Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 14th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 14th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.



Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Puzzles and Seating Arrangement. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Some people are sitting in a row facing North. A sits third to the left of B. Three people sit between B and D. C is second to the left of D. D is not sit on the extreme end of the row. Two people sit between C and E. There are as many people sit between B and G as sit between A and C. There are not more than ten people sit in the row.

Q1. Find out how many persons sits in the row?
(a) Seven
(b) Eight
(c) Thirteen
(d) Ten
(e) Nine

Q2. What is the position of ‘E’ from the left end?
(a) Second from the left
(b) Fourth from the left end
(c) Fifth from the left end 
(d) Third from the left end
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of ‘B’ with respect to ‘A’?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Fifth to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons sits between ‘D’ and ‘A’?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) More than 9
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of ‘E’ with respect to ‘B’?
(a) Second to the right 
(b) Immediate Left
(c) Immediate Right
(d) Second to the left
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans(e)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(d)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)

Directions (6-10): In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions. You have to find out which of the conclusions follow or not from the given statements.
a) Only I is true 
b) Only II is true 
c) Either I or II is true 
d) Both I and II are true 
e) Neither I nor II is true

Solutions (6-10):

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language 
‘economy is not money’ is written as ‘ka la ho ga’,
‘demand and supply economy’ is written as ‘mo ta pa ka’,
‘money more only demand’ is written as ‘zi la ne mo’ and 
‘demand more supply economy’ is written as ‘zi mo ka ta’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘demand’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) ta
(c) pa
(d) ka
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘money’ in the given code language?
(a) Only ta
(b) Only mo
(c) Either pa or mo
(d) Only la
(e) Either mo or ta

Q13. What may be the possible code for ‘She is not’ in the given code language?
(a) ki ho ga
(b) mo ho ga
(c) ki ho mo
(d) ga zi ki
(e) xi ka ta

Q14. What may be the code for ‘more money’ in the given code language?
(a) la ne
(b) ga la
(c) zi ka
(d) zi ki
(e) la zi

Q15. What is the code for ‘economy’ in the given code language?
(a) ta
(b) ka
(c) either ta or ka
(d) zi
(e) mo

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(a)
S12. Ans(d)
S13. Ans(a)
S14. Ans(e)
S15. Ans(b)


Print Friendly and PDF