Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Many of the westerners when come to India, have difficulty with the way Hindus adore Gods in the forms of statues.
(B) You must have noticed how uneasy some of the western tourists look when they are in a living temple whether in Badrinath or Meenakshi.
(C) Yet, a few westerners, instead of rejecting outright this ‘Pagan’ habit of adoring stone idols, have tried to analyse it.
(D) How in heaven can there be any form, any divine presence in a piece of stone ?
(E) One such person was Alexander David Neel.
(F) They are stirred by memories of old childhood stories of how Christian missionaries had to battle these superstitious beliefs in idols to install an altar or a church.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?

 (a)A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. There was such (a)/ a crowd that (b)/ he would be not (c)/ find his brother. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Whether a person (a)/ takes to smoking (b)/ depends a lot (c)/ in his social network. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Having managed the (a)/ team of two (b)/ years, he knew (c)/ his players well. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Because of heavy (a)/ rains the trains (b)/ are disabled to (c)/ run on time. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The idea of turning (a)/ invisible with the (b)/ swish of clock have (c)/ always fascinated scientists. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. She had seen (a)/ the approaching truck (b)/ and jumping (c)/ out of the way. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Every home and office (a)/ needs the latest equipment (b)/ for keep up (c)/ with times. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. The state government (a)/ has send reports (b)/ to the centre (c)/ on the situation. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The principle that (a)/ a pen is mightier (b)/ then a sword (c)/ was known to early Greeks. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Martha missed her dog (a)/ who died of a (b)/ skin infection at a (c)/ very young age. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 28th October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 27th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBFCE

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘would be‘ with ‘could’ to express the inability in finding his brother.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Depend’ is always followed by ‘On/Upon’.
E.g., It all depends on you.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘of’. Perfect tense takes preposition ‘for’ or ‘Since’ in case of the period of time. E.g. I have worked with this company for the last ten years. She has been ill since Monday.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘unable’ in place of ‘disabled’. Disable (v) means to injure somebody permanently. E.g., He was disabled in a car accident. And ‘unable’ (adj.) means ‘not able to do something.’ E.g., The train was unable to move.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ because subject (idea) is singular.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘jumped’ in place of ‘jumping’. We can use the past perfect to show the order of two past events. The past perfect shows the earlier action and the past simple shows the later action

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’ because here an infinitive is required. [(To +V1) is used for Purpose implying future time.] i.e. I need a lot of money to buy a villa.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘sent’ in place of ‘send’. [S+ Had/Has/ Have +V3] e.g. She has sent me a letter.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘than’ in place of ‘ then’ because only ‘than’ is used after an adjective or adverb in comparative form. E.g., I am better than you.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 17 October

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It is better to stay at home (a)/ than to walk on the street (b)/ when there erupts (c)/ a communal riot in the town .(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. ‘Under no circumstances (a)/ we can help (b)/ you in this illegal (c)/ work’, said the Manager. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Not only we lost (a)/ what he had on our disposal, (b)/ but we also (c)/ lost our patience. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Under a tree, (a)/ was sitting the saint (b)/ whom we had seen (c)/ somewhere else. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. When asked, he (a)/ took tea (b)/ and said that it (c)/ tasted sweetly. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) These countries did not fall prey to fiscal profligacy.
(B) India had a very similar experience in 1991.
(C) However, what happened in Asia was quite different.
(D) Their main stress points were in the private sector—too much corporate debt, a credit bubble and lax lending standards to crony capitalists.
(E) It was anticipated that countries with high fiscal deficits that were funded through money creation by the central bank would eventually see their external accounts come under pressure.
(F) The popular view of balance of payments crises was derived from the experience of Latin America in the previous decade.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions, there are four sentences which may or may not contain an error. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically correct. If there is error in all the sentences, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11.
(a)The district authorities are making a last-ditch attempt to provide alternative solutions to farmers but the options is clearly inadequate.
(b)The results of the study showed that if the partners were willing to talk to each other and arrive at a mutually agreeable decision, the joint decisions were more better than one person’s judgement.
(c)He always practices the justice and cares for moral principles.
(d)We discussed the problem so thoroughly that I found it easy to work it out.
(e)None of the above.

Q12.
(a)Initially, shop owners tried to offer some resistance to the demolition but seeing the heavy presence of the police force, their resistance faded off.
(b)None of the diplomats at the conference failed either to comprehend or solving the problem.
(c)The reports promoted the Chairman of the organizing committee to address a hurried press conference where he reprimanded the media for conducting a ‘prejudiced campaign’.
(d)Judge in him prevailed upon the father and he sentenced his son to death.
(e)None of the above.

Q13.
(a)There is a distinctive possibility that he will leave the job once the investigation is over.
(b)The speaker was not only slow but also inaudible as well.
(c)A year after the global financial crisis saw students from the best B-schools across the world struggling for a job, a survey on management education this year thrown up some rather interesting findings.
(d)The first task is provided sufficient arable land to the dispossessed farmers.
(e)None of the above.

Q14.
(a)The sole idea behind conducting such programmes is to create awareness among young minds for our culture.
(b)The whole block of flats including two shops was destroyed in fire.
(c)Three conditions critical for growing plants are soil, temperature and chemical balance or amount of moisture.
(d)Until the world lasts, the earth will go round the sun.
(e)None of the above.

Q15.
(a)The youth did not dare to venture with the sea as it was a high tide.
(b)Time the concert ended, the crowd clapped and cheered enthusiastically.
(c)A vast numbers of people greeted the film star on his arrival at the airport.
(d)All the documents have been destroyed in the fire which occurred last month.
(e)None of the above.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 17 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ after ‘than’ as in the case of comparison between two infinitives, infinitive ‘to’ is not used after ‘than’ in the later one, V1 is used.
Ex. You had better to do some work than wander.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Put ‘can’ before ‘we’ because sentences starting from ‘Under no circumstances’, auxiliary verb is used before the subject.
Ex. I can do it under no circumstances,
Or, Under no circumstances can I do it.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘did’ will be used after ‘not only’ and ‘lost’ will be converted to ‘lose’ because through ‘not only…but also’, two verbs are connected.
Ex. He not only came but also stayed here.
Or, Not only did he come but he also stayed here.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘sweetly’ by ‘sweet’ as “taste, feel, seem, appear, look, smell, remain, etc.” are ‘Copula Verbs’ or Linking Verbs which take Adjective and not Adverb.
e.g. She tastes sweet [Adjective].
A rose smells sweet [Adjective].
She looks beautiful [Adjective].
She looks suspiciously [Adverb] at him.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. (a) “the options is” should be replaced by “the options are” as the subject of the verb ‘options’ is Plural.
(b) The use of “more” is Superfluous as ‘better’ is a Comparative Adjective and the use of ‘more’ before Comparative or the use of ‘most’ before Superlative is incorrect to make its Double Comparative or Double Superlative. However, “much, very much, far” can be used before Comparative.
e.g. She is much/very much/ far better than you.
(c) Remove “the” before “justice” as ‘justice’ is an Uncountable Noun and generally, Uncountable Noun does not take any Article before it. However, it only takes ‘the’ before it and that also when it has to make it Definite.
e.g. This is the justice done by him.
(d) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. (a) Replace “off” by “out” as “fade” is never used with “off” whereas “fade out” means “disappear slowly or become quieter”.
e.g. The music faded out.
(b) Use ‘to’ before ‘solve’ as “either…or” in the sentence is used to add two Infinitives i.e. “either to comprehend or to solve…” is the correct usage.
(c)The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(d) Use “The” before “Judge” as when a Common Noun is used in the form of Abstract Noun, then ‘The’ is used before that Common Noun and the sentence structure goes like, “The + Common Noun + in + somebody”.
e.g. The patriot in Bhagat Singh.
The judge in him.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. (a) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(b) Remove ‘as well’ from the sentence as the use of “as well” is Superfluous. Also, “not only” is used only with “but also”.
(c) Use ‘has’ before “thrown” as first part of the sentence talks about the past while the second part is of the Present incident i.e. “this year”.
(d) Replace “provided” by “to provide” as “The first task” is an Active Subject for which the verb “Be” is used and the Complement for the verb “Be” requires Infinitive whose Object is “sufficient arable land”.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. (a) Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’ as “aware” or “awareness” takes Preposition “of” with it.
e.g. I was aware of his laziness.
Her awareness of Indian culture is praiseworthy.
(b) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(c) Use “critical” before “conditions” as ‘critical’ is an Adjective which signifies the Noun ‘conditions’. Hence it will be used before Noun.
(d) Replace ‘Until’ by ‘As long as’ as “until” means “up to (the point in time or the event mentioned)” while “As long as” means “during the whole time that.
e.g. You can sit here until Mohan comes.
As long as she is with me, I need not fear.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. (a) Replace ‘with’ by ‘into’ as ‘venture’ is not used with ‘with’ but “venture into something” is the correct usage.
(b) Use “The” before “Time” as in this sentence ‘Time’ is Definite.
e.g. The moment he came, nobody was in the room.
(c) Replace “numbers” by “number” as “A large, A vast, A great, A huge, A limited, A considerable” are followed by “number” in Singular form.
(d)Replace “have been” by “were” as the incident happened in the past i.e. “last month”. So it should take the verb of Simple Past.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below:

 SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 13th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Cloze test Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-8): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option that can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
The Union Budget for 2020-21 has rightly received _________________ (1) for attempting to restore some transparency and credibility to the government numbers. The extra-budgetary borrowing has been explicitly accounted for in some respects and the revenue and expenditure numbers, at first glance, do not seem out of line with _______________ (2). Yet it is important to note that on closer analysis several aspects of the budgeting are, in fact, ________________ (3). Some have focused on the difficulty of raising ~2.1 trillion from the markets in 2020- 21, given that this disinvestment target is well above what has been achieved in previous years. But questions should also begin to be asked about the tax revenue assumptions for both the current and next year. As this newspaper has reported, when the tax revenue assumptions for the current fiscal year are reconciled with the as-yet unaudited provisional actuals for the nine months available, it appears the Budget hopes for 40 per cent of the full year’s tax collection to be obtained in the last quarter of the 2019-20 fiscal year. This is considerably more than what has been the case in previous years, other than in an exceptional year when there was an oil price windfall _________________ (4) by higher fuel taxes. For comparison, the equivalent proportion of the whole year’s tax revenue collected in the last quarter of 2018-19 was under 30 per cent. While it is possible that the government hopes that significant additional tax will ___________________ (5) through extra effort and a perceived revival in the economy, it is nevertheless the case that these assumptions appear hopeful.The implications for next fiscal year’s revenue and deficit targets are worrying. If historical patterns are met and the government falls short of its 40 per cent target in the last quarter, then the increase in tax revenue budgeted for 2020-21 over 2019-20 reaches ________________ (6) and unrealistic proportions of over 20 per cent. This is improbable, given that nominal growth is low at the moment. It would almost certainly lead to another climb down in terms of the Budget numbers. The finance ministry will be hoping for positive shocks to revenue to __________________ (7) for this probability. One such shock could be provided by the dispute settlement scheme for direct taxes proposed in the Budget. If the take-up for this scheme is large enough, then the Budgeted tax revenue would be more than sufficiently ___________________ (8).
Q1.
(a) Assimilation
(b) afloat
(c) plaudits
(d) trivial
(e) none of these

Q2.
(a) flounder
(b) reality
(c) despair
(d) probable
(e) none of these

Q3.
(a) optimistic
(b) decline
(c) across
(d) prosperity
(e) none of these

Q4.
(a) appreciate
(b) accompanied
(c) encrypt
(d) mystical
(e) none of these

Q5.
(a) intensified
(b) disgrace
(c) accrue
(d) evacuate
(e) none of these

Q6.
(a) entails
(b) deference
(c) punitive
(d) alarming
(e) none of these

Q7.
(a) compensate
(b) unambiguous
(c) related
(d) unfurled
(e) none of these

Q8.
(a) variable
(b) assistance
(c) protraction
(d) supplemented
(e) none of these

Directions (9-15): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option that can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
EVER since the return of the several deputations to India, a most unedifying controversy has been going on in a section of the press as to which of the two _________________ (9) did more or better work for the Punjab during its ________________ (10) in England, the deputation of the Moderates’ conference or the deputation of the Congress. We, who have been spectators of the scene from a distance, and the most supremely interested of all spectators, have formed the _______________ (11) that both deputations did their very best for us and that to individual members of both deputations, as to the deputations collectively, our debt of gratitude is immense and such as can never be ________________ (12). All the greater, therefore, is our inability to make out with what object this controversy is being carried on. One of the points round which the controversy has been raging with special vehemence is as to whether the Moderates in their ___________________ (13) with the Secretary of State understand the importance of general amnesty, or whether the Congress deputation underrated the importance of an enquiry into the Punjab affairs. Knowing what we do of the members of the two deputations, we cannot for a moment believe that either of them would, if left to itself, have gone out of its way to separate the __________________ (14), and all that we have heard or read has only confirmed our original belief that the question in either case was only one of emphasis, that both deputations wanted the enquiry as well as the amnesty, and that it was only when they were confronted with the alternatives of having one of the two or none that each made its choice according to its predilections. In such a case, the attitude of either party is certainly open to misunderstanding and as a matter of fact, both have been misunderstood by one or other ________________ (15) of the community.
Q9.
(a) absolute
(b) deputations
(c) encouragement
(d) deluge
(e) none of these

Q10.
(a) sojourn
(b) strength
(c) archives
(d) vague
(e) none of these

Q11.
(a) sedate
(b) scruplous
(c) impression
(d) prone
(e) none of these

Q12.
(a) demolish
(b) vanish
(c) havoc
(d) repaid
(e) none of these

Q13.
(a) originate
(b) negotiations
(c) execute
(d) amid
(e) none of these

Q14.
(a) peaceful
(b) reduces
(c) inseparables
(d) challenging
(e) none of these

Q15.
(a) section
(b) stimulate
(c) recognize
(d) creditable
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Plaudits can fill in the blank (1) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reality can fill in the blank (2) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Optimistic can fill in the blank (3) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Accompanied can fill in the blank (4) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Accrue can fill in the blank (5) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Alarming can fill in the blank (6) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Compensate can fill in the blank (7) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Supplemented can fill in the blank (8) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Deputations can fill in the blank (9) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sojourn can fill in the blank (10) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Impression can fill in the blank (11) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Repaid can fill in the blank (12) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Negotiations can fill in the blank (13) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Inseparables can fill in the blank (14) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Section can fill in the blank (15) to make it a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

Download the PDF of English Quiz 13th February 2020

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 | English Marathon Class for SBI Clerk 2020 Preparation | Adda247

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 brings you today “Memory-Based English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020” for your practice. In today’s test, we have the common question types which will help you boost up your confidence. Stay tuned with Bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the Bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. The coronavirus ___________ could spread to about two-thirds of the world’s population if it cannot be ___________, according to Hong Kong’s leading public health epidemiologist.
(a) Humiliate, Tiresome
(b) Skill, Absurd
(c) Epidemic, Controlled
(d) Gloomy, Pragmatic
(e) None of these

Q2. Iran ___________in launching the new satellite into outer space, but failed to place the satellite into orbit on Sunday, according to Iranian ___________.
(a) Battered, Index
(b) Leading, Dark
(c) Forerunner, Extravagant
(d) Succeeded, Reports
(e) None of these

Q3. The new ___________uses terahertz quantum cascade lasers that could send data around the world at speeds unimaginable using current ___________.
(a) adjoining, trend
(b) report, dossier
(c) escape, invention
(d) research, technology
(e) None of these

Q4. The US Justice Department on Monday ___________the hackers of stealing the sensitive personal information of some 145 million Americans, in one of the world’s largest-ever data ___________.
(a) Unanimous, Pinned
(b) Impoverish, Moderate
(c) Disappear, Obscene
(d) Accused, Breaches
(e) None of these

Q5. More than a week after the announcement of the disastrous Trump-Netanyahu “peace plan of the century” the media has been __________________ with condemnations from the Palestinians, the Arabs and their few serious friends in the international _________________.
(a) Brimming, Community
(b) Detestable, forum
(c) Outline, heads
(d) Redundant, Abusive
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q6. direct the release of additional water in the river Ganga (A) / National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) may (B)/ to meet special demands as and when required (C)/ the central government through the (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q7. expected to try to ensure that its response (A)/ the central and state governments will be (B)/ system is strong, quick, and proactive in order to (C)/prevent the infection from spreading any further (D).
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q8. and had travelled to India, testing positive for the virus (A)/ girl student, who was studying in Wuhan University (B)/ novel coronavirus (nCoV) from Kerala with a (C)/ India has reported its first positive case of the (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q9. of public awareness, and vulnerabilities in the healthcare (A) / network present strong challenges to (B)/ controlling outbreaks of communicable diseases(C)/the density of population in India, low levels (D).
(a) ACBA
(b) DABC
(c) CBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q10. innovation and competitiveness of (A) /ARISE is an initiative to promote research, (B)/ Indian startups and small enterprises (C) /including Micro, Small, and Medium enterprises (D).
(a) ACBD
(b) BADC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) & (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.

Q11. Which among the following is the SECOND statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which among the following is the FIRST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q13. Which among the following is the LAST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q14. Which among the following is the FOURTH statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which among the following is the THIRD statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (16-20): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts consisting of a highlighted word in each part. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q16. In 939 Louis became involved in a struggle (1) with the emperor Otto the Great on the question (2) of Lorraine, the nobles of which district had sworn (3) an oath of fidlity (4) to the king of France.
(a) struggle
(b) question
(c) sworn
(d) fidlity
(e) All are correct

Q17. This person would become suspicious (1) of others fearing that friendship (2) was only based on the fact (3) that I am now a millionare (4).
(a) suspicious
(b) friendship
(c) fact
(d) millionare
(e) All are correct

Q18. He feels the piquaint (1) double pleasure (2) of the secret millionaire (3) who has won everyone’s heart even in apparent (4) poverty.
(a) piquaint
(b) pleasure
(c) millionaire
(d) apparent
(e) All are correct

Q19. There is in liberty (1) as in innocence (2) and virtue a satisfaction (3) one can only feel in their enjoyment and a pleasure (4) which can cease only when lost.
(a) liberty
(b) innocennce
(c) satisfaction
(d) pleasure
(e) All are correct

Q20. We will strictly investigate (1) and prosecute (2) all cases of land use that contravenne (3) laws and regulations (4).
(a) investigate
(b) prosecute
(c) contravenne
(d) regulations
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “epidemic & controlled” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “succeeded & reports” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Battered means injured by repeated blows or punishment.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Research & technology” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Dossier means a collection of documents about a particular person, event, or subject.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “accused & breaches” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Unanimous means – fully in agreement.
Impoverish means- make (a person or area) poor; exhaust the strength or vitality of.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “brimming & community” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Brimming (Verb) means -be full to the point of overflowing.
Detestable (Adjective) means -deserving intense dislike.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The central government through the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) may direct the release of additional water in the river Ganga to meet special demands as and when required’.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The central and state governments will be expected to try to ensure that its response system is strong, quick, and proactive in order to prevent the infection from spreading any further’.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The rearranged sentence is, ‘India has reported its first positive case of the novel coronavirus (nCoV) from Kerala with a girl student, who was studying in Wuhan University and had travelled to India, testing positive for the virus’..
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The density of population in India, low levels of public awareness, and vulnerabilities in the healthcare network present strong challenges to controlling outbreaks of communicable diseases.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is, ‘ARISE is an initiative to promote research, innovation and competitiveness of Indian startups and small enterprises including Micro, Small, and Medium enterprises.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “fidlity” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “fidlity” will be replaced with “fidelity”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S17. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “millionare” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “millionare” will be replaced with “millionaire”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S18. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “piquaint” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “piquaint” will be replaced with “piquant”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S19. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “innocennce” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “innocennce” will be replaced with “innocence”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S20. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “contravenne” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “contravenne” will be replaced with “contravene”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | 30 Questions Marks Expected Paper

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

           All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

[WpProQuiz 544]

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | 500+ Error Detection For SBI Clerk

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

[WpProQuiz 543]

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Adverbs basic to advance

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

[WpProQuiz 533]

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | 500+ Error Detection For SBI Clerk

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

With 926 posts, Reserve Bank of India has released its notification for the post of Assistant. So to grab this opportunity here we in this section will provide you with the daily mock of ‘RBIAssistant Prelims English Daily Mock 13th January 2020’Today we have Column Based Filler Test. Keep in touch with bankersadda to get  daily English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with  the study plan for  RBI Assistant available bankersadda website.

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a statement is given with two blanks. Followed by two columns, Column (A) contains words that might fill in the first blank and Column (B) contains words that might fill in the second blank. Choose among the options, the right pair of words that can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none of the options could fill in the blanks, mark your answer, “None of the above; (e)”.

Q1. A landmark report on diet and ____________________ by the EAT-Lancet Commission in 2019 concluded that it is possible to feed a population of 10bn sustainably if radical action is taken to ____________________ dietary habits and food production.
Column (A)
(1) privatisation
(2) sustainability
(3) inefficiency
Column (B)
(4) deterrent
(5) revolutionize
(6) demand
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q2. Water is an _________________ basic human necessity, and each person adds to demand Threats to fresh water are even more __________________.
Column (A)
(1) absolute
(2) delegate
(3) profound
Column (B)
(4) critical
(5) enlarged
(6) arduous
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q3. Farmers and other consumers would find the situation _________________ if heavy subsidies did not ________________ them from the unpleasant reality.
Column (A)
(1) ceased
(2) evaluations
(3) intolerable
Column (B)
(4) durability
(5) oppose
(6) buffer
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q4. Climate change appears to be _______________ pace, with the four years since 2015 being the hottest on ________________.
Column (A)
(1) convenient
(2) gathering
(3) candid
Column (B)
(4) bore
(5) record
(6) pervasive
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Paris Agreement on climate ______________ signals the end of business as usual for ______________ industries.
Column (A)
(1) change
(2) retail
(3) ban
Column (B)
(4) energy
(5) electrified
(6) extend
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q6. When the International Energy Agency (IEA) was formed in 1974, _____________ over climate change was in its _______________.
Column (A)
(1) concern
(2) where
(3) wise
Column (B)
(4) infancy
(5) fascination
(6) block
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q7. Global progress towards ________________ a 100% renewable energy future is being made at an _________________ rapid pace.
Column (A)
(1) failure
(2) laconic
(3) achieving
Column (B)
(4) upfront
(5) enriched
(6) incredibly
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q8. Nuclear energy could help in the battle to ______________ greenhouse gas emissions, but for many the production of nuclear waste _______________ this advantage.
Column (A)
(1) reduce
(2) pile
(3) volatile
Column (B)
(4) outweighs
(5) observed
(6) walked
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q9. Nuclear energy is back in the public eye in light of the ________________ about climate change and the need for a _________________ energy supply.
Column (A)
(1) prejudice
(2) concerns
(3) broadness
Column (B)
(4) dreaming
(5) sustainable
(6) futile
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q10. Building a new global energy ________________ to improve efficiency and tackle global warming ________________ political leadership.
Column (A)
(1) deep
(2) serious
(3) strategy
Column (B)
(4) usual
(5) longer
(6) requires
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q11. As biofuel production grew fourfold from 2000 to 2008, _______________ of the industry seemed to increase nearly as __________________.
Column (A)
(1) status
(2) opinion
(3) criticism
Column (B)
(4) encouraged
(5) unduly
(6) dramatically
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q12. Efficient and ___________________ water pricing systems provide _______________ for efficient water use and for water quality protection.
Column (A)
(1) effective
(2) quick
(3) great
Column (B)
(4) incentives
(5) confined
(6) keen
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q13. Digital transformation is raising concerns about labour market polarisation and skill __________________, breaches of privacy and security, growing market power for leading firms, and tax ________________ and aggressive tax avoidance.
Column (A)
(1) careful
(2) similar
(3) mismatches
Column (B)
(4) increase
(5) obligatory
(6) evasion
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q14. The OECD assists countries in developing and __________________ policies and instruments that make their systems for managing chemicals as efficient and robust as possible, while _______________ human health and the environment.
Column (A)
(1) impatience
(2) implementing
(3) reason
Column (B)
(4) wealth
(5) protecting
(6) bereft
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Q15. Bargaining about rates could be treated as _________________ by competition authorities since it could be __________________ to consumers.
Column (A)
(1) collusion
(2) energize
(3) civilized
Column (B)
(4) detrimental
(5) valuable
(6) upfront
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-5
(c) 3-6
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The words ‘sustainability’ and ‘revolutionize’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘absolute’ and ‘critical’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The words ‘intolerable’ and ‘buffer’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The words ‘gathering’ and ‘record’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘change’ and ‘energy’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘concern’ and ‘infancy’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The words ‘achieving’ and ‘incredibly’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘reduce’ and ‘outweighs’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The words ‘concerns’ and ‘sustainable’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The words ‘strategy’ and ‘requires’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The words ‘criticism’ and ‘dramatically’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘effective’ and ‘incentives’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The words ‘mismatches’ and ‘evasion’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The words ‘implementing’ and ‘protecting’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The words ‘collusion’ and ‘detrimental’ can fill in the blanks consecutively to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant English Previous Year Question Paper

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

[WpProQuiz 494]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk 2019 | Rearrangement | English Class for IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

[WpProQuiz 493]

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 | English | Match The Columns (Moderate Level)

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019