Current Affairs 30th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: ICRA, AIFF, Contactless Connections, TRAI, Intellectual Property.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th September 2020 covering the following topics: ICRA, AIFF, Contactless Connections, TRAI, Intellectual Property.

Q1. According to ICRA, what is the GDP growth rate for India in the financial year 2020-21?
(a) -9%
(b) -10%
(c) -11%
(d) -12%
(e) -13%

Q2. Who has won the 2019-20 AIFF Men’s Footballer of the Year?
(a) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(b) Sandesh Jhingan
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) L. Ajit Kumar Meetei
(e) Subrata Pal

Q3. India’s first COVID-19 related vaccine portal has recently been launched by which organisation?
(a) All India Institute Of Medical Sciences
(b) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research abbreviated
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research
(d) Medical Council of India
(e) Government Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine

Q4. Which of these day is observed on 29 September?
(a) World AIDS Day
(b) World Tuberculosis Day
(c) World Liver Day
(d) World Cancer Day
(e) World Heart Day

Q5. Moctar Ouane has recently been named as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Malawi
(b) Nigeria
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mali
(e) Senegal

Q6. ‘Contactless Connections’ is a new brand campaign launched by which company?
(a) Mastercard
(b) Razorpay
(c) SBI Card
(d) PayU
(e) PayPal

Q7. Name the winner of 2019-20 AIFF Women’s Player of the Year?
(a) Shraddha Sonkar
(b) Anju Tamang
(c) Ngangom Bala Devi
(d) Sanju Yadav
(e) Ratanbala Devi

Q8. International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 26th September
(b) 27th September
(c) 28th September
(d) 29th September
(e) 30th September

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI)?
(a) G.K. Mehra
(b) Nitin Kumar Kohli
(c) H Pradeep Rao
(d) R.S.Sharma
(e) P.D. Vaghela

Q10. ITBP Director General, _____________ has been given the additional charge of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG).
(a) Kanwal Kumar
(b) S S Deswal
(c) M J S Kahlon
(d) Rajeev Sabherwal
(e) Anant Prasad Singh

Q11. With which of these countries has India recently inked an MoU for cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property?
(a) Singapore
(b) Netherlands
(c) Denmark
(d) Belgium
(e) Brazil

Q12. The India’s indigenously-made Microprocessor ‘MOUSHIK’ has been developed by which institute?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Hyderabad
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Bombay

Q13. Which among the given institutions has approved USD 300 million loan to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) Asian development Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) World Bank

Q14. Name the Assam’s first and only woman chief minister, who passed away recently.
(a) Kanaklata Barua
(b) Matangini Hazra
(c) Syeda Anwara Taimur
(d) Tara Rani Srivastava
(e) Aruna Asaf Ali

Q15. The Maharashtra government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer___________.
(a) Kavita Krishnamurti
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Asha Bhosl
(d) Usha Mangeshkar
(e) Shreya Ghoshal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rating agency ICRA has projected India’s GDP rate for 2020-21 (FY21) to contact at 11%. This is more than its previous projection of -9.5%.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Football, the Indian men’s team Goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu has won the 2019-’20 AIFF Player of the year awards in men’s category.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the first-of-its-kind national vaccine portal for Covid-19 on 28 September 2020, created by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September annually by the World Heart Federation, to raise awareness about cardiovascular disease, including heart disease and stroke.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the prime minister West African nation.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBI Card has launched its new brand campaign titled ‘Contactless Connections’, which aims to spreads the message that love and care can be shared even during this difficult period where social distancing is the norm.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The women’s squad’s midfielder Sanju Yadav from Haryana has won the 2019-’20 AIFF Player of the year awards in women’s category.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction is observed globally on 29th September.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed P.D. Vaghela as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ITBP Director General, S S Deswal has been given the additional charge of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG) as its incumbent chief A K Singh is going to retire on September 30.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with its Denmark counterpart in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras have come up with an indigenously-made Microprocessor, named ‘MOUSHIK.’

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan of Rs 2,200 crore (USD 300 million) to finance inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns of Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam’s first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

30 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 29th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Tourism Day, NCAER, JIMEX-20, World Tourism Day, Russian Grand Prix.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Tourism Day, NCAER, JIMEX-20, World Tourism Day, Russian Grand Prix.

