Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a building of a eight floors, seven persons are living on seven different floors such that the first floor is numbered as 1, the floor above is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. One floor remains vacant.
The vacant floor lies above E’s floor. There are two floors between E and I. D lives above the vacant floor. G lives immediately above F. I lives on an odd numbered floor below 4th floor. Number of persons living above H is the same as the number of persons living below H. J lives immediately below E.

Q1. How many persons are living above J’s floor?
(a)Five
(b)Three
(c)Two
(d)One
(e)None

Q2. Which of the following floor is vacant?
(a)Third
(b)Fifth
(c)First
(d)Seventh
(e)Second

Q3. Who among the following lives on the 1st floor?
(a)No one
(b)I
(c)E
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a)H
(b)G
(c)E
(d)I
(e)D

Q5.Which of the following is not true?
(a)7th floor is vacant
(b)H lives above G
(c)E lives on an odd numbered floor
(d)D lives immediately above vacant floor
(e)F lives below J

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

5 b n @ 7 w k 2 8 ! m n s % 2 7 d 4 j # v 1 & f z $ h x £ 2 b c e @ 4 p $ 9 6 b n

Q6. How many numbers are there which are immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a symbol?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Five

Q7.Which of the following element is sixth to the right of the seventh element from the left end?
(a)%
(b)s
(c)7
(d)4
(e)None of these

Q8.What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
n@7, k2!, ns7, 4j&, ?
(a)fzh
(b)f$h
(c)z$b
(d)fzb
(e)fh2

Q9. How many numbers are there between the thirteenth element from the right end and nineteenth element from the left end?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)None

Q10. If all the symbols are deleted, then which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixth element from the right end?
(a)x
(b)h
(c)z
(d)f
(e)1

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
“people popular perfect party’’ is coded as “nm st ow bj”
“party passage point peak” is coded as “bj kx ry dq”
“perfect party passage proper” is coded as “ow bj kx au”
“point popular proper passion” is coded as “ry st au gc”

Q11. What is the code for the word “perfect”?
(a)bj
(b)ow
(c)st
(d)nm
(e)au

Q12. What is the code for the word “popular passage”?
(a)nm kx
(b)nm dq
(c)st dq
(d)st kx
(e)ry kx

Q13. If “proper planning” is coded as “au pf” then what could be the possible code for “ planning vacations”?
(a)pf dq
(b)au st
(c)au nm
(d)pf kx
(e)pf it

Q14. What is the code for the word “peak”?
(a)dq
(b)ow
(c)bj
(d)kx
(e)gc

Q15. What could be the possible code for “party preference”?
(a)bj ow
(b)bj kx
(c)au gc
(d)bj lw
(e)st bj

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 11th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 11th November- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. k28, d4j
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. s
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. z$b
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. x

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a rectangular table such that two persons sit on each side of the table. The ones sitting on the shorter side of the table face away from the center and the one sitting on the longer side of the table face toward the center. No two persons sitting opposite to each other are next to each other according to alphabetical series. E is one of the persons. A is immediate left to G, who sits at the shorter side of the table. H is 2nd right to F. C is immediate left to B, who sits opposite to D. A sits opposite to one of the immediate neighbor of C.

Q1. Who among the following sits opposite to H?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q2. Who among the following 4th to the left to the one who is 2nd left to A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q3. Which of the following represents the position of G with respect to C?
(a) immediate left
(b) immediate right
(c) 2nd to the right
(d) 4th to the left
(e) none of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true regarding B?
(a) E faces B
(b) F sits 3rd left to B
(c) B and G sit on the same side of the table
(d) B faces towards the center of the table
(e) none of these

Q5. How many persons sit between D and H, when counted from the left to H?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
B 5 R 1 @ E K 4 F 7 © D A M 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V Q #

Q6. Which of the following is the fifth to the left of the seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) D
(b) W
(c) *
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between D and U in the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) H
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R1E
(b) F7D
(c) M23
(d) 9HW
(e) UJ6

