Current Affairs 31st October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st October 2020 covering the following topics: Japan, Chief Information Commissioner, Microsoft, NSDC, & BharatPe.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31 October 2020 covering the following topics: Japan, Chief Information Commissioner, Microsoft, NSDC, & BharatPe.

Q1. Which of the following observatory of NASA has discovered Water On A Sunlit Surface Of The Moon?
(a) Heliosphere
(b) NasCom
(c) SOFIA
(d) Molave
(e) TESS

Q2. Which of the following institutions along with ASI has signed an MoU with two Italian institutes for restoration of monuments?
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Madras

Q3. Which of the following countries has stated that it will achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050?
(a) Israel
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Germany
(e) Japan

Q4. Six year-old Anzar Mustaeen Ali from which country has won the Global Art Competition conducted by ICCR?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Vietnam
(e) Indonesia

Q5. Which of the following companies has launched digital gold on its platform?
(a) BharatPe
(b) RazorPay
(c) Amazon
(d) GooglePay
(e) Paytm

Q6. On the lines of IPL cricket, a unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in which city in order to free the city from single use plastic?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Indore
(d) Pune
(e) Delhi

Q7. Which of the following companies has collaborated with NSDC to empower 1 lakh women with digital skills?
(a) HP
(b) Dell
(c) Amazon
(d) Microsoft
(e) Google

Q8. Daniel Menaker who passed away recently was an award winning _______.
(a) Producer
(b) Author
(c) Actor
(d) Director
(e) Lyrcisit

Q9. Name the secure messaging application launched by Indian Army as a messaging application is similar to Telegram and WhatsApp.
(a) SAI
(b) SecureMessage
(c) GIMS
(d) Samvad
(e) Army Messenger

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chief Information Commissioner of India?
(a) Bimal Zulka
(b) Rajat Kumar
(c) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
(d) Uday Mahurkar
(e) Ravi Das Khanna

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using data from the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) Airborne Telescope, researchers scanned thelunar surface at a more precise wavelength than had been used before — six microns instead of three. This allowed them to distinguish the spectral fingerprint of molecular water.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) and the Archaeological Survey of India have signed an agreement with two institutions from Italy, seeking restoration and protection of historical monuments.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japanese Prime Minister, Yoshihide Suga has stated that the country will achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A six-year-old Bangladeshi boy, Anzar Mustaeen Ali won a special prize of USD 1000 for his artwork in the global art competition organised by the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A leading merchant payment network, BharatPe has announced the launch of digital gold on its platform.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in Indore, Madhya Pradesh to free the city from single-use plastic.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microsoft has collaborated with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to impart digital skills to more than one lakh underserved women in India over the next ten months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daniel Menaker, an award-winning author of fiction and nonfiction and a longtime editor at The New Yorker and Random House who worked with Alice Munro, Salman Rushdie, Colum McCann and many others, passed away.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army has launched a secured messaging application platform named ‘Secure Application for the Internet’ (SAI). This mobile application for Android will support end-to-end secure voice, text and video calling services. This application is similar to applications like Telegram and WhatsApp.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India has approved the name of Former Foreign Service officer, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha as the new Chief Information Commissioner.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-9) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 30th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th October 2020 covering the following topics: India Energy Forum, Kerala, Young Advocates Welfare Fund, SBI, Dr Tulsi Das Chugh Award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30 October 2020 covering the following topics: India Energy Forum, Kerala, Young Advocates Welfare Fund, SBI, Dr Tulsi Das Chugh Award.

Q1. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to ________ billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
(a) $1 billion
(b) $2 billion
(c) $3 billion
(d) $4 billion
(e) $5 billion

Q2. Which of the following state recently launched “The Young Advocates Welfare Fund”?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q3. Who among these has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) M Venkaiah Naidu

Q4. A book titled “Night of the Restless Spirits: Stories from 1984” authored by _________.
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Sarbpreet Singh
(e) Vikram Seth

Q5. Name the scientist, who recently hounred by Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020.
(a) Satish Mishra
(b) Roshan Singh Kalra
(c) Pratibha Das Gupta
(d) Ravi Kumar
(e) Manoj Rajan

Q6. Which of the following state recently fix the floor price for vegetables?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Tripura

Q7. Name the state, who recently launched two web portals named ‘State Scholarship Portal’ and ‘Sumangal Portal’.
(a) Odisha
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. The Prime Minister of India inaugurated which of the following edition of India Energy Forum in October 2020?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q9. The SBI Card in association with the _____________ launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.
(a) Mumbai Metro
(b) Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(c) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(d) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(e) Ahmedabad Metro

Q10. Indian Posts along with _____________ entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments.
(a) Germany Postal Service
(b) France Postal Service
(c) US Postal Service
(d) Japan Postal Service
(e) China Postal Service