Q1. When is the World Tourism Day observed?
(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 29 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 24 September

Q2. What is the projected GDP growth of India in 2020-21 as per NCAER?
(a) -10.9%
(b) -11%
(c) -11.7%
(d) -12.6%
(e) -11.2%

Q3. The 2020 India-Japan Maritime bilateral Exercise (JIMEX-20) is which edition of the biennial naval exercise?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Q4. What was the profession of Isher Judge Ahluwalia who passed away due to brain cancer recently?
(a) Journalist
(b) Sportswomen
(c) Singer
(d) Jurist
(e) Economist

Q5. What is the theme of the 2020 World Tourism Day?
(a) Tourism and Rural Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development
(d) Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all
(e) Advancing sustainable tourism development

Q6. Name the winner of the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2020?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Sebastian Vettel
(e) Juan Manuel Fangio

Q7. The World Rabies Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 24 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 26 September

Q8. Mustapha Adib has recently resigned as the Prime Minister-designate of which country?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mexico
(e) Syria

Q9. What is the theme of the World Rabies Day 2020?
(a) Together Against Rabies
(b) Rabies: Zero by 30
(c) Rabies: Share the message. Save a life
(d) Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate
(e) End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate

Q10. The former Union Minister Jaswant Singh, who has passed away recently had held which of these portfolios?
(a) Defence Ministry
(b) External Affairs Ministry
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q11. When is the International Day for the Universal Access to Information observed globally?
(a) 24 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 26 September

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the BCCI’s women’s national selection panel?
(a) Anju Jain
(b) Purnima Rau
(c) Shubhangi Kulkarni
(d) Neetu David
(e) Mithu Mukherjee

Q13. What is the theme of International Day for the Universal Access to Information 2020?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Know
(c) Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!
(d) Universal Access to Information
(e) Leaving No One Behind!

Q14. The World Rabies Day is commemorated on the death anniversary of which scientist?
(a) Marie Curie
(b) Alexander Fleming
(c) Louis Pasteur
(d) Isaac Newton
(e) George Honeyman

Q15. NCAER projects the GDP of India at ________ percent for 2021-22.
(a) 7%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 9%
(e) 8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Tourism Day is observed worldwide on September 27 since 1980. This date was chosen by the United Nations World Tourism Organization as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has projected the GDP growth for the Indian economy at -12.6% For 2020-21 (FY21).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth edition of the biennial India-Japan Maritime bilateral Exercise (JIMEX) kicked off on 26 September 2020 in the northern Arabia Sea.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned economist Dr. Isher Judge Ahluwalia has passed away after a 10-month-long battle with brain cancer.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2020 the theme of WTD is ““Tourism and Rural Development””.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the Formula One Russian Grand Prix 2020 held on 27 September 2020. This is his second win of the season.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Rabies Day is celebrated annually on September 28 to raise awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals, provide information and advice on how to prevent the disease and take efforts to control rabies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister-designate of Lebanon, Mustapha Adib has announced his resignation following his failure to form a new cabinet.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for the 14th WRD in 2020 is ‘End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Union Minister Jaswant Singh has passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 82. Jaswant Singh had served as the external affairs minister, defense minister and finance minister of India, during the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s Cabinet.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is held on 28 September ever year.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed Neetu David, one of finest woman cricketers of India in the late ’90s and early 2000, as the Chairman of the 5 member women’s national selection panel.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for International Day for the Universal Access to Information 2020: Access to Information – Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope!

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day also marks the death anniversary of the French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur’, who developed the first rabies vaccine.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. For 2021-22, NCAER projects the GDP of India to grow by 7%.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 27th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th September 2020 covering the following topics: RBI, World Environmental Health Day, U-Rise, UN Award, Antyodaya Diwas.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th September 2020 covering the following topics: RBI, World Environmental Health Day, U-Rise, UN Award, Antyodaya Diwas.

Q1. Name the five-pillared strategic approach suggested by RBI to prevent Urban Co-operative Banks from cyber attacks?
(a) SHIELD
(b) GUARD
(c) WATCH
(d) FENCE
(e) DEFENCE

Q2. SP Balasubramanyam, who has passed away recently was a legendary __________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Historian
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Singer
(e) Actor

Q3. The World Environmental Health Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 27 September

Q4. Which state has launched the unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ to help students get employment?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Which state has recently won the UN Award for Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases 2020?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. When is the Antyodaya Diwas celebrated in India?
(a) 24 September
(b) 26 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 22 September
(e) 25 September

Q7. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the ___________ spot among 181 Countries.
(a) 72nd
(b) 96th
(c) 82nd
(d) 89th
(e) 59th

Q8. Name the bollywood actor, who has been appointed as brand ambassador for CEAT Limited.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Ranveer Singh
(e) Ajay Devgan

Q9. Who among the following has become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft?
(a) Samiksha Kohli
(b) Sumitra Raj
(c) Shivangi Singh
(d) Sukriti Singh
(e) Anandi Bose