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by another consonant but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer
Q11. Statement: A>B; G<D≤E; G≥F>B
Conclusion: I. G≥A          II. B<E
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: A>T≥J; A≤S=H; I>T
Conclusion: I. H>J           II. I>S
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: J≥K>L<M≥N; K≥O=T
Conclusion: I. J>O            II. J=T
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: A> T=N; A>S>R; A<M
Conclusion: I.R<T           II. N≤R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: A<B≤C; F<M≤C; C>Q
Conclusion: I. Q≤F          II. F>Q
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 7th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 7th November- Puzzle & Inequalities
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th to left of 17th from left= 17-5= 12th from left = D
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. UJ6
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.1@, 3%, 8*
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. None

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G≥A(False)       II. B<E(True)
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. H>J(True)         II. I>S (False)
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. J>O(False)        II. J=T (False)
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. I.R<T(False)         II. N≤R(False)
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. Q≤F (False)        II. F>Q(False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, X, Y and Z are placed one above other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is containing different stationary items viz. Pen, Pencil, Eraser, Marker, Glue, Ruler and Notebook, but not necessarily in the same order.
Box J does not contain Pencil. Box K is not placed above box M. Box which contains Pen is placed immediately below box J. There are two boxes placed between box M and the box which contains Pen. Box M is not placed above the box which contains Pen. Box which contains Eraser is placed below box M. Three boxes are placed between box L and the box which contains Eraser. The box which contains Notebook is placed immediately below box L. The box which contains Marker is placed immediately below box Z. Only one box is placed between box K and box X. Neither box K nor box J contains Glue. Box X does not contain Marker. Box Z contains neither Glue nor Ruler. Box which contains Pencil is not placed at the top.

Q1. Which of the following stationary item box L contains?
(a) Marker
(b) Pen
(c) Ruler
(d) Glue
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following Box contains Notebook?
(a) K
(b) M
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following pair of boxes are placed at top and bottom respectively?
(a) J, Y
(b) L, K
(c) Z, M
(d) X, Y
(e) J, L

Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Y – Ruler
(b) K – Glue
(c) L – Pen
(d) X – Pencil
(e) M – Glue

Q5. How many boxes are placed below the box which contains Ruler?
(a) Six
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question below-
Eight persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are from two generations and four married couple. Q and N are married couples K is father in law O who is sister in law of L. L and P are married couples. P is daughter in law of R. M and L are siblings of same gender. N is mother of P.

Q6. How is P related to M?
(a) Son-in-law
(b) Son
(c) Sister -in-law
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q7. If J is the only child of L then how is N related to J?
(a) Maternal Grand mother
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q8. How is L related to K?
(a) Son
(b) Son in law
(c) Brother -in-law
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Q9. In the word ‘EVERYTHING’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their succeeding letters. Now all letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and all the repeated letters are eliminated. How many letters are between U and G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q10. How many words will be formed by 1st, 3rd, 5TH and 7th letter of ‘ENTITRE’?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
S * 7 B $ * G 2 8 U 1 & A V # F 3 5 H @ 5 Y 5 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4

Q11. How many such numbers are there which is immediately preceded by alphabets and immediately followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. Which of the following element is 19th from right end of the series?
(a) #
(b) F
(c) 3
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by numbers and immediately followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q14.How many such alphabets are there which is immediately preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 11th from right end of the series?
(a) V
(b) A
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 3rd November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 3rd November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(b)
Sol. U1&, D8%
S12. Ans(d)
S13. Ans(c)
Sol. 1&A
S14. Ans(c)
Sol. 5 Y 5
S15.Ans(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living on an eight-floor building (Ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is number 8.) but not necessary in the same order. F lives on floor number 4. G lives on an odd number floor below 6th floor. D lives on one of the odd number floors but not below G’s floor. There is one person living between C and A who lives just above E. B lives on the floor immediate above H. C lives on a floor above A. Not more than two persons live between A and G.

