Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 3rd June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018:2nd June 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-03)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the third week ends with practice questions on Miscellaneous topics. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answers the questions given below.

Eight people viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing North. Each one of them has passed a recruitment exam and must join the office on different months viz. January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August but not necessarily in the same order.
1. G sits third to the right of the person who joins in May. The person who joins in August sits second to the right of G. A and E are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither A nor E is an immediate neighbour of G.
2. H sits third to the right of the person whose joining date is in January. Neither A nor E has joining dates in January. H's joining date is not in August.
3. Only two people sit between E and the person whose joining date is in July. The person whose joining date is in February sits to the immediate left of D.
4. Only one person sits between E and B. C joins on one of the months before July. E joins after April. G joins after A, who sits at extreme end. G’s joining date is not in July.

Q1. On which of the following month does H join the office?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) July
(d) February
(e) March

Q2. Who amongst the following sits exactly between E and B?
(a) The person whose joining date is in May
(b) The person whose joining date is in January
(c) D
(d) A
(e) The person whose joining date is in August.

Q3. 'H' is related to 'July' in a certain way based on the above arrangement. 'B' is related to 'June' following the same pattern. Then who is related to 'May' following the same pattern?
(a) F     
(b) G
(c) A
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding D?
(a) Only two people sit to the left of D
(b) D is sitting third to the right of the person whose joining date in July
(c) E and B are immediate neighbours of D
(d) D's joining date is in May
(e) None of these

Q5. Who amongst the following has joining date in June?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D     
(e) C

Directions (1-5): 

(i) By using the given condition, A sits at extreme end of the row, A can sit either extreme left or right end. A and E are immediate neighbours of each other. Only two people sit between E and the person whose joining date is in July. Only one person sits between E and B.
(ii) From the rest conditions, Neither A nor E is an immediate neighbour of G. G’s joining date is not in July. G sits third to the right of the person who joins in May, hence case2 will be eliminated because there is no place is left for G in case2. In case-1 there will be two possible places where G can sit.
(iii) The person who joins in August sits second to the right of G, from this condition case1(b) will be eliminated. Case 1(a) will be continued with rest conditions, H sits third to the right of the person whose joining date is in January. Neither A nor E has joining dates in January, so B joins in Jan. E joins after April, so E joins in June, this is the only possibility.

(iv) The person whose joining date is in February sits to the immediate left of D, so D sits at extreme end and H joins in Feb. G joins after A, so G joins in April and A joins in March. C joins on one of the months before July, so C joins in May and F joins in July. We will get final answer.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6–10): Each of the questions below has a few statements, followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to consider every given statement are true, even if it does not confirm to the well known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the conclusions can be logically derived.

Q6. Statements: Some Carrot is tomato.
Some tomato is brinjal.
Some brinjal is potato
Conclusions:
I. Some Carrot is potato.
II. No tomato is potato.
III. No Carrot is potato
IV. Some tomato is potato.
(a) Either I or III
(b) Either II or IV
(c) Either I or III and either II or IV
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Sol.
For I- There is no direct relation between carrot and potato, so we are not sure that some part of carrot is a part of potato.
For II- There is no direct relation between tomato and potato, so we are not sure that no tomato is potato.
For III- There is no direct relation between carrot and potato, so we are not sure that no carrot is potato.
For IV- There is no direct relation between tomato and potato, so we are not sure that some part of tomato is a part of potato.
Conclusion I and III are false but there will be case of either-or, as there is a case of Some and no which is considered in either-or.
Conclusion II and IV are false but there will be case of either-or, as there is a case of Some and no which is considered in either-or.

Q7. Statements: Some sun are moon.
All moon are stars.
Some stars are planet.
All planet are galaxy.
Conclusions:
I. All moon are planet.
II. No stars is a sun
III. Some stars are sun
IV. All planet are moon.
(a) Only I
(b) I and either II or III
(c) I and III
(d) Either II or III
(e) None of these
Sol.
For I- As we can see in the venn diagram there is no direct relation in between moon and planet, so we cannot say that all moon are planet.
For II. Some part of sun is star, it is a definite case but we are not sure that no star is sun.
For III- It is clear that some part of star is sun because all moon are stars and some sun are also a part of moon.
For IV-  As we can see in the venn diagram there is no direct relation in between moon and planet, so we cannot say that all planet are moon.

Q8. Statements: All mirrors are combs.
No comb is oil.
All combs are shampoo.
Conclusions:
I. No mirror is oil.
II. No shampoo is oil.
III. Some shampoo are oil.
IV. All combs are mirrors.
 (a) Only I
(b) I and Either II or III
(c) I and III
(d) Either II or III
(e) None of these
Sol.
For I- It is clear that all part of comb is not oil but all mirror are part of comb hence all part of mirror is also not a part of oil.
For II- From the venn diagram we can say that some part of shampoo is not oil but we cannot conclude that all part of shampoo is not a part of oil.
For III- We cannot conclude that some shampoo are oil as we can see in the venn diagram that it is not a definite case
Conclusion II and III will follow either-or, because the case of no and some follows either-or.
For IV- All mirrors are comb but from this statement we cannot conclude that all comb are also a part of mirror.

