Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 29th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 29th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-03)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the third week starts with practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement and Syllogism. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons C, D, E, F, K, L, M and N are seated in a straight line, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south. Each of them has different number of coins starting from 1 to 8. Only one person sits to the left of K who has three coins. E sits third to the right of K. C who has seven coins, sits second to the left of E. C is not an immediate neighbour of K. Both the immediate neighbours of D face south.  E has the same number of coins as the number of persons sitting to the right of E. F who has one coin sits third to the right of N. Both the immediate neighbours of C face north. L has two more coins than M. The immediate neighbours of K face opposite directions (i.e. if one neighbour faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.). C faces a direction opposite that of E.  L is not an immediate neighbour of E. D has only two coins. M has twice the number of coins of the immediate neighbour of N.

Q1. How many persons are sitting to the right of E?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None of these.

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of L?
(a) C
(b) N
(c) E
(d) M
(e) No one 

Q3. What is the sum of the coins of all the persons who are facing south?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following represent the persons who are sitting at the extreme ends of the line?
(a) L, N
(b) L, M
(c) F, M
(d) M, N
(e) F, N

Q5. How many persons sit between K and the person who has the second highest number of coins?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) More than four
(d) Two
(e) One

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10) In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: 
All gold is lead.
No lead is iron.
Some iron is rust.
Conclusions:
I. No iron is gold. 
II. No gold is iron.
III. Some lead is not rust.
IV. Some rust is not lead.
(a)Only I, III and IV follow
(b) Only I, II and IV follow
(c) All follow
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: 
Some weed are crop.
All crop are seed. 
All seed are bud. 
Conclusions:
I. Some weed are seed. 
II. Some seed are weed. 
III. All crop are bud.
IV. Some bud are weed. 
(a)All follow 
(b) Only I, II and III follow 
(c) Only II, III and IV follow 
(d) Only I, II and IV follow 
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: 
Some cones are tubs. 
No tubs are bus. 
All bus are van. 
Conclusions:
I. Some cones are not bus. 
II. Some van are not tubs. 
III. Some bus are not tubs.
IV. Some tubs are not cones. 
(a)All follow 
(b) Only I, II and III follow 
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, II and IV follow 
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements: 
No toy are boy. 
No boy are soy. 
Some soy are dog. 
Conclusions:
I. Some dog are boy. 
II. No dog are boy. 
III. Some dog are not toy.
IV. Some dog are toy.
(a) Only I 
(b) Only either I or II follows 
(c) Only either III or IV follows 
(d) Only I and III follow 
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: 
All ropes are dopes. 
Some dopes are smog.
Some smog are fog. 
Conclusions:
I. All ropes are smog. 
II. Some ropes are not smog. 
III. Some dopes are fog. 
IV. No dopes are fog. 
(a) Only I 
(b) Only either I or II follows 
(c) Only either III or IV follows 
(d) Only III follows 
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Read the following information and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C, D, I, J and K are seven persons standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north. Each of them was born on different days of the same week starting from Monday.

The number of persons standing between C and K is same as the number of persons standing between C and B. D who is older than only two persons is standing third from one of the extreme ends. The number of person who were born between D and I is one less than the number of persons standing between them. B was born on Thursday.  A and D are immediate neighbors.  The youngest and the oldest persons are the immediate neighbour of each other. K who is the youngest is standing at extreme left end. C and J are immediate neighbour of each other. The number of persons younger than C is the same as the number of persons older than J. I is not standing to the left of C. The persons who were born on Tuesday and Wednesday are not immediate neighbours.

Q11. How many persons standing to the right of J are older than him?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is the oldest person?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. Who is standing at the extreme right end?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) B
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q14. Who is sitting fourth to the right of D?
(a) A
(b) I
(c) J
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the position of J?
(a) Immediate to the right of I.
(b) Third to the left of K
(c) Immediate to the left of C
(d) 5th to the right of B
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(e)


Print Friendly and PDF