Q1. On which of the following floor G lives?
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 1st
(e) 3rd

Q2. How many persons live between D and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. If all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom then how many persons remain (live) on same floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q5. If C is related to A in the same way D is related to E, then following the same pattern, F is related to?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6–10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F € & 2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) K41
(b) &HF
(c) #B5
(d) M8©
(e) LQI

Q8. Which of the following pairs of elements has the second element immediately followed by the first element?
(a) 5#
(b) MT
(c) $4
(d) Q6
(e) @L

Q9. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. If all the symbols are removed, then which of the following element is 6th to the right of the element which is 10th from the left end?
(a) Q
(b) H
(c) 6
(d) L
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Mark answer as
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: A≤M>G >K >D, M≤O< S, K<H
Conclusions:
I. G < S
II. A > D

Q12. Statements: B ≥ E >L<O>R=U
Conclusions:
I. B<L
II. U=L

Q13. Statements: X ≥ Q > F, A > F, R = M ≥ F
Conclusions:
I. R > A
II. X > F

Q14. Statements: D ≤ G > K ≥ R > T, G ≤ E > W, R < Y
Conclusions:
I. W ≥ D
II. Y > T

Q15. Statements: B ≥ K > G, M ≤ G, D = W ≥ G
Conclusions:
I. D ≥ M
II. K < W

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 1st November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 1st November- Puzzle & Input-Output
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G < S (true)        II. A > D (false)
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<L (false)          II. U=L (false)
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. R > A (false)        II. X > F (true)
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. W ≥ D (false)       II. Y > T (true)
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. D ≥ M (true)        II. K < W (false)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.

Q1. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q3. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both a and c
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

P % A K 3 π F 4 £ U N $ 6 H @ L 2 S D © R 5 T # 8 * H 9 & E

Q6. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 15th position from right end?
(a) $
(b) L
(c) N
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element is fifth to the left of sixteenth element from the left?
(a) 4
(b) H
(c) *
(d) U
(e) N

Q9. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by an alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
AF3 UH$ 2RD ?
(a) #HE
(b) 9*T
(c) #9*
(d) #9E
(e) None of these

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SUBSCRIBE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than Three

Q12. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZF   BYG   CXH   DWI   ?
(a) ESJ
(b) EUV
(c) EVJ
(d) DST
(e) FRH

Q13. Priya rank is 18th from the top and 6th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 27
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q14.Among A, B, C, D and E, A is heavier than B but lighter than C. B is heavier than only E. C is not the heaviest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their weight?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. If 2 is multiply by all the even digits and 1 is subtracted from all the odd digits in the number 1239475 then arrange all digits in descending order, then which of the following is second from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) 0

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 26th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S U B S C R I B E
B B C E I R S S U

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Total number of students in the class= 18+6-1= 23

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. D>C>A>B>E

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Original number- 1239475
Obtain Number- 0428864
Descending order- 8864420

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting in a row some of them facing north and some of them facing south. M sits third to the right of J, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Six persons sit to the right of Q. Z sits fourth to the right of Q. Immediate neighbor of Z face same direction to each other’s. Both X and P sits immediate right to each other’s. One person sits between P and Z. P sits third to the left of R. R is not immediate neighbor of Q and M. Not more than four persons face south direction. P sits third to the left of Y. M does not face North.

Q1.Who among the following person sits immediate left of Z?
(a) R
(b) M
(c) J
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sits between Z and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. How many persons face north?
(a) Six
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Two

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) Q
(c) M
(d) Y
(e) R

Q5. Who among the following sits immediate right of Y?
(a) Q
(b) X
(c) Z
(d) M
(e) No one

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Red are Blue
All blue are Orange
No orange is green
Conclusions:
I: Some blue are not green
II: All red can never be Green

Q7. Statements:
No tree is wall
Some wall is tall
No wall is garden
Conclusions:
I: All tree can be tall
II: Some tall are garden

Q8. Statements:
All box is paper
Some box is Pen
Only a few yellow are box
Conclusions:
I. All yellow can be paper
II. All pen can be box

Q9. Statements:
Some Green are ten
Some ten are white
All white are Red
Conclusions:
I. Some green are white is possibility
II. No Green is white

Q10. Statements:
All apple are mango
All mango are Fruit
No apple are two
Conclusions:
I. All two can never be Mango
II. All mango are apple

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
Q @ 7 R T 8 9 % E 9 * 3 4 $ S 5 V B S * 7 B $ * G 2 8 % U 2 4 # F