Q10. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), __________ passed away.
(a) M.R. Srinivasan
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) K. Kasturirangan
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(e) Sekhar Basu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will implement the “’Technology Vision for Cyber Security’ for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) – 2020-2023” to enhance the IT security system of Urban Co-operative banking to prevent, detect, respond to and recover from cyber-attacks. RBI will achieve this objective using its five-pillared strategic approach ‘GUARD’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary singer SP Balasubramanyam has passed away. He was undergoing treatment after being tested positive for Covid-19 at a hospital in Chennai.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2011, the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ on 24 September 2020.U-Rise portal will guide around 20 lakh students, in learning, career counselling, and getting employment in the state.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has won the United Nations Inter-Agency Task Force on the Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases Awards 2020 for its “outstanding contribution” towards the non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every Year on September 25 India observes Antyodaya Diwas to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The day was declared by the Modi Government on September 25, 2014.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A tyre company of RPG Enterprises (Rama Prasad Goenka Group), CEAT Limited has signed Indian Actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador for 2 years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flight Lieutenant, Shivangi Singh to become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force(IAF) September 10, 2020.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 26th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: SafePay, World Pharmacist Day, Fit India Dialogue, Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020, Paris Climate Agreement.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: SafePay, World Pharmacist Day, Fit India Dialogue, Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020, Paris Climate Agreement.

Q1. SafePay, a contactless debit card-based payment facility, will be launched by which bank?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q2. World Pharmacist Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 27 September

Q3. PM Modi recently addressed the virtual Fit India Dialogue, which was organised to commemorate the ____ anniversary of Fit India Movement
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q4. Legendary cricketer and coach Dean Jones who has passed away was from which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q5. Which state has launched the Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q6. Name the country which is going to co-host the global climate summit along with United Nations on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of Paris Climate Agreement?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) Germany
(e) India

Q7. The Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni scheme has been launched by which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) is slated to be held in which city?
(a) Madrid
(b) Athens
(c) Glasgow
(d) Dublin
(e) NewYork

Q9. What is the theme of World Pharmacist Day 2020?
(a) From research to health care: Your pharmacist is at your service
(b) Pharmacists: Your medicines experts
(c) Transforming global health
(d) Safe and effective medicines for all
(e) Pharmacists: Caring for you

Q10. The Ministry of _____________________ and NITI Aayog will organize a summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020′.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(b) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(c) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(e) Ministry of Law and Justice

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Somalia?
(a) Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
(b) Mohamed Hussein Roble
(c) Hassan Ali Khaire
(d) Omar Sharmarke
(e) Abdi Farah Shirdon

Q12. Name the bollywood actor, who recently appointed as brand ambassador of Acer India.
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Hrithik Roshan
(e) Vicky Kaushal

Q13. Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed ___________ as its new Managing Director from immediate effect.
(a) Pallab Jyoti konwar
(b) S Gopal
(c) Naresh Sahai
(d) Rajeev Sharma
(e) Rajat Sud

Q14. The 51st edition of International Film Festival of India postponed to January ___________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q15. The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has signed an MoU with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation. Name the present Minister of State (I/C) of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH).
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDFC First Bank will launch a contactless debit card-based payment facility, SafePay. It will allow transactions up to Rs 20,000 per day.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Pharmacist Day is observed on September 25 annually to create awareness about the role of a pharmacist in improving health.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with fitness experts, citizens and influencers from across the country during a nation-wide online Fit India Dialogue on 24 September 2020, to mark the one-year anniversary of Fit India Movement. PM Modi also launched the ‘Fit India Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols’ during the event.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Australia cricket commentator, coach and legendary batsman Dean Jones has passed away.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot has approved the Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation’s scheme called ‘Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom and the United Nations are going to co-organise a global climate summit on December 12 to mark the fifth anniversary of the signing of the Paris Climate Agreement in 2015.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni of the state transport department on 23 September 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The summit will increase the momentum ahead of the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) to be held in Glasgow, Scotland in November 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year’s theme is “Transforming global health“. The organization announces a different theme every year so that associations and individuals in the pharmaceutical industry can organize national campaigns or local projects to showcase their outstanding work in helping improve the health of people around the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog will organize a summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020′ from October 5-9, 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of Somalia, Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed has appointed Mohamed Hussein Roble as the new Prime Minister of Somalia.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A leading Personal Computer(PC) brand, Acer India has appointed actor Sonu Sood as its brand ambassador.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Joint Venture(JV) of Public Sector Undertakings, under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has appointed Rajat Sud as its new Managing Director from immediate effect.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 51st Edition of the International Film Festival of India, IFFI will be held from 16th to 24th January, next year in Goa.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State (I/C) of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH): Shripad Yesso Naik.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 26th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

26th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 25th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: PMC, UNEP, Bougainville, UNCTAD, DRDO, World Maritime Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: PMC, UNEP, Bougainville, UNCTAD, DRDO, World Maritime Day.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new administrator of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank?
(a) A.S. Rajeev
(b) D.K. Sathe
(c) A.K. Dixit
(d) V.G. Kale
(e) Jasjit Singh

Q2. Who among the following has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Xi Jinping
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Vladimir Putin
(e) All of them

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for Tunza Eco-Generation?
(a) Krithika Varagur
(b) Sumita Dutt
(c) Ridhima Pandey
(d) Tarini Gandhiok
(e) Khushi Chindaliya

Q4. Ishmael Toroama has been elected as president of Bougainville, which is an autonomous region of which country?
(a) Cyprus
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Fiji
(e) West Indies

Q5. Suresh Angadi, who has passed away due to COVID-19 was the Minister of State in which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Railways
(c) Ministry of Agriculture
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of Finance

Q6. Name the high-speed expendable aerial target which was successfully tested by DRDO recently?
(a) LAKSHYA
(b) YUDHH
(c) ABHYAS
(d) DHRUV
(e) PRITHVI

Q7. What is the GDP growth prediction of India for the year 2020 as per UNCTAD?
(a) -5.9%
(b) -7.8%
(c) -9.7%
(d) -6.6%
(e) -7.9%

Q8. What was the profession of Bhupesh Pandya who has passed away?
(a) Entrepreneur
(b) Actor
(c) Sportsman
(d) Journalist
(e) Singer

Q9. World Maritime Day 2020 is observed globally on _______________ in the form of an online event.
(a) 22nd September
(b) 23rd September
(c) 24th September
(d) 25th September
(e) 26th September

Q10. What is the theme of World Maritime Day 2020?
(a) Maritime education and training
(b) Shipping: indispensable to the world
(c) Empowering Women in the Maritime Community
(d) Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet
(e) IMO 70: Our Heritage – Better Shipping for a Better Future

Q11. Which of the following Drama Series won the trophy at Emmy Awards 2020?
(a) Bad Education
(b) Schitt’s Creek
(c) Watchmen
(d) Unorthodox
(e) Succession

Q12. A hackathon named “________________” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP).
(a) AMBAR
(b) PRATIGYA
(c) ULKA
(d) KRITAGYA
(e) DHARTI

Q13. The Central Pollution Control Board celebrated its __________ Foundation Day.
(a) 44th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 47th
(e) 48th

Q14. Who among the following has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020 in Artists category form India?
(a) Amir Khan
(b) Ayushmann Khurrana
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) Sonu Sood

Q15. What is the GDP growth prediction of India for the year 2021 as per UNCTAD?
(a) 2.6%
(b) 3.9%
(c) 4.5%
(d) 5.7%
(e) 6.8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed AK Dixit (ex-general manager at Union Bank of India), as the new administrator of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Time Magazine has released the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi is the only politician on the list. He has been named in this for the fourth time since coming in power in 2014.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Khushi Chindaliya, a 17-year-old girl from Surat, Gujarat has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)- Tunza Eco-Generation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former rebel military commander Ishmael Toroama has been elected as president of Bougainville, an autonomous region of Papua New Guinea.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Railways Suresh Angadi has passed away after he contracted coronavirus disease.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight test of ABHYAS – High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has predicted that the GDP of India will contract by 5.9% in the year 2020.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Theatre personality and Bollywood actor Bhupesh Pandya, who is best known for his role in Ayushmann Khurrana’s debut film ‘Vicky Donor’ has passed away due to lung cancer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Maritime Day 2020 is observed globally on 24th September in the form of an online event. The exact date of celebrating World Maritime Day is left to the individual governments but is usually celebrated during the last week in September.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Maritime Day 2020 is “Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet”.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Succession, Drama Series has won the trophy at Emmy Awards 2020.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hackathon named “KRITAGYA” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Pollution Control Board celebrated its 46th Foundation Day. The CBCB was established on September 23, 1974 under The Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 as a technical arm of Central Government for environmental research, monitoring, regulation and enforcement in the country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor, Ayushmann Khurrana has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020 in Artists category form India.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. For the year 2021, UNCTAD projects the Indian economy to grow by 3.9%.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

25th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 24th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Rhino Day, Kitchens of Gratitude, International Day of Sign Languages, Google Pay, Mali.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Rhino Day, Kitchens of Gratitude, International Day of Sign Languages, Google Pay, Mali.

Q1. When is the World Rhino Day observed?
(a) 20 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 21 September
(e) 19 September

Q2. Who is the author of the book “Kitchens of Gratitude”?
(a) Vikas Khanna
(b) Nisha Madhulika
(c) Sanjeev Kapoor
(d) Ranveer Brar
(e) Kunal Kapur

Q3. International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is observed every year on which day?
(a) 21 September
(b) 22 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 24 September
(e) 25 September

Q4. What was the profession of Ashalata Wabgaonkar, who has passed away?
(a) Social Activist
(b) Actress
(c) Politician
(d) Sportswomen
(e) Singer

Q5. Renowned tennis player and former cricket player, Ashleigh Barty has won the Brookwater Golf Club women’s championship. She is from which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Spain
(c) United States
(d) Australia
(e) United Kindom

Q6. Google Pay has partnered with which company to launch card-based payment with tokenisation?
(a) American Express
(b) Mastercard
(c) Visa
(d) Paypal
(e) Paytm

Q7. ____________ and Google Cloud has announced the expansion of their strategic partnership to bring HCL’s Actian portfolio, starting with Actian Avalanche, to Google Cloud.
(a) HCL Technologies
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys
(d) Wipro
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q8. The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) and ________________ signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake in the state.
(a) Uttarakhand Police
(b) BSF
(c) CISF
(d) ITBP
(e) CRPF

Q9. Who among the following has been recently appointed as Interim President of Mali?
(a) Bah Ndaw
(b) Assimi Goita
(c) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
(d) Dioncounda Traore
(e) Modibo Keita

Q10. A new book titled “Voices of Dissent” is authored by __________.
(a) Khushwant Singh
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) Romila Thapar
(e) Vikram Seth

Q11. Which of the following bank has entered into a Corporate Agency Arrangement with HDFC Life to provide a diverse range of insurance products to its customers?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q12. The Indian Navy (IN) has commenced a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with ______________ in the East Indian Ocean Region.
(a) Royal Malaysian Navy
(b) Royal Bahrain Naval Force
(c) Royal Australian Navy
(d) Royal Navy of Oman
(e) Royal New Zealand Navy

Q13. Who among the following Union Minister has chaired ‘Aarogya Manthan’ 2.0 recently?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Raj Nath Singh
(e) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Q14. Who has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force?
(a) Tarun Roy
(b) J. Datta
(c) B.N. Banerji
(d) Girija Shanker Mungali
(e) Jasjit Singh

Q15. The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of e-pharmacy companies ____________.
(a) Pharmasia and Medicamen Bio
(b) Biofil Chem and Syncom Health
(c) Hind BioScience and Chemo-Pharma
(d) Parnax Lab and Fervent Synergi
(e) Medlife and PharmEasy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rhino Day is observed every year on 22 September to celebrates and raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Star chef Vikas Khanna has authored a book titled “Kitchens of Gratitude” in which he has written about his Feed India initiative.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen the status about sign languages.Theme 2020: “Sign Languages Are for Everyone!”.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Marathi, Hindi films, and stage actress Ashalata Wabgaonkar has passed away.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashleigh Barty, who is the top-ranked WTA player in the world, and a former professional cricket player, has now added another feat in her sporting list by winning golf club championship. The 24-year-old, world number one Australian, has won the Brookwater Golf Club women’s championship.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google Pay has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCL Technologies and Google Cloud has announced the expansion of their strategic partnership to bring HCL’s Actian portfolio, starting with Actian Avalanche, to Google Cloud.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to promote adventure sports activities at Tehri Lake in the state.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mali’s former defence minister, Bah Ndaw has been named as Interim President of the country’s new transition government.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Voices of Dissent” authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation) Life and Yes Bank entered into a Corporate Agency Arrangement (CA). As part of the arrangement, HDFC Life will provide a diverse range of insurance products to customers of Yes Bank.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy (IN) has commenced a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in the East Indian Ocean Region.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired ‘Aarogya Manthan’ 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retired Colonel Dr Girija Shanker Mungali has been appointed as one of the seven members of the Asian Football Confederation’s task force.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed merger of e-pharmacy companies Medlife and PharmEasy.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

24th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 23rd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Open, Ig Nobel Prize 2020, International Red Panda Day, KYC.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Open, Ig Nobel Prize 2020, International Red Panda Day, KYC.

Q1. Name the winner of the 2020 Italian Open men’s single title.
(a) Diego Schwartzman
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(e) Roger Federer

Q2. Who among these has been awarded with the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Harsh Vardan
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

Q3. The first ever direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives, will connect which ports of India with the port of Maldives?
(a) Kandla port and Mumbai port
(b) Tuticorin port and Cochin port
(c) Visakhapatnam Port and Mumbai Port
(d) Tuticorin port and Marmagao Port, Goa
(e) Marmagao Port, Goa and Mumbai port

Q4. When is the International Red Panda Day (IRPD) observed annually?
(a) Third Monday of September
(b) Third Sunday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Third Tuesday of September
(e) Third Friday of September

Q5. PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Ghar Tak Fibre project in which state to connect all the villages of the state through Optical Fibre Internet Service?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times has passed away. He was from which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Nepal
(e) China

Q7. Who is the winner of the 2020 Women’s Italian Open Tennis Tournament?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Sofia Kenin
(c) Karolina Pliskova
(d) Garbiñe Muguruza
(e) Marion Bartoli

Q8. Bibhuranjan Choudhury, who has passed away recently was an eminent artist hailing from which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Volvo Car India has partnered with which of the following banks to launch Volvo Car Financial Services?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q10. Which of the following mutual funds has launched the ‘SIP in Fixed Income’ campaign to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products?
(a) Aditya Birla Mutual funds
(b) BNP Paribas Mutual funds
(c) Baroda Mutual funds
(d) Axis Mutual funds
(e) IDFC Mutual funds

Q11. Which of the following banks has launched a video KYC facility for savings, salary accounts and personal loans?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q12. Which of the following state/UT has launched the National Generic Document Registration System?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Goa
(c) Ladakh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Haryana

Q13. Name the former Prime Minister of Canada, who served as the Prime Minister for just 79 days in 1984, passed away.
(a) Paul Martin
(b) John Turner
(c) Kim Campbell
(d) Jean Chretien
(e) Brian Mulroney

Q14. The Union Minister,_____________ has unveiled the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020” (The Emerging Delightful Destinations) through a video conference.
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q15. The Cargo Ferry Vessel MCP Linz operated by the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) will be used to connect the Indian and Maldivian ports. Name the present MD & Chairman Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).
(a) H.K.Joshi
(b) Anoop Kumar Sharma
(c) S.M. Nanda
(d) L.M.S Rajwar
(e) Arun Kumar Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World number one Novak Djokovic beat Argentine Diego Schwartzman, 7-6, 5-3, to win 2020 Men’s Single Italian Open title and his fifth overall Rome title.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and the Maldives have launched the first ever Direct Cargo Ferry Service on 21 September 2020 to boost trade between the two countries. The cargo ferry service will connect the Indian ports of Tuticorin and Cochin ports with Kulhudhuhfushi and Male ports in the Maldives.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Red Panda Day (IRPD) is celebrated on third Saturday of September every year to raise public awareness and support for red panda conservation issues. In 2020, the IRPD is being observed on 19 September 2020.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone ofnine highway projects worth Rs. 14,258 crore in Bihar through video conferencing on 21 September 2020. PM Modi also inaugurated the Ghar Tak Fibre project, under which all the 45,945 villages of Bihar will be connected through Optical Fibre Internet Service.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal-based Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times, has passed away suffering brain and liver ailments for a long time.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Women’s single, top seed Simona Halep defeated champion Karolina Pliskova, 6-0, 2-1, to win her first Italian Open title.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Music composer, singer, lyricist and actor Bibhuranjan Choudhury passed away at the age of 71 years due to cancer. He was from Assam.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volvo Car India has partnered with HDFC Bank to launch Volvo Car Financial Services to enable buyers get easy finance for its vehicles.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. IDFC Mutual Fund has started a new campaign called SIFI or `SIP in Fixed Income’. The new campaign called SIFI has been launched to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products via Systematic Investment Plans.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has launched video KYC (Know Your Customer) facility for its customers.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the National Generic Document Registration System for the union territory.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Prime Minister of Canada, John Turner passed away. He served as the Prime Minister for just 79 days in 1984, the 2nd shortest term in the office recorded in the history of Canada.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh has unveiled the Logo and song for festival “Destination North East-2020” (The Emerging Delightful Destinations) through a video conference.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. H.K.Joshi is the present MD & Chairman Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

23rd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 22nd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Coastal Cleanup Day, A Promised Land, Blue flag, Fitch Solutions, Human Capital Index.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Coastal Cleanup Day, A Promised Land, Blue flag, Fitch Solutions, Human Capital Index.

Q1. When is the International Coastal Cleanup Day observed?
(a) Second Saturday of September
(b) First Sunday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Fourth Monday of September
(e) Third Sunday of September

Q2. “A Promised Land” is a Presidential memoir by which among the following leaders?
(a) Donald Trump
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Scott Morrison
(d) Manmohan Singh
(e) Barack Obama

Q3. How many beaches of India has been selected for the international eco-label, Blue flag certification?
(a) 6
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) 8
(e) 10

Q4. As per Fitch Solutions, what is the GDP growth projection of India for the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -8.6%
(b) -11.4%
(c) -9.5%
(d) -10.7%
(e) -11.9%

Q5. What is the rank of India in the Human Capital Index 2020?
(a) 132
(b) 116
(c) 121
(d) 108
(e) 120

Q6. The Human Capital Index is released by which organisation?
(a) Economist Intelligence Unit
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Trade Organisation
(e) World Bank

Q7. International Day of Peace is observed annually on which day?
(a) 20 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 21 September
(d) 19 September
(e) 17 September

Q8. Former PM of India, H D Deve Gowda has become the MP of Rajya Sabha from which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2020?
(a) The Right to Peace
(b) Climate Action for Peace
(c) Shaping Peace Together
(d) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All
(e) The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace

Q10. What is the theme of World Alzheimer Day 2020?
(a) Let’s talk about dementia
(b) Every 3 Seconds
(c) Remember Me
(d) Dementia: Can we reduce the risk?
(e) Faces of Dementia

Q11. PM Modi to inaugurate __________ Summit on 2nd October 2020
(a) PARISHRAM
(b) PRAGATI
(c) AYUSHMAN
(d) VAIBHAV
(e) UNNATI

Q12. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the ________________ and Ministry of Women and Child Development to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(d) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(e) Ministry of AYUSH

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as a new chief of National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)?
(a) Satish Jha
(b) S. Ramesh
(c) Anil Dhasmana
(d) V. Sridhar
(e) M. Jayaraman

Q14. The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on _____________ every year.
(a) 17 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 19 September
(d) 20 September
(e) 21 September

Q15. What is the theme of International Coastal Cleanup Day 2020?
(a) Trash Free Seas
(b) Achieving a trash-free Coastline
(c) Marine animal, The Pelican
(d) Our place, Our Planet
(e) Trash travels: From our hands to the sea, around the globe, and through time

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2020, the day is being held on 19 September.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former US President Barack Obama has announced his first presidential memoir titled “A Promised Land.”

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a first-of-its kind initiative, eight beaches of India have been recommended for the Blue flag certification.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Solutions has revised downward its forecast for Indian economic growth and now estimates that India’s GDP will contract by 8.6% in 2020-21 (FY21)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 116th position in the World Bank’s annual Human Capital Index 2020. India has an HCI score of 0.50. The index has ranked 174 countries.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Human Capital Index released by World Bank is an international metric that measures the human capital that a child born today can expect to attain by her 18th birthday.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Peace (or World Peace Day) is observed annually on 21 September to spread awareness and preach peace and harmony all across the globe.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Prime Minister of India, Shri H D Deve Gowda took oath as a member of the Rajya Sabha from Karnataka on 20 September 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2020 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Shaping Peace Together.”

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for World Alzheimer Day 2020 is ‘Let’s talk about dementia’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October’2020 through video conferencing.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) chief, Anil Dhasmana has been appointed as the chief of the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on September 21 every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the stigma that runs around Alzheimer disease and related dementia.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2020, the day is being held on 19 September. This year theme for International Coastal Cleanup Day 2020: “Achieving a trash-free Coastline”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

22nd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 20th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: Dayton Literary Peace Prize, Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana, Emerging Entrepreneurs Business, BRICS.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: Dayton Literary Peace Prize, Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana, Emerging Entrepreneurs Business, BRICS.

Q1. Who has been honored with the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Margaret Atwood
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) JK Rowling
(e) Anita Desai

Q2. Name the Indian who has been selected in the United Nations 2020 list of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
(a) Shah Swapanil
(b) Kishan Gangolli
(c) Udit Singhal
(d) Krishna Udupa
(e) Kaushal Srivastava

Q3. Babu Sivan was a renowned Director from which film industry?
(a) Malayalam
(b) Bengali
(c) Tamil
(d) Marathi
(e) Punjabi

Q4. The Dayton Literary Peace Prize is presented by which country?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

Q5. The Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana has been launched by which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab
(e) West Bengal

Q6. Which of the following banks has launched the new vertical ‘Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)’?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q7. Harsimrat Kaur Badal has resigned as the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. Who has been given the additional charge of the ministry?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Q8. Who represent India at 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Ajit Doval

Q9. The 10th meeting of the NSAs was hosted by the current chair of BRICS _______________.
(a) South Africa
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) India
(e) Russia

Q10. Which of the following bank recently launched i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) State Bank of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Margaret Atwood (Canada) has won the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Udit Singhal, an 18-year-old Indian boy, has been included by the United Nations (UN) in the 2020 Class of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil filmmaker Babu Sivan has passed away in Chennai following multiple organ failure.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The award celebrated the power of literature in fostering peace, social justice and global understanding. It is a United States literary award.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani has launched a scheme named Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana (MMUY) that will provide interest-free loans to women’s groups in the state.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has launched a new vertical named “Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)” to focus on small businesses.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has been given the additional charge of Food Processing Industries Ministry.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security was held virtually. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval represented India in a virtual meet of top security officials from Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) grouping.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 10th meeting of the NSAs was hosted by the current chair of BRICS i.e. Russia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Public sector lender Canara Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) – i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13 Sept to 19 September Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 19th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bamboo Day, India Happiness Report, Asia Game Changer Award, Smart City Index, Arthika Spandana.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bamboo Day, India Happiness Report, Asia Game Changer Award, Smart City Index, Arthika Spandana.

Q1. Late Amitabha Ghosh, was the former Chief of which of these institutions?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SBI

Q2. The World Bamboo Day is observed every year on which date?
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 17 September
(e) 18 September

Q3. Which state has topped the India Happiness Report 2020?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Sikkim
(e) Punjab

Q4. Who among these has been honored with the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award?
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Vikas Khanna
(e) Narendra Modi

Q5. Which city of India is the top ranked city in the 2020 Smart City Index of IMD?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Lucknow

Q6. Internationally known veteran Ayurveda physician PR Krishnakumar, who passed away at the age of 69 was from which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q7. Which state has launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme to disburse loan in agricultural and non-agricultural sector through various cooperative institutions?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

Q8. Which is the first ever country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the UN’s sustainable development goals?
(a) Singapore
(b) Mexico
(c) Canada
(d) Switzerland
(e) Australia

Q9. When is the World Water Monitoring Day observed?
(a) 18 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 16 September
(e) 19 September

Q10. Which city has topped the IMD’s Smart City Index 2020?
(a) London
(b) Singapore
(c) Dubai
(d) Paris
(e) Rome

Q11. What is the theme of the World Bamboo Day 2020?
(a) Lucky Bamboo
(b) Bamboo Grow
(c) Future Bamboo
(d) Bamboo Now
(e) Bamboo Future Now

Q12. A new book titled “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction” is authored by ________________.
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Ruskin Bond
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q13. The first International Equal Pay Day is observed on
(a) 18th September 2016
(b) 18th September 2017
(c) 18th September 2018
(d) 18th September 2019
(e) 18th September 2020

Q14. The ICICI Home Finance launched _______________, its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.
(a) Apna Sansar Dreamz
(b) Apni Duniya Dreamz
(c) Apni Family Dreamz
(d) Apna Ghar Dreamz
(e) Apna House Dreamz

Q15. What is the theme of the World Water Monitoring Day 2020?
(a) Water is World
(b) Lets Examine Water
(c) Check on Water
(d) Water is Life
(e) Solve Water

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amitabha Ghosh, the shortest-serving Governor of the Reserve Bank of India passed away at the age of 90 days.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18 September to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mizoram has been ranked first in the India Happiness Report 2020 which is India’s first Happiness Report covering all states and Union Territories measuring happiness across the country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. New York-based Michelin-star chef Vikas Khanna has been chosen to be honoured with the prestigious 2020 Asia Game Changer Award for feeding millions across India amid the COVID-19 pandemic through a massive food distribution drive ‘FeedIndia’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the 2020 Smart City Index, Hyderabad was the top Indian city, placed at the 85th position.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu based prominent Indian Ayurveda physician PR Krishnakumar has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme on 16 September 2020, under which loans worth Rs. 39,300 crore would be disbursed through various cooperative institutions.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mexico has become the first country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the sustainable development goals set by the United Nations. It has raised EUR 750 million ($890 million) by such bonds.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Water Monitoring Day is observed every year on September 18 since 2003 to increase public awareness and involvement in water monitoring and protecting water resources around the world.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The index has been topped by Singapore, followed by Helsinki and Zurich as top three smart cities.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 11th edition of WBD 2020 is ‘BAMBOO NOW.’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arundhati Roy’s new book titled “Azadi: Freedom. Fascism. Fiction” is published by Penguin Books Limited.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Equal Pay Day is observed globally for the first time on 18th September 2020.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICICI Home Finance launched “Apna Ghar Dreamz”, its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Theme for World Water Monitoring Day 2020 is ‘Solve Water.’

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

19 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!