Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 30th April

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 30th April

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the following questions:-

Five friends – A, B , C, D and E have different professions-Actor, Surfer, Boxer, Cyclist and Preacher. Each one likes different movies viz. The Dark Knight, Kill Bill, The Godfather, Matrix and Pulp fiction but not necessarily in the same order. C is a preacher but he doesn’t like Kill Bill or Pulp fiction. Neither A nor E is a Cyclist.  D, who is neither an Surfer nor a Cyclist likes The Godfather. The one who is a cyclist likes Matrix. D is not a boxer. 

Q1. Who among the following likes Kill Bill?
(a) C
(b) E 
(c) A 
(d) B
(e) Either A or E

Q2. Which of the following combination of person-occupation-movie is definitely false?
(a) E-Surfer-Pulp fiction
(b) A-Boxer-Kill Bill 
(c) D-Actor-The Godfather
(d) A-Surfer-Matrix 
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following is a Cyclist?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following combination of person-occupation-movie is definitely true?
(a) D-Actor-Matrix
(b) A-Surfer-Kill Bill
(c) E-boxer-Pulp fiction
(d) B-Cyclist-Matrix
(e) None of these

Q5. C likes which of the following movies?
(a) The Dark Knight
(b) Matrix
(c) The Dark Knight or Matrix
(d) Kill Bill
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(b) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(a) 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code,
‘li fo nu’ means ‘Served is dish’,
‘pil nu dil’ means ‘Cold blood dish’
and ‘li re jit re’ means ‘Revenge is Revenge Best’.

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘blood’?
(a) pil
(b) nu
(c) Either pil or dil
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following combination of words can be coded as ‘fo re dil pil’?
(a) revenge blood is Cold
(b) revenge best is Cold
(c) Served blood revenge dish
(d) revenge Cold blood dish
(e) Served blood revenge Cold

Q8. ‘Cold is revenge best’, will be coded as:
(a) pil re li jit
(b) dil re li jit
(c) fo re li jit
(d) cannot be determined
(e) None of these 

Q9. Which one of the following is the code for ‘best’?
(a) li
(b) re
(c) jit
(d) nu
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the code of ‘fo’?
(a) dish
(b) Served
(c) Cold
(d) revenge
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(b) 

Directions (11-15): In the following question, if all the statements are true. Find the true conclusion among given three conclusions and then further give your answers. 

Q11.Statements: O ≥ B, Y = O, X
Conclusions:  I. B < Y   II. X ≤ O III. X > Y

(a) Only I is true

(b) I and II are true 

(c) I and III are true 

(d) II and III are true 

(e) None is true 

Q12. Statements:  = I, U > D, Q ≤ U
Conclusions:  I. D < Q   II. U ≥ I III. D < I
(a) Only I is true 
(b) Only III is true 
(c) I and III are true 
(d) II and III are true 
(e) None of these 

Q13. Statements:  P
Conclusions:  I. S > U   II. S ≤ U   III. R < P

(a) Only I is true 

(b) Either I or II is true 

(c) Either II or III is true 

(d) None is true

(e) Only III is true 

Q14. Statements: N < S, U ≤ K, S > U 
Conclusions:  I. K > S   II. N < U  III. N < K
(a) None is true 
(b) Only I is true 
(c) Only II is true 
(d) II and III are true 
(e) I and II are true 

Q15.Statements:  A = L ,K ≥ N, N < A
Conclusions:  I. K > A    II. K > L   III. L > N
(a) Only I is true 
(b) Only II is true 
(c) I and II are true 
(d) Only III is true 
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

Print Friendly and PDF