Miscellaneous Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims:3rd June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 1st June 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 43 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Five projects P, Q, R, S and T will be completed, only one project in one month, from January to June of the same year. Projects P will be completed immediately before T and project Q will be completed before S. Project Q and S will not be completed on the first month of the year. There will be a month in which no project is completed which is denoted by L. There will be a gap of two months between the months on which project S and Q will be completed. Project R will be completed immediately before the month in which no project is completed. The month in which no project is completed will not be the second and the fourth month of the year.

Q1. On which of the following month Project R will be completed?
(a) February
(b) April
(c) May
(d) can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. How many months’ gap will be there between the months in which Project T and Q will be completed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following project will be completed on January?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q4. On which month will Projected S be completed?
(a) January
(b) April
(c) May
(d) June
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) There is two months’ gap between the months in which project T and S will be completed.
(b) Project Q will be completed immediately after the month in which no project is completed.
(c) The month in which no project is completed is exactly between the months in which project S and R will be completed.
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Directions (1-5):

Step 1: from the given conditions, Project Q and S will not be completed on the first month of the year. It means project Q and S will not be completed in January. There will be a gap of two months between the months on which project S and Q will be completed and Q will be completed before S. So, there will be two possible cases project Q either completed in February or in March.

Step 2: There will be a month in which no project is completed which is denoted by L. The month in which no project is completed will not be the second and the fourth month of the year. It means February and April are not the months in which no project is completed.  Project R will be completed immediately before the month in which no project is completed. By, using this condition case 2 has been eliminated. So, in case 1 May is the month in which no project is completed and is denoted by L and project R is completed in April. Projects P will be completed immediately before T. Hence, project P will be completed in January and Project T will be completed in February. We will get final answer.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Among L, M, N, S and F each having a different height, F is taller than N and S and shorter than L and M. Who among them is the tallest?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) L or M
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word HERITAGE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
 (a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such digits are there in the number 523146 each of which remain in its original position when all the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. In a certain code ANSWER is written as TOBSFX. How is STREAM written in that code?
(a) QSRNBF
(b) SUTNBF
(c) SUTFBN
(d) TUSNBF
(e) None of these

Q10. If the positions of the letters in the word ORGANISE are rearranged in such a way that the position of the first and the second letter are interchanged, similarly the position of the third and the fourth letters are interchanged and so on, from the left end then which of the following will be the third from the right end after the rearrangement?
(a) N
(b) O    
(c) R
(d) A
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10):

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. L, M > F > N, S
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. AE, RT, EI
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. 2,3,6
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol. The word is---ORGANISE 
After the rearrangement--- ROAGINES
So, the letter third to the right is- N

Directions (11–15): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:

684 512 437 385 296

Q11. If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the number then how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 684
(b) 385
(c) 296
(d) 437
(e) None of these

Q13. What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4

Q14. If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following number will be the second highest number?
(a) 385
(b) 684
(c) 437
(d) 296
(e) 512

Q15. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 296
(b) 512
(c) 437
(d) 684
(e) 385

Directions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 385 will be divisible by 3 when added 2 on first digit of each number.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 864 521 743 853 962
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8÷4=2
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 786 614 539 487 398
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 864 152 347 835 926 

  Check Detailed Solutions Here