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in Tamil Nadu. The Young Advocates Welfare Scheme is aimed at helping such fresh candidates to withstand the initial challenges.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Night of the Restless Spirits: Stories from 1984” authored by Sarbpreet Singh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) has selected the Principal Scientist, Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, (CSIR-CDRI)-Lucknow, Dr Satish Mishra for “Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala becomes the first state in the country to fix the floor price for vegetables. The floor price will be 20 per cent above the production cost of the vegetable.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched two web portals named ‘Odisha State Scholarship Portal’ and ‘Sumangal Portal’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 4th India Energy Forum by CERAWeek organised by HIS Markit.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SBI Card in association with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Posts & US Postal Service entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments. It will enable to transmit & receive electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

30th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 29th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th October 2020 covering the following topics: Centers of Excellence, Infantry Day, Direct Port Entry Facility, HDFC Bank, Bolivia.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29 October 2020 covering the following topics: Centers of Excellence, Infantry Day, Direct Port Entry Facility, HDFC Bank, Bolivia.

Q1. Aditya Puri has stepped down as the MD & CEO of HDFC Bank. Who has been appointed to replace Puri as the new MD & CEO?
(a) Malay Patel
(b) Kaizad Bharucha
(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(d) Sandeep Parekh
(e) Ravi Gupta

Q2. The Shipping Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya recently inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust. Where is this port located?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Which day of the year is observed as the Infantry Day by the Indian Army every year?
(a) October 27
(b) October 28
(c) October 26
(d) October 25
(e) October 24

Q4. The Government has set up a high-level committee to look into commemoration of the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Who is the head of this committee?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) Manmohan Singh

Q5. Which country was the chair for the 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum held virtually?
(a) China
(b) South Africa
(c) India
(d) Brazil
(e) Russia

Q6. Luis Arce has won the Presidential election of which country recently to be appointed as the President elect?
(a) Uruguay
(b) Chile
(c) Paraguay
(d) Bolivia
(e) Sierra Leone

Q7. The India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue was which edition of the annual event?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) Seventh

Q8. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has tied up with the Art of Living (AoL) foundation to launch two Centers of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare. The two CoEs have been inaugurated in which states?
(a) Haryana and Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra and Jharkhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat
(e) Gujarat and Haryana

Q9. Who led the Indian delegation at the 2020 BRICS Parliamentary Forum?
(a) Om Birla
(b) Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Pralhad Joshi
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q10. When is the International Animation Day observed?
(a) October 26
(b) October 27
(c) October 25
(d) October 28
(e) October 29

Q11. Naresh Kanodia, who passed away recently was a veteran actor of which film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Gujarati
(d) Odia
(e) Bhojpuri

Q12. In 2020, the world is observing __________ edition of the International Animation Day.
(a) 12th
(b) 19th
(c) 25th
(d) 21st
(e) 15th

Q13. Which of the following state government has decided to establish anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district in a major step towards the security of women and children?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. What is the theme of 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum?
(a) BRICS: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
(b) BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Security and Prosperity
(c) BRICS: collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity
(d) BRICS partnership in the interest of global stability, general safety and innovative growth: Parliamentary dimension
(e) BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future

Q15. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in _________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) New Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aditya Puri, the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of HDFC Bank, has stepped down, after 25 years of highly successful career at India’s largest private sector lender. Sashidhar Jagdishan has been appointed as the new chief executive and managing director of the HDFC Bank w.e.f. 27 October 2020.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust in Tamil Nadu

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, October 27 is celebrated as Infantry Day by the Indian Army in Jammu & Kashmir (known by nickname, Chinar Corps).The Chinar Corps celebrated the 74th Infantry Day on October 27, 2020.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre has set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla will be the member secretary of the 70-member high-level committee.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum has been organised virtually on 27 October 2020 under the chairmanship of Vyachaslav Volodin, the Chairman of Russian Parliament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luis Arce has been chosen as the President-elect of Bolivia, after winning landslide victory in the 2020 Bolivian general election.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in New Delhi on 27 October 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda launched two Centers of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL). The first CoE has been launched in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra. The second CoE has been launched in Jharkhand.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Parliamentary Delegation is being led by Lok Sabha Speaker, Om Birla and also consists of Member of Lok Sabha Kanimozhi Karunanidhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Gujarati film star-turned-politician Naresh Kanodia has passed away at UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre after testing positive for coronavirus.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2020 marks the 19th International Animation Day.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Government has decided to establish anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district in a major step towards the security of women and children.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the Forum is ‘BRICS partnership in the interest of global stability, general safety and innovative growth: Parliamentary dimension’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 28th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Day for Audiovisual Heritage, Wavel Ramkalawan, Vigilance Awareness Week, Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020, Anemia Mukt Bharat.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28 October 2020 covering the following topics: World Day for Audiovisual Heritage, Wavel Ramkalawan, Vigilance Awareness Week, Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020, Anemia Mukt Bharat.

