Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 20th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 11th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-01)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the first week starts with practice questions on Puzzles and Seating Arrangement, Blood Relation, Order and Ranking, Direction and Distance and More. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are of different ages viz. 15yr, 18yr, 25yr, 28yr, 34yr, 36yr and 37yr. They like different colors Black, White, Green, grey, Pink, Red and yellow. All the given information not in the same order. E’s age is a perfect square and he likes grey colour. D is 3 years younger than B who is not the oldest person among all. A likes pink color. C is older than F but younger than G who is not the oldest person among all. C likes Black color. Neither B nor D like Red colour. Neither B nor F like Yellow colour. The person who like yellow colour is younger than only one person. D’s age is multiple of 5 but not a perfect square. E’s age is an odd number.

Q1. Which of the following is the total age of E, D and B?
(a) 50yr
(b) 52yr
(c) 54yr
(d) 58yr
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following color is liked by the person who is youngest among all?
(a) Black
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Either a or b
(e) Either b or c

Q3. How many years of difference between the age of E and F?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) F
(e) G

Q5. Which of the following combination is true regarding to the given statement?
(a) B-34
(b) C-15
(c) G-18
(d) D-15
(e) E-28

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3, ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A person starts walking from point X to the east direction, after walking of 5km to reach point P from there he turns towards left and then walk 4km to reach point Q. Then turn to his right and walk 5km to reach point R then turn to his right and walk 4km to reach point S then move towards his left and walk 3km to reach point T then again turn right and walk 3km to reach point U finally turn to his right and walk 8km to reach point Y.

Q6. How far (Shortest Distance) and which direction is point X with respect to point Y?
(a) √30km North
(b) 34km north east
(c) 2√34km south west
(d) √34km north west
(e) None of these.

Q7. In which direction is point T with respect to point Y?
(a) North east
(b) South east
(c) North
(d) West
(e) South west

Q8. What is the total distance between point X to point T?
(a) 10km
(b) 12km
(c) 13km
(d) 14km
(e) 15km


S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, J, M, K, C, E, L and D are eight family members. There are three generation and two married couple in the family. A is father of C who is married to E who is Sister in law of K. L is brother in law of A who has only two sons and no daughter. J and M are siblings who are youngest member in the family. C has one son and one daughter. M is female. D is mother of C.

Q9. What is the relation of D with respect to E?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Mother In law
(d) Father in law
(e) None of these.

Q10. What the relation of K with respect to M?
(a) Uncle
(b) Aunty
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these.


S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Directions (11-15): Read the information /statement given in each question carefully and answer the questions.

Q11. Which of the following expressions will be true if the expression ‘W≥ V< T ≥ S’ is definitely true?
(a) W < S
(b) T < W
(c) V > S
(d) W ≤ T
(e) None is true

Q12. Which of the following expressions will be true if the expression ‘A> B> C > D’ is definitely true?
(a) A<D
(b) C>A
(c) D<A
(d) B<D
(e) All are true

Q13. In which of the following expression will the expression G > F’ be definitely true?
(a) F < Q ≤ G < R
(b) R ≥ Q < G ≥ F
(c) R ≥ G = Q ≥ F
(d) F = Q ≤ G < R
(e) None of these

Q14. In which of the following expressions does the expressions P < L’ hold true?
(a) P > N ≥ M = L
(b) L = N ≤ M < P
(c) P < N ≤ M ≤ L
(d) L < M = N ≤ P
(e) L < M < N < P

Q15. Which of the following expressions will be false, if the expression ‘J ≥ H = I > K’ is definitely true?
(a) J ≥ I
(b) K < H
(c) I > J
(d) I = H
(e) None of These

SOLUTIONS 11-15

S11. Ans.(e) None is true
S12. Ans. (c) D<A
S13. Ans. (a) F < Q ≤ G < R
S14. Ans. (c) P < N ≤ M ≤ L
S15. Ans. (c) I > J



             



No comments