Static Gk Awareness Quiz 02nd September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Static Gk Awareness Quiz 02nd September...

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 02nd September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam

Static Awareness Quiz: 02nd September 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains, we are providing you Static GK Awareness of 02nd September 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Air Force, Flipkart, UNIFIL, ISRO, World Population Day.

We have made this static awareness Quiz of the following Daily Gk update:

Q1. Boeing India has delivered the last of the five AH-64E Apache attack helicopters to the Indian Air Force (IAF) at the Hindan Air Force Station. In which of the following year Boeing was founded?
(a) 1916
(b) 1917
(c) 1918
(d) 1919
(e) 1920

Q2. Flipkart has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Mines of Government of Karnataka. Name the present Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Flipkart?
(a) Amar Nagaram
(b) Sachin Bansal
(c) Mukesh Bansal
(d) Binny Bansal
(e) Kalyan Krishnamurthy

Q3. Manipur’s, Gyanendro Ningombam named as the new Officiating President of Hockey India. In which of the following year Hockey India founded?
(a) 2010
(b) 2012
(c) 2007
(d) 2009
(e) 2005

Q4. Indian battalion (INDBATT) has stationed with the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL) has won an environment award for a project that aims to decrease waste generation, reuse plastic, build greenhouses and compost pits. Name the present Secretary-General of UNIFIL.
(a) Stefano Del Col
(b) Jean-Pierre Lacroix
(c) Alexandre Zouev
(d) Bintou Keita
(e) Miroslav Jenca

Q5. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formed a working group to study and make recommendations on formation of an “Indian Pandemic Risk Pool”. Who among the following is the present Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?
(a) Anil Yadav
(b) Gurdeep Singh
(c) Ambrish Kumar
(d) B N Bhaskar
(e) Subhash C. Khuntia

Static General Knowledge Online Classes for Bank, SSC, Railway 2020 | Complete Bilingual Batch by Adda247

Q6. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch Brazil’s Amazonia-1 satellite. What is the Currency of Brazil? 

(a) Rupiah
(b) Real
(c) Peso
(d) Lira
(e) Taka

Q7. World Population Day is observed globally on __________ every year.
(a) 15th July
(b) 14th July
(c) 13th July
(d) 12th July
(e) 11th July

Q8. Nadaun Police Station, Himachal Pradesh has been ranked as one of the best Police Stations of the country and the best Police Station of the State. Name the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh.
(a) Anandiben Patel
(b) R. N. Ravi
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) Bandaru Dattatraya
(e) Vajubhai Vala

Q9. The United Nations has declared __________ as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.
(a) 10th July
(b) 11th July
(c) 12th July
(d) 13th July
(e) 14th July

Q10. Lee Hsien Loong has become the Prime Minister of Singapore after the ruling People’s Action Party won the General Elections held in the country. What is the currency of Singapore?
(a) Peso
(b) Euro
(c) Dinar
(d) Dollar
(e) Yen

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Chhattisgarh government has organized the first e-Lok Adalat of India amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Name the present Governor of Chhattisgarh.
(a) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(b) Ramesh Bais
(c) Banwarilal Purohit
(d) Ganga Prasad
(e) Anusuiya Uikey

Q12. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has been awarded with the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019. Where is the headquarters of NTPC?
(a) Gurgaon
(b) Dehradun
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

Q13. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Britain) has won the Styrian Grand Prix 2020 at the Red Bull Ring in Spielberg, Austria. What is the capital of Austria?
(a) Graz
(b) Vienna
(c) Linz
(d) Hallstatt
(e) Bregenz

Q14. India has handed over outdoor fitness equipment for 61 islands across the Maldives under a cash grant of 8 million US dollars. What is the Capital of Maldives?
(a) Naifaru
(b) Villingili
(c) Hinnavaru
(d) Mula
(e) Male

Q15. Andrzej Duda has been re-elected as the President of Poland. What is the Capital of Poland?
(a) Warsaw
(b) Krakow
(c) Wroclaw
(d) Katowice
(e) Lublin

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Boeing Company is an American multinational corporation that designs, manufactures, and sells airplanes, rotorcraft, rockets, satellites, telecommunications equipment, and missiles worldwide. It was founded in 1916.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kalyan Krishnamurthy is the present Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Flipkart.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hockey India is now the governing body with exclusive mandate to direct and conduct all activities for both men and women’s hockey in India. It was founded in 2009.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jean-Pierre Lacroix the present Secretary-General of United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Subhash C. Khuntia is the present Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brazilian Real is the Currency of Brazil.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Population Day is observed globally on 11th July every year. This day is observed to raise awareness among people about the impact of a growing population and issues including gender equality, the importance of family planning, poverty, maternal health, human rights, etc.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bandaru Dattatreya is an Indian politician and the current Governor of the State of Himachal Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations has declared 12th July as World Malala Day to honour the young activist, Malala Yousafzai.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore Dollar is the currency of Singapore.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anusuiya Uikey is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi is the headquarters of National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vienna is the national capital, largest city, and one of nine states of Austria.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Male is the capital and most populous city in the Republic of Maldives.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Warsaw is the capital and largest city of Poland.

You may also like to read:

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 02nd September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_50.1

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 02nd September 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Static Gk Awareness Quiz 02nd September 2020- Static GK for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?