Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 9th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q1. Statements: 
Some C are not D.
All D are A.
No A is B.
Conclusions: 
 I. All A are C is a possibility.
II. Some C are not B.
III. Some A are D is a possibility.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Either I or II follows
Only III follows
None follows
Solution:


Q2. Statements: 
No E is F.
Some F are G.
Some G are not K.
Only Y is K.
Conclusions: 
I. Some G are not E is a possibility.
II. Some F are not K
III. No K is F.
Only I follows
Only II and III follow
Only I and III follow
None follows
None of these
Solution:


Q3. Statements: 
All A are B.
 All B are C.
 No A is E.
 Some B are E.
Conclusions: 
I. Some B are not E.
II. Some E is C.
III. Some C are definitely B.
Only I and III follow
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only I, II and III follow
None of these
Solution:


Q4. Statements: 
No A is R.
Some D are A.
Some D are not F. 
 Conclusions: 
I. Some D are not R. 
II. Some F are not D.
III. Only D is F is a possibility.
Only I follows
Only II follows
nly I and either II or III follow
Only I and III follow
None of these
Solution:


Q5. Statements: 
Some Q are J
All N are M.
Some J are N.
Some K are M
Conclusions: 
I. Some Q are K
II. Some K are not Q.
III. Some M are J is a possibility.
Only I and III follow
Only II follows
Only either I or II follow
Only III follows
None of these
Solution:


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

A, B, D, F, P, R, S, and T are eight teachers of different subject's viz., Software, Networking, Maths, Science, Management, Testing, Designing, and Sports but not necessarily in same order. They belong to three states viz., Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, and Punjab with not more than three of them in any one state. P is teacher of software. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. D is a teacher of either science or Maths. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh and Maths teacher belongs to Punjab. S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. R and S belong to same state. D and T belong to same state.

Q6. Who is teacher of Designing?
P
T
A
F
B

Solution:
(i) S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. D is a teacher of either science or Maths so 2 possible cases will be there case-1 and case-2. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh.
(ii) P is teacher of software. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. R and S belong to same state. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab, so T will belong to Uttarakhand. D and T belong to same state, so D will belong to Uttarakhand.

(iii) Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated, because in case-2 D is a teacher of Maths and he will belong to Uttarakhand.
(iv) Rest A and B will belong to Punjab. Maths teacher belongs to Punjab; hence B will be a teacher of Maths. F will be the teacher of Designing. We will get the final answer.

Q7. D is the teacher of which of the following subject?
Sports
Testing
Science
Management
None of these
Solution:
(i) S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. D is a teacher of either science or Maths so 2 possible cases will be there case-1 and case-2. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh.
(ii) P is teacher of software. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. R and S belong to same state. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab, so T will belong to Uttarakhand. D and T belong to same state, so D will belong to Uttarakhand.

(iii) Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated, because in case-2 D is a teacher of Maths and he will belong to Uttarakhand.
(iv) Rest A and B will belong to Punjab. Maths teacher belongs to Punjab; hence B will be a teacher of Maths. F will be the teacher of Designing. We will get the final answer.


Q8. Who are from Chandigarh state?
T, P, R
F, B, S
D, P, S
F, R, S
D, R, S
Solution:
(i) S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. D is a teacher of either science or Maths so 2 possible cases will be there case-1 and case-2. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh.
(ii) P is teacher of software. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. R and S belong to same state. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab, so T will belong to Uttarakhand. D and T belong to same state, so D will belong to Uttarakhand.

(iii) Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated, because in case-2 D is a teacher of Maths and he will belong to Uttarakhand.
(iv) Rest A and B will belong to Punjab. Maths teacher belongs to Punjab; hence B will be a teacher of Maths. F will be the teacher of Designing. We will get the final answer.


Q9. Person who is teacher of networking subject belongs to which state?
Punjab
Chandigarh
Uttarakhand
Either (a) or (c)
Can't be determined
Solution:
(i) S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. D is a teacher of either science or Maths so 2 possible cases will be there case-1 and case-2. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh.
(ii) P is teacher of software. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. R and S belong to same state. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab, so T will belong to Uttarakhand. D and T belong to same state, so D will belong to Uttarakhand.

(iii) Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated, because in case-2 D is a teacher of Maths and he will belong to Uttarakhand.
(iv) Rest A and B will belong to Punjab. Maths teacher belongs to Punjab; hence B will be a teacher of Maths. F will be the teacher of Designing. We will get the final answer.


Q10. Which of the following combination is correct?
Sports — T — Punjab
Designing — B — Chandigarh
Software—P—Punjab
Networking—A—Chandigarh
None of these
Solution:
(i) S, A and R are teachers of testing, management and networking respectively. D is a teacher of either science or Maths so 2 possible cases will be there case-1 and case-2. P belongs to Punjab and F belongs to Chandigarh.
(ii) P is teacher of software. Networking teacher belongs to Chandigarh. R and S belong to same state. T is a teacher of sports and doesn't belong to Punjab, so T will belong to Uttarakhand. D and T belong to same state, so D will belong to Uttarakhand.

(iii) Both the persons of Uttarakhand are not teachers of testing, management and Maths. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated, because in case-2 D is a teacher of Maths and he will belong to Uttarakhand.
(iv) Rest A and B will belong to Punjab. Maths teacher belongs to Punjab; hence B will be a teacher of Maths. F will be the teacher of Designing. We will get the final answer.


Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer as 

Q11. Statements: J>K≤S, Y≤T>Q, T≥S
Conclusions: 
I. K ≤ T
II. Q < J
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:
I. K ≤ T (True) II. Q < J (False)

Q12. Statements: A>B<C, G≥Q, Q>A
Conclusions: 
I. G > B
II. Q >B
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:
I. G > B (True) II. Q >B (True)

Q13. Statements: I>R, S>Q≤T, R≤Q<K
Conclusions: 
I. R > S 
II. K > R
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:
I. R > S (False) II. K > R (True)

Q14. Statements: Y>Z≥W, U>Q>W>R
Conclusions: 
I. Y > R
II. U > R
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:
I. Y > R (True) II. U > R (True)

Q15. Statements: A>B<C, Q>A, G≥Q
Conclusions: 
I. C > G
II. B ≥ Q
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows
If both conclusions I and II follow.
Solution:
I. C > G (False) II. B ≥ Q (False)

               


You may also like to read:


Print Friendly and PDF