Q11. Which of the following element is 22nd from right end of the series?
(a) *
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q13.How many consonants are between the element which is 9 from the left end and 12th from the right end?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None

Q14.If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 9th from left end of the series?
(a) $
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q15. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by number and followed by vowels?
(a) Three
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) One

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 26th October- Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. V sits third to the left of W. S sits second to the left of P. T sits third to the right of S. Both T and Q are facing same direction as V. U sits opposite to Q and Q is not an immediate neighbor of S who is facing opposite direction of P. V is not an immediate neighbour of U. R neither sits opposite to T nor P. Both V and W are facing same direction. W is facing inside the center of the circle. While both R and U are facing same direction to each other but opposite to S.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of S?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) U
(d) P
(e) Q

Q2. How many persons sits between Q and U when counted in clockwise direction with respect to U?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q3. Who among the following faces V?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) W

Q4. Who among the following sit opposite to R?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) S
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sit opposite to the one who sits 2nd right of R?
(a) V
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

B I @ R 1 Q * L E 2 K $ U 5 9 H % 3 7 T A 4 # 6

Q6. Which element is fifth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) 9
(c) L
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) 3T7
(b) 6IB
(c) EK2
(d) 2$K
(e) U95

Q8. How many such symbols are in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end?
(a) B
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
B@I   QL*   KU$  ?
(a) H%3
(b) H3%
(c) R1@
(d) Q*I
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

Q11. Statements:
Some breeze is thunder
Some rain is cloud
No rain is thunder
Conclusions:
I. No cloud is thunder.
II. Some breeze is cloud is a possibility.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q12. Statements:
All blue is black
Some black is not white
No white is grey.
Conclusions:
I. Some black being blue is a possibility
II. Some black is grey.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q13. Statements:
Some Tree is Soil
All Soil is Plant
All Plant is Water
Conclusions:
I. Some Tree is Plant.
II. Some Tree is not Plant.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q14. Statements:
All universe is star
Some star is earth
No earth is galaxy
Conclusions:
I. Some galaxy is universe
II. Some galaxy is not universe.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q15. Statements:
Some coffee is milk
No milk is tea
Some tea is water
Conclusions:
I. Some water can be milk.
II. Some coffee can be tea.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 21st October- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 21st October
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven persons are living in a different floor of a building having seven floors, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 7. They like different colours- Blue, Pink, Black, Purple, Green, Yellow, and White (but not necessarily in the same order). P likes Pink and lives on an even numbered floor but not more than two people live below P. V lives on 5th floor and does not like Yellow. T likes Black and lives on one of the odd numbered floors above the one likes Blue. Q likes Purple. R lives just above U, who likes Green. S likes White and lives below P.
Q1. Who among the following likes Blue?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) V
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following lives just below the one who likes Yellow?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) The one who likes Green
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. R lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons live between Q and P?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives just above V?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 6 @ 5 R H 6 1 2 8 # E D 6 6 5 2 3 * M K A % U $ 2 F 9 $ T 3 1 H J
Q6. Which of the following element is 21th from right end of the series?
(a) D
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Four
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Three

Q8. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q9. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 9th from left end of the series?
(a) *
(b) M
(c) K
(d) A
(e) %

Q10.How many alphabets are there between the 9th element from left end and 14th element from right end?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) More than three

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: V>J>X<L=F≥R<U<Q≤K
Conclusion
I: K>X
II: L>R

Q12. Statements: D>R=L>C<N≤V>F<L
Conclusion
I: D≥C
II: V>C

Q13. Statements: H≥B=Q>I<J>S>N≤L
Conclusion
I: H>Q
II: N<J

Q14. Statements: C<N=F≥K>E<T≤R≥Y
Conclusion
I: K≤N
II: R>K

Q15. Statements: Y>Z>U>Q≤K≥L=Q
Conclusion
I: K>Z
II: Q>Y

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 15th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 15th October- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(d)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10. Ans(a)

Solution (11-15):
S11. Ans(d)
Sol. I: K>X(False)             II: L>R(False)

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. I: D≥C(False)             II: V>C(True)

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. I: H>Q(False)            II: N<J(True)

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. I: K≤N(True)             II: R>K(False)

