Reasoning Solutions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 11th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 9th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are seven students T, Y, U, O, P, K and L. All of them goes to park in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one student goes to park on each day.
T goes to park on one of the days after Thursday. Two students go to park between T and L. One student goes to park between L and Y. Three students go to park between P and K. P goes to park one of the days before Thursday. Less than four students go to park between U and O. U does not go to park on Wednesday and Saturday.

Q1. Who among the following student goes to park on Sunday?
 (a) P
 (b) T
 (c) U
(d) K
(e) L

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
 (a)P-Wednesday
 (b)K-Sunday
( c) U-Thursday
(d)O-Friday
(e)L-Tuesday

Q3. Which of the following is true about L?
 (a) L goes to park on Wednesday.
 (b) L goes to park immediately before the days on which Y goes.
(c)Only two students go to park between L and Y.
 (d)L goes to park immediately after the days on which U goes to park.
(e) None is true.

Q4. U goes to park on which of the following days? 
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
 (e)Wednesday

Q5. How many students go to park before the days on which P goes to park?
(a) No one.
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) One.

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-8): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
Mohan  walks 7m north from point A and reached to point B . From point B he takes his right and walks 8m and reached point C. From point C he takes another right turn and walks 3m and reached point D. From D he takes left turn and walks 5m and reached point E.
Shyam walks 7m south from point Z and then he takes his left and walks 11m and again he takes his left and walks 4m and now he reached point Y. Point Z is in 3m west from point A.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between point Y and E.?
 (a) √64m
 (b) √74m
 (c)√69m
(d) √68m
(e) √76m

Q7.  Point Z is in which direction from point C?
 (a) South
 (b) South- east
 (c) South -west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these


S6.Ans.(b).
Sol. Shortest distance between Y and E=  =√74m

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8.  If any point X which is in east direction from point Y, then Point X is in which direction from point E?
 (a) South-west
 (b) North east
 (c) South-east
(d) Cannot determined
(e) South

Directions (9-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are eight family members i.e A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. B is the brother of C who is mother of E. F is the sister of E. E is married to A. A is sister in law of  F. F married to H who is son of D. A is daughter of G.

Q9. How is E related to G?
 (a) Son
 (b) Daughter
 (c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) None of these

Q10. How is F related to B?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Nephew
(e) Son in law

'
S9.Ans.(c )
Sol.

S10.Ans.(c )
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the set of numbers given below and answer the questions which follow:
759   428  351   526   642

Q11. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the second digit of the lowest number is subtracted from the first digit of the second highest number ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second lowest number?
(a) 759
(b) 351
(c) 428
(d) 526
(e) 642

Q13. If in each number, the second and the first digits are interchanged, which will be the second highest number?
(a) 759
(b) 351
(c) 428
(d) 526
(e) 642

Q14. If two is subtracted from the first digit of each of the numbers and then the first and the third digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest?
(a) 759
(b) 351
(c) 428
(d) 526
(e) 642

Q15. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in the descending order, which of the following will be the fourth lowest number?
(a) 759
(b) 351
(c) 428
(d) 526
(e) 642

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 6-5=1

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.
759   428  351   526   642
957   824  153   625   246

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
759   428  351   526   642
579   248  531   256   462


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
759   428  351   526   642
559   228  151   326   442
955   822   151  623   244


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
759   428  351   526   642
975   842  531   652   642