Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 18th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 18th June 2018


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-06)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the sixth week includes practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement, coding-decoding and Inequalities. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018. Each of them likes different colours- Pink, White, Blue, Brown, Yellow, Grey, Green and Orange. E is 9 years old and likes white colour. One of the persons was born in 1982. A was born in 1990 and 10 years older than C who likes blue colour. D is 6 years old and does not like pink and grey colour. Age difference between B and F who likes green is 13 years. H was born in 1985 and does not like Pink and yellow. G likes brown colour. The one who is 25 years old likes yellow colour. One of the persons was born in 2006.

Q1. What is the age of F?
(a) 9 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 15 years
(e) None of these

Q2. B was born in which of the following year?
(a) 2009
(b) 2000
(c) 1990
(d) 1993
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following was born in 2000?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination is true regarding the given arrangement?
(a) G-36yrs-brown
(b) B-25yrs-yellow
(c) E-9yrs-white
(d) F-12yrs-green
(e) All are true

Q5. Who among the following likes orange colour?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

(i) From the conditions, E is 9 years old and likes white colour, means E was born in 2009. D is 6 years old means born in 2012. H was born in 1985. G likes brown colour. A was born in 1990 and 10 years older than C who likes blue colour, means C was born in 2000. H doesn’t like yellow and the one who is 25 years old (born in 1993) likes yellow colour, hence either F or B was born in 1993.


(ii) F likes green so case 1 will be eliminated. One of the persons was born in 1982. Age difference between B and F is 13 years, so in case 2, F can be born either in 2006 or in 1980 while G was born in 1982. One of the persons was born in 2006, So F was born in 2006 in case 2. H and D don’t like pink, so A likes pink. D doesn’t like grey so H likes grey and D likes Orange. We get final solution.


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, * and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements: M % R, R # T, T * N
Conclusions: 
I. N * R
II. N $ R
III. N $ M
(a) All follow
(b) Only either I or II follows
(c) Only either I or II and III follows
(d) Only either I or III and II follows
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. N * R ( Not True )
II. N $ R ( Not True )

III. N $ M (  True )

Q7. Statements: J #N, K @N, T $ K
Conclusions: 
I. J % T
II. T $ N
III. N @ J
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only II and III follow 
(e) All follow

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. J % T (  True )
II. T $ N ( True )
III. N @ J (  True )

Q8. Statements: B * D, D @ H, H % F
Conclusions: 
I. B * F
II. B $ F
III. D $ F
(a) None follows
(b) Only either I or II follows
(c) Only either I or II and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) All follow

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. B * F ( Not True )
II. B $ F ( Not True )
III. D $ F ( Not True )

Q9. Statements: T $ K, K # R, R * M
Conclusions: 
I. M * K 
II. M % T
III. M $ K
(a) All follow
(b) Only either I or III follows
(c) Only either I or II follows
(d) Only either II or III follows
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. M * K  ( Not True )
II. M % T ( Not True )
III. M $ K ( Not True )

Q10. Statements: V @ M, A $ M, R # V
Conclusions: 
I. R # A
II. V @ A
III. R $ M
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) None follows
(e) All follow

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conclusions:
I. R # A ( Not True )
II. V @ A ( Not True )
III. R $ M ( Not True )

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
(a) if only conclusion I follows.
(b) if only conclusion II follows.
(c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) if both conclusion I and II follow.

Q11. Statements:
a. All chimney are rays.
b. Some rays are cats.
c. All cats are tigers.
Conclusions:
I. Some tigers are rays.
II. Some tigers are chimney.
III. Some cats are chimney.
IV. Some rays are tigers.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) Only II and III follow

For I- From venn diagram we can say that some tigers are rays because some part of cat is ray and all part of cat are also a part of tiger.
For II- There is no direct relation between tiger and chimney so we cannot conclude any definite conclusion.
For III- There is no direct relation between cat and chimney so we cannot conclude any definite conclusion.
For IV- From venn diagram we can say that some rays are tigers because some part of cat is ray and all part of cat are also a part of tiger.

Q12. Statements:
a. All fans are rooms.
b. No room is green.
c. Some windows are green.
Conclusions:
I. Some windows are fans.
II. Some windows are rooms.
III. Some fans are green.
IV. No green is fan.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only IV follows
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) All follow

For I- From venn diagram we can say that some part of window is not a part of fan but we cannot conclude that some windows are also a part of fan.
For II- From venn diagram we can say that some part of window is not a part of room but we cannot conclude that some windows are also a part of room, it will be true if we take it in possibility.
For III- We can clearly conclude from the venn diagram that there is a relation of no between fan and green hence we cannot conclude any positive conclusion from it.
For IV- From venn diagram we know that all fan are also a part of room and no room is a part of green so conclusion “no green is a part of fan” is true.

Q13. Statements:
a. Some tablets are rains.
b. All dogs are rains.
c. All rains are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. Some chairs are tablets.
II. All dogs are chairs.
III. Some tablets are dogs.
IV. Some tablets are chairs.
(a) All follow
(b) Only I, II and III follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only III and IV follow
(e) None of these
For I- From venn diagram we can say that some chair are part of tablet because some tablet are rain and all rain are also a part of chair.
For II- From venn diagram we can say that all dog are chair because all dog are rain and all part of rain is also a part of chair.
For III- We can clearly conclude from the venn diagram that there is no direct relation between tablet and dog so we cannot conclude any definite conclusion from it.
For IV- From venn diagram we can say that some tablet are part of chair because some tablet are rain and all rain are also a part of chair.

Q14. Statements:
a. No moon is sky.
b. No sky is road.
c. Some moon are roads.
Conclusions:
I. No road is moon.
II. No road is sky.
III. Some skies are moon.
IV. All roads are moon.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of these

For I- From venn diagram we can conclude that some moon are also a part of road but cannot conclude that no road is moon .
For II- From venn diagram it is clear that no part of road is sky.
For III- We can clearly conclude from the venn diagram that no sky is moon so we cannot any positive conclusion from it.
For IV- From venn diagram we can say that some moon are also a part of road but we cannot conclude that all road are sky. In definite case it will not true but in a case of possibility it will be true.

Q15. Statements:
a. Some candles are houses.
b. Some houses are trains.
c. Some trains are roads.
Conclusions:
I. Some roads are candles.
II. Some trains are candles.
III. Some roads are houses.
IV. Some candles are roads.
(a) None follows
(b) All follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) Only III and IV follow

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
For I- From venn diagram we can see that there is no relation between road and candle so any definite conclusion will be false.
For II- From venn diagram we can see that there is no relation between train and candle so any definite conclusion will be false..
For III- From venn diagram we can see that there is no relation between road and house so any definite conclusion will be false.
For IV- From venn diagram we can see that there is no relation between candle and road so any definite conclusion will be false.


Print Friendly and PDF