[WpProQuiz 493]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 | English | Match The Columns (Moderate Level)

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

 

 

 

[WpProQuiz 483]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 | English | Match The Columns (Moderate Level)

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

Now the Exams of  IBPS Clerk Mains is very soon. The students need to take a call on this. The English Language will surely be helping you if you are practicing the Quizzes with utmost sincerity. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam. The Quiz Contains mixed topics.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, there are two phrases/group of words marked in bold which are either grammatically incorrect or not in formation with the correct sentence structure. Choose the best alternative among the four options given below each question to replace these two phrases to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. In case both the phrases are correct, choose (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as your answer.
Q1. The government on Thursday has moved a proposal in Parliament for an additional Rs.41,000 crore to recapitalise public sector banks, below the already budgeted Rs.65,000 crore, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley told a press conference.
(a) moving a proposal; across
(b) moved a proposal; over and above
(c) to move a proposal; for
(d) has been moving a proposal; while
(e) No correction required

Q2. The RLSP had been contested and won three seats in the 2014 Lok Sabha election, which was sweeping the NDA, political alliance created by the BJP.
(a) The RLSP is contesting; being sweeping the NDA
(b) The RLSP has contested; sweep the NDA
(c) The RLSP had contested; swept by the NDA
(d) The RLSP will contest; to sweep the NDA
(e) No correction required

Q3. While directing the police to deploy adequate personnel to ensure that there was no breach of law and order, Justice Chakraborty said the BJP would be liable for loss of lives or property.
(a) deploying adequate personnels; in loss for lives or property
(b) deployed adequate personnel; across loss in lives or property
(c) has deployed adequate personnel; on loss for lives or property
(d) is deploying adequate personnel; at losing across lives or property
(e) No Correction required

Q4. Mr. Rai is a 1992 batch IPS of Gujarat cadre and currently serving on central deputation, heading the Counter Insurgency and Anti-Terrorism School of the Central Reserve Police Force in Chittoor in the southern State of Andhra Pradesh.
(a) serving on central deputation; at Chittoor in the southern State
(b) had served for central deputation; for Chittoor at the southern State
(c) will serve for central deputation; across Chittoor on the southern State
(d) will be serving for central deputation; on Chittoor at the southern State
(e) No Correction required

Q5. Commercial banks who extended loans to the tune of Rs.50,000 crore to the troubled Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL&FS) have requested the RBI relax norms for bad loan provisioning.
(a) who extends loans on; relaxing norms
(b) that extended loans across; had relaxed norms
(c) which extended loans for; has relaxed norms
(d) that extended loans to; to relax the norms
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Thursday __________(6)__________ Christian Michel, an alleged middleman in the AgustaWestland VVIP helicopter deal case, with a series of documents ________(7)____________ from Italy and those gathered as part of the probe since 2013.
The agency said it had received a request from the British High Commission, through the Ministry of External Affairs, for ___________(8)_________ access to Mr. Michel.
He was produced in a city court that sent him to five-day CBI custody on Wednesday.
The CBI had got the deal papers, running into more than 1.5 lakh pages, from Italy through the Defence Ministry.
They __________(9)__________ that Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland and related entities to help _________(10)___________ the contract for supply of 12 helicopters.
“The first priority is to get the papers linked to Mr. Michel _________(11)___________ through him, which will take some time,” said an official.
The CBI may then __________(12)__________ the other accused persons and witnesses to ________(13)____________ them with Mr. Michel for __________(14)__________ of facts pertaining to the alleged bribe money trail.
Former Air Chief Marshal S.P. Tyagi’s cousin Sanjeev Tyagi figures in the list of those ________(15)____________ in touch with Mr. Michel, as indicated by a witness who was his driver.

