Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 27th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 27th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five-person each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. Each of them have a spoon made up of different materials viz. Steel, Plastic, Gold, Wood, Bronze, Copper, Ceramic, Glass, Iron and silver, but not necessary in the same order. In first row C, J, K, L and M are seated and all of them are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. In second row, P, B, U, T and E are seated and all of them are facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Two persons are sitting between the persons who has gold spoon and glass spoon. L does not have a gold spoon. Immediate neighbor of U faces the person who has a Silver spoon. There are two persons sitting between the persons has copper and steel spoon. T does not face that person whose immediate neighbor has a plastic spoon. T sits third to the left of P, who has iron spoon. C ,who does not have a gold spoon faces immediate neighbour of T, who has a wood spoon. K  neither has a silver spoon nor a plastic spoon and sits second to the right of C. Only one person sits between J and L. B and E who have bronze and copper spoon respectively are immediate neighbour of each other. E does not face C and J. 

Q1. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) J-Gold
(b) B-Copper
(c) L-Glass
(d) C-Gold 
(e) None of these.

Q2. How many persons are seated between J and the person who has a plastic spoon?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two
(d) Three 
(e) None of these

Q3. Who amongst the following faces the person who has a glass spoon?
(a) P 
(b) B 
(c) U 
(d) T 
(e) E

Q4. How many persons are sitting to the right of the person who have a gold spoon?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of both P and B?
(a) E
(b) The one who have a gold spoon 
(c) The one who have a silver spoon
(d) T
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c) 
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. 
Input: 97 never 21 shout cry 32 arise 46 65 vital 83 hear 
Step I: 21 97 never shout cry arise 46 65 vital 83 hear 32
Step II: arise 21 97 never shout 46 65 vital 83 hear 32 cry 
Step III: 46 arise 21 97 never shout vital 83 hear 32 cry 65
Step IV: hear 46 arise 21 97 shout vital 83 32 cry 65 never
Step V: 83 hear 46 arise 21 shout vital 32 cry 65 never 97
Step VI: shout 83 hear 46 arise 21 32 cry 65 never 97 vital
Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
 Input for the questions. 

Input: pound 18 under 76 eat 27 brown 37 51 victory 86 knight

Q6. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement? 
(a) X
(b) VIII
(c) IX 
(d) VI
(e) None of these  

Q7. What will the addition of the numbers which is third from the left end in step III and 5th from the right end in step IV? 
(a) 92 
(b) 110
(c) 104
(d) 88
(e) None of these 

Q8. Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step IV and 2nd from right end in Step II?
(a) 29
(b) 83 
(c) 19
(d) 10 
(e) None of these 

Q9. Which of the following element will be fourth from the left end in step V? 
(a) 18 
(b) brown
(c) 37  
(d) knight
(e) None of these  

Q10. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 4th position (from the left)? 
(a) victory
(b) 18
(c) 76 
(d) under
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
Input: pound 18 under 76 eat 27 brown 37 51 victory 86 knight 
Step I: 18 pound under 76 eat brown 37 51 victory 86 knight 27
Step II: brown 18 pound under 76 37 51 victory 86 knight 27 eat
Step III: 37 brown 18 pound under 76 victory 86 knight 27 eat 51
Step IV:  knight 37 brown18 under 76 victory 86 27 eat 51 pound
Step V: 76 knight 37 brown18 under victory 27 eat 51 pound 86
Step VI: under 76 knight 37 brown18 27 eat 51 pound 86 victory
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

‘the power never runs’ is coded as ‘5V20  7I16  7I14 6H18’
‘which even if’ is coded as ‘7S23  6M5  4U9’
‘weak simple feature’ is coded as ‘6P23  8V19  9V6’
‘ handle dead money running’ is coded as ‘8V8  6W4  7B13   9T18’

Q11. How will ‘blow’ be coded in the given language?
(a) 7H20
(b) 6S7  
(c) 6H1
(d) 6D2
(e) None of these

Q12. How will ‘cycle’ be coded in the given language?
(a) 10H13
(b) 10S9
(c) 10S18
(d) 10T20
(e) None of these

Q13. What does ‘7V13’ stands for?
(a) money
(b) mouth
(c) mouse
(d) Goat
(e) None of these.

Q14. Which of the following will be coded as ‘7P19’ in the given language?
(a) garden 
(b) clean 
(c) stick
(d) sick
(e) none of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘6D18’ stand for?
(a) blow
(b) glow
(c) snow
(d) flow
(e) None of these.

Solutions (11-15):

This coding-decoding question is based on the latest pattern. In this question, following logic is applied to decode the code.
(i) The first number of the code represents the total number of letters in the word + 2
(ii) The letter in the code is obtained by reversing(A-Z, B-Y, C-X….) the last letter of the word.
(iii) The last number of the code represents the ranking of the first letter (in the alphabetical series) of the word.
For Example,
Power -> 7(total number of letters=5+2) I (Reverse of R) 16 (Rank of P)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(e)


Print Friendly and PDF