Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 30th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2018: 30th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-03)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the third week starts with practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement and Syllogism. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a row (but not necessarily in the same order), some of them are facing north and rests are facing south direction.
 E sits second to the left of G, who is an immediate neighbour of C. A sits second to the right of E. There are only two persons sit between A and D. Either C or A sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. H is not an immediate neighbour of A and C both. F sits immediate left of H. B is facing same direction as H faces but faces opposite direction as C faces. More than two persons sit between H and B. D sits to the right of F but faces opposite direction as F faces. The ones who sit at both the extreme ends face opposite direction to each other. A doesn’t face north.

Q1. Who sits 2nd to the right of the one who sits immediate right of C?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) G
(d) None of these
(e) F

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of F?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing opposite direction of F?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. Who sits exactly between B and D?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) None of these
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following pair sits at extreme ends of the row?
(a) FB
(b) HC
(c) HA
(d) EB
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

Eight persons U, V, A, B, W, Y, C, and D are seating in two parallel rows, four persons sit in each row. The ones who are seating in row 1 facing North and like colours. The ones who are seating in row 2 facing south and like fruits. One of them likes kiwi. 

The one who sits second to the left of the one who likes mango, faces the one who likes blue. The one who likes guava sits second to the left of U. C likes pink colour and sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.  There is only one person sit between U and V. The one who sits second to the right of the one who likes grapes, faces A. B likes yellow colour but doesn’t face V. Neither W nor Y likes any colour. The one who likes grapes is not an immediate neighbour of U. A doesn’t face W. The one who likes mango doesn’t face A. One of them likes red colour. An immediate neighbour of C doesn’t face the one who likes guava.  

Q6. Who among the following likes kiwi?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q7. The one who likes Guava faces which of the following person?
(a) A
(b) The one who likes pink
(c) B
(d) The one who likes blue
(e) None of these

 Q8. A likes which of the following colour?
(a) Yellow
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following pair sits at extreme ends of the row?
(a) B, D
(b) B, V
(c) U, B
(d) None of these
(e) Y, V

Q10. Who among the following faces B?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) Both (b) and (d)
(d) The one who likes grapes
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Directions (11-12):
Statements:
Some apples are banana. 
All bananas are drop. 
Some drops are elephant. 
Q11.  Conclusions:
I. Some apple are not elephant.
II. Some drops are apple. 
III. No elephant is apple. 
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Only I and II follow 
(d) Only III follows 
(e) None follows



Q12. Conclusions:
I. Some drop are banana is a possibility.
II. Some drop are not elephant. 
III. All apple are drop is a possibility. 
(a) Only III follows
(b) Only II and III follow 
(c) Only I and either II or III follow 
(d) Only I and II follow 
(e) None of these 

Q13. Statements:
All cyan are blue
No blue is black
All yellow are black
Conclusions:
I. Some cyan are yellow
II. No cyan is black. 
III. Some blue are not yellow. 
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Only III follows 
(d) Only II and III follow 
(e) None of these 

Directions (14-15):
Statements:
Some works are hard. 
All hard are states. 
No state is pictures. 

Q14. Conclusions:
I. All states can be work. 
II. Some hard can never be picture. 
III. Some states are hard 
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follows 
(c) Only III follows 
(d) All follow 
(e) None of these


Q15. Conclusions:
I. All work can never be picture 
II. Some hard are not work is a possibility 
III. All states are hard
(a) Only I and II follow 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Only II and either I or III follow 
(d) All follow 
(e) None of these



Print Friendly and PDF