Q6. (a) vindicated
(b) become
(c) bought
(d) enervated
(e) confronted

Q7.
(a) maintained
(b) fought
(c) obtained
(d) flown
(e) castigated

Q8.
(a) restive
(b) consular
(c) wanting
(d) aggressive
(e) calm

Q9.
(a) revealed
(b) abashed
(c) ached
(d) adjusted
(e) accepted

Q10.
(a) absorb
(b) clinch
(c) admire
(d) afford
(e) alight

Q11.
(a) advised
(b) carved
(c) corroborated
(d) chidden
(e) choked

Q12.
(a) chew
(b) forbid
(c) carve
(d) dip
(e) summon

Q13.
(a) nap
(b) confront
(c) oblige
(d) prescribe
(e) sabotage

Q14.
(a) aberration
(b) acrimony
(c) verification
(d) calumny
(e) venality

Q15.
(a) allegedly
(b) innocuous
(c) parsimonious
(d) restive
(e) extant

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase ‘the government on Thursday’ suggests that the tense of the sentence should be past tense. So, the phrase ‘has moved a proposal’, insinuating present tense, is grammatically incorrect.
Also, the usage of ‘additional’ in the phrase ‘for an additional Rs. 41,000 crore’ suggests that this money, Rs. 41,000 crores, should be over and above the already budgeted Rs. 65,000 crores.
Among the given options, option (b) supplies correct corrections.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase ‘The RLSP had been contested’ is grammatically incorrect. The phrase ‘in the 2014 Lok Sabha election’ suggests that the tense of the sentence is Past Tense, either Simple Past or Past Perfect. Among the given alternatives, option (c) provides the correct alternative.
Similarly, the phrase ‘sweeping the NDA’ is contextually incorrect.
The tone of the sentence suggests that the clause starting with ‘which was…’ is in Passive Voice form of a Simple Past tense.
Among the given alternatives, option (c) provides the correct alternative for the second highlighted phrase.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct and does not require any correction.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The first highlighted phrase ‘serving on central deputation’ is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. The second highlighted phrase ‘in Chittoor in the southern State’ is grammatically incorrect and requires correction.
The usage of the preposition ‘in’ is incorrect. The correct preposition to be used is ‘at’. Among the given alternatives, option (a) provides the correct substitute.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The first highlighted phrase ‘who extended loans to’ is grammatically incorrect.
The usage of the relative pronoun ‘who’ is incorrect. The correct pronoun to be used is ‘that’. The reason is ‘Commercial banks’ are not human beings and ‘who’, as a relative pronoun, can only have human beings as its antecedents.
The second highlighted phrase ‘relax norms’ is grammatically incorrect. The finite verb for the subject ‘Commercial banks’ is ‘requested’. The tone of the sentence suggests that the second verb ‘relax’ should not be a finite verb, but rather should be an infinitive preceded by ‘to’.
Among the given alternatives, option (d) provides the correct corrections.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Vindicate [verb] means ‘clear (someone) of blame or suspicion’;
Enervate [verb] means ‘to sap energy from’;
The tone and context of the passage suggests that Christian Michel, an alleged middleman, is under the remand of the CBI. Among the given options, the word ‘confronted’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Thursday confronted Christian Michel…

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Maintain [verb] means ‘to assert’;
Castigate [verb] means ‘reprimand (someone) severely.’;
The context of the clause where the blank appears, and the preceding clause suggest that a series of documents were obtained from Italy.
Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer.
…with a series of documents obtained from Italy and those gathered as part of the probe since 2013.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Restive [adjective] means ‘restless’;
Wanting [adjective] means ‘lacking’;
The context of the sentence where the blank appears suggests that the British High Commission made a request to the CBI, for ______ access to Mr. Michel. A High Commission of a nation would make a request for consular access for its national who is in custody with a legal enforcement agency in another nation.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Abash [verb] means ‘make (someone) feel embarrassed, disconcerted, or ashamed’;
Ache [verb] means ‘suffer from a continuous dull pain’;
The sentence previous to the sentence where the blank appears suggests that the CBI had got some deal papers. The clause following the blank ‘Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland and related entities to help _____ the contract for supply of 12 helicopters’ is the revelation. Among the given options, ‘revealed’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, Option (a) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Alight [verb] means ‘descend from a train, bus, or other form of transport’;
The tone of the sentence and the clause where the blank appears suggests that Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland to help it to get the contract for supply of 12 helicopters.
Among the given words, the word ‘clinch’ correctly provides the context to the blank.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. corroborate [verb] means ‘confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding)’;
The context of the sentence suggests that the first priority of the CBI is to get the papers linked to Mr. Michel mentions. Among the given options, the word ‘corroborated’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. What would an investigating agency do to the other accused persons?
The CBI is currently, as suggested by the context of the paragraph, investigating the case. So, it is likely that the CBI would summon the other accused persons.
Among the given words, the word ‘summon’ provides the correct context to the sentence.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the sentences suggests that the CBI after summoning the other accused persons and witnesses, would make them to face Mr. Michel for verifying the facts.
Among the given options, the word ‘confront’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Aberration [noun] means ‘a deviation from what is normal or expected’;
Acrimony [noun] means ‘hatred; ill will’;
Calumny [noun] means ‘making of a false statement meant to injure a person’s reputation’;
Venality [noun] means ‘the condition of being susceptible to bribes or corruption’;
The context of the sentences suggests that the CBI after summoning the other accused persons and witnesses, would make them to face Mr. Michel for verifying the facts.
Among the given options, the word ‘verification’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. innocuous [adjective] means ‘harmless and doesn’t produce’;
Parsimonious [adjective] means ‘extremely frugal; miserly’;
Restive [adjective] means ‘restless’;
Extant [adjective] means ‘still in existence’;
Among the given options, the word ‘allegedly’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
Former Air Chief Marshal S.P. Tyagi’s cousin Sanjeev Tyagi figures in the list of those allegedly in touch with Mr. Michel.

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 | English | 200+ Errors Detection for Mains

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

The IBPS Clerk Mains Exam is scheduled to be happen very soon. Now the students have very little time for the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.The English Language can be a savior for the students by helping them in scoring very good marks in lesser time and effort. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam. The Quiz Contains mixed topics.