Q1. Which day is observed as the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage?
(a) 27 October
(b) 26 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 23 October

Q2. Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been appointed as the President of which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles
(e) Bolivia

Q3. Which among the following corporations has topped the Forbes list of World’s Best Employer 2020?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Samsung
(d) Google
(e) IBM

Q4. Every year, India observes the Vigilance Awareness Week. The week is observed as a tribute to which leader?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q5. Which Indian company has topped the India list of Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020?
(a) Wipro
(b) TCS
(c) HCL Technologies
(d) Infosys
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q6. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2020?
(a) Public participation in promoting integrity
(b) Vigilant India, Prosperous India
(c) Integrity- A way of life
(d) Eradicate Corruption – Build a New India
(e) My Vision-Corruption Free India

Q7. Which of the following states has topped in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index among 29 states in the country?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Haryana
(e) Kerala

Q8. The NATO alliance has planned to set up a new space center in which of the following countries to counter rising Russian and Chinese threat?
(a) Israel
(b) Netherlands
(c) France
(d) Sweden
(e) Germany

Q9. Who among the following has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo portal’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Amit Shah

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports?
(a) Tajinder Singh
(b) Bimal Julka
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Anand Prakash
(e) Surendra Singh

Q11. Famous Gujarati film musician, singer and former Parliamentarian from Patan _________ passed away.
(a) Mahesh Kanodia
(b) Ramesh Singh
(c) Rishab Verma
(d) Mathura Das
(e) Vimal Kumar

Q12. Who among the following has won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections?
(a) Sidya Toure
(b) Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
(c) Moise Dadis Camara
(d) Lansana Conte
(e) Alpha Conde

Q13. Name the India’s Under-19 World Cup 2008 winning team player, who announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.
(a) Siddarth Kaul
(b) Iqbal Abdulla
(c) Tanmay Manoj Srivastava
(d) Ajitesh Argal
(e) Shreevats Goswami

Q14. What is the theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020?
(a) Discover, remember and share
(b) Engage the Past Through Sound and Images
(c) It’s your story – don’t lose it
(d) Archives at Risk: Protecting the World’s Identities
(e) Your Window to the World

Q15. ________________ and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share expertise for the betterment of highway infrastructure.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Jodhpur
(e) IIT Kharagpur

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is held every year on 27 October.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been elected as the President of Seychelles. Seychelles has elected an opposition candidate as president for the first time since 1977.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. South Korea based electronics conglomerate Samsung Electronics has topped the list of ‘World’s Best Employer 2020 published by Forbes’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vigilance Awareness Week 2020, is being celebrated from 27 October to 2 November, 2020. The is observed every year by the Central Vigilance Commission during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31 October) falls.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. From India, HCL Technologies is top industry in the list. It is placed at 30th position globally.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2020 Vigilance Awareness Week is Vigilant India, Prosperous India (Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana State has the best Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index with 46.7 among 29 states in the country.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) alliance, plans to build a headquarters for space operations at its airbase in Ramstein in Germany, to counter a rising Russian and Chinese threat.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo Portal’ to integrate legacy drawings such as maps and lease plans in the management information system and make its geographic information system (GIS)-enabled.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS) has announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Famous Gujarati film musician, singer and former Parliamentarian Mahesh Kanodia passed away.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Alpha Condé, the incumbent president of Guinea and leader of Rally of the Guinean People (Rassemblement du Peuple Guinéen – RPG) party won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanmay Manoj Srivastava, who was part of India’s Under-19 World Cup-winning team in 2008 announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020: “Your Window to the World”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jodhpur and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share expertise for the betterment of highway infrastructure.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-6) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 27th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th October 2020 covering the following topics: UN Commemorative Stamp, Life in Miniature, FATF, World Bank, ICICI Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27 October 2020 covering the following topics: UN Commemorative Stamp, Life in Miniature, FATF, World Bank, ICICI Bank.

Q1. The Kisan Suryodaya Yojna has recently been inaugurated in which state by PM Modi?
(a) Haryana
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

Q2. Which state of India has announced to set up country’s first sand dune parks and interpretation centres?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Goa
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Pakistan is currently under which list of FATF for being non-cooperative in the global fight against money laundering and terrorist financing?
(a) Grey
(b) Brown
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) Black

Q4. Which country has received the UK’s 2020 Brunel Medal for India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project for excellence in civil engineering?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bhutan

Q5. The longest temple ropeway project of the world has been inaugurated in which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. PM Modi has inaugurated the Paediatric Heart Hospital, which is India’s biggest hospital for cardiology. It is in which city?
(a) Surat
(b) Patna
(c) Bhopal
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Lucknow

