Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 27th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 25th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-02)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the second week starts with practice questions on Puzzles and coding-decoding. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:

Seven students M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S live on seven different floors of a building, lowermost floor is 1 and topmost floor is 7, they like different colours i.e. Pink, Yellow, Blue, Red, Green, Grey, and Black and they study in different standard (std.) from 1 to 7 but not necessarily in the same order. The one who likes yellow studies in 1st std. Q likes Black, who doesn’t study in 5th and 6th std. P lives immediately below the one who likes Green and immediately above the one who studies in 4th std. R lives on odd numbered floor and he likes Yellow. S lives on 4th floor.  Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. Three persons live between P and the one who studies in 3rd std. O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and he likes Blue. The one who studies in 5th std. lives above the one who studies in 2nd std. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. The one who likes Yellow doesn’t live just below S’s floor. N lives on even numbered floor. M doesn’t like Pink. P likes red. Only one person lives between the ones who study in 5th and 2nd std.

Q1. Who among the following studies in 3rd std.?
(a) The one who likes black colour
(b) N
(c) The one who likes blue colour
(d) None of these 
(e) Q

Q2. Who among the following lives just above the one who likes Pink?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) S
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Q studies in which of the following std.?
(a) 1st 
(b) 6th 
(c) 4th 
(d) 7th 
(e) None of these

Q4. M likes which of the following colour?
(a) Grey
(b) Red
(c) Black
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following studies in 6th std.?
(a) Q
(b) M
(c) S
(d) N
(e) O

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Direction (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions;

Seven boxes M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are placed one above another, also they are of different shapes i.e. circle, sphere, cone, triangle, cube, cylinder, square (but not necessarily in the same order). 
Only one box is placed between box N and R. Three boxes are placed between box M and the box which is of square shaped but one of them is placed at top. Box P is of triangle shaped. Box S is placed just below box O. Sphere shaped box is placed either at top or bottom. Box P is placed above box O but below box Q. Box R is of square shaped. The box which is placed just below M is of cylinder shaped. Neither Q nor N is of cube shaped box. Cone shaped box is not placed just above box P. Two boxes are placed between box N and box O. Box M is placed below the box which is of the cone shaped.

Q6. What is the shape of Box O?
(a) Circle
(b) Square
(c) Cone
(d) Cylinder
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) N
(b) S
(c) R
(d) M
(e) None of these 

Q8. How many boxes are placed between box Q and box S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these 

Q9. Which box is placed just above box N?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) The box which is of cone shaped
(d) Q
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q10. What is the shape of Box N?
(a) Circle
(b) Square
(c) Cone
(d) Cylinder
(e) None of these 

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): Given below some words are coded in a certain language. Study the information and answer the following questions-

Appointed boxer purpose – le ra sa
Boxer and organised simplicity – sa mi nu te
Appointed additional simplicity – ra mi zx
Grace and organised – nu te ze

Q11. In this code language what does ‘mi’ stand for-
(a) boxer
(b) and
(c) organised
(d) simplicity
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. Which code must be for ‘organised’?
(a) sa
(b) mi
(c) nu
(d) te
(e) cannot be determined

Q13. How we can write ‘appointed grace simplicity’ in this code language?
(a) ra ze mi
(b) ra zi zx
(c) ze mi la
(d) ra sa nu
(e) ra nu te

Q14. In this language ‘go and appointed’ may be written as:
(a) ra nu te
(b) te ra zx
(c) nu mi sa
(d) nu ki ra
(e) ki te ze

Q15. For which word code ‘te’ is used?
(a) appointed
(b) boxer
(c) Either ‘organised’ or ‘and’
(d) additional
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)


Print Friendly and PDF