Directions (1-7): Read the following passage divided into number of paragraphs carefully and answer the questions that follow it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Paragraph 1: It’s quite common to hear people say they have bought an endowment insurance plan or they own a money-back policy. Both are bundled life insurance policies that offer twin benefits of savings and life insurance, and both qualify for tax deductions. But there is one big difference between the two, and that is in the way the maturity benefits are structured. Read on to know the difference.
Paragraph 2: You have an endowment policy when the maturity benefit is made available to you after a specified term; this is usually the policy term. So, if you buy a life insurance endowment policy for 15 years, you are entitled to the investment benefit at the end of 15 years. This is the basic premise of an endowment plan. Even a unit-linked insurance plan (Ulip) qualifies as an endowment policy because the premiums that you pay every year get invested every year in your choice of funds, after all costs have been deducted, and at the policy term, the fund value is made available to you as the maturity benefit.
Paragraph 3: In traditional plans too, an endowment policy can be offered as a participating plan or as a non-participating plan. Under a participating plan, the sum assured that you choose is usually the guaranteed benefit that is payable either on death or on maturity. Over and above this, every year you get an additional benefit in the form of bonuses. These bonuses come from the surplus generated by the participating fund and are declared as a percentage of the sum assured at the end of every year. Once declared, the bonuses are guaranteed to be paid on maturity or on death. As a non-participating plan, an endowment policy will specify the maturity benefit, since non-participating plans offer guaranteed investment benefits. For example, an insurance policy can specify the maturity benefit as a percentage of the total premiums paid in the policy as maturity benefit.
Paragraph 4: While an endowment policy will pay the investment benefit at the end of the policy term, a money-back policy staggers the investment benefit throughout the policy term at regular intervals. A money-back structure is typically offered by traditional policies. So as a participating plan, that pegs the investment benefit to the performance of underlying participating fund and distributes it in the form of yearly bonuses, a money-back plan usually staggers the payment of sum assured at regular intervals during the policy term and on maturity pays the sum of bonuses.
Paragraph 5: Money backs are quite popular in the non-participating structure as well. Here, the payouts could be defined as a percentage of the sum assured or the premiums. Given that a money-back plan offers investment benefits early on, the rate of return on these plans is a tad lower compared to endowment policies.

Q1. How, according to the passage, endowment insurance plan is different from money-back policy?
(I)Money-back policy generates slightly a lower rate of return as compared to endowment policy.
(II)Money-back policy, unlike endowment insurance plan, pays the investment benefit throughout the policy term at regular intervals.
(III)The policy term is fixed in the case of Money-back policy, unlike endowment policy.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q2. According to the passage, endowment insurance plan works on which basic assumption?
(I)In the endowment policy, the maturity benefit is made available only after the policy term.
(II)In the endowment policy, the bonuses are guaranteed to be paid on maturity or on death.
(III)The endowment policy specifies the maturity benefit as a percentage of the total premiums paid.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q3. Which of the following statements does not agree with the endowment policy?
(a) An endowment policy can be offered as both participating plan and non-participating plan.
(b) The additional benefit in the form of bonuses come from the surplus generated by the participating fund.
(c) The endowment policy, as a non-participating plan, details the maturity benefit as it offers guaranteed investment benefits.
(d) A unit-linked insurance plan (Ulip) can be considered an endowment policy.
(e) All the given statements agree with the endowment policy.

Q4. Which of the following combination of words describes the most appropriate style and tone of the paragraph 3 respectively?
(a)analytical, nostalgic
(b)descriptive, didactic
(c)narrative, satirical
(d)argumentative, eulogistic
(e)analytical, cynical

Q5. Which of the following statements can follow the paragraph 5 or conclude the passage contextually?
(I) Endowment and Money Back plans are traditional insurance and savings products that have been very popular in India for a long time.
(II) Investors should make an evaluation of their financial plan before investing in either endowment or money back plans.
(III) However, both endowment and money back plans are essentially savings products, in addition to life insurance.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (6-8): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.
Q6. Surplus
(a)Surfeit
(b)Meed
(c)Tallow
(d)Remittance
(e)Sublimate

Q7. Specify
(a)Generalize
(b)Segregate
(c)Sever
(d)Enumerate
(e)Collate

Q8. Peg
(a)Unfasten
(b)Fix
(c)Spike
(d)Sustain
(e)Release

Direction (9-10): Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.
Q9. Premise
(a)Precept
(b)Antecedent
(c)Verity
(d)Espousal
(e)Impression

Q10. Popular
(a)Obscure
(b)Customary
(c)Eminent
(d)Orthodox
(e)Civic

Directions (11-15): Each question has a paragraph, a question based on the paragraph for which you have to choose the option correctly answering the question.

Q11. Ever since the popular Netflix serial ‘13 Reasons Why’ posted crisis information on its web page, Chennai-based SNEHA suicide prevention centre has been flooded with calls and emails from persons seeking help, not just from Tamil Nadu but from all over the country.
Which of the following options provides the most plausible guess about the kind of content on which the serial ’13 Reasons Why’ is based?
(a) Based on Situational Comedy
(b) Based on life in college
(c) Based on suicide
(d) Based on romance
(e) None of the above

Q12. Amid protests by the sugarcane farmers in parts of the State, the Punjab government on Wednesday decided to pay Rs.25 per quintal directly to the sugarcane farmers and directed the private sugar mills to immediately start crushing operations. The government also announced an immediate release of Rs.65 crore towards the interest on loans taken by private sugar mill owners to clear pending dues of farmers.
What could be said about the quality of actions taken by the State Government of Punjab as mentioned above?
(a) To allay farmers’ anger.
(b) To instigate farmers.
(c) To help the sugar mill owners.
(d) Both (a) & (c)
(e) None of the above