Q7. The BSE has recently partnered with which company to support SMEs and start-ups to get listed on the exchange?
(a) Impact Hub
(b) Entrepreneurs’ Organization
(c) Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industry
(d) Public Accelerator-Incubator
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

Q8. Which player has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Ricardo Zunino
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Charles Leclerc

Q9. Lee Kun-hee, who passed away recently was the Chairman of which of these conglomerate?
(a) Sony Corporations
(b) Huawei
(c) LG
(d) Samsung
(e) Nokia

Q10. Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), _____________ has virtually launched the “Life in Miniature” project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Prahlad Singh Patel
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(e) Ashwini Kumar Choubey

Q11. Department of Posts (DOP), Ministry of Communications released a commemorative postage stamp on the ______ anniversary of the United Nations Organisations.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q12. Which of the following corporation has featured on the top on the list of Indian PSUs under the ‘World’s Best Employer 2020’, published by Forbes?
(a) SAIL
(b) GAIL
(c) HPCL
(d) NTPC
(e) BHEL

Q13. Which of the following bank has shut down his operations in Sri Lanka after getting approval from the Sri Lankan monetary authority?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q14. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has observed his 59th raising Day on ____________.
(a) 21st October
(b) 22nd October
(c) 23rd October
(d) 24th October
(e) 25th October

Q15. Which of the following country recently announced ‘no mask, no service’ policy?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Bhutan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojna’ is an agri scheme which aims to provide power supply during daytime from 5am to 9pm (16 hours) for irrigation purposes to farmers.The state government has allocated a budget of Rs 3,500 crores for installing transmission infrastructure under this scheme by 2023.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first sand dune parks and interpretation centres is set to be developed in Goa.The Goa state biodiversity board has proposed the project, which will be implemented with financial assistance from the World Bank.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that Pakistan will continue to remain on its grey list till February 2021.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project in Bhutan has been awarded the prestigious Brunel Medal for 2020 by the top UK-based engineering body, Institute of Civil Engineers (ICE) to recognise excellence in civil engineering.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World’s longest temple ropeway project at Girnar in Junagadh. Girnar hill ropeway at Junagadh is Rs 130 crore project.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Paediatric Heart Hospital was inaugurated at U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre at Civil Hospital campus in Ahmedabad and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock exchange BSE has signed an agreement with Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industries (ICCI) to support small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups, and promote their listing on the exchange.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held on 25 October 2020. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lee Kun-hee, the chairman of South Korea’s largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, has passed away.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the “Life in Miniature” project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Department of Posts (DOP), Ministry of Communications released a commemorative postage stamp on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations Organisations.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has featured on the top on the list of Indian PSUs under the ‘World’s Best Employer 2020’, published by Forbes.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has shut down his operations in Sri Lanka after getting approval from the Sri Lankan monetary authority.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has observed his 59th raising Day on 24th October.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don’t wear a mask.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

27th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 25th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th October 2020 covering the following topics: United Nations Day, ILO, NITI Aayog, PMGSY, World Polio Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25 October 2020 covering the following topics: United Nations Day, ILO, NITI Aayog, PMGSY, World Polio Day.

Q1. Which country has been appointed as the Chair of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO) for a period till June 2021?
(a) Brazil
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q2. Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Ranjit Rana

Q3. When is the United Nations Day celebrated globally?
(a) 21 October
(b) 22 October
(c) 23 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 25 October

Q4. Which district has topped the list of top 30 districts for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)?
(a) Mandi
(b) Dehradun
(c) Shimla
(d) Leh
(e) Kangra

Q5. World Polio Day is celebrated on which day?
(a) 24 October
(b) 23 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 28 October
(e) 29 October

Q6. Saad Hariri has recently been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Qatar
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Kuwait
(e) Oman

Q7. Which day is observed as the World Development Information Day, as recognised by United Nations?
(a) 18 October
(b) 24 October
(c) 27 October
(d) 30 October
(e) 22 October

Q8. Which country has recently joined the IMF as its 190th member?
(a) Andorra
(b) Armenia
(c) Timor-Leste
(d) Madagascar
(e) San Marino

Q9. In 2020, United Nations is observing its __________ foundation anniversary.
(a) 79
(b) 71
(c) 70
(d) 75
(e) 78

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021?
(a) Nivedita Shukla Verma
(b) Kundan Kumar
(c) Apurva Chandra
(d) Krishnendra Pratap Singh
(e) Rohan Verma

Q11. The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) was launched in which year?
(a) 2014
(b) 2000
(c) 2017
(d) 1995
(e) 2005

Q12. Which of the following bank has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q13. ______________ has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India.
(a) Paytm
(b) Rupaye
(c) VISA
(d) Mastercard
(e) Phonepe

Q14. What is the theme of World Polio Day 2020?
(a) Stories of Progress: Past and Present
(b) End Polio Now: Make History Today
(c) I Want to End Polio
(d) A win against polio is a win for global health
(e) A Celebration of the Unsung Heroes of Polio Eradication

Q15. The World Polio Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of _________.
(a) Jonas Salk
(b) Albert Calmette
(c) Email Adolf Von Behring
(d) Edward Jenner
(e) Louis Pasteur

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO), after a gap of 35 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The policy think tank NITI Aayog has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system. The panel will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year 24 October is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Rural Development has declared the list of top performing 30 districts in the country for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). The Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh has bagged top position in the list for successful implementation of PMGSY programme.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24, to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Lebanese Prime Minister Saad Hariri has been re-appointed to the post on 22 October 2020, after winning a slim majority of votes in parliament election.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ World Development Information Day is held on October 24 every year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andorra (officially the Principality of Andorra) has joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 16 October 2020, to become its 190th member.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The year 2020 marks the 75th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Labour and Employment Secretary, Apurva Chandra, has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. PMGSY is a programme funded by the Union government to connect habitations having a population of more than 250 in the state. It was established on 25th December 2000.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mastercard has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2020 theme for World Polio Day is “A win against polio is a win for global health.”

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-4) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 24th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th October 2020 covering the following topics: Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh, Smart Black Board Scheme, INS Kavaratti.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23 October 2020 covering the following topics: Election Commission of India, Andhra Pradesh, Smart Black Board Scheme, INS Kavaratti.

Q1. INS Kavaratti is an anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes commissioned into the Indian Navy. The ship has been built by____________.
(a) Cochin Shipyard
(b) GRSE, Kolkat
(c) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
(d) Hindustan Shipyard
(e) Goa Shipyard

Q2. Name the third generation, anti-tank guided missile of DRDO, whose final user trial was successfully conducted recently from the Pokhran field firing ranges in Rajasthan.
(a) SANT
(b) MPATGM
(c) NAG
(d) Amogha missile
(e) Prithvi

Q3. Which of the following state has launched the ‘YSR Bima’, to provide financial assistance to the BPL families in case of death or permanent disability of family members?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q4. Name the first state in India to implement the Smart Black Board scheme in its 80,000 government schools to ensure better teaching environment.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. The Election Commission has constituted 2-member committee to examine the issue of revising the expenditure limit for candidates for Lok Sabha and assembly polls. Name the members of this committee.
(a) Sudeep Jain and Chandra Bhushan Kumar
(b) Ashish Kundra and Dharmendra Sharma
(c) Harish Kumar and Umesh Sinha
(d) Kushal Kumar Pathak and Mukesh Meena
(e) Rohit Verma And Rakesh Raju

Q6. The ‘INS Kavaratti’, which has recently been commissioned into the Indian Navy is the __________ in the series of four indigenously built anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes for the Indian Navy.
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino?
(a) Arun Kumar Singh
(b) Neena Malhotra
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(d) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(e) Navtej Sarna

Q8. Recently Indian diplomat Sushil Kumar Singhal has been appointed as the next Ambassador to the Solomon Islands. What is the capital of the Solomon Islands?
(a) Nuku?alofa
(b) Palikir
(c) Port Moresby
(d) Tarawa
(e) Honiara

Q9. World Snow Leopard Day is observed globally on __________.
(a) 20th October
(b) 21st October
(c) 22nd October
(d) 23rd October
(e) 24th October

Q10. Who among the following has been named an ‘Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020’?
(a) Jajini Varghese
(b) Rajni Tripathi
(c) Rajendra Kaur
(d) Preeti Singh
(e) Tanu Rani

Q11. Recently K J Mohammed Bab passed away. He was a ___________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Politician
(c) Dancer
(d) Singer
(e) Economist

Q12. Which of the following bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC)?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q13. Ace Indian cricketer __________________ has been signed up by India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega, for its men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand.
(a) Hardik Pandya
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) K. L. Rahul

