Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 18th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 11th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-01)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Puzzles and Seating Arrangement, Blood Relation, Order and Ranking, Direction and Distance and More. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are seven friends i.e. J, K, L, M, N, O and P, each having different salaries. They all belong to different cities i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, and G (but not necessarily in same order) also they like different colours i.e. Red, Green, Blue, Violet, Pink, white, and Black (but not necessarily in same order).

K likes green colour. P is from G but K is not from A. M’s salary is more than only 2 people and he is from D. The one who belongs to B, earn more than N but less than O. The one who likes the red colour earn more money than the person who is from D. N is from E and likes Violet colour. O belongs neither from A nor from F, but likes the white colour. The one who likes the pink colour earns the highest salary. The one who likes the violet colour is not the lowest earner among them. The one who likes green colour does not belongs to B. L earns less money than N.  L earns less than the person who likes the blue colour. The one who belongs to F earns more than the one who belong to C.

Q1. Who among the following is from D?
(a) The one who gets lowest salary
(b) M
(c) The one who likes pink
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following like violet colour?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) N
(d) O
(e) None of these

 Q3. Who among the following gets highest salary?
(a) O
(b) P
(c) J
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q4. M likes which of the following colour?
(a) Red
(b) Black
(c) Blue
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following belongs to F?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) J
(d) N
(e) None of these

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(b)
S5. Ans(b)

Q6. A is sitting to the left of C who is sitting at 11th from the left end. If there are 5 people sit in between A and C then what is the position of A from the right end?
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 6th
(d) cannot be determined
(e)  None of these

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. As we don’t know total number of people in the row, so we cannot find the position of A from the left end of the row.

Q7. A man travels 2 km to the north and then takes a right turn and travels 5 km and again he turns towards north and travels 2 km. Finally he takes a left turn and travels 2 km. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 10km                   
(b) 11km                 
(c) 5km
(d) 7km                 
(e) none of these

S7. Ans(c)


Directions (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

A family consists of six members A, B, C, D, E and F. There are two married couples. A, a doctor, is mother of C. D, a scientist, is grandfather of F who is a student.  D, who is a scientist, is grandfather of E. The mother of F is a Teacher. C is the only son of A and a businessman. One of the grandchild is a Nurse.  E is the only daughter of C.

Q8. Who is the husband of A?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Who is the sister of F?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the profession of E?
(a) Student
(b) Nurse
(c) Teacher
(d) Scientist
(e) None of these

S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(c)
S10.Ans(b)


Directions (11–13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A election poll was held in a particular constituency last month. Raju, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 30m towards North from his home and took a right turn and walked 20m. He again took a right turn and walked 30m. Finally he took a left turn and after walking 10m reached the polling station,

Q11. In which direction was the polling station located from the Raju’s home?
(a) South
(b) Southeast
(c) Northeast
(d) Northwest
(e) East

Q12. What was the total distance covered by Raju to reach the polling station?
(a) 100m
(b) 40m
(c) 80m
(d) 60m
(e) 90m

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Raju’s home and polling station?
(a) 30m
(b) 40m
(c) 50m
(d) 20m
(e) 90m

S11. Ans(e)
S12. Ans(e)
S13. Ans(a)

Q14. Five boys are sitting in a row. A is not adjacent to B and C. D is not adjacent to B and C. E is not adjacent to C and D Then, who is sitting in between A and B?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

S14. Ans(e)
Sol. DAEBC or CBEAD

Q15. Raj runs faster than Sameer but not as fast as Aniket. Sameer is faster than Mahesh.  Ritu runs faster than Deepak, but not as fast as Mahesh, then Who runs fastest?
(a) Raj
(b) Sameer
(c) Aniket
(d) Ritu
(e) Deepak

S15.Ans(c)
Sol.
Aniket > Raj > Sameer > Mahesh > Ritu > Deepak