Q13. A man faked his death allegedly for making insurance claim but ran out of luck as the police nabbed him on suspicion that he had killed a labourer and burnt his body in his car. Aakash, a resident of Chandigarh, was arrested on Tuesday from Palwal Railway Station in a joint operation of the Sirmour Police and the Government Railway Police, Haryana, Sirmaur Superintendent of Police Rohit Malpani said Wednesday.
If the suspicion on Aakash proved to be true, then which of the following options correctly mention the actions for which he might be prosecuted? Answer the question based on the information given in the passage.
(a) Murder
(b) Cheating
(c) Kidnapping
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q14. A mass movement involving parents, teachers and every responsible citizen is required to curb the menace of drug abuse and make the society drug-free, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur said on Wednesday. Addressing an anti-drug rally at Baddi in Solan district, he said it was unfortunate that even Dev Bhoomi Himachal had to face this problem.
With which of the following verbs could the action, as mentioned above, of Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister be labelled to?
(a) Urge
(b) Sympathise
(c) Advice
(d) Censure
(e) Castigate

Q15. Two generations of farmers, facing the problem of the seepage of water from the Indira Gandhi Canal into about 30 villages of Pilibanga and Rawatsar blocks for 40 years, have felt betrayed by politicians here. Over 4,370 hectares of fertile land in the region has become wasteland with the canal waters flooding the agricultural land as well as houses. The water seeps into the fields but is unable to go deep because of the underground gypsum layer. As a result, the salted water floods and destroys the land. Neither any compensation nor the assistance for rejuvenation of land has been given to the farmers, leading to resentment in the agricultural community.
Which of the following words correctly mention the emotion of the farmers about whom the above paragraph talks about?
(a) Incredulity
(b) Fright
(c) Humorous
(d) Dejection
(e) Joy

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer the fourth and the fifth paragraphs of the passage, it is clearly mentioned how the structure of maturity benefits is different in both these life insurance plans. However, the third statement finds no evident clue from the passage which states that the policy term is fixed in either of the cases. Thus, only (I) and (II) statements give the correct explanation to the given question. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer the second paragraph of the passage, it is mentioned there that in an endowment policy, the maturity level is made available only after a specified term, which is the basic premise of the endowment plan. Hence only the first statement is the correct choice in the context of the passage.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Refer the second and the third paragraphs of the passage, all the four statements constitute the features of endowment policy. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the paragraph carefully; the author has used the descriptive style of writing as he has provided the detailed information of endowment policy along with certain examples. Moreover, the tone of the author is didactic as the intention behind writing and sharing the detailed information is to teach the readers about the specific plan. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both the statements (II) and (III) can be used to conclude the paragraph contextually as they provide the neutral ending to the passage as both these policies are equally important and beneficial. However, we cannot consider the first statement as it inherits the similar meaning as what paragraph 1 suggests. It will be more appropriate if we begin the passage with the given statement. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “surplusmeans an amount of something left over when requirements have been met; an excess of production or supply. The word “surfeit” means an excessive amount of something. Hence both are similar in meanings.
Meed means a person’s deserved share of praise, honour, etc.
Tallow means a hard, fatty substance made from rendered animal fat, used (especially formerly) in making candles and soap.
Remittance means a sum of money sent in payment or as a gift.
Sublimate means a solid deposit of a substance which has sublimed.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word “specify” means identify clearly and definitely. The word “enumerate” means mention (a number of things) one by one. Hence both the words are similar in meanings.
Generalize means make a general or broad statement by inferring from specific cases.
Sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
Collate means compare and analyse (two or more sources of information).