Q14. Which of the following state recently inaugurated Integrated Model Agricultural Village scheme (Ekikrit Adarsh Krishi Gram Yojana) in partnership with NABARD.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q15. How much amount has been earmarked per year for the “YSR Bima” scheme by the state?
(a) Rs 725 crore
(b) Rs 420 crore
(c) Rs 510 crore
(d) Rs 600 crore
(e) Rs 300 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ship has been designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Directorate of Naval Design (DND), and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India successfully carried out the final trial of the third generation, anti-tank guided missile ‘NAG’, from the Pokhran field firing ranges in Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has launched the ‘YSR Bima’, to provide financial assistance to the BPL families in case of death or permanent disability of family members.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government of Tamil Nadu has launched the Smart Black Board scheme in 80,000 government schools of the state.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has set up a 2-member committee to examine the issue of revising the expenditure limit for candidates for Lok Sabha and assembly polls. The committee will comprise of Shri Harish Kumar, Ex. IRS and DG (Investigation), Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General and DG (Expenditure).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane commissioned the ‘INS Kavaratti’, the last of four indigenously built anti-submarine warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes, into the Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian diplomat Dr. Neena Malhotra, 1992-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, appointed as next Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino. She will have a residence in Rome. Presently, she is serving as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Italy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sushil Kumar Singhal, a 2000-batch IFS officer, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands. He is presently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Solomon Islands Capital: Honiara.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Snow Leopard Day is observed globally on 23rd October. The main purpose of this day is to show the importance of snow leopard conservation and raise awareness about this incredible animal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. UK-based Indian-origin plastic surgeon, Dr Jajini Varghese has been named an ‘Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020’ by a non-profit NGO for her “incredible” scientific contributions to diagnosing and treating breast cancer.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Playback singer, music director and actor K J Mohammed Babu, popularly known as ‘Zero’ Babu passed away.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND Spring Board’, in collaboration with the IIT-Madras Incubation Cell (IITMIC). The Chennai-headquartered bank seeks to bridge the gap in funding for start-ups through this collaboration with IITMIC.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ace Indian cricketer and Captain of Mumbai Indians, Rohit Sharma has been signed up by India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega, for its men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated Integrated Model Agricultural Village scheme (Ekikrit Adarsh Krishi Gram Yojana) in the state in partnership with NABARD.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. An amount of Rs 510 crore would be paid by the state government annually as an insurance premium for this scheme.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

24th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 23rd October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd October 2020 covering the following topics: Ramsar site, SEBI, SCO, Uttar Pradesh, IIT Kharagpur, LG Electronics.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23 October 2020 covering the following topics: Ramsar site, SEBI, SCO, Uttar Pradesh, IIT Kharagpur, LG Electronics.

Q1. Recently, Asan Conservation Reserve has become a Ramsar site making it a Wetland of International Importance. It is located in which of the following Indian State?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) Sikkim

Q2. Which of the following entity has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as its brand ambassador?
(a) Vega
(b) LG Electronics
(c) Parle Agro
(d) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(e) PepsiCo

Q3. Recently, Indo-Tibetan Border Police has launched the cycling expedition from its Pegong base in __________.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q4. Police Commemoration Day 2020 was observed on?
(a) 21st October
(b) 20th October
(c) 19th October
(d) 18th October
(e) 17th October

Q5. Recently Jayanta Madhab passed away. He was a renowned _______________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Scientist
(d) Economist
(e) Cricketer

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the brand ambassador of LG signs?
(a) Fernando Alonso
(b) Rafal Nadal
(c) Roger Fedrer
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q7. Who among the following will head the Market Data Advisory Committee constituted by SEBI?
(a) NS Vishwanathan
(b) G Mahalingam
(c) Madhabi Puri Buch
(d) Tapan Ray
(e) Arun Sathe

Q8. Indian Air Force 1st woman officer, Wing Commander (retd) _______________ passed away.
(a) Harita Kaur Deol
(b) Vijaylakshmi Ramanan
(c) Pooja Thakur
(d) Shaliza Dhami
(e) Mohana Singh Jitarwal

Q9. Which of the following state has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Goa

Q10. _________ have developed ‘COVIRAP,’ the Covid-19 diagnostic test technology, which is fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour.
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q11. International Stuttering Awareness Day was observed on?
(a) 18th October
(b) 20th October
(c) 19th October
(d) 22nd October
(e) 17th October

Q12. What is the theme of International Stuttering Awareness Day 2020?
(a) Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back
(b) Speak Your Mind
(c) Stuttering Pride — Respect, Dignity, Recognition
(d) Spread the Word – Education, Cooperation, Communication
(e) Sharing Stories, Changing Perceptions

Q13. Who represented India in 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO?
(a) Aman Lekhi
(b) Mohan Parasaran
(c) Rohinton Nariman
(d) Tushar Mehta
(e) Ranjit Kumar

Q14. In terms of Foreign tourists, ________ has topped the Indian Tourism Statistics 2020 with nearly 68 lakh foreigners visiting the state in 2019.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q15. Asan Conservation Reserve is located on the banks of ________.
(a) Godavari River
(b) Ganga River
(c) Yamuna River
(d) Brahmaputra River
(e) Narmada River

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand’s 1st Ramsar site, making it Wetland of International Importance. Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river and is home to many rare & endangered species like Ruddy Shelduck, Red Crested Pochard. Number of Ramsar sites in India: 38

