Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 24th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below. 

There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living on a nine-floor building with one of the floor being vacant (Ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is number 9) but not necessary in the same order. Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. F lives immediately above the vacant floor. More than one person live between D and C. Two persons live between A and C. H lives immediately above D, who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. Ground floor is not vacant.

Q1. Which of the following floor is vacant?
4th
2nd
7th
9th
none of these
Solution:
Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. H lives immediately above D , who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. More than one person between D and C.

F is immediately above the vacant floor. Ground floor is not vacant. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. So, case1 and case2 gets eliminated.

Two persons live between A and C. So, Case3(b) and case4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is-


Q2. Who among the following lives on ground floor?
E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. H lives immediately above D , who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. More than one person between D and C.

F is immediately above the vacant floor. Ground floor is not vacant. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. So, case1 and case2 gets eliminated.

Two persons live between A and C. So, Case3(b) and case4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is- 


Q3. How many persons live between A and G?
Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:

Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. H lives immediately above D , who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. More than one person between D and C.

F is immediately above the vacant floor. Ground floor is not vacant. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. So, case1 and case2 gets eliminated.

Two persons live between A and C. So, Case3(b) and case4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is- 


Q4. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
E
A
C
B
D
Solution:

Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. H lives immediately above D , who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. More than one person between D and C.

F is immediately above the vacant floor. Ground floor is not vacant. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. So, case1 and case2 gets eliminated.

Two persons live between A and C. So, Case3(b) and case4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is- 


Q5. Who among the following lives immediately below E?
E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

Two persons live between G and B, who does not live on an even numbered floor. G lives immediately above C, who does not live on 1st and 8th floor. H lives immediately above D , who lives on an odd numbered floor but not 7th. More than one person between D and C.

F is immediately above the vacant floor. Ground floor is not vacant. H does not live adjacent to the vacant floor. So, case1 and case2 gets eliminated.

Two persons live between A and C. So, Case3(b) and case4 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is- 


Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions: 
In a certain code language 
 ‘sound clooney mount of’ is written as ‘sx nc ho qz’, 
 ‘music charles roller sound’ is written as ‘mo ta pa sx’,
 ‘of george cindy dora’ is written as ‘zi nc ne ki’
 ‘music george roller sound’ is written as ‘zi mo sx ta’. 

 Q6. What is the code for ‘charles’ in the given code language?
qz
mo
pa
ta
nc
Solution:
Sound=sx
Of=nc
Music/roller=mo/ta
Charles=pa
George=zi
Cindy/dora=ne/ki
Clooney/mount=ho/qz

Q7. What is the code for ‘roller’ in the given code language?
ta
mo
Either pa or mo
pa
Either mo or ta
Solution:
Sound=sx
Of=nc
Music/roller=mo/ta
Charles=pa
George=zi
Cindy/dora=ne/ki
Clooney/mount=ho/qz


Q8. What may be the possible code for ‘music cindy more’ in the given code language?
xi ne mo
mo zi ne
ki ne mo
mo zi ki
xi sx ta
Solution:
Sound=sx
Of=nc
Music/roller=mo/ta
Charles=pa
George=zi
Cindy/dora=ne/ki
Clooney/mount=ho/qz


Q9. What may be the possible code for ‘work charles of’ in the given code language?
pa qz nc
pa nc tu
mo nc pa
tu nc qz
pa nc ne
Solution:
Sound=sx
Of=nc
Music/roller=mo/ta
Charles=pa
George=zi
Cindy/dora=ne/ki
Clooney/mount=ho/qz


Q10. What is the code for ‘george’ in the given code language? (a) mo (b) pa (c) ne (d) zi (e) ho
mo
pa
ne
zi
ho
Solution:
Sound=sx
Of=nc
Music/roller=mo/ta
Charles=pa
George=zi
Cindy/dora=ne/ki
Clooney/mount=ho/qz


Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions: 


 428      527     139      814        729 

 Q11. If all the digits in each number are arranged in descending order within the number, then which of the following will form the second highest in the new arrangement?
428
527
139
814
729

Q12. If all the digits in each number are arranged in ascending order within the number, then which of the following will form the third lowest in the new arrangement?
428
527
139
814
729

Q13. What will be the difference between the third digit of the lowest number and second digit of the highest number?
6
3
5
8
7

Q14. If ‘1’ is added to all the given numbers, then the resultant of how many numbers will not be divisible by 3?
One
Two
Three
Four
More than four

Q15. Which of the following will be the sum of the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the second lowest number?
10
9
8
6
None of these

               




 

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments