Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, Maruti Suzuki, G-20, Axis Bank.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 30th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th April 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, Maruti Suzuki, G-20, Axis Bank.

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as chairman and managing director of Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO).
(a) Padmaja Chunduru
(b) Vikramaditya Singh Khichi
(c) Hasmukh Adhia
(d) Shiv Das Meena
(e) Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

Q2. Name the country which has recently lost the hosting rights of the men’s World boxing Championship scheduled to be held in 2021.
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) Serbia
(d) Japan
(e) China

Q3. Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) has developed “Berberine” based _________ inhibitor.
(a) Autism
(b) Alzheimer
(c) Epilepsy
(d) Parkinson’s Disease
(e) Asthma

Q4. Name the country which hosted the 11th session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue recently.
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) South Africa
(e) Canada

Q5. A low-cost robotic device named as “HCARD” has been developed by CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute. HCARD stands for?
(a) Hospital Care Agressive Robotic Device
(b) Hospital Care Affordable Robotic Device
(c) Hospital Care Accessible Robotic Device
(d) Hospital Care Alternative Robotic Device
(e) Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shiv Das Meena has been appointed as chairman and managing director of Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has lost the hosting rights of the men’s World boxing Championship scheduled to be held in 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) has developed “Berberine” based Alzheimer inhibitor.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 11th session of Petersberg Climate Dialogue was hosted by Germany.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A low-cost robotic device named as “Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device (HCARD)” has been developed by CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.

30 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 30th April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th April 2020 covering the following topics: NTPC, UIDAI, SIPRI, Australia, Ruhdaar.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 29th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th April 2020. covering the following topics: NTPC, UIDAI, SIPRI, Australia, Ruhdaar.

Q1. UIDAI has permitted the Common Service Centres that operate as banking correspondents (BCs), to provide Aadhaar updation facility. UIDAI stands for?
(a) Unique Innovation Authority of India
(b) Unique Invention Authority of India
(c) Unique Illegal Authority of India
(d) Unique Identification Authority of India
(e) Unique Immigration Authority of India

Q2. ________ and Bharti Airtel has signed a deal of about $1 billion in order to enhance the network capacity of Bharti Airtel.
(a) Nokia
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) Huawei

Q3. Name the bank which has recently launched a special borrowing scheme for self help groups (SHGs) to help them to overcome the difficulties posed by COVID-19.
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q4. In its latest report, credit rating agency India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has slashed India’s Fiscal Year 2021 gross domestic product (GDP) growth to?
(a) 1.9%
(b) 2.0%
(c) 2.4%
(d) 2.8%
(e) 3.0%

Q5. ______________ has released its report “Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2019”.
(a) International Action Network on Small Arms
(b) International Crisis Group
(c) International Institute for Strategic Studies
(d) Transparency International
(e) Stockholm International Peace Research Institute

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has permitted the Common Service Centres that operate as banking correspondents (BCs), to provide Aadhaar updation facility.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nokia and Bharti Airtel has signed a deal of about $1 billion in order to enhance the network capacity of Bharti Airtel.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A special borrowing scheme has been launched by the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) for self help groups (SHGs) to help them to overcome the difficulties posed by COVID-19.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In its latest report, credit rating agency India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has slashed India’s Fiscal Year 2021 gross domestic product (GDP) growth to 1.9%.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) has released its report “Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2019”.

29 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 29th April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th April 2020 covering the following topics: Transcorp, RBI, Saudi Arabia, KARMI-Bot, Vilokana.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 28th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th April 2020. covering the following topics: Transcorp, RBI, Saudi Arabia, KARMI-Bot, Vilokana.

Q1. Which state government has launched the “Jivan Shakti Yojana” to provide home-based employment to women?
(a) Haryana
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Name the non-bank company which has recently received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to issue co-branded prepaid cards.
(a) Transcorp International Ltd
(b) HDB Finance Services
(c) Muthoot Finance Ltd
(d) Power Finance Corporation Limited
(e) Bajaj Finance Limited

Q3. Name the veteran politician and former Governor of Bihar, Tripura, and West Bengal, who passed away recently. He served as the Governor of Bihar from July 24, 2009 to March 8, 2013.
(a) P. Venkatasubbaiah
(b) M.A.S. Ayyangar
(c) Devanand Konwar
(d) Jagannath Kaushal
(e) Govind Narain Singh

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India has announced a Special Liquidity Facility of ___________ for Mutual Funds.
(a) Rs 50,000 crore
(b) Rs 35,000 crore
(c) Rs 25,000 crore
(d) Rs 15,000 crore
(e) Rs 10,000 crore

Q5. Name the country which has recently abolished the death penalty for crimes committed by minors i.e. any individual who has received a death sentence for crimes committed while he or she is a minor will no longer face execution.
(a) Israel
(b) Turkey
(c) Iran
(d) France
(e) Saudi Arabia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh government has launched the “Jivan Shakti Yojana” to provide home-based employment to women.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has given its approval to Transcorp International Ltd to issue co-branded prepaid cards.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran politician and former Governor of Bihar, Tripura, and West Bengal, Devanand Konwar passed away recently. He was the Governor of Bihar from July 24, 2009, to March 8, 2013.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced a Special Liquidity Facility of Rs 50,000 crore for Mutual Funds.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Saudi Arabia has abolished the death penalty for crimes committed by minors i.e. any individual who has received a death sentence for crimes committed while he or she is a minor will no longer face execution.

28 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 28th April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th April 2020 covering the following topics: Central Vigilance Commissioner, NASA, Khongjom Day.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 26th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th April 2020. covering the following topics: Central Vigilance Commissioner, NASA, Khongjom Day.

Q1. Name the person who has recently take oath as Central Vigilance Commissioner of India.
(a) A P Maheshwari
(b) Rajesh Ranjan
(c) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(d) Sanjay Kothari
(e) K Natarajan

Q2. Name the bank in which Singapore’s Caladium Investment has raised its stake by 1.1% from 3.39% to 4.49%.
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Q3. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has developed a high-pressure ventilator called VITAL to treat COVID-19 patients. VITAL stands for?
(a) Ventilator Intervention Technology Affordable Locally
(b) Ventilator Innovation Technology Accessible Locally
(c) Ventilator Intervention Technology Accessible Locally
(d) Ventilator Invention Technology Accessible Locally
(e) Ventilator Invention Technology Affordable Locally

Q4. Which state government recently commemorated “Khongjom Day” at Khongjom War Memorial Complex, Thoubal.
(a) Nagaland
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q5. On which day the International Delegate’s Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations?
(a) 25 April
(b) 28 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 26 April
(e) 30 April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjay Kothari took oath as Central Vigilance Commissioner of India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Singapore’s Caladium Investment has raised its stake in Bandhan Bank by 1.1% from 3.39% to 4.49%.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has developed a high-pressure ventilator called VITAL (Ventilator Intervention Technology Accessible Locally) to treat COVID-19 patients.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of Manipur commemorated “Khongjom Day” at Khongjom War Memorial Complex, Thoubal, Manipur.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Delegate’s Day observed globally on 25 April every year to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.

26 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Weekly Current Affairs Show:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th April 2020 covering the following topics: Lockdown Learners, Serve-the-Seniors Initiative, Feluda, NBT, #MyBookMyFriend.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 25th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th April 2020. covering the following topics: Lockdown Learners, Serve-the-Seniors Initiative, Feluda, NBT, #MyBookMyFriend.

Q1. Indian High Commission in Bangladesh, and India Bangladesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) has jointly organized a webinar on trade promotion. Who is the present High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh?
(a) Sanjay Kumar Verma
(b) Prabhat Prakash Shukla
(c) Ajai Malhotra
(d) Riva Ganguly Das
(e) Vikram Misri

Q2. Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched a campaign “__________“ on the occasion of World Book Day.
(a) #MyBookMyFriend
(b) #MyBookMyWorld
(c) #MyBookMyLife
(d) #MyBookMyLesson
(e) #MyBookMyFamily

Q3. Name the series recently launched in India by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) under its flagship “Education for Justice” initiative.
(a) COVID Learners
(b) Justice Learners
(c) Lockdown Learners
(d) Education Learners
(e) Corona Learners

Q4. _____________ and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has organized a WEBINAR on Post-COVID Publishing Scenario in New Delhi.
(a) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
(b) Indian Council of Medical Research
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Madras
(d) Indian Council for Cultural Relations
(e) National Book Trust, India

Q5. Name the eminent theatre director, actor and activist, who was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award for direction in 1998, passed away recently.
(a) Reena Roy
(b) Usha Ganguly
(c) Debashree Roy
(d) Shabana Azmi
(e) Smita Patil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian High Commission in Bangladesh, and India Bangladesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) has jointly organized a webinar on trade promotion. Riva Ganguly Das is the present High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched a campaign “#MyBookMyFriend“ on the occasion of World Book Day.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) has rolled out a ‘Lockdown Learners’ series in India under its flagship “Education for Justice” initiative.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Book Trust, India and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has organized a WEBINAR on Post-COVID Publishing Scenario in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eminent theatre director, actor and activist, Usha Ganguly passed away. She was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award for direction in 1998.

25 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 25th April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th April 2020 covering the following topics: WashKaro, NanoBlitz 3D, P V Sindhu, IMMA, Apthamitra, VidyaDaan 2.0.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 24th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th April 2020. covering the following topics: WashKaro, NanoBlitz 3D, P V Sindhu, IMMA, Apthamitra, VidyaDaan 2.0.

Q1. Name the national program that was recently e-launched by the Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to invite e-learning content contributions.
(a) ShikshaDaan 2.0
(b) VidyaGyaan 2.0
(c) TaalimDaan 2.0
(d) VidyaDaan 2.0
(e) ShikshaGyaan 2.0

Q2. Name the advanced tool developed by scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials in collaboration with Nanomechanics Inc., USA.
(a) NanoBlitz 3D
(b) MicroBlitz 3D
(c) NanoSwift 3D
(d) MicroSwift 3D
(e) MacroBlitz 3D

Q3. A new permanent bridge has been constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to link Kasowal enclave with rest of India. Kasowal enclave is located in which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Sikkim
(e) Assam

Q4. The Union Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, ______
(a) 1997
(b) 1947
(c) 1937
(d) 1927
(e) 1897

Q5. Name the mobile app recently launched by Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-Delhi) to warn the people about a nearby coronavirus containment zone.
(a) AvoidCovid
(b) WashKaro
(c) CovidRun
(d) WarnZone
(e) ContainCovid

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. National program “VidyaDaan 2.0” has been e-launched by the Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to invite e-learning content contributions.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials has developed an advanced tool “NanoBlitz 3D” in collaboration with Nanomechanics Inc., USA.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new permanent bridge has been constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to link Kasowal enclave in Punjab with rest of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance to amend the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (IIIT-Delhi) has developed a mobile app named ‘WashKaro’ to warn the people about a coronavirus containment zone nearby.

24 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 24th April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2020 covering the following topics: Gujarat, Lebanon, MoRTH, Herbal Sanitizer, Saiyam, Earth Day.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 23rd April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd April 2020. covering the following topics: Gujarat, Lebanon, MoRTH, Herbal Sanitizer, Saiyam, Earth Day.

Q1. Name the country whose parliament has recently passed the legislation to legalize the cannabis cultivation for medical and industrial purposes.
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Syria
(d) Lebanon
(e) Libya

Q2. Name the ministry which has recently launched a dashboard containing list of Dhabas and Truck Repair Shops on its website.
(a) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Law and Justice
(e) Ministry of Communications

Q3. Name the institute that has created an alcohol-based herbal sanitizer which would be available under the brand name of ‘Clean Hand Gel’.
(a) Indian Council of Medical Research
(b) Institute of Chemical Technology
(c) Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology
(d) National Institute of fertilizers
(e) National Botanical Research Institute

Q4. Which state government has partnered with healthcare startup MedCords to launch ‘Aayu & Sehat Sathi app to fight against COVID-19?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Nagaland
(e) Odisha

Q5. Name the mobile application launched by the Pune Municipal Corporation to effectively track the home-quarantine citizens and to ensure they stay in the home.
(a) Dhairya
(b) Vishwas
(c) Saiyam
(d) Kripa
(e) Naavik

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lebanese parliament has passed the legislation to legalize the cannabis cultivation for medical and industrial purposes.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A dashboard containing list of Dhabas and Truck Repair Shops has been launched by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) on its website.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) has created an alcohol-based herbal sanitizer which would be available under the brand name of ‘Clean Hand Gel’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan government has partnered with healthcare startup MedCords to launch ‘Aayu & Sehat Sathi app to fight against COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pune Municipal Corporation has developed a mobile application named “Saiyam” to effectively track the home-quarantine citizens and to ensure they stay in the home.

23 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 23rd April 2020:

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd April 2020 covering the following topics: Daporijo Bridge, e-sanjeevani-opd, ICICI Bank, New Development Bank, Magnetic RAM.

As we all know that the Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 22nd April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd April 2020. covering the following topics: Daporijo Bridge, e-sanjeevani-opd, ICICI Bank, New Development Bank, Magnetic RAM.

Q1. Name the person who has been recommended as the new Chief Justice for the Orissa High Court.
(a) Arup Kumar Goswami
(b) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan
(c) Indrajit Mahanty
(d) Mohammad Rafiq
(e) Ravi Shankar Jha

Q2. Which state government has rolled out “e-sanjeevani-opd” for free online medical consultation to sick people?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Odisha
(e) Nagaland

Q3. A low-cost electro-catalyst has been developed with “________” by the scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.
(a) Bird Wing
(b) Snake Skin
(c) Fish gills
(d) Sheep’s Wool
(e) Fish fin

Q4. On which day the Government of India celebrates Civil Services Day every year?
(a) 29th April
(b) 24th April
(c) 22nd April
(d) 20th April
(e) 21st April

Q5. The 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank was held through video-conference. Name the person who represented India in the Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank.
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) P. Chidambaram
(d) Subramanian Swamy
(e) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Rafiq has been recommended as the new Chief Justice for the Orissa High Court.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh government has rolled out “e-sanjeevani-opd” for free online medical consultation to sick people.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A low-cost electro-catalyst has been developed with “Fish gills” by the scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India celebrates Civil Services Day on 21st April every year.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank was held through video-conference. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman represented India in the Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank.

22 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 22nd April 2020:

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 21st April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st April 2020 covering the following topics: Bug Sniffer, Covid FYI, Fitch, HDFC Bank, WardBot.

Q1. A book titled “Shuttling to the Top: The Story of P.V. Sindhu” was released recently. The book is authored by?
(a) Ravi Chaturvedi
(b) Sushil Doshi
(c) Sambit Bal
(d) V. Krishnaswamy
(e) Boria Majumdar

Q2. Name the device which has been developed by the researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune for the rapid detection of pathogens.
(a) Bug Sniffer
(b) Pathogen Seeker
(c) Bacteria Finder
(d) Bug Detector
(e) Pathogen Detector

Q3. Name a one-stop digital directory released recently and contains information of all COVID-19 related services and helplines released by official sources.
(a) Covid FDI
(b) Covid Directory
(c) Covid FYI
(d) Covid Digital
(e) Covid Services

Q4. Fitch Solutions has slashed India’s economic growth forecast from 4.6% to ____ for the financial year 2020-21.
(a) 4.4%
(b) 3.4%
(c) 2.4%
(d) 2.0%
(e) 1.8%

Q5. The “National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India” has been launched by the Minister of State (I/C) for Culture. Who is the present Minister of State (I/C) for Culture?
(a) V. Muraleedharan
(b) Prahlad Singh Patel
(c) Rattan Lal Kataria
(d) Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
(e) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Shuttling to the Top: The Story of P.V. Sindhu” was released recently. The book is authored by Sports journalist, V. Krishnaswamy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the rapid detection of pathogens, a device named “bug sniffer” has been developed by the researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Covid FYI” is a one-stop digital directory containing information of all COVID-19 related services and helplines released by official sources.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fitch Solutions has slashed India’s economic growth forecast from 4.6% to 1.8% for the financial year 2020-21.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The “National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India” has been launched by the Minister of State (I/C) for Culture, Prahlad Singh Patel.

21 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 21st April 2020:

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above areas.

Current Affairs 19th April 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th April 2020 covering the following topics: Assess Koro Na, Kisan Rath, DRDO, ‘Norton’.

Q1. On which day the World Heritage Day 2020 is observed globally every year to preserve the human heritage and to recognise all the efforts of relevant organizations?
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 17 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 19 April

Q2. Name the mobile application that has been launched for the farmers to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown.
(a) Kisan Rath
(b) Kisan Saarthi
(c) Kisan Path
(d) Kisan Saathi
(e) Kisan Math

Q3. Name the mobile application that has been launched by the Delhi Government and advised the officials to use this app to do door-to-door survey in COVID-19 containment zones.
(a) Access Koro Na
(b) Process Koro Na
(c) Assess Koro Na
(d) Go Koro Na
(e) Survey Koro Na

Q4. The National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 was held through video conference. Who is the present Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare?
(a) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q5. Name the organization that has rolled out products namely Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit and UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device to enable COVID-19 disinfection process.
(a) Indian Space Research Organisation
(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
(e) Ordnance Factory Board

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Heritage Day 2020 observed globally on 18 April every year. This Day is celebrated to preserve the human heritage and to recognise all the efforts of relevant organizations.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A mobile application “Kisan Rath” has been launched to facilitate transportation of foodgrains and perishables during lockdown.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi Government has launched ‘Assess Koro Na’ mobile application and advised the officials to use this app to do door-to-door survey in COVID-19 containment zones.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Conference on Kharif crops 2020 was held through video conference. Narendra Singh Tomar is the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has rolled out products namely Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit and UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device to enable COVID-19 disinfection process.

19 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download Pdf


Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Weekly Current Affairs Show of 12th to 18th April 2020