Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 9th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are six members in a family i.e. A, F, D, B, C, and G. Among them only one married couple and only two males. A, who is unmarried, and F are siblings. B’s husband has only one child. G is niece of F and D is father of F. C is the only son of D.

Q1. How is F related to A’s niece?
Son
Father
Mother
Daughter
None of these
Solution:



Q2. Who is daughter-in-law of G’s grandfather?
A
B
F
Cannot be determined
None of these
Solution:


Directions (3-4): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by some statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions definitely. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. 

Q3. Conclusions: 
Some A is B.
Some D is C.
Statements:
Some F is C. Some E is D. All F is A. All E is B. No F is E.
Some B is F. All C is E. All D is C. No C is B. All F is A.
All F is E. Some D is F. No F is B. Some B is A. All A is C.
All A is C. Some B is D. All B is E. No F is B. Some F is A.
None of these.
Solution:


Q4. Conclusions: 
Only N are M.
Some O is P.
Statements:
Some K is M. No M is O. All L is M. Some P is O. All N is L.
All M is J. Some N is O. No J is N. Some P is N. All P is K.
All M is L. Some N is P. All L is N. All K is P. No O is N.
No P is K. Some N is P. All J is N. All P is O. All M is J.
None of these.
Solution:


Q5. In which of the following expression shows that, ‘A>B’ and ‘D≤E’ being definitely true?
A>D>B≥I≥E<J
B<Q≤D<A<J≤E
B<C<E≤A<I =D
A>I≥E≥B=Q≥D
None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: 

Twelve persons Y, B, W, E, Z, K, Q, S, L, M, I and J attend dancing class on different times i.e. 10a.m morning and 4p.m evening of the day starting from Tuesday to Sunday, such that not more than two persons attend dancing class in each of the day. No two-dancing class can be attended by any person on the same time on the same day. Four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. Two classes are held between Y and M. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. K attends dancing class after M, but not immediate after. L attends dancing class before Q. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening. Two days gap between M and B. S and K attend dancing class on same time. E attends dancing class before Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. M attends dancing class on 10 a.m.

Q6. Who among the following person attends dancing class on Friday morning?
L
B
K
Q
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. Hence L attends dancing class on either Tuesday morning or Friday morning. And L attends dancing class before Q; B does not attend dancing class on Friday morning.
From the given conditions, W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening; hence W attends dancing class on Sunday morning. Two days gap between M and B and M attends dancing class on 10 a.m., hence Case-I is eliminated. Now, Case-II is continued. From the given conditions, two classes are held between Y and M; hence Y is either Friday evening or Tuesday evening. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. E attends dancing class before Z. S and K attend dancing class on same time.
From the given conditions, K attends dancing class after M.


Q7. How many persons attend dancing class between K and I?
Three
Six
Four
Two
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. Hence L attends dancing class on either Tuesday morning or Friday morning. And L attends dancing class before Q; B does not attend dancing class on Friday morning.
From the given conditions, W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening; hence W attends dancing class on Sunday morning. Two days gap between M and B and M attends dancing class on 10 a.m., hence Case-I is eliminated. Now, Case-II is continued. From the given conditions, two classes are held between Y and M; hence Y is either Friday evening or Tuesday evening. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. E attends dancing class before Z. S and K attend dancing class on same time.
From the given conditions, K attends dancing class after M.


Q8. S attends dancing class on which of the following day and time?
Friday- 4p.m
Tuesday- 4p.m
Wednesday- 10a.m
Wednesday- 4p.m
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. Hence L attends dancing class on either Tuesday morning or Friday morning. And L attends dancing class before Q; B does not attend dancing class on Friday morning.
From the given conditions, W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening; hence W attends dancing class on Sunday morning. Two days gap between M and B and M attends dancing class on 10 a.m., hence Case-I is eliminated. Now, Case-II is continued. From the given conditions, two classes are held between Y and M; hence Y is either Friday evening or Tuesday evening. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. E attends dancing class before Z. S and K attend dancing class on same time.
From the given conditions, K attends dancing class after M.


Q9. How many persons attend dancing class after K?
Eight
Six
Nine
Ten
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. Hence L attends dancing class on either Tuesday morning or Friday morning. And L attends dancing class before Q; B does not attend dancing class on Friday morning.
From the given conditions, W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening; hence W attends dancing class on Sunday morning. Two days gap between M and B and M attends dancing class on 10 a.m., hence Case-I is eliminated. Now, Case-II is continued. From the given conditions, two classes are held between Y and M; hence Y is either Friday evening or Tuesday evening. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. E attends dancing class before Z. S and K attend dancing class on same time.
From the given conditions, K attends dancing class after M.


Q10. Who among the following person attends dancing class on Tuesday morning?
M
L
E
I
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, four persons attend dancing class between L and B. Either L or B attends dancing class on either morning of the first day or evening of the last day. I attends dancing class on Wednesday morning. Q attends dancing class on a day immediate before B, but not in morning. Hence L attends dancing class on either Tuesday morning or Friday morning. And L attends dancing class before Q; B does not attend dancing class on Friday morning.
From the given conditions, W attends dancing class immediate before the person, who attends the dancing class on Sunday evening; hence W attends dancing class on Sunday morning. Two days gap between M and B and M attends dancing class on 10 a.m., hence Case-I is eliminated. Now, Case-II is continued. From the given conditions, two classes are held between Y and M; hence Y is either Friday evening or Tuesday evening. Number of person attends dancing class between M and E is same as Q and Z. J does not attend class immediate before Y. E attends dancing class before Z. S and K attend dancing class on same time.
From the given conditions, K attends dancing class after M.


Q11. In the family of nine persons, O and Y are married couple and M is the son of H, who is married to K. K is the grandfather of J, whose maternal grandfather is married to A. G has only one son and one daughter. T is a person. M is brother-in-law of Y. G is the father of Y, who is daughter-in-law of H. How is T related to J?
Paternal uncle
Father
Aunt
Maternal Uncle
Can’t be determined
Solution:


Q12. In which of the following expression shows to, ‘M≥N’ definitely true and ‘Q<P’ being false?
R≥M=P≥N=J>Q
J>N=P≤R=M>Q
P=N<Q≥R≤J>M
Q≤R=M≥P=J≥N
Both (b) and (d)
Solution:
Both option (b) and option (d), shows ‘M≥N’ definitely true and ‘Q<P’ being false.

Q13. A person walks 10 meter towards north from point A to point B, then takes a right turn and walks 26 m reached point C. then takes a left turn and walks 8 meter reached point D. Again he takes 45° right turn and walks the distance which is shortest distance of point D to point A, which is divided by √10, reached point M. If another person who stand 6 meter east of point D and makes 90° angel from point M, then find the shortest distance of 2nd person to the last position of the 1st person?
16m
12√2 m
8m
Can’t be determined
None of these
Solution:


Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow. 

Eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sits in the row faces south directions. D sits second to the right of C, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Three persons sit between H and G. Neither H nor G sits on the extreme end of the row. A sits second to the right of B. H sits second to the left of F, who is not near to A.

Q14. Who among the following persons sits extreme end of the row?
C, B
E, C
C, A
F, C
None of these
Solution:



Q15. Who sits third to the right of D?
C
H
A
G
None of these
Solution:


               


You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF