New Pattern Cloze Test For SBI PO Mains 2017

New-Pattern-Cloze-Test-For-SBI-PO-Mains-2017

Dear Students, SBI PO Mains Exam is going to be held on 4th June, 2017. English Section is going to be very challenging and  tricky. You need to learn and practice all types of questions including New Pattern English questions. Today, in this post, we are providing Cloze Test. Attempt this quiz and assess your understanding of English language For SBI PO Mains 2017.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are 15 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Each blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in bold after the blank is your answer.


The Goods and Services Tax (GST) is being 1. ___(framed) as the single-biggest economic reform since the economic liberalisation of 1991. Even critics of the tax, who complain about its complex four-slab rate structure, agree that it is a step in the right direction. The primary reason is that it 2. ___(does away) with the present system of multiple Central and State taxes, replacing it with a much simpler tax system. Another supposed benefit of GST is that it is a tax on consumption, which replaces the current web of 3. ___(running) taxes in the production chain that 4. ___(lowers) prices and distorts production. In the process, it is said, the new tax system does away with the barriers to free trade 5. ___(into) and between States, effectively turning India into a single free market for goods and services.
For 6. ___(psychoanalysts), there is good reason to doubt all these claimed benefits of the GST. One, a nationwide tax such as the GST will 7. ___(form) to a higher tax burden as it reduces tax competition. Earlier, States which were keen to 8. ___(put in) investment and labour from each other had a reason to cut taxes. Now, the Centre, which will 9. ___(increase) no tax competition except from the rest of the world, can 10. ___(terminate) rates at whim. This will encourage tax rate increases that are detrimental to growth. Two, the number of taxes does not necessarily reflect the actual burden 11. ___(proposed) on businesses by any tax system. For example, a single, high tax rate might impose a greater burden on businesses than multiple taxes that 12. ___(sum up) to a lower rate. A single, low tax rate might also turn out to be more burdensome if the cost of bureaucratic compliance is higher than under multiple, higher tax rates. So what matters eventually is the overall burden under a tax regime, which is likely to be lower when States compete than otherwise.
No change in prices:
Three, contrary to common belief, the prices that consumers pay don’t rise or fall in 13. ___(tandem) with taxes imposed on goods, be they production or consumption taxes. Consumer prices are determined purely by consumer 14. ___(forum), not the cost of production. It is true that a discriminatory tax might force businesses to 15. ___(rise) or reduce the supply of certain goods in favour of others.

Q1. 
(a) turned
(b) flaunted
(c) biggest
(d) oldest
(e) no change

Q2. 
(a) do over
(b) does over
(c) done over
(d) done up
(e) no change

Q3. 
(a) giving
(b) devastating
(c) cascading
(d) lower
(e) no change

Q4. 
(a) controls
(b) remarket
(c) decreases
(d) increases
(e) no change

Q5. 
(a) in
(b) on
(c) within
(d) onto
(e) no change

Q6. 
(a) sceptics
(b) astrologists
(c) people
(d) predicament
(e) no change

Q7. 
(a) promote
(b) diminish
(c) administer
(d) lead
(e) no change

Q8.
(a) attract
(b) commit
(c) advice
(d) adore
(e) no change

Q9. 
(a) arrange
(b) conflict
(c) face
(d) advocate
(e) no change

Q10. 
(a) determine
(b) admire
(c) desire
(d) cultivate
(e) no change

Q11.
(a) imposed
(b) dosed
(c) dozed
(d) taken on
(e) no change

Q12. 
(a) add up
(b) grow up
(c) give up
(d) do up
(e) no change

Q13. 
(a) conflicting
(b) relevant
(c) clinging
(d) lament
(e) no change

Q14. 
(a) demand
(b) court
(c) case
(d) comment
(e) no change

Q15. 
(a) increase
(b) allow
(c) discontinue
(d) create
(e) no change

CLICK HERE FOR ANSWERS

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Flaunted” in the given sentence best suites with the reform introduced.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Does away” means to get rid of something. So it is the right phrasal verb to be used in the sentence.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cascading means to fall into something. So, the word best expresses the meaning of the sentence. Rest of the options do not make any sense when used in the sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Production distorts because of the increased prices. So, increase is the correct option.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Within is the correct preposition to be used in the given sentence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sceptic is a person who questions the validity or authenticity of something purporting to be factual. It is the only option that fits in the context of the given passage.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only lead fits appropriately in the sentence.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Attract fits in the context of the given sentence. Rest of the options are not significant to be used in that particular sentence.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only face is relevant enough to be used in the sentence. Rest of the options make no sence when used.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Determine fits in the context of the given passage.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impose means to put or set by or as if by authority. Rest of the words make no sense when used in the sentence.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. If small amounts add up, they gradually produce a large total. So add up is the correct phrasal used to used in the given sentence.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tandem means the one following or behind the other. So it fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Consumer prices are determined purely by consumer demands. So, “demands” is correct with respect to the given passage.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ...discriminatory tax might force businesses to ___ or reduce... is the given sentence. Only discontinue goes along with reduce. So, correct sentence would be formed when discontinue and reduced are used together. No other option makes sense when used.

You May Also Like To Read: 



CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.