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximize reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio ‘B-Fizz’. The campaign will be aggressively promoted across IPL on Hotstar and YouTube.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 11th Battalion Indo-Tibetan Border Police launched a cycling expedition from its Pegong base in Sikkim to border villages of the state.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year to remember and honour the brave policemen who have laid down their lives in the line of duty. Since 1959, 21 Oct has been observed as Police Commemoration Day.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned economist from Assam, Dr Jayanta Madhab passed away. He worked as financial adviser to Calcutta Metropolitan Development Corp and has served as director at the ADB. He was the founder chairman of North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. LG Electronics has named Lewis Hamilton a global ambassador for its home solutions brand, LG Signature.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The committee is headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI and has CEOs of stock exchanges and depositories, representatives of various stakeholders and senior officials of SEBI as members.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Air Force 1st woman officer, Wing Commander (retd) Dr Vijaylakshmi Ramanan passed away.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020, released by the Ministry of Tourism.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The researchers at IIT Kharagpur have developed ‘COVIRAP,’ the Covid-19 diagnostic test technology, which is fairly easy to conduct and affordable as well and can produce results within one hour.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed globally on 22nd October every year. The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s International Stuttering Awareness Day 2020 theme is “Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was represented by the Solicitor General Tushar Mehta.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. In terms of Foreign tourists, Tamil Nadu has topped the list with nearly 68 lakh foreigners visiting the state in 2019.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river near Dehradun district in Garhwal region of the Himalayan state.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23rd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 22nd October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd October 2020 covering the following topics: Singapore, Mo Bidyut, Assam, ADB, SANT, AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22 October 2020 covering the following topics: Singapore, Mo Bidyut, Assam, ADB, SANT, AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR.

Q1. India’s first ever multi-modal logistic park is being set up in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Uttarakhand

Q2. Which country has been invited by India to join the trilateral naval exercise “Malabar-2020”, which is conducted annually between India, US and Japan?
(a) Australia
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) France
(e) Italy

Q3. What is the rank of India in the International Migration Outlook survey of OECD to determine the movement of people to OECD countries and getting the citizenship of those countries?
(a) 4th
(b) 7th
(c) 2nd
(d) 5th
(e) 8th

Q4. What value of loan agreement has been signed bewteen India and ADB for the state road improvement in Maharashtra?
(a) USD 150 million
(b) USD 125 million
(c) USD 160 million
(d) USD 192 miilion
(e) USD 177 million

Q5. Name the air-to-surface anti-tank missile, which was tested successfully by the DRDO recently.
(a) Amogha Missile
(b) SANT Missile
(c) Naag Missile
(d) SAAW Missile
(e) Akash Missile

Q6. Elavenil Valarivan has recently clinched a gold medal for India. She is related to which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Tennis
(d) Shooting
(e) Squash

Q7. International Chefs Day is marked on which day of the year?
(a) 16 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 20 October

Q8. What was the profession of Zarina Roshan Khan who has passed away recently?
(a) Chef
(b) Fashion Designer
(c) Actress
(d) Journalist
(e) Singer

Q9. Which of the following has become the First Country to Use Facial Recognition to Pay Taxes?
(a) Singapore
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q10. Which of the following Indian force has launched the ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative on AP Express for women passengers?
(a) ITBP
(b) RAF
(c) CRPF
(d) CISF
(e) RPF

Q11. Name the scheme launched by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar to assistcooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.
(a) Digital Sahakar
(b) Ayushman Sahakar
(c) Krishi Sahakar
(d) Sahayta Sahakar
(e) Kisan Sahakar

Q12. Name the telecom company, who recently selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon.
(a) Nokia
(b) Apple
(c) Samsung
(d) Verizon
(e) LG

Q13. Which of the following state recently launched the electricity consumer service portal ”Mo Bidyut” and a mobile app?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) Gujarat

Q14. __________ launches his autobiography ‘Portraits Of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”.
(a) Pawan Goyal
(b) NK Singh
(c) Yogesh Tripathi
(d) Puran Verma
(e) Rakesh Gupta

Q15. What is the theme of International Chefs Day 2020?
(a) Pass It On
(b) Healthy Kids – Healthy Future
(c) Art on a Plate
(d) Healthy Foods for Growing Up
(e) Healthy Food for the Future

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually laid the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park of India, at Jogighopa, in Bongaigaon district of Assam.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has invited Australia to participate in its trilateral naval exercise “Malabar-2020” which is scheduled to be held in November 2020, in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea. It is held annually between US-India-Japan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has acquired the second rank in terms of number of migrants going to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries and acquiring the citizenship of those countries.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a loan agreement worth USD 177 million on 19 October 2020, to upgrade 450 km of state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully flight tested its indigenously developed Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off Odisha coast. The missile was test fired from a roof-top launcher of the ground-based platform. SANT is a air-to-surface missile developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Air Force.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Shooting, the world number one Elavenil Valarivan of India won gold worth USD 1000 in women’s event of the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20 October.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned TV actress, Zarina Roshan Khan, who is fondly remembered for her role in the television show ‘Kumkum Bhagya’ as Indu Dadi, has passed away due to sudden cardiac arrest.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Singapore, online government services can now be accessed by facial recognition — a world first.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Railway Protection Force (RPF), Visakhapatnam has started implementing ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative in AP Express (Visakhapatnam to New Delhi), in order to provide proactive security to women passengers.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched “AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR”. The scheme is a unique way to assist cooperatives to play an important role in the creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nokia has been selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon. NASA aims to return humans to the moon by 2024 and dig in for a long-term presence there under its Artemis programme.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched the electricity consumer service portal ”Mo Bidyut” and a mobile app through video conference.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Economist and bureaucrat N K (Nand Kishore) Singh has released his autobiography titled “Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Chefs Day 2020 campaign is Healthy Food for the Future.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-1) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 21st October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st October 2020 covering the following topics: Statistics Day, mooPay, Kati Bihu, Safe City Project, IDBI Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21 October 2020 covering the following topics: Statistics Day, mooPay, Kati Bihu, Safe City Project, IDBI Bank.

Q1. Name the player who beat Carolina Marin in Denmark Badminton Open 2020 to lift women’s single title.
(a) Sayaka Hirota
(b) Yuki Fukushima
(c) Misaki Matsutomo
(d) Akane Yamaguchi
(e) Nozomi Okuhara

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Asia Power Index 2020?
(a) 5th
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 1st
(e) 2nd

Q3. Stellapps has launched a first-of-its-kind, fully-automated direct payment platform, ‘mooPay’, for dairy farmers of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. Which country has won the Visvesvaraya award of the ISA Solar Awards 2020 from the Asia Pacific region?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Australia
(e) China

Q5. When is the World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) marked globally?
(a) 17 October
(b) 20 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 16 October

Q6. Denmark’s Anders Antonsen is related to which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Golf
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q7. Which country has topped the Asia Power Index 2020?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) United States
(d) Germany
(e) China

Q8. What is the theme of World Statistics Day 2020?
(a) Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
(b) Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
(c) Better data, better lives
(d) Connecting the world with data we can trust
(e) Celebrating the many achievements of official statistics

Q9. What is theme of World Osteoporosis Day 2020?
(a) Love Your Bones – protect your future
(b) THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS
(c) Strong Women Make Stronger Women
(d) Serve up Bone Strength
(e) Real Men Build Their Strength from Within

Q10. Which of the following state celebrated Kati Bihu festival?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland
(e) Sikkim

Q11. The first-ever virtual G20 (Group of Twenty) Youth 20 (Y20) Global Summit was virtually hosted from Al Khobar, _________.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Pakistan
(d) Oman
(e) Iran

Q12. Which of the following state recently launched “Safe City Project” – a women’s safety campaign?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. Name the bank, who recently announced the launch of banking services on WhatsApp?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q14. When is the World Statistics Day marked globally?
(a) 16 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 20 October

Q15. Name the player who beat Rasmus Gemke in Denmark Badminton Open 2020 to lift Men’s single title.
(a) Lin Dan
(b) Marcus Ellis
(c) Mark Lamsfuss
(d) Anders Antonsen
(e) Chris Langridge

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Badminton, former World Champion Nozomi Okuhara of Japan clinched the Denmark Open 2020 title beating three-time world champion Carolina Marin in women’s singles.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 4th position, with a score of 39.7 out of 100, in the Asia Power Index 2020, released by the Sydney-based Lowy Institute.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stellapps, the IIT-Madras incubated dairy-tech startup, has launched a first-of-its-kind, fully-automated direct payment platform, ‘mooPay’, for dairy farmers in Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan for the Asia Pacific region and the Netherlands for Europe and Others region.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed annually on October 20.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Denmark’s Anders Antonsen is related to Badminton.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United States has retained its position as the most powerful country influencing the Asia-Pacific with a score of 81.6.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Statistics Day 2020 theme “Connecting the world with data we can trust.” This theme reflects the importance of trust, authoritative data, innovation and the public good in national statistical systems.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2020 the Global WOD Campaign theme is “THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS”, highlighting emotionally impactful visuals and stories of real people living with osteoporosis in all regions of the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kati Bihu is one of the sets of three Bihu festivals (agricultural festivals) was celebrated in the state of Assam.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-ever virtual G20 (Group of Twenty) Youth 20 (Y20) Global Summit was virtually hosted from Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia for exchanging ideas and dialogues for the empowerment of youth Post COVID, where Indian side was represented by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh (UP) Governor, Anandiben Patel has launched “Safe City Project” – a women’s safety campaign in Lucknow, UP.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of banking services on WhatsApp. The WhatsApp Banking service is being offered through a dedicated WhatsApp verified number ensuring end-to-end encryption, the Bank stated.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The third World Statistics Day is observed globally on 20 October 2020.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the men’s singles final, world number seven Anders Antonsen of Denmark defeated his compatriot Rasmus Gemke.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

21st October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!