Q9. Statements: All fan are cooler.
All cooler are AC.
All fan are exhaust.
Conclusions:
I. All exhaust are fan.
II. Some cooler are exhaust.
III. Some AC are exhaust.
IV. All exhaust are AC.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) II and III
(d) III and IV
(e) None of these
Sol.   
For I- All fans are exhaust but from this statement we cannot conclude that all exhaust are also a part of fans.
For II- From venn diagram we can see that all fans are cooler as well as all fans are exhaust hence some part of cooler must be a part of exhaust.
For III- From venn diagram we can see that all fans are AC as well as all fans are exhaust hence some part of AC must be a part of exhaust.
For IV- We can see that all fans are AC as well as all fans are exhaust hence some part of AC must be a part of exhaust we cannot conclude that all exhaust are AC.

Q10. Statements: Some Cat is rat.
Some rat are dog.
No dog is a cow.
Conclusions:
I. No Cat is a cow.
II. No rat is a cow.
III. Some rat   are not cow.
IV. Some Cat is dog.
(a) I and II follow
(b) Only III follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
Sol.
For I- There is no direct relation between cat and cow, so we cannot consider that no cat is cow.
For II- From venn diagram we can see that some part of rat is not cow but we cannot be assure that no rat is cow.
For III- No dog is cow and some rat are part of dog, hence we can conclude that some part of rat is also not a part of cow.
For IV- There is no direct relation between cat and dog, so we cannot consider that some cat is dog in a definite case.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the question given below:

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1-P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing North and in row 2-M, N, O, U and V, are seated and are facing south. (but not necessarily in the same order). Each person also likes a different Colour, namely Blue, Black, Green, Pink, Red, Grey, Brown, Magenta, Purple and White (not necessarily in the same order). T sits exactly in the middle of the row and faces the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between U and the one who likes Red. U faces one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Grey. Only two people sit between Q and the one who likes Grey. Q faces the one who likes Magenta. M faces one of the immediate neighbours of R. M does not like Magenta. S is an immediate neighbour of R. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of R. V is not an immediate neighbour of M but faces the one who likes Black. O faces the one who likes Purple. The one who likes White faces north. M does not face the one who likes White. The one who likes Blue sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Brown. M does not like Blue. V sits at the rightmost end of row 2. M is not an immediate neighbour of U.

Q11. Which of the following pairs represent the people sitting at the extreme ends of two rows?
(a) U, S
(b) N, R
(c) M, T
(d) N, P
(e) O, R

Q12. Who amongst the following likes Pink? 
(a) U
(b) M
(c) V
(d) O
(e) N

Q13. Who amongst the following is the immediate neighbour of the one who likes White? 
(a) The one who likes Grey
(b) The one who like Brown
(c) Q
(d) The one who likes Black
(e) V

Q14. Which of the following Colour does V like? 
(a)Blue     
(b) Red
(c) Grey
(d) Brown
(e) Magenta

Q15. Who amongst the following likes BLACK? 
(a) U
(b) M
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) N

Direction (11-15):

(i) From the given conditions, T sits exactly in the middle of the row and faces the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between U and the one who likes Red. V sits at the rightmost end of row 2. hence V’s and U’s positions are fixed. U faces one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Grey. Only two people sit between Q and the one who likes Grey. Q faces the one who likes Magenta.
(ii) M is not an immediate neighbour of U. V is not an immediate neighbour of M but faces the one who likes Black that means Q like black. So, M is not an immediate neighbor of U and V. Hence M’s position is fixed and M likes Red. M faces one of the immediate neighbours of R. S is an immediate neighbour of R. Now it is clear R likes grey and S sits extreme right end of the row 1 and P sits immediate right of Q. 

(iii) The one who likes White faces north. M does not face the one who likes White. That means either P or S like white colour. But O faces the one who likes Purple. So, S like white colour and P like Purple colour. The one who likes Blue sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Brown. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of R. Hence, it is clear N likes blue, U likes brown, O likes pink and T likes green colour.

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)



\             


7 comments

Sourav Dutta said...

good

Suvodip Roy said...

good

RAJNISH SINGH said...

how is it possible in solution that PINK is in row 2. while in question its given that "The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of R." how we can understand that Pink is in 2nd row.

Syed Hosne Mobarak said...

Thank you very much for explaination of puzzle πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™
It helps me a lot to understand......

Ankita Singh said...

Thanxx for d solution

sohan dhiman said...

Is there no video solution?


INDU ASMNE said...

verey nice