Night Class Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains Exam

Dear Readers,

 Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017
Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting in two rows opposite to each other. In row 1 , there is 5 seat and they are facing North and the row 2, there is 5 seat and they are facing South. F sits second to the right of J who sits exactly opposite of C, who is facing North. D sits on the immediate left of J and A sits on the immediate left of C. B sits right of the C. I and E have sits at the end of the same row. E and H sits opposite each other.

Q1. Which of the following is the correct position of G?
(a) Facing North
(b) Opposite to C
(c) To the immediate left of F
(d) To the immediate left of J
(e) None of these

Q2. Who sits opposite B?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) D
(d) F or G
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following statements is definitely true?
(a) J is facing North.
(b) G and A sits opposite each other.
(c) B sits right of E.
(d) G sits left of J.
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following groups of persons sit in the same row?
(a) ACG
(b) GIE
(c) GJF
(d) FAJ
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following pairs of persons sit at the ends of a row?
(a) FD
(b) HD
(c) HG
(d) GD
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following set of numbers.

757  586  634  458  837

Q6. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged and the newly formed numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which number will be the third lowest?
(a) 757
(b) 586
(c) 634
(d) 458
(e) 837

Q7. If 1 is added to the first digit of each number and 1 is subtracted from the second digit, then which number be the largest?
(a) 757
(b) 586
(c) 634
(d) 458
(e) 837

Q8. If in each number the positions of the first and second digits are interchanged then which number will be the smallest?
(a) 757
(b) 586
(c) 634
(d) 458
(e) 837

Q9. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit as well as the first digit and then the second and third digits are interchanged, then which number will be the second largest ?
(a) 458
(b) 837
(c) 586
(d) 757
(e) 634

Q10. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each number and then the numbers are arranged in descending order, then which number will be the smallest?
(a) 458
(b) 837
(c) 586
(d) 757
(e) 634

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.   757    586  634 458       837
         757   685   436       854       738
         436   685   738     757         854

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.  757   586    634 458       837
        847   676    724       548        927

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.757    586   634 458     837
      577     856    364      548      387

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  757    586   634 458      837
        656    485   533       357       736
        665    458   533      375       763

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.  757   586    634 458     837
        756   585    633       457       836
        765   855    633        754      863 

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

"identify invest and trader" is coded as " 64VZ 36LU 9LE 36HS " 

"bit coin money survey" is coded as " 9QU 16KO 25KZ 36EZ " 

"various financial data show" is coded as " 49YT 81QM 16YB 16RX " 

Q11. What is the code for ‘action’ in the given code language?
(a) 36WP
(b) 35WO
(c) 36XO
(d) 36WO
(e)None of these

Q12.What is the code for ‘hold’ in the given code language?
(a) 16KZ
(b) 16KE
(c) 9IE
(d) 16IE
(e)None of these

Q13.What is the code for ‘reserve’ in the given code language?
(a) 49VF
(b) 49UG
(c) 49UF
(d) 9UF
(e)None of these

Q14.What is the code for ‘mercy’ in the given code language?
(a) 25UZ
(b) 5UZ
(c) 25UX
(d) 25VZ
(e)None of these

Q15.What is the code for ‘include’ in the given code language?
(a) 49LH
(b) 49MF
(c) 50LF
(d) 49LF
(e) None of these

Solutions(11-15):

These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

 Night Class Reasoning Questions for RBI Assistant Mains Exam(Solution)