Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 2nd June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018:2nd June 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-03)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the third week starts with practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement and Syllogism. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Check out VIDEO SOLUTION of this Quiz!!



Direction (1–5): Study the following information to answer the given questions

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sit¬ting in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.

A faces north. Only two people sit to the right of A. B sits third to the left of A. Only one person sits between B and F. F sits to the immediate right of E. Only one person sits between E and H. Both the immediate neighbors of B face the same direction. C sits third to the left of F. B faces the opposite direction as A. G does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. D faces the same direction as E. Both G and C face the opposite direction of H.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)  D
(b) H
(c)  A
(d) C
(e) E

Q3. What is the position of F with respect to H?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between H and E?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of B?
(a) H
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these.

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the given condition, A faces north. Only two people sit to the right of A.B sits third to the left of A. Only one person sits be­tween B and F, hence there will be two possible case:


(ii) F sits to the immediate right of E, so E faces south in case1 and north in case2. Only one person sits be­tween E and H.  Both the immediate neighbors of B face the same direc­tion, hence in case1 H faces south and in case2 H faces north direction.

(iii) Using rest conditions, C sits third to the left of F, from this condition case1 will be eliminated. In case 2 F faces south and C sits at extreme end. B faces the opposite direction as A. G does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line, hence position of G and D will be fixed. D faces the same direction as E. Both G and C face the opposite di­rection of H. We will get final answer.

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the question given 
below:
Seven persons Mr. Singh, Mr. Mehta, Mr. Rao, Mr. Goyal, Mr. Sharma, Mr. Bacchan and Mr. Rathor are standing in a straight line facing north at equal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has different profession – Probationary officer (PO), Journalist, Clerk, Engineer, Businessman, Manager and Singer but not necessarily in the same order.
Mr. Rathor is standing at the fifth position to the left of Mr. Rao. Journalist is standing at the third position to the right of Mr. Rathor. Mr. Bacchan is standing at the fifth position to the right of Mr. Singh. Mr. Sharma is standing second to the left of Mr. Mehta. Engineer is standing the second position to the left of Mr. Goyal. Three persons are standing between Engineer and Singer. Clerk is standing to the immediate left of Engineer. Businessman is to the immediate right of manager.

Q6. Who among the following is sitting second to the right of Manager?
(a) Mr. Rao
(b) Mr. Mehta
(c) Businessman
(d) Probationary officer
(e) None of these.

Q7. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of the one who is a Singer?
(a) Clerk and Businessman
(b) Probationary officer and Businessman
(c) Journalist and Probationary officer
(d) Businessman and Journalist
(e) None of these.

Q8. Who among the following is sitting exactly in the middle of the row?
(a) Mr. Bacchan
(b) Businessman
(c) Mr. Rao
(d) Journalist
(e) Manager

Q9. Who is sitting at extreme left end of the row?
(a) Mr. Singh
(b) Mr. Mehta
(c) Mr. Rao
(d) Mr. Goyal
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons are there to the left of Journalist?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

(i) By using the conditions, Mr. Rathor is standing at the fifth position to the left of Mr. Rao. Journalist is standing at the third position to the right of Mr. Rathor. Mr. Bacchan is standing at the fifth position to the right of Mr. Singh. Mr. Sharma is standing second to the left of Mr. Mehta. Goyal’s position will be fixed in both the cases as shown below:

(ii) By using the rest conditions, Engineer is standing the second position to the left of Mr. Goyal. Clerk is standing to the immediate left of Engineer. Three persons are sitting between Engineer and Singer.

(iii) From the condition, Businessman is to the immediate right of Manager, case 1 will be eliminated because there is no place left to fulfill the condition. In case 2 Goyal is a businessman and Sharma is a Manager. We will get final answer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer- 
(a) If only conclusion I follows. 
(b) If only conclusion II follows. 
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow. 

Q11. Statements: Some registers are files. 
All registers are folders. 
All folders are columns.
Conclusions: I. Some registers are not columns. 
II. All folders being files is a possibility.

For I- From the venn diagram we can see that all registers are part of column, so we can not conclude that some part of register is not column. 
For II- There is a relation that some part of folder is file, In a possibility we can consider that all folder can be file.
Q12. Statements: All solutions are liquids. 
No liquid is a mixture. 
All mixtures are matters.
Conclusions: I. All solutions being matters is a possibility.
II. No solution is a mixture.

For I- From venn diagram we can see that some part of matter is not solution, but this is the possibility that all part of solution can become a part of matters.
For II- From venn diagram it is clear that no liquid is mixture and all solution is liquid so it is concluded that no solution is mixture. 
Q13. Statements: Some pages are pens.
All novels are pages. 
No novel is a book.
Conclusion: I. Some pens, if they are novels, are also pages. 
II. All books being pages is a possibility.


For I- As All part of novel comes under pages, if some part of novel is pen, then some part of pen definitely be a part of pages.

For II- Some part of pages is not book, but from the venn diagram we can see that it is a possibility that all book can be a part of page.  
Q14. Statements: Some doctors are professors.
All doctors are intelligent. 
No professor is poor. 
Conclusions: I. At least some doctors being poor is a possibility. 
II. All doctors, if they are professor, are also not poor.

For I- From venn diagram we can see that some part of doctor are not poor but in a case of possibilty it will be true that some part of doctor are poor.
For II- From the venn diagram, we can see that no professor is poor, if all doctor will be a part of professor then it is clear that all part of doctor are also not a part of poor.
Q15. Statements:  No paper is thin. 
All thins are circulars. 
No circular is a metal. 
Conclusions: I. All metals being thin is a possibility.
II. Some papers are not circulars. 

For I- From venn diagram it is clear that all part of thin is also a part of circular and no circular is metal, hence no thin is metal. If all the part of thin is not metal then there is no possibility that all metal can be thin.
For II- It is clear from the venn diagram that some circular are not paper, it is a definite case, but we cannot say that some paper are not circular. 

Print Friendly and PDF