Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 3rd May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 3rd May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight People viz. P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a Square table in such a way that four of them sit at the corners of the square and rest are sit in the middle of the sides of the square but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing towards the center while some are facing away from the center of the table. No any two immediate neighbour faces the same direction. Each person like different games i.e. Rugby, Ludo, Cricket, Football, Volleyball, Lawn-Tennis, Table-Tennis and Chess but not necessarily in the same order.

X who likes Table-Tennis sits on the corner of the table. P sits second to the left of Z who is not an immediate neighbour of Y and X. W neither likes volleyball nor football. X and Y sits to the immediate right and third to the right of W respectively. The person who likes the rugby game sits to the immediate left of the person who likes the Ludo. The one who likes ludo sits opposite of W. R likes Chess and sits third to the right of S. Two person sit between the one who like the chess and Q. W is not immediate neighbour of P.  R sits opposite to the one who likes Football. W likes Lawn-Tennis and sits third to the left of the one who likes Cricket. W does not face towards P.

Q1. Who sit second to the right of the one who like the Volleyball game?
(a) The one who like the Football game
(b) R 
(c) S
(d) The one who like the Ludo game
(e) X

Q2. How many people sit between the one who like the Ludo and the one who like the Table-Tennis (when counted anticlockwise from the one who like Ludo).
(a)  one
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following are like in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? 
(a)Z
(b)The one who like the Rugby
(c) W
(d) The one who like the Ludo
(e) R

Q4.  Which of the following is true regarding Q?
(a) Q does not sit at the corner of the table
(b) The person who like the Chess sit opposite to Q
(c) S sits second to the left of Q
(d) Z is not an immediate neighbour of Q.
(e) None of the given options are true.

Q5. Who sit opposite to Y?
(a) Q
(b) the one who like the Chess 
(c) S
(d) the one who like the Volleyball
(e)Both (a) and (d)

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(e)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(e)

Directions (6-10): In each of these questions the symbols @, #, $, % and * are used with different meanings as follows.
I. ‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
II. ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
III. ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’.
IV. ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
V. ‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
In each question, four statements showing relationships have been given, which are followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. Assuming that the given statements are true, find out which conclusion(s) is/are definitely true.

Q6. Statements: M # N * O @ P $ Q
Conclusions:
I. Q * O
II. Q # O
III. M * O
IV. Q $ M
(a) I and III are true
(b) II and III are true
(c) III and IV are true
(d) I and II are true
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(b)
I. Q * O (Not True)
II. Q # O (True)
III. M * O (True)
IV. Q $ M (Not True)

Q7. Statements: A $ B @ F @ C, R * F % D * E 
Conclusions:
I. D @ C
II. E # F
III. B % D
IV. A % D
(a) None is true
(b) I and II are true
(c) III and IV are true
(d) I, II and III are true
(e) All are true

S7. Ans.(c)
I. D @ C (Not True)
II. E # F (Not True)
III. B % D (True)
IV. A % D (True)

Q8. Statements: L @ M $ N * Q * P # D, D % E
Conclusions:
I. M % E
II. Q @ L
III. N # E
IV. L * P
(a) Either I or III is true
(b) Either II or IV is true
(c) II and III are true
(d) Either I or III and either II or IV are true
(e) None is true

S8. Ans.(e)
I. M % E (Not True)
II. Q @ L (Not True)
III. N # E (Not True)
IV. L * P (Not True)

Q9. Statements: A % B # C, C @ D $ E
Conclusions:
I. C % E
II. A @ C
III. A * C
IV. B $ D
(a) Either II or III is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) I and II are true
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
I. C % E (Not True)
II. A @ C (Not True)
III. A * C (Not True)
IV. B $ D (Not True)

Q10. Statements: W# T % U, U @ V $ Y, V * Z, Z # X
Conclusions:
I. T @ V
II. W % V
III. X @ W
IV. Y % Z
(a) I and III are true
(b) II and III are true
(c) II and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(e)
I. T @ V (Not True)
II. W % V (Not True)
III. X @ W (Not True)
IV. Y % Z (Not True)

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

One morning Love and Kush start their journey from the same point in the opposite direction.  Love walks for 6km and then take a right turn and walk for 4km then he again takes a left turn to walk 4km towards east and stopped at this point. While Kush walk for 5km and take a right turn then after walking 3km he takes a right turn and again walk for 2km. He then turned left and walked 1km and stopped at this point.

Q11. In which direction Kush finally faces?
(a) North
(b) south
(c) East
(d) West
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. What is the shortest distance between Kush’s final position and Love’s final position?
(a) √181m
(b) 19m
(c) 25m
(d) √164m
(e) None of these

Q13. Kush is in which direction with respect to Love?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North-west
(d) North-east
(e) South-west

Solutions (11-13):
S11. Ans(a)
S12. Ans(e)
S13. Ans(c)

Directions (14-15): Questions given below consists of three statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q14. Statements: Some shirt is pant. All pant is cloth. No cloth is jeans.
Conclusions:  
(a) Some shirt is cloth.
(b) Some shirt is not jeans.
(c) No pant is jeans.
(d) Some shirt are jeans.
(e) All follows

Q15. Statements: Some Man are women. Some women are educated. All educated are Job.
Conclusions:  
(a) some women are job.
(b) Some educated can be man 
(c) Some man is job.
(d) All man can be educated.
(e) All follows



Print Friendly and PDF