Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 21st November

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle and Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on four different floors of a building. Ground floor is numbered 1 and top floor is numbered four. There are two flats on each floor- flat-1 and flat-2 from west to east such that flat 1 is west of flat 2. Flat-1 of second floor is exactly above flat-1 of first floor and other flats are placed in the same way. All of them likes different colours i.e. Blue, black, green, Orange, Yellow, Pink, Grey and white but not necessary in same order.
A likes orange and lives in even number flat. D lives North West of E’s flat. C lives one of the floor below D’s floor. One floor is between H and F, who likes white colour. H and F lives on same flat number. E does not live on second floor. Only one floor gap between the one who likes grey colour and the one who likes blue colour. The one who likes Black colour does not live in even number flat. B lives east of H who lives south of D. G does not live in the same flat number in which E lives. G lives above E. the one who likes Yellow lives west of the one who likes Green colour. The one who likes blue colour lives above the floor of one who likes Yellow colour. The one who likes Pink colour lives in even number flat.

Q1. Who among the following person lives immediate above flat of C?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) H
(d) F
(e) None of these

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2.Who among the following person lives in flat 2 of floor 4?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q3.Who among the following person lives South west of B and North west of E?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q4. How many floor between D and the one who likes pink colour?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Both Live at same floor

Q5 Who among the following person likes grey colour?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A * B means A is 5m west of B.
(ii) A $ B means A is 6m east of B.
(iii) A % B means A is 3m north of B.
(iv) A @ B means A is 4m south of B.

Q6. If the expression ‘Q*Y@U%S$C%D’ is true, what is the direction of Y with respect to C?
(a) North
(b) South-East
(c) South-West
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q7. If the expression ‘W*Q@U$Y%X@R’ is true, What is the Shortest distance between R and U?
(a) 6m
(b) √37m
(c) √35m
(d) √41m
(e) 8m

Q8. If the expression ‘Q%S@D$L*U@E$R’ is true, what is the direction of E with respect to Q?
(a) South- West
(b) North-East
(c) South- East
(d) North- West
(e) East

Direction (9-10): Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.
Q9. Prompted by a proposal to convert a shipyard into a complex of condominiums with a full-service marina and boat repair centre and by concern about the proposal from local residents, baymen, and environmentalists, the town is considering a one-year building moratorium for the waterfront area.
Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken opposition to the complex?
(a) Condominiums would sell for $350,000 each.
(b) There is large demand for boat repair services.
(c) A growing population results in the closure of shellfish.
(d) There are already 1200 moorings on the waterfront.
(e) The shipyard may be sold for another commercial use.

Q10. Before the arrival of Joe, a new partner, sales output in Bill’s company, Midas in Revere Ltd., had been rising by 10% per year on average. Innovations by Joe included computerization of technical processes and reductions in the work force, but annual sales output has only risen by 5% per year. It appears that Joe’s innovations have caused the reduction in the annual growth rate.
Which of the following, if true, would most seriously weaken the conclusions above?
(a) The investment in new machinery entails a provision for depreciation of the cost of the fixed assets, which causes a reduction in profit.
(b) Midas in Reverse Ltd. Does not base increase in the selling price of its products with costs.
(c) Joe’s innovations were intended as long-term investment and not made for short-term profit growth.
(d) General demand for the product manufactured by the company has declined.
(e) Workers laid off by Midas in Reverse Ltd. have been hired by a competitor who is taking an increasing share of the market.

Direction (11-15): There are two rows given and to find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the following steps: –
Step 1: If an even number is followed by an odd number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.
Step 2: If an odd number is followed by a perfect square then the resultant will be the difference of that square number and the odd number.
Step 3: If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.
Step 4: If an odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) then the resultant comes by multiplying the numbers.
Step 5: If an even number is followed by another even number then the resultant will be the division of first number by the second number.

Q11. Find the sum of two rows
20   4    5
17  12   11

(a) 178
(b) 205
(c) 223
(d) 225
(e) None of these

Q12. If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 18. Then find the value of X.
21   9    6
50   2    X

(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q13. Find the difference between the resultant of first and second row.
25   7    16
8    17   12

(a) 300
(b) 298
(c) 302
(d) 287
(e) None of these

Q14. Find the multiplication of the resultant of first and second row.
51   21   4
16   17   5

(a) 610
(b) 684
(c) 722
(d) 720
(e) None of these

Q15. Find the sum of the resultant of first and second row.
7    8   13
5   16   9

(a) 69
(b) 71
(c) 68
(d) 73
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 16th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 16th November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

Solutions (6-8):
S6. Ans(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol.


Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. If the shipyard is not covered into the proposed complex, it might be sold for another use, which could be more detrimental to the opposition’s interests than the current plan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to shift the blame for the reduction in the annual rate of growth of sales output away from Joe’s new regime, we must find reason for the lack of sales. (d) provides us with this alternative.

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(d)
Sol. For row-1:
An even number is followed by another even number = 20/4 = 5
An odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) = 5 + 5 = 10
For row-2:
An odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) = 17×12 =204
An even number is followed by an odd number = 204 + 11 = 215
The sum is= 215+10=225

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. For row -1:
An odd number is followed by a perfect square = 21-9 = 12
An even number is followed by a even number = 12/6 = 2
For row – 2:
An even number is followed by another even number = 50/2 = 25
The resultant of row-2 is = 18-2 = 16
Then value of X must be = 9

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. For row – 1:
An odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) = 25 + 7 = 32
An even number is followed by an even number = 32/16 = 2
For row – 2:
An even number is followed by an odd number = 8 + 17 = 25
An odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) = 25×12 = 300
The difference of row-1 and row-2= 300 – 2 =298

S14. Ans(b)
Sol. For row – 1:
An odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) = 51 + 21= 72
An even number is followed by another even number = 72/4 = 18
For row – 2:
An even number is followed by an odd number = 16 + 17 = 33
An odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) = 33 + 5 = 38
The multiplication of row-1 and row-2= 18 x 38 = 684

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. For row – 1:
An odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) = 7 x 8 = 56
An even number is followed by an odd number = 56 + 13 = 69
For row – 2:
An odd number is followed by a perfect square =16-5 = 11
An odd number is followed by a perfect square =11 – 9 = 2
The multiplication of row-1 and row-2= 69 + 2 = 71

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: