Current Affairs 30th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Sports Day, Japan, Defence Policy Dialogue, Pratheeksha, Twenty20.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Sports Day, Japan, Defence Policy Dialogue, Pratheeksha, Twenty20.

Q1. National Sports Day is observed in India annually on __________.
(a) 26 August
(b) 27 August
(c) 28 August
(d) 29 August
(e) 30 August

Q2. Name the Prime Minister of Japan who has resigned from the post due to poor health.
(a) Yuriko Koike
(b) Hitoshi Ashida
(c) Yoshihiko Noda
(d) Shinzo Abe
(e) Yukio Hatoyama

Q3. Black Panther actor, ___________ passed away after a four-year battle with colon cancer.
(a) Michael B. Jordan
(b) Daniel Kaluuya
(c) Chadwick Boseman
(d) Letitia Wright
(e) Danai Gurira

Q4. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is held on which day?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 27 August
(d) 25 August
(e) 29 August

Q5. The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was co-chaired by Defence Secretary of India and Singapore. Who is the Defence Secretary of India?
(a) Ajay Kumar
(b) Sanjai Bajpai
(c) Vishal Gagan
(d) Nivedita Shukla Verma
(e) Mishra Dhatu

Q6. Pratheeksha is the first in the series of three marine ambulances that were launched recently. The first-of-its king marine ambulance boats have been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has recently launched a Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest named _____________.
(a) Shaurya
(b) Hausala
(c) Himmat
(d) Chunauti
(e) Nirbhaya

Q8. Who among the following became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 matches?
(a) Sunil Narine
(b) Dwayne John Bravo
(c) Lasith Malinga
(d) Imran Tahir
(e) Sohail Tanvir

Q9. Former Supreme Court judge Justice,_________________ passed away. Currently he was the sitting representative of Tamil Nadu in the Mullai Periyar Panel headed by Justice A.S.Anand.
(a) M. Patanjali Sastri
(b) H. J. Kania
(c) A.R. Lakshmanan
(d) Mehr Chand Mahajan
(e) Bijan Kumar Mukherjea

Q10. Name the Sri Lankan cricketer who recently announced his retirement from all forms of International Cricket.
(a) Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana
(b) Amal Silva
(c) Ajith Weerakkody
(d) Ajantha Mendis
(e) Angelo Mathews

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year India observes the National Sports Day, (Rashtriya Khel Divas), on 29 August.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe has announced to step down from the post on 28 August 2020, because of the poor health conditions.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Black Panther actor, Chadwick Boseman passed away after a four-year battle with colon cancer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed globally on 29th August since 2010.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held virtually on 28 August 2020 to further boost the defence and security partnership between the two countries, with a special focus on the maritime sphere. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the first ever marine ambulance named ‘PRATHEEKSHA’ on 27 August 2020 via videoconferencing.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Chunauti”, a Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest has been launched by the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Indies All-Rounder, Dwayne John Bravo became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 matches.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge Justice, A.R. Lakshmanan passed away. He was born in Devakottai in Sivaganga district, TamilNadu on March 22, 1942.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lankan Opening batsman, Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana has announced retirement from all forms of International Cricket.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23 to 29 August Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 50 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 29th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August 2020 covering the following topics: Brics Games 2021, Vietnam, HDFC Bank, NRI unified portal, Delhi, Booker Prize 2020, TikTok.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August 2020 covering the following topics: Brics Games 2021, Vietnam, HDFC Bank, NRI unified portal, Delhi, Booker Prize 2020, TikTok.

Q1. Name the Dutch Author who has won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.
(a) Avni Doshi
(b) Gabriel Krauze
(c) Hilary Mantel
(d) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(e) Colum McCann

Q2. Which of the following country will host the multi-sport Brics Games 2021?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

Q3. The most successful men’s doubles pair in tennis history, Mike Bryan and ________ have announced their retirement from the sport.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Bob Bryan
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Andy Murray

Q4. The 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister _________ and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh.
(a) Dr. S. Jaishankar
(b) Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Q5. Name the computer designer & an innovative engineer who passed away recently. He designed the GE-225 mainframe computer along with Charles Propster in the late 1950s.
(a) David Geffen
(b) Rusty Mills
(c) Frank Marshall
(d) Danny Opatoshu
(e) Arnold Spielberg

Q6. Name the book which was recently released by the Indian Army Chief, General Manoj Mukund Naravane.
(a) My Tryst with Manipur
(b) National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective
(c) His Majesty’s Opponent
(d) Indian Army After Independence
(e) The Garud Strikes

Q7. Which of the following has signed an agreement with Lomonosov Moscow State University and Russoft to build the world’s largest and fastest hybrid quantum computer in India?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) National E-Governance Division
(c) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(d) Indian Institute of Technology’s Alumni Council
(e) National Informatics Centre

Q8. Name the private sector bank which has partnered with Adobe to deliver personalised digital experiences to existing as well as new customers, at any time and anywhere.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Citi Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q9. Which state government has launched the NRI unified portal?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has virtually launched the “National GIS-enabled __________“.
(a) Property Bank system
(b) Forest Bank system
(c) River Bank system
(d) Land Bank system
(e) Digital Currency Bank system

Q11. Name the person who has been selected for National Award to Teachers 2020 and has become the first NAT Awardee from the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
(a) Ms. Sudha Painuli
(b) Shri Ramesh Prasad Badoni
(c) Shri Samarth Vidya
(d) Shri Amol Subhash Bagul
(e) Shri Ashutosh Anand

Q12. Name the fitness campaign recently launched by the Delhi government for students confined to their homes amid coronavirus pandemic.
(a) Stay Sporty
(b) Play Delhi
(c) Safety with Sports
(d) Daily Sport Healthy Life
(e) Healthy Body, Healthy Mind

Q13. National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL) has organised the “World Urdu Conference” in ___________
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Indore
(e) Chandigarh

Q14. Name the person who has stepped down as the chief executive officer (CEO) of video-sharing social networking service “TikTok”.
(a) Pavel Durov
(b) Kevin Mayer
(c) Kavin Bharti
(d) Jan Koum
(e) Brian Acton

Q15. Name the novel for which the Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld has won the International Booker Prize 2020.
(a) Jane Eyre
(b) The Great Gatsby
(c) The Catcher in the Rye
(d) The Discomfort of Evening
(e) To Kill a Mockingbird

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will host the multi-sport Brics Games 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most successful men’s doubles pair in tennis history, Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan have announced their retirement from the sport.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Arnold Spielberg, a pioneered computer designer & an innovative engineer passed away. He designed the GE-225 mainframe computer along with Charles Propster in the late 1950s.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army Chief, General Manoj Mukund Naravane has released a book titled “National Security Challenges: Young Scholars’ Perspective”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology’s Alumni Council has signed an agreement with Lomonosov Moscow State University and Russoft to build the world’s largest and fastest hybrid quantum computer in India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has partnered with Adobe to deliver personalised digital experiences to existing as well as new customers, at any time and anywhere.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has launched the NRI unified portal.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has virtually launched the “National GIS-enabled Land Bank system“.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ms. Sudha Painuli has been selected for National Award to Teachers 2020 and is the first NAT Awardee from the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Delhi government has recently launched a fitness campaign “Healthy Body, Healthy Mind” for students confined to their homes amid coronavirus pandemic.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL) has organised the “World Urdu Conference” in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kevin Mayer has stepped down as the chief executive officer (CEO) of video-sharing social networking service “TikTok”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dutch Author, Marieke Lucas Rijneveld won the International Booker Prize 2020 for her debut novel ‘The Discomfort of Evening’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 28th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMMY, UMANG, SBI Mutual Fund, Cricket Drona, ISRO, CCI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMMY, UMANG, SBI Mutual Fund, Cricket Drona, ISRO, CCI.

Q1. According to the data provided by Ministry of Finance to Rajya Sabha, which state has topped the list of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in availing loans to women? (a) Karnataka (b) West Bengal (c) Odisha (d) Tamil Nadu (e) Kerala

Q2. National e-Governance Division has partnered with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited to enable delivery of _______ services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs. (a) UMANG (b) SWAVALAMBAN (c) UTSAV (d) ULLAS (e) SASHAKT

Q3. Name the person who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund (MF). (a) Bhargav Dasgupta (b) Ritesh Kumar (c) Vinay Tonse (d) Sanjeev Srinivasan (e) Samir H. Shah

Q4. Name the England player who has become the first fast bowler in the cricket history to take 600 Test wickets. (a) Chris Woakes (b) Jofra Archer (c) Ben Stokes (d) Stuart Broad (e) James Anderson

Q5. The World Water Week 2020 will be observed as the World Water Week at Home from 24th August to _________ 2020. (a) 28th August (b) 27th August (c) 26th August (d) 25th August (e) 29th August

Q6. Name the book named based on one of India’s most respected cricket coaches, Vasoo Paranjape, will be released in September 2020. (a) The Test of My Life (b) Wide Angle (c) A Century Is Not Enough (d) Cricket Drona (e) 281 and Beyond

Q7. Name the private sector bank which has launched a new savings account called the “Axis Liberty Savings Account” to target the millennial customers. (a) Yes Bank (b) Axis Bank (c) Kotak Mahindra Bank (d) HDFC Bank (e) ICICI Bank

Q8. Name the university which has signed an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up a Space Innovation-cum-Incubation centre at the university. (a) Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Odisha (b) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (c) Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (d) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (e) Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Odisha

Q9. Who is the present Chairperson of Competition Commission of India? (a) Sunil Kumar (b) Ashok Kumar Gupta (c) Sukhbir Singh Sandhu (d) R S Sharma (e) Pravin Kumar Purwar

Q10. Which of the following has developed a “Vendor Performance Evaluation System” to create a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires? (a) National Human Rights Commission of India (b) NITI Aayog (c) Unique Identification Authority of India (d) National Highways Authority of India (e) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Q11. Name the Mobile App that has been launched to provide support in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets. (a) NCC Trainer (b) DGNCC Training (c) NCC Youth (d) DGNCC Cadet (e) NCC Mobile

Q12. Which of the following will launch the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA) to decarbonize transport in India? (a) NITI Aayog (b) National Development Council (c) Central Pollution Control Board (d) Central Information Commission (e) National Informatics Centre

Q13. Name the writer-journalist, Commentator and Pop sociologist, who won the National Magazine Award and the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award, passed away recently. (a) Fay Kanin (b) Pamela Tiffin (c) Gail Sheehy (d) Jill Clayburgh (e) Monica Lewinsky

Q14. The Archaeological Survey of India’s Hampi Mini Circle in ________ has been converted into a full fledged circle. (a) Karnataka (b) Jharkhand (c) Odisha (d) Assam (e) Bihar

Q15. What is the theme for World Water Week 2020 at Home? (a) Water for society – including all (b) Water, Ecosystems and Human Development (c) Water and waste: Reduce and reuse, once again (d) Water and Climate change: Accelerating Action (e) Water and Jobs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. According to the data provided by Ministry of Finance to Rajya Sabha, Tamil Nadu has topped the list of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) in availing loans to women.

S2. Ans.(a) Sol. National e-Governance Division has partnered with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited to enable delivery of UMANG services to citizens through the network of 3.75 lakh CSCs.

S3. Ans.(c) Sol. Vinay Tonse has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund (MF).

S4. Ans.(e) Sol. England’s James Anderson has become the first fast bowler in the cricket history to take 600 Test wickets.

S5. Ans.(a) Sol. The World Water Week 2020 will be observed as the World Water Week at Home from 24th August to 28th August 2020.

S6. Ans.(d) Sol. A book named ‘Cricket Drona’ on one of India’s most respected cricket coaches, Vasoo Paranjape, will be released in September 2020.

S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Axis Bank has launched a new savings account called the “Axis Liberty Savings Account” to target the millennial customers.

S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Odisha, and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed an agreement to set up a Space Innovation-cum-Incubation centre at the university.

S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Chairperson of Competition Commission of India is Ashok Kumar Gupta.

S10. Ans.(d) Sol. National Highways Authority of India has developed a “Vendor Performance Evaluation System” to create a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires.

S11. Ans.(b) Sol. “DGNCC Training” Mobile App has been launched to provide support in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.

S12. Ans.(a) Sol. NITI Aayog will launch the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA) to decarbonize transport in India.

S13. Ans.(c) Sol. Writer-journalist, Commentator and Pop sociologist, Gail Sheehy passed away. She won the National Magazine Award and the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award.

S14. Ans.(a) Sol. The Archaeological Survey of India’s Hampi Mini Circle in Karnataka has been converted into a full fledged circle.

S15. Ans.(d) Sol. The theme for World Water Week 2020 at Home is ‘Water and Climate change: Accelerating Action’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

28 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 27th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2020 covering the following topics: Table Tennis, ARCC, Kashmir Saffron, IEX, Republic of Congo, Kerala.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2020 covering the following topics: Table Tennis, ARCC, Kashmir Saffron, IEX, Republic of Congo, Kerala.

Q1. Name the Indian table tennis star who has recently announced her retirement from the sport.
(a) Naina Jaiswal
(b) Neha Aggarwal
(c) Shamini Kumaresan
(d) Poulomi Ghatak 
(e) Manika Batra

Q2. The Agriculture Department of __________ has set up an e-auction portal to enhance trading of GI-tagged ‘Kashmir Saffron’.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir 
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Ladakh

Q3. Which of the following continent was recently certified by ARCC, an independent body set up by WHO, free from wild Polio virus.
(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Africa 
(d) Australia
(e) Europe

Q4. Name the organisation which has launched a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product named as “Structured Finance and Partial Guarantee Program for Non-Banking Finance Companies-Micro Finance Institutions”.
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD 
(c) SIDBI
(d) PFRDA
(e) IRDAI

Q5. Name the person who has won the first gold medal for India at the Mental Calculation World Championship at Mind Sports Olympiad.
(a) Akrit Jaswal
(b) Sushma Verma
(c) Lydia Sebastian
(d) Aravind Chithambaram
(e) Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda 

Q6. Ahmedabad Railway Division has launched the Baggage Sanitization and Wrapping machine at Ahmedabad Railway Station, __________
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat 
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q7. Name the person who has recently resigned as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).
(a) Mukesh Kumar Surana
(b) M V Gowtama
(c) Nalin Singhal
(d) Rajiv Mehta
(e) Rajiv Srivastava 

Q8. Name the former President of the Republic of Congo who served as the president of country from 1992 to 1997, passed away recently.
(a) Paul Kagame
(b) Pascal Lissouba 
(c) Ali Bongo Ondimba
(d) Faustin-Archange Touadera
(e) Jovenel Moise

Q9. Which of the following private sector bank has started using the satellite data (imagery from Earth observation satellites) to assess credit worthiness of its customers belonging to the farm sector?
(a) ICICI Bank 
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q10. Name the insurance company which has launched an insurance product called “Shagun – Gift an Insurance”. It is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy.
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co Ltd
(c) SBI General Insurance 
(d) Bharti Axa General Insurance Company Ltd
(e) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Ltd

Q11. WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbipuranam for the first-ever state ________ in Kerala.
(a) Dragonfly Festival 
(b) Flower Festival
(c) Birds Festival
(d) Butterfly Festival
(e) Fly Festival

Q12. Name the person who has been given the additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).
(a) Anamika Roy Rashtrawar
(b) Satyanarayan Goel 
(c) Pravin Kumar Purwar
(d) Sunil Kumar
(e) Ravinder Takkar

Q13. Who is the present chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) RV Verma
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Mohammad Mustafa
(d) Govinda Rajulu Chintala 
(e) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Q14. _________ has released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states.
(a) NITI Aayog 
(b) National Development Council
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) State Bank of India

Q15. APEDA has signed an MoU with AFC India Limited, and National Cooperative Union of India to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors. What does “E” stands for in APEDA?
(a) External
(b) Entertainment
(c) Enterprise
(d) Entrepreneurship
(e) Export 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian table tennis star Poulomi Ghatak has announced her retirement from the sport.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Agriculture Department of Jammu and Kashmir has set up an e-auction portal to enhance trading of GI-tagged ‘Kashmir Saffron’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Africa Regional Certification Commission (ARCC), an independent body set up by the World Health Organization (WHO), has certified the African continent free from wild Polio virus.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NABARD has launched a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product named as “Structured Finance and Partial Guarantee Program for Non-Banking Finance Companies-Micro Finance Institutions”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Neelakantha Bhanu Prakash Jonnalagadda has won the first gold medal for India at the Mental Calculation World Championship at Mind Sports Olympiad.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ahmedabad Railway Division has launched the Baggage Sanitization and Wrapping machine at Ahmedabad Railway Station, Gujarat.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Rajiv Srivastava has resigned form the post.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former President of the Republic of Congo, Pascal Lissouba passed away. He served as the president of country from 1992 to 1997.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has started using the satellite data (imagery from Earth observation satellites) to assess credit worthiness of its customers belonging to the farm sector.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI General Insurance has launched an insurance product called “Shagun – Gift an Insurance”. It is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbipuranam for the first-ever state Dragonfly Festival in Kerala.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satyanarayan Goel has been given the additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development is Govinda Rajulu Chintala.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog has released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority has signed an MoU with AFC India Limited, and National Cooperative Union of India to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

27 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 26th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gastric Cancer, UEFA, Indian Air Force, AIIB, Gaofen-9.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gastric Cancer, UEFA, Indian Air Force, AIIB, Gaofen-9.

Q1. Who among the following has launched the book named “Gastric Cancer” edited by Dr Ashok K. Vaid?
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Prahlad Singh Patel
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) Smriti Irani

Q2. Australian all-rounder ____________ has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.
(a) Glenn Maxwell
(b) Shaun Marsh
(c) Pat Cummins
(d) Cameron White
(e) Alex Carey

Q3. Which team has lifted the UEFA Champions League 2019-20 title?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Paris Saint-Germain
(c) Juventus
(d) Barcelona
(e) Bayern Munich

Q4. Name the mobile app launched by the Indian Air Force, to provide career related details to aspirants who wish to join Indian air force?
(a) Join IAF
(b) IAF Data
(c) IAF Know
(d) MY IAF
(e) IAF Aspirants

Q5. Sophia Popov has won the 2020 Women’s British Golf Open. She is from which country?
(a) Portugal
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Britain

Q6. How much amount has been approved as loan by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank for Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III?
(a) USD 1000 million
(b) USD 500 million
(c) USD 300 million
(d) USD 100 million
(e) USD 250 million

Q7. The India Pavilion at the Army-2020 International Military and Technical Forum was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar at __________.
(a) China
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
(e) USA

Q8. Which of the following country recently launched its 5th Earth observation satellite Gaofen-9 (05)?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) UAE
(e) China

Q9. Which company has bagged the “Swachhta Hi Seva award” for transforming Neyveli Township into a plastic-free, green campus?
(a) NTPC
(b) NLCIL
(c) BHEL
(d) Indian Oil
(e) ONGC

Q10. Name the app launched by the Tata Group to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods.
(a) Super services app
(b) Offer app
(c) Super offer app
(d) Super app
(e) Super Sales app

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched a book on cancer “Gastric Cancer” edited by Dr Ashok K. Vaid.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australian all-rounder Cameron White has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. German professional sports club, Bayern Munich won the UEFA Champions League 2019-20 title by defeating Paris Saint-Germain 1-0.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Air Chief MarshalRakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, the Chief of the Air Staff has launched a mobile application named ‘MY IAF’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. German Golfer Sophia Popov won the Women’s British Open 2020 title (rebranded as 2020 AIG Women’s Open) by defeating Thailand’s Jasmine Suwannapura by two strokes at Royal Troon in Scotland.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a loan agreement (with Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation) for a $500 million Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Pavilion at the Army-2020 International Military and Technical Forum was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar and Indian Ambassador DB Venkatesh Verma at Moscow, Russia.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has successfully launched 5th Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-9 (05), from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. NLCIL, the Navratna CPSE, has bagged the award for making extremely valuable contribution in the implementation of the “Swachhta Hi Seva Programme” from the Government of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Group is launching a new app purported to bring together the country’s disparate sales sector to offer a range of consumer goods in a “super app”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

26 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 25th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gig-a-Opportunities, SBI, One Arranged Murder, Harit Path, Open API Service.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gig-a-Opportunities, SBI, One Arranged Murder, Harit Path, Open API Service.

Q1. Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as “International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition”?
(a) 26 August
(b) 25 August
(c) 24 August
(d) 23 August
(e) 22 August

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q3. Name the person who has been appointed by the Government of India as the managing director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI).
(a) Karnam Sekar
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Ashwani Bhatia
(d) Aditya Puri
(e) Sandeep Bakhshi

Q4. _________ and Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd. have announced that they will combine their insurance businesses through a share swap deal to create India’s 3rd largest general insurance entity.
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(c) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited
(d) New India Assurance Co. Ltd.
(e) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Q5. Who among the following has authored the book titled as ‘One Arranged Murder’ that will be released globally on September 28, 2020?
(a) Abhishek Kapoor
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(e) Durjoy Datta

Q6. Name the mobile app recently launched by Union Minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari to monitor plantation along national highways.
(a) Vriksha Path
(b) Green Track
(c) Tree Route
(d) Harit Path
(e) Green Marg

Q7. Which of the following application has introduced an innovative feature ‘Open API Service’ to help the people, businesses and the economy in its efforts to return to normalcy?
(a) Paytm
(b) Aarogya Setu
(c) Mobikwik
(d) Flipkart
(e) Whatsapp

Q8. Name the legendary South African all-rounder who has become the fourth South African player to be inducted into International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Mark Boucher
(b) Graeme Smith
(c) Shaun Pollock
(d) Makhaya Ntini
(e) Jaques Kallis

Q9. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June _____
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q10. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has e-inaugurated “Tribes India Showroom” in?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Lucknow

Q11. Name the Pakistan batting great who has become the sixth Pakistani player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Javed Miandad
(b) Zaheer Abbas
(c) Mudassar Nazar
(d) Majid Khan
(e) Hanif Mohammad

Q12. Which of the following ministries has signed a MOU with the Travel Agents Association of India and FICCI Ladies Organisation with primary objective of women empowerment?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Tourism

Q13. The longest river ropeway of India has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. TRIFED has launched _________, a mobile van stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce and has been launched to boost the sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times.
(a) Tribes Kart
(b) Tribal Van
(c) Tribes Moving Mart
(d) Tribes Vehicle
(e) Tribes India on Wheels

Q15. Name the former Australian captain who has become the ninth woman player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Isa Guha
(b) Alison Mitchell
(c) Lisa Sthalekar
(d) Ellyse Perry
(e) Ebony Rainford-Brent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations observes 23 August every year as “International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India has appointed Ashwani Bhatia as the managing director of the State Bank of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd. and Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd. have announced that they will combine their insurance businesses through a share swap deal to create India’s 3rd largest general insurance entity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chetan Bhagat has authored the book titled as ‘One Arranged Murder’ that will be released globally on September 28, 2020.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari has launched a mobile app named ‘Harit Path’ to monitor plantation along national highways.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aarogya Setu has introduced an innovative feature ‘Open API Service’ to help the people, businesses and the economy in its efforts to return to normalcy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Legendary South African all-rounder Jaques Kallis has become the fourth South African player to be inducted into International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has e-inaugurated “Tribes India Showroom” in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan batting great Zaheer Abbas has become the sixth Pakistani player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Tourism has signed a MOU with the Travel Agents Association of India and FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) with primary objective of women empowerment.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The longest river ropeway of India has been inaugurated in Assam.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Tribes India on Wheels”,launched by TRIFED, is a mobile van stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce and has been launched to boost the sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Australian captain Lisa Sthalekar has become the ninth woman player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

25 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 23rd August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: Tokyo Olympics, Election Commissioner, Madhya Pradesh, Indian Coast Guard, C&S Electric Limited.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: Tokyo Olympics, Election Commissioner, Madhya Pradesh, Indian Coast Guard, C&S Electric Limited.

Q1. Which of the following firm will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Hinduja Group
(c) Aditya Birla Group
(d) INOX Group
(e) Reliance Group

Q2. Name the ministry which has inked an MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development
(b) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(c) Ministry of Defence
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q3. Name the Indian Table Tennis player who will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.
(a) Mouma Das
(b) Madhurika Patkar
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Sharath Kamal
(e) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Q4. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India by the Government of India.
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Sanjay Kothari
(c) Trilochan Mohapatra
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) V.P. Joy

Q5. Name the snooker player who has won the World Snooker Championship 2020.
(a) Judd Trump
(b) Neil Robertson
(c) Mark Selby
(d) Mark Williams
(e) Ronnie O’Sullivan

Q6. The Chhatarpur Police of __________ has been running a campaign “Ek Sankalp-Bujurgo ke naam” in the midst of corona infection in the state.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q7. Name the Indian institution which has signed an MoU with the Switzerland-based HELP Logistics to produce humanitarian logistics in India and the region by offering consulting services.
(a) IIM Bangalore
(b) IIM Rohtak
(c) IIM Lucknow
(d) IIM Indore
(e) IIM Kozhikode

Q8. Name the bank which has launched a “Green Deposit Programme” exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched an Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ in Surat, Gujarat. Who is the present Director-General of Indian Coast Guard?
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(c) Rajesh Chandra
(d) A P Maheshwari
(e) Krishnaswamy Natarajan

Q10. Name the Indian fast bowler who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.
(a) Varun Aaron
(b) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Umesh Yadav

Q11. Which state government has signed a ‘plan of cooperation’ with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Odisha

Q12. Name the Indian wrestler who will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.
(a) Neha Rathi
(b) Geetika Jakhar
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Alka Tomar
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Q13. The proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by _________ has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).
(a) Robert Bosch
(b) Nestle
(c) Siemens Limited
(d) Infosys Limited
(e) International Business Machines Corporation

Q14. Name the Indian Golf player who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.
(a) Ridhima Dilawari
(b) Sharmila Nicollet
(c) Smriti Mehra
(d) Aditi Ashok
(e) Diksha Dagar

Q15. Name the university which will be conferred the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy 2020.
(a) Panjab University, Chandigarh
(b) Jadavpur University, Kolkata
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(d) Anna University, Chennai
(e) Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has announced that the INOX Group will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Skill Development has inked an MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Table Tennis player Manika Batra will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India has appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new Election Commissioner of India.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ronnie O’Sullivan has won the World Snooker Championship 2020.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chhatarpur Police of Madhya Pradesh has been running a campaign “Ek Sankalp-Bujurgo ke naam” in the midst of corona infection in the state.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIM Kozhikode has signed an MoU with the Switzerland-based HELP Logistics to produce humanitarian logistics in India and the region by offering consulting services.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The HSBC India has launched a “Green Deposit Programme” exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched an Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ in Surat, Gujarat. Director-General of Indian Coast Guard is Krishnaswamy Natarajan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has signed a ‘plan of cooperation’ with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by Siemens Limited has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Golf Player Aditi Ashok will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panjab University, Chandigarh will be conferred the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Best 200+ Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Mains, SBI PO & IBPS RRB 2020 | 22 August 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 22nd August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: MeitY, TRIFED, Labour Bureau, Kormo Jobs, India Post, AIM, Equatorial Guinea.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: MeitY, TRIFED, Labour Bureau, Kormo Jobs, India Post, AIM, Equatorial Guinea.

Q1. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched “________ Challenge– Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide momentum to the strong ecosystem of Start-up & innovation in India.
(a) Silicon Chip
(b) Indian Integrated Circuit
(c) Atma Nirbhar CodePlay
(d) Swadeshi Microprocessor
(e) Bharat Coding

Q2. The tertiary processing centres of “Trifood Project” of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been virtually launched in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, ________
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism?
(a) 19th August
(b) 20th August
(c) 21st August
(d) 22nd August
(e) 23rd August

Q4. The official logo of “Labour Bureau” was launched recently. Who among the following is presently serving as the Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Santosh Gangwar

Q5. Name the company which has launched its employment application named ‘Kormo Jobs’ in India to help millions of Indians to get entry-level jobs.
(a) Amazon
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) Tata Consultancy Services

Q6. Name the city which has won the Cleanest city award in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards for “cities with a population above 1 lakh”.
(a) Indore
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Gurugram
(e) Lucknow

Q7. Name the person who has sworn in as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5-year term.
(a) Chan Santokhi
(b) Moses Nagamootoo
(c) Mia Mottley
(d) Hun Sen
(e) Keith Rowley

Q8. Name the former cricketer-administrator & BCCI pitch curator who represented the then “MYSORE” team in the Ranji Trophy match in the year 1948-49 to 1962-63 for Karnataka, passed away recently.
(a) Nari Contractor
(b) Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
(c) Ramakant Desai
(d) Chandu Borde
(e) Salim Durani

Q9. India Post has released a set of _____ commemorative postage stamps and a miniature sheet on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India on 15th August 2020.
(a) three
(b) four
(c) five
(d) six
(e) seven

Q10. Name the game on COVID-19 which was launched recently to influence the players’ actions in the real world, reminding them to take the right precautions and escape infection.
(a) The Corona Warriors
(b) The Corona Gladiators
(c) The Corona Cup
(d) The Corona League
(e) The Corona Fighters

Q11. Name the ministry which has signed a joint communication with Ministry of Rural Development to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities.
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q12. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has signed a virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) with Business ________ to expand the culture of innovation in the country.
(a) Sweden
(b) Finland
(c) Denmark
(d) Norway
(e) Japan

Q13. Name the person who has been reappointed as the prime minister of Equatorial Guinea.
(a) Rose Ossouka Raponda
(b) Abiy Ahmed
(c) Joao Lourenco
(d) Francisco Asue
(e) Carlos Agostinho do Rosário

Q14. Which day is being observed globally as the World Senior Citizen Day every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people?
(a) 20th August
(b) 21st August
(c) 22nd August
(d) 23rd August
(e) 24th August

Q15. Which state has won the award of “Cleanest state with more than 100 cities” in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala
(e) Sikkim

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge– Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide momentum to the strong ecosystem of Start-up & innovation in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tertiary processing centres of “Trifood Project” of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been virtually launched in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations observes 21st August every year as International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Santosh Gangwar has launched the official Logo of “Labour Bureau”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google has launched its employment application named ‘Kormo Jobs’ in India to help millions of Indians to get entry-level jobs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indore (Madhya Pradesh) has won the Cleanest city award in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards for cities with a population above 1 lakh.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Keith Rowley sworn in as Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5-year term.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former cricketer-administrator & BCCI pitch curator Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan passed away. He represented the then “MYSORE” team in the Ranji Trophy match in the year 1948-49 to 1962-63 for Karnataka.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Post has released a set of five commemorative postage stamps and a miniature sheet on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India on 15th August 2020.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A game on COVID-19 titled as “The Corona Fighters” has been launched to influence the players’ actions in the real world, reminding them to take the right precautions and escape infection.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has signed a joint communication with Ministry of Rural Development to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has signed a virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) with Business Sweden to expand the culture of innovation in the country.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Francisco Asue has been reappointed as the prime minister of Equatorial Guinea.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on 21st August every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has won the award of “Cleanest state with more than 100 cities” in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

22 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 21st August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: DIAT, LVB DigiGo, 5WCSP, Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd, Sadbhavana Diwas, NRA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: DIAT, LVB DigiGo, 5WCSP, Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd, Sadbhavana Diwas, NRA.

Q1. Name the Indian cricketer who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Sports eyewear brand “Oakley”.
(a) Yuzvendra Chahal
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Dinesh Karthik
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Prithvi Shaw

Q2. Union Cabinet has approved the creation of NRA, a multi-agency body which will be responsible to conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET). NRA stands for?
(a) National Recruitment Agency
(b) National Reservation Agency
(c) National Result Agency
(d) National Registration Agency
(e) National Revenue Agency

Q3. Name the person who has sworn in as the 54th President of Dominican Republic.
(a) Wanda Vazquez Garced
(b) Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona
(c) Manuel Marrero Cruz
(d) Andrew Holness
(e) Laurentino Cortizo

Q4. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a ________ to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system.
(a) USD 5 billion
(b) USD 4 billion
(c) USD 3 billion
(d) USD 2 billion
(e) USD 1 billion

Q5. Which day is being celebrated in India as Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day every year?
(a) 22nd August
(b) 21st August
(c) 20th August
(d) 19th August
(e) 18th August

Q6. Name the company which has tied up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.
(a) Bajaj Finance Limited
(b) Muthoot Finance
(c) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(d) HDFC Life Limited
(e) Manappuram Finance Ltd

Q7. Which day is being celebrated in India as Indian Akshay Urja Day or Renewable Energy Day every year?
(a) 19th August
(b) 20th August
(c) 21st August
(d) 22nd August
(e) 23rd August

Q8. Name the Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask which has been launched recently by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology.
(a) Facecure
(b) Rakshapati
(c) Facesafe
(d) Mukhpati
(e) Pavitrapati

Q9. Name the company which has acquired majority equity stake in Chennai-based Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd. as well as in its subsidiaries.
(a) Piramal Group
(b) Genesis Colors Limited
(c) Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
(d) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(e) Cipla Limited

Q10. Name the private sector bank which has launched a unique digital solution ‘Loan against Securities’ under its loan in seconds platform.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) YES Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q11. 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament was jointly organized by Inter-Parliamentary Union, Geneva, and the Parliament of _______ with the support of the United Nations.
(a) Austria
(b) Australia
(c) Greece
(d) Germany
(e) Slovenia

Q12. Name the former British tennis player who passed away recently. She won the women’s doubles alongside Althea Gibson at both Roland Garros and Wimbledon in 1956.
(a) Alice Marble
(b) Maria Bueno
(c) Angela Buxton
(d) Shirley Fry
(e) Doris Hart

Q13. Name the digital initiative that enables opening of savings account instantly and was recently launched by the Lakshmi Vilas Bank.
(a) LVB InstaGo
(b) LVB DigiGo
(c) LVB GoOnline
(d) LVB FastGo
(e) LVB GoSaving

Q14. Lok Sabha Speaker _________ participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament.
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel
(d) Om Birla
(e) Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Q15. Name the anti-microbial body suit recently launched by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology.
(a) Corona Kavach
(b) Amar Vastra
(c) Saviour Suit
(d) Anti-Corona Suit
(e) Aushada tara

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Sports eyewear brand “Oakley”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Cabinet has approved the creation of National Recruitment Agency (NRA), a multi-agency body which be responsible to conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona has been sworn in as the 54th President of Dominican Republic.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day is being celebrated in India on 20th August every year on the birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Muthoot Finance has tied up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Akshay Urja Day or Renewable Energy Day is observed on 20th August every year.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology has launched an Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask “Pavitrapati” which will act as a virus neutraliser to provide resistance against the bacteria/virus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL) has acquired majority equity stake in Chennai-based Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd. as well as in its subsidiaries.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. YES Bank has launched an unique digital solution ‘Loan against Securities’ under its loan in seconds platform.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) was jointly organized by Inter-Parliamentary Union, Geneva, and the Parliament of Austria with the support of the United Nations.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former British tennis player Angela Buxton passed. She won the women’s doubles alongside Althea Gibson at both Roland Garros and Wimbledon in 1956.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lakshmi Vilas Bank has launched “LVB DigiGo” a digital initiative that enable opening of savings account instantly.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla participated in the inaugural ceremony of the 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Defence Institute of Advanced Technology has launched an anti-microbial body suit named as “Aushada tara”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

21 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 20th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, IPL, Meghalaya, IIT Patna, Jan BachatKhata, Mali.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, IPL, Meghalaya, IIT Patna, Jan BachatKhata, Mali.

Q1. Name the person who has stepped down as the Election Commissioner of India as he is set to join the Philippines-based Asian Development Bank as the vice-president.
(a) Pramod Kumar Mishra
(b) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) Ashok Lavasa
(e) Sunil Arora

Q2. Which of the following company has bagged the title sponsorship rights of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020?
(a) Dream 11
(b) BalleBaazi
(c) Paytm
(d) WinZO
(e) Swiggy

Q3. Which day is being observed globally as World Humanitarian Day (WHD) every year?
(a) 17th August
(b) 18th August
(c) 19th August
(d) 20th August
(e) 21st August

Q4. Name the person who has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya.
(a) Bandaru Dattatraya
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Satyadeo Narain Arya
(d) Anusuiya Uikey
(e) Phagu Chauhan

Q5. Name the Computer scientist who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away recently.
(a) James Clerk Maxwell
(b) Walker Evans
(c) Edward Steichen
(d) John Dominis
(e) Russell Kirsch

Q6. Name the company which has signed an MoU with IIT Patna to encourage industry focused applied research in the areas of Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning.
(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon
(c) Snapdeal
(d) OLX Group
(e) Google

Q7. Name the payment bank which has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account “Jan BachatKhata” which will provide new age digital banking experience to customers.
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Paytm Payments Bank

Q8. Which of the following institution has retained the top position in the “Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA)” 2020 for being the best centrally funded institution in India?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Guwahati
(e) IIT Delhi

Q9. Name the Indian cricketer who has become fourth cricketer after Sachin Tendulkar, MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli to be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
(e) Ravindra Jadeja

Q10. Name the person who has resigned as the President of Mali with the immediate effect.
(a) Lazarus Chakwera
(b) Nana Akufo-Addo
(c) Mahammed Dionne
(d) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
(e) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita

Q11. ________ based surveillance system has been introduced by the Indian Railways for Railway security.
(a) CCTV
(b) Soldier
(c) Hidden Eye
(d) Artificial Intelligence
(e) Drone

Q12. A mobile application has bee launched for Urban Local Bodies (ULB) functionaries to source loan applications of street vendors under which scheme?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(b) Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi Scheme
(c) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(d) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
(e) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

Q13. Name the England World Cup winner and all-rounder who has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Sarah Taylor
(b) Tamsin Beaumont
(c) Jenny Gunn
(d) Katherine Brunt
(e) Laura Marsh

Q14. Delhi Police has signed an MoU with AIIA to offer Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police through a mobile unit named ___________ and Police Wellness Centres.
(a) Moksha Rath
(b) Dhanwantari Rath
(c) Aayu Rath
(d) Rakshantri Rath
(e) Ayurved Rath

Q15. Name the Indian wrestler who has been recommended for India’s highest sporting honour, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020.
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Sakshi Malik
(c) Jinder Mahal
(d) Vinesh Phogat
(e) Yogeshwar Dutt

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Lavasa has stepped down as the Election Commissioner of India as he is set to join the Philippines-based Asian Development Bank as the vice-president.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The title sponsorship rights of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 has been bagged by the fantasy gaming start-up “Dream 11“.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed globally on 19th August every year.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satya Pal Malik has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Computer scientist Russell Kirsch who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flipkart has signed an MoU with IIT Patna to encourage industry focused applied research in the areas of Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account “Jan BachatKhata” which will provide new age digital banking experience to customers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT Madras has retained the top position in the “Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA)” 2020 for being the best centrally funded institution in India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has become fourth cricketer after Sachin Tendulkar, MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli to be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. President of Mali, Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has resigned with the immediate effect.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Drone based surveillance system has been introduced by the Indian Railways for Railway security.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A mobile application has bee launched for Urban Local Bodies (ULB) functionaries to source loan applications of street vendors under the Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi Scheme.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. England World Cup winner and all-rounder, Laura Marsh has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Police has signed an MoU with AIIA to offer Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police through a mobile unit named ‘Dhanwantari Rath’ and Police Wellness Centres.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat has been recommended for India’s highest sporting honour, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

20 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!