be coded as ‘sa ra ka’?
(a) Prime may bright
(b) Prime is bright
(c) bright saw prime
(d) prime bright fame
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read:
       



Print Friendly and PDF