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “peg” means fix, secure, or mark with a peg or pegs. Thus, the word “fix” is similar in meaning to it. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Unfasten means open the fastening of; undo (something).
Spike means impale on or pierce with a sharp point.
Sustain means strengthen or support physically or mentally.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “premise” means an assertion or proposition which forms the basis for a work or theory. The word “verity” means a true principle or belief, especially one of fundamental importance. Hence both are opposite in meanings.
Precept means a general rule intended to regulate behaviour or thought.
Antecedent means a thing that existed before or logically precedes another.
Espousal means an act of adopting or supporting a cause, belief, or way of life.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “popular” means liked or admired by many people or by a particular person or group. The word “obscure” means not important or well known. Hence both the words are opposite in meanings.
Customary means according to a person’s habitual practice.
Eminent means (of a person) famous and respected within a particular sphere.
Orthodox means of the ordinary or usual type; normal.
Civic means relating to the duties or activities of people in relation to their town, city, or local area.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. As soon as the Netflix serial posting crisis information, Chennai-based suicide prevention centre has been flooded with calls and emails from persons seeking help.
From above, it could be understood that it is likely that the Netflix serial ’13 Reasons Why’ has its content based on suicide.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The answer to the question can be derived from the clauses ‘the Punjab government on Wednesday decided to pay Rs 25 per quintal directly to the sugarcane farmers’, and ‘the government also announced an immediate release of Rs 65 crore towards the interest on loans taken by private sugar mill owners to clear pending dues of farmers’.
From the highlighted sentences, it could be understood that both options (a) and (c) are correct, and hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The suspicion on Aakash is that he had killed a labourer. If the suspicion on him proved to be true, then the charge to be filled on him would be murder.
Also, it is given that he faked his death allegedly for making insurance claim. This is an act of cheating.
So, the actions for which Aakash might be prosecuted would be murder and cheating. It is not given in the paragraph if Aakash indulged in any act of kidnapping.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Urge [verb] means ‘try earnestly or persistently to persuade (someone) to do something’;
Sympathize [verb] means ‘feel or express sympathy’;
Advice [verb] means ‘guidance or recommendations offered with regard to prudent future action’;
Censure [verb] means ‘express severe disapproval of (someone or something), especially in a formal statement’;
Castigate [verb] means ‘reprimand (someone) severely’;
From above, we can understand that the verb ‘urge’ is a better to describe the action of the Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister.
Please understand, there is a difference between advice and urge because the Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister seems to be actively in persuading the people of Himachal Pradesh.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Incredulity [noun] means ‘the state of being unwilling or unable to believe something’;
Fright [noun] means ‘a sudden intense feeling of fear’;
Dejection [noun] means ‘a sad and depressed state; low spirits’;
Joy [noun] means ‘a feeling of great pleasure and happiness’;
Two generations of farmers have been facing a problem for 40 years with no one helping them. The correct emotion which the farmers should be feeling would be ‘dejection’.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk 2019 | Word Swap | English Class for IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

IBPS had released the results of IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago. Now the next step is securing good marks in the exam IBPS Clerk Mains. Thus, the English Language can be a stimulus for their success by helping them in scoring good marks in lesser time and effort. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam. The Quiz Contain topics like Starters and Phrase Replacement.

 

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If none of the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence, choose option (d) i.e. “none of these”. If all the given starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the context of both the statements, choose option (e) i.e. “all of these”.

Q1. [I] Former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again
[II] John Elliot fronted court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back.
(i) Former Carlton president…
(ii) After fronting court to finalise….
(iii) John Elliot who is a former Cartlon president…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q2. [I] The financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids.
[II] Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts…
(ii) Although the financial research industry…
(iii) Since the financial research…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q3. [I] Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
[II] Walmart has to rely on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.
(i) The incumbent talent…
(ii) By relying on the incumbent…
(iii) Walmart can justify…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q4. [I] More than 17 lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030
[II] A global study was released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia Day.
(i) According to a Global study…
(ii) Die of Pneumonia by 2030…
(iii) Given that more than 17 lakh….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Q5. [I] The vision before the freedom fighters was ‘Ram Rajya’ as expressed by Gandhiji and elaborated in Hind Swaraj.
[II] The foundation of good education and governance and Ram Rajya is the rule of dharma.
(i) The foundation of…
(ii) In the view of the foundation of…
(iii) Since the foundation of…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) None of these
(e) All of these

Directions (6-15): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which one of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q6. The battle of Koregaon was fought on January 1, 1818, between the upper caste army of the Peshwa empire of the Marathas on one side, and the East India Company’s army manned by Mahars and its British officers at the other.
(a) their British officers from the other.
(b) its British officers on the other
(c) its British officers in the other.
(d) their British officers on the other.
(e) No correction required

Q7. A girl was sleeping at night in his cabin that suddenly his room filled with light.
(a) and suddenly his room filled with
(b) as suddenly his room filled through
(c) when suddenly his room filled with
(d) that suddenly his room filled by
(e) No correction required

Q8. In 1885, a major strike against Jay Gould’s Southwestern Railroad System had won by the Knights of Labor.
(a) has won by the
(b) won by the
(c) had been won by the
(d) has been won by the
(e) No correction required

Q9. Since everyone knew the way to a man’s heart was through his stomach, she started with a special meal.
(a) she has started with a special meal.
(b) she has been started with a special meal.
(c) she had started a special meal.
(d) she is being started with a special meal.
(e) No correction required

Q10. The four-day DefExpo India, held from April 11 to 14 in Chennai is ambitiously positioned India as an emerging defence manufacturing hub in the world, and as an exporter of defence systems and components.
(a) has ambitiously positioned India as an
(b) has positioning ambitiously India as an
(c) ambitiously position India as an
(d) had positioned India ambitiously as an
(e) No correction required

Q11. The happy compromise allowed Mr. Yechury a second term, leaving the question whether the unity on theory will hold in practice to be answered at the time of a general election in West Bengal.
(a) will leave the question of whether the unity
(b) leaving the question of whether the unity
(c) has left the question whether the unity
(d) left the question of whether the unity
(e) No correction required

Q12. With a year going before the next Lok Sabha elections, it will be difficult for the Modi government to improve perceptions of its governance record considerably.
(a) Since a year to go before
(b) Although a year goes before
(c) With a year to go before
(d) As a year goes before
(e) No correction required

Q13. The government will develop two defence industrial production corridors and will be bringing an industry-friendly military production policy to promote defence manufacturing in India.
(a) brings an industry- friendly
(b) bring out an industry- friendly
(c) will bring out an industry- friendly
(d) bringing out an industry- friendly
(e) No correction required

Q14. Having lived, I would have had a tale to tell of the hardihood, endurance, and courage of my companions which would have stirred the heart of every Englishman.
(a) Had we lived, I should have
(b) Having being lived, I would have
(c) As we lived, I should have
(d) If we lived, I should have
(e) No correction required

Q15. The ‘Make in India’ initiative by the Government is focusing its efforts on increasing indigenous defence manufacturing and is becoming self-reliant.
(a) focusing it efforts on
(b) is being focusing its efforts at
(c) had focused its efforts on
(d) has been focusing its efforts on
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only the starter (ii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) After Fronting court to finalise a drink-driving case and get his license back, former Carlton president and ex-Liberal heavyweight John Elliott will be able to drive again.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both the starters (i) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
(i) As the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.
(iii) Since the financial research industry drifts away from being 100% human powered to relying upon data collected by a human/machine hybrids, Bank of America is seeking to lap the competition.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
(ii) By relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail, Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition.
(iii) Walmart can justify its expensive acquisition by relying on the incumbent talent that has successfully propelled Flipkart to dominance in the Indian online retail.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the starters (i) will be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second or third starter as it would alter the intended meaning or would not form the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
(i) According to a global study released on Monday, which was World Pneumonia day, more than 17 Lakh children in India are likely to die of pneumonia by 2030.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. None of the given starters can be used to form a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Therefore, the most suitable answer choice is option (d).

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “their British officers on the other” is the correct use making the sentence meaningful and correct. ‘their’ is a pronoun used for plural subject (East India’s Company’s army).
Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “when suddenly his room filled with” is the correct phrase to be replaced making the sentence meaningful and correct.
‘when’ will be used in the form of conjunction for indicting the ‘time’ in simple tense.
Preposition ‘with’ is used as “by means of” comes before an INSTRUMENT (light) whereas ‘By’ as a preposition indicates the way of doing something (action).
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had been won by the” is the correct use as the sentence is an incident of past which no longer exists, therefore ‘had been’ will be used.
Option (a): ‘has’ is used with past participle to form present perfect tense. Here the sentence is not in present tense.
Option (b): the sentence is in a passive voice, hence the use of ‘won’ is wrong.
Option (d): ‘Has been’ is used to indicate a past condition which continues to the present. Hence option (d) is wrong
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “has ambitiously positioned India as an” should replace the phrase given in bold.
In the sentence, “is ambitiously positioned India as an”, the sentence should not be in the passive, it should be active, subject (DefExpo) is doer itself.
Option (b) is wrong as ‘has’ should have third form of verb (been) Moreover the adjective ‘ambitiously’ should come before positioning.
Option (c) is wrong as the subject (DefExpo) is singular which will take plural verb.
Option (d) is wrong as the sentence could have been written in past but not in past perfect unless a past evidence is mentioned in the sentence.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “leaving the question of whether the unity” is the correct phrase.
Here the word ‘leaving’ should be used which will take the form of ‘gerund’ acting as noun and verb simultaneously. ‘whether’ is showing some uncertainty in the clause “the unity on theory will hold in practice to be answered…” for which conjunction ‘of’ will be used which will connect these two clauses ‘leaving the question’ and ‘the unity on theory will hold in practice’.
Hence option (b) is correct.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “With a year to go before” is the correct replacement making the sentence correct and meaningful.
‘to go’ is the correct use as ‘to’ infinitive is used to show the future probability (Lok Sabha elections). ‘With’ is the correct use as ‘Although, Since, As’ are used for the reason while ‘With’ is used in relation to the given entities (Elections and improve preceptions).
Hence option (c) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. There are two clauses which are joined by a conjunction “and” and since “will” is a helping verb which is already used in the previous clause thus, in the next clause if same helping verb needs to be used then the same helping verb should not be written, only the main verb should be used. Thus, “bring out an industry-friendly” should be used after the conjunction “and” in the latter part of the sentence.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Had we lived, I should have” is the right use of the phrase as for indicating the unreal situation of past, ‘Had+ subject+ V3’ is used in conditional clause while ‘subject+ would + have + V3’ is used in main clause.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk 2019 | Match The Column | English Class for IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

[WpProQuiz 473]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk 2019 | Match The Column | English Class for IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

[WpProQuiz 455]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk 2019 | Error Correction | English Class for IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 04th January 2020

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): For each question, five options are given out of which four options can be rearranged to form a coherent paragraph. Choose among the options, the option which fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph and is the odd-one-out.

Q1.
(a) Donald Trump said he would impose fresh sanctions on Iran following an audacious missile and drone attack on two oil facilities in Saudi Arabia.
(b) The Abqaiq crude-processing plant, the biggest of its kind in the world, and the Khurais oilfield.
(c) Claims by Houthi rebels in Yemen that they staged the attack were dismissed by American and Saudi officials.
(d) The Houthis are backed by Iran in a proxy war fighting a Saudi-led coalition.
(e) Market economies are the wells that produce the response climate change requires.

Q2.
(a) Venezuela’s dictatorial government, led by Nicolás Maduro, freed from prison Edgar Zambrano.
(b) Edgar Zambrano, a congressman who is a senior adviser to Juan Guaidó, the president of the opposition-controlled national assembly.
(c) Mr Guaidó is recognised by the assembly and by more than 50 countries as Venezuela’s interim president.
(d) A crucial argument against corporate do-gooding is conflict of interest.
(e) Mr Maduro said that 55 lawmakers from his United Socialist Party would take their seats in the national assembly after boycotting it for three years.

Q3.
(a) To be alive in the tech-obsessed 2020s is to be among the luckiest people who have ever lived.
(b) Two years in the making, the report into Russian meddling in American politics was at last completed by Robert Mueller.
(c) Donald Trump’s critics were disappointed by a lack of evidence tying him to the Russian provocateurs.
(d) After all the fuss over the Mueller report, it was Mr Trump’s request to Volodymyr Zelensky, the Ukrainian president, to “do us a favour” and dig up dirt on the Bidens that led to impeachment proceedings.
(e) Mr Zelensky won office by trouncing Petro Poroshenko in an election.

Q4.
(a) It’s now a three-way conflict in Afghanistan — the government, the Taliban insurgents and the global terrorists.
(b) First, the president abused his power by pressing Ukraine to dig up dirt on Joe Biden, and second, he obstructed Congress by insisting that key witnesses cannot testify.
(c) The House of Representatives presented two articles of impeachment against Donald Trump
(d) The votes on those charges are expected to be swift and along party lines in the House.
(e) Mr Trump could be impeached before Christmas, setting up a trial early next year in the Senate, which will in all likelihood acquit him.

Q5.
(a) A communications blackout was still in force in most of Indian-administered Kashmir.
(b) The rupee underwent a severe shock as crude oil prices rose, and abated after a fall in oil prices.
(c) Following the government’s decision to strip the region of its autonomy and split it into two territories that will in effect be controlled from Delhi.
(d)Sporadic protests broke out in the valley.
(e)The biggest took place in Srinagar, Kashmir’s main city, where thousands of Muslims took to the streets after Friday prayers.

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q6.Implementing a recent announcement, the Ministry of Finance released the National Infrastructure Pipeline Report (NIP). The exercise is similar to that undertaken in the now discarded Five-year and Annual Plans: List projects under implementation/development/conceptualisation, specify which of these are to be implemented by the central and state governments and by the private sector, and specify financing targets. _______________________________________________________________. It also has no relationship with the medium-term “strategies” produced by the NITI Aayog from time to time, possibly because these are too general to be of operational use.
(a) Ultimately, the burden of profitability falls on freight which ends up subsidising passenger operations
(b) The pace of its economic expansion is quickening following a severe recession in 2015-16.
(c) Needless to say various sectors of economy would be benefited from this move.
(d) But unlike in a Plan, the NIP exercise is a standalone one, since there is no macroeconomic and fiscal framework within which it is nested.
(e) None of these.

Q7. Ever since my own student days, I cannot recall many instances of such widespread support for students of any university and that too on an issue like the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) that did not hurt the student community as a group. As I spoke to the protesting students in AMU, Jamia, JNU and those present at the extraordinary gathering at the India Gate, _______________________________________________________. A majority of the youth gathered at the India Gate protest did not belong to either of the two communities directly affected by the CAA: The Muslims and those from the northeast. And what is more, women students have participated in these protests in a big way. Any major movement needs precisely such a nucleus of self mobilised persons ready to go beyond their self-interest.
(a) In September 2015 and July 2016, the central government exempted certain groups of illegal migrants from being imprisoned or deported.
(b) I was struck by the massive participation of youth who were not mobilised by any political group
(c) This tyrant government is attacking India’s brotherhood. They did not choose us, we chose them.
(d) Many members of the BJP’s minority cell in Maharashtra remain unconvinced about the need for the CAA and the proposed NRC.
(e) None of these.

Q8. Earlier this month, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in its annual report on the Railways’ financial performance, __________________Put simply, the Railways spent ~98.44 for every ~100 it earned. This was the highest level in 10years. The CAG also argued that had it not been for cash advances from two public sector units, the Railways would have been effectively in the red — it would have spent ~102.6 to earn ~100.
(a) pointed out that the Operating Ratio (OR) of the railways, a key metric of efficiency, was 98.44 per cent as of 2017-18.
(b) In 2020, the challenge will be to ensure that these best laid plans get implemented.
(c) The railway board chairman further said that efforts are on to ensure that after next five years, passengers do not have to face difficulties due to waitlisted tickets.
(d) Overall, there will be 35 routes connecting New Delhi which will be privatized, 26 routes with Mumbai, 12 with Kolkata, 11 with Chennai and 8 routes with Bengaluru.
(e) None of these.

Q9.Prime Minister Narendra Modi is reportedly meeting industrialists and entrepreneurs to discuss economic policy measures. This is a welcome move because it will not only help make necessary policy changes but will also allay fears that the government is unwilling to listen. That was evident at a recent media function when industrialist Rahul Bajaj said — with the government’s power elite, including Home Minister Amit Shah, on stage — that there was no confidence that the government would appreciate criticism. Mr Shah was sporting enough and assured Mr Bajaj that nobody needed to be afraid. Such meetings have great value because they open up space for discussion and debate. _________________________________________________________________.
(a) People worry about how bad things are and is this bottom or the beginning of a slowdown.
(b) Banking leadership can use the disruption to overhaul the culture and build a new system and processes
(c) Both merger and governance reforms were important but are obviously not sufficient from the slowdown point of view.
(d) After all, objective criticism and timely course correction are important elements of a vibrant democracy
(e) None of these.

Q10. NOVEMBER 26 marks an important milestone in independent India’s history. On this day in 1949, India adopted its Constitution after the members of the Constituent Assembly had worked hard for two years, 11 months and 17 days. ___________________________________________________________________________.And finally, amidst loud cheers and the tune of the National Anthem echoing in Parliament, the founding fathers of the Constitution gave the nation its sacred book, comprising 395 Articles and eight Schedules.
(a) The zeal with which they participated in materialising the Constitution of India is reflected in the fact that they proposed as many as 7,635 amendments to the draft
(b) Modern governance requires states to collect two broad kinds of data based on individuation and aggregation.
(c) Mr Trump, unlike modern presidents before him, has declined to fully divest from his businesses.
(d) Babasaheb was also the flag bearer of India’s Dalit Activism, is called the chief architect of the Indian Constitution.
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as ‘none of these’ your choice.

Q11. Rapidly (1) from China’s civil-military fusion programme, preferential (2) agreements for land and loans from Chinese banks, Huawei has grown Benefiting (3) to emerge (4) as China’s leading telecommunications company.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q12. Recently, when a friend on a visit to Chandigarh got pickpocketed (1) and lost his driver’s duplicate (2) that was inside the wallet, I asked him to wait for a few days before applying (3) for a licence (4).
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q13. Practice (1) is an art of stealth (2), and those who pickpocketing (3) it do so by sleight(4)of hand, so the victims come to know of it when it’s too late.
(a) 1-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q14. The world is on the threshold (1) of major technological transformational (2), with the clear promise of advances (3) changes where, over the next couple of decades, technology (4) will drive almost every aspect of life.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q15. A report (1) issued by the Asia Studies Centre in the UK in May 2019 anticipated (2) that 5G wireless networks will deliver a profound (3) change in latency (4) data speed and volume, allowing for new technologies — such as agricultural or delivery drones, self-driving vehicles, and other data-driven tech.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence “abcd” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about the fresh sanctions on Iran by US and the attack on two Oil facilities in Saudi Arab. The only option (e) makes an incoherent passage. So our correct answer is option (e).

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence “abce” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about Venezuela’s Presidential crises on the other hand option (d) is not fitting with the other options. This makes our correct option (d).

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence “bcde” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about the false news of Russian interference in American politics. The only option (a) makes an incoherent passage as it is not in line to the passage given.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence “cbde” makes a coherent passage which talks about the “the impeachment against Donald Trump in America”. The only option (a) makes an incoherent passage as it talks about a different scenario of conflict between the government, Taliban Insurgent and the terrorists.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence “acde” makes a coherent passage which talks about the “Kashmir existing scenario” while option (b) is talking about the rupee downfall in the country. So option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The only correct option is option (d) as it highlights the difference between the “NIP exercise” and the discarded Five-year and Annual Plans. Apart from that all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (d).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The only correct option is option (b) as it highlights the students taking active participation against the CAA bill. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (b).

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The only correct option is option (a) as it enlightens about the good Operating Ration of Indian Railways. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (a).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The only correct option is option (d) as it tells that for a vibrant democracy, a healthy criticism is required. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (d).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The only correct option is option (a) as it tells about the contribution of the the members of the constituent assembly in framing the constitution. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (a).

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘1-3’ i.e, ‘Rapidly-benefitting’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Benefiting (1) from China’s civil-military fusion programme, preferential (2) agreements for land and loans from Chinese banks, Huawei has grown rapidly (3) to emerge (4) as China’s leading telecommunications company.”

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, ‘2-4’ i.e, ‘Duplicate – Licence’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
RECENTLY, when a friend on a visit to Chandigarh got pickpocketed (1) and lost his driver’s licence (2) that was inside the wallet, I asked him to wait for a few days before applying (3) for a duplicate (4).

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘1-3’ i.e, ‘Pickpocketing – Practice’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Pickpocketing (1) is an art of stealth (2), and those who practice (3) it do so by sleight (4) of hand, so the victims come to know of it when it’s too late.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, ‘2-3’ i.e, ‘transformational – advances’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The world is on the threshold (1) of major technological advances (2), with the clear promise of b(3) changes where, over the next couple of decades, b(4) will drive almost every aspect of life.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is absolutely correct, so there is no any correction required. The sentence thus formed is : ‘A report (1) issued by the Asia Studies Centre in the UK in May 2019 anticipated (2) that 5G wireless networks will deliver a profound (3) change in latency (4) data speed and volume, allowing for new technologies — such as agricultural or delivery drones, self-driving vehicles, and other data-driven tech.’

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019 | English | Fillers (Moderate Level) for Bank Clerk

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

[WpProQuiz 437]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019 | English | Cloze Test for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019