Solutions of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 6th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 6th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:

There are eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who all are sitting around a square table facing towards the center . They all like different genres of movies i.e. horror, comedy, action, animation, suspense, drama, sci-fi & historical but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are sitting at the corners and rest in the middle of the sides. 

G does not like historical or action. C, who likes comedy sits 2nd   to left of the one who likes horrors. Three people sit between the one who likes horror and D, who likes suspense. B does not like action genre movies. H sits immediate left of D. E, sits diagonally opposite to G. The one who likes action sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes animation. H does not like action. The one who likes sci-fi sits immediate left to the one who likes comedy. A does not sit next to C and he does not like horror. The one who likes drama sits 2nd to the left of D.

Q1. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes sci-fi.?
(a) The one who likes animation
(b) The one who likes suspense
(c) The one who likes comedy
(d) The one who likes historical
(e) None of these

Q2. If Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) The one who likes comedy
(b) G
(c) F
(d) The one who likes historical
(e) H

Q3. Which among the following genres does A like?
(a) sci-fi
(b) drama
(c) comedy
(d) animation
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following pair represents those who are the immediate neighbors of B?
(a) The one who likes animation, the one who likes horror
(b) The one who likes suspense, the one who likes action
(c) The one who likes comedy, the one who likes suspense
(d) The one who likes historical, the one who likes comedy
(e) None of these

Q5. If all of them are made to sit in  an alphabetical order starting from A in clockwise direction , then how many persons remain  at their original positions (excluding A)?
(a) two
(b) No one
(c) one
(d) three
(e) two

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-7): Study the information and answer the given questions:

There are seven family members namely A, B,C,,D,E,F and G.A has 2 children F and E, who is married to D. D is father of G. B is mother of F. C is brother in law of B. 

Q6. How is F related to C?
(a) nephew
(b) daughter
(c) son
(d) niece
(e) can’t be determined

Q7. How is A related to D?
(a) wife
(b) husband
(c) mother- in -law
(d) father-in-law
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-7):
S6. Ans(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (8-12): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
"morning class prime" is coded as” 4@H 4#V  6#T”
"railway memory puzzle" is coded as “ 6%B  5#B 5#V ”
"February growth identical" is coded as “7%B 5@S 8$O”

Q8. What will be the code for “time”?
(a) 3#V
(b) 2@H
(c) 5%Y
(d) 4@B
(e) None of these

Q9. What will be the code for “growth suspense”?
(a) 3#V 4$J
(b) 2@H 6@R
(c) 5@S 7%V
(d) 4@B 4#F
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for “arrest”?
(a) 3#V
(b) 2@H
(c) 5%Y
(d) 4@B
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following is coded as” 6%I”?
(a) found
(b) previous
(c) officer
(d) power
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is coded as” 5#I”?
(a) found
(b) master
(c) common
(d) power
(e) None of these

Solutions (8-12):
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. 3#V

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5@S 7%V

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 5#G

S11.Ans(c)
Sol. “officer”

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. “master”

Directions (13-14): Study the information and answer the following questions:

Sumit starts from point C towards west and walks 2km. From there he turns to his left and walks 2km He then turns to his right and walks 5 km to reach point D. From point D , his friend Vaibhav  starts  walking in south direction for 4 km .Then he turns to his left and walks 7 km finally he takes a left turn again and walks 4km to reach point E.

Q13. How far is Sumit from Vaibhav?
(a) 10km
(b) 3km
(c) 5km
(d) 2km
(e) 7km

Q14. How far and in which direction is point E from C?
(a) 2km,south
(b) 2km,east
(c) 4km,north
(d) 5km,west
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-14):
S13. Ans(e)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Direction (15): Study the information carefully and answer the following questions:

There are 5 books i.e.  P, Q, R, S and T having different number of pages. Q has more pages than S&T only. R does not have the most numbers of pages .

Q15. Which book has the 2nd least number of pages?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) Can’t be determined


Print Friendly and PDF