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. I: K>Z(False)            II: Q>Y(False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are going for trip on seven different days of the week (Monday to Sunday). They all have different cars i.e. SX4, Venue, Figo, Amaze, Baleno, Swift and Tiago. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The person who has Swift go immediately before O. More than three persons go between O and P, who has venue. P does not go on Tuesday. Two persons go between the one who has Swift and the one who has baleno. Equal number of persons goes before and after J, who has SX4. As many persons go between K and J as many between J and O. N who has Amaze goes before L who has Tiago. M does not have figo. P goes before the one who has swift.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on Friday?
(a) M
(b) O
(c) J
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person goes immediately before J?
(a) P
(b) K
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person goes on Sunday?
(a) The one who has Figo
(b) The one who has Sx4
(c) The one who has Swift
(d) The one who has Tiago
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) P-Amaze
(b) K-SX4
(c) N-Swift
(d) M-Tiago
(e) N-Figo

Q5. Who among the following person has Figo?
(a) P
(b) N
(c) J
(d) O
(e) K

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six persons, P,Q R, S, T and U, each has different ages. T’s age is more than P and R. Q is older than S. Only three persons are younger than S. P is not the youngest employee. The age second youngest is 15yrs. U is older than Q.

Q6. Who among the following is eldest?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons older than T?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q8. If S age 36 years than what may be the age of Q?
(a) 24yr
(b) 48yr
(c) 40yr
(d) 9yr
(e) Can’t be determined

Directions (9-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements:
Only a few Orange are Mango
All Mango are Litchi
Some litchi are Red
Conclusions:
I. Some litchi are Orange
II. Some Red are mango

Q10. Statements:
No water is hen
All hen are Queen
Some Queen are Tree
Conclusions:
I. .Some tree are water
II. Some queen are not water

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions: –

L 9 8 * S A & 2 T 9 G & V 5 H % @ Q E # 9 1 © E ∞ 2 $ U 7 Y 4 * O 7

Q11. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. How many such alphabets are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. Which of the following is the sixth element to the right of the tenth element from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) E
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) *
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the 10th element from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 5
(b) V
(c) H
(d) %
(e) None of these

Q15. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the fifth element from the right end?
(a) I
(b) 4
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) 7

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 13th October
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 13th October-Puzzle & Logical
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T are going for vacations on two different dates i.e. 15th and 20th of five months viz. January, April, July, August and November.
Four persons goes between C and E, who goes after C. T goes on vacation on one of the months before C. Both C and T goes in the same date. Two persons goes between B and T. Q goes on vacation in one of the months which has 30 days but not on 20th. D goes immediately after T. Four persons goes between A and S. S goes on vacation before R and after P.

Q1. Who among the following goes on 15th April?
(a) T
(b) C
(c) Q
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following goes immediately before B?
(a) Q
(b) C
(c) D
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following goes on 20th August?
(a) P
(b) A
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q4. A goes on vacation on which among the following date?
(a) 15th January
(b) 20th January
(c) 15th August
(d) 20th August
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. How many persons goes before S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

9 U 1 Q * 7 B $ * G & A N # E 3 V @ 6 R 6 X 3 2 D 8 % W 2 4

Q6. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by symbols and followed by alphabets?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q7. Which of the following element is 21th from right end of the series?
(a) &
(b) *
(c) G
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q9.How many such alphabets are there which is preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q10. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 9th from right end of the series?
(a) N
(b) A
(c) E
(d) #
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Every Survey universal plastic’ is coded as ‘yi pq mn as’
‘Paper safe Survey universal’ is coded as ‘mn bn st pq’
‘Paper prime universal plastic’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘prime safe journey whole’ is coded as ‘cd st xm yh’

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘safe’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) pq
(d) mn
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) prime
(b) plastic
(c) safe
(d) paper
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘prime store’?
(a) st pq
(b) cd mn
(c) pq bn
(d) mn pq
(e) cd qw

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Survey’?
(a) mn
(b) pq
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code of ‘prime plastic’?
(a) st pq
(b) cd as
(c) cd pq
(d) bn as
(e) st bn

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 53- Puzzle & Inequalities
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 9th October-Puzzle & Input-Output
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: