Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. As soon as he reached the venue, (a)/ he enquired at the supervisor (b)/ about the closing time (c)/ of the examination. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. We did not (a)/ participate in the (b)/ programme (c)/ yesterday (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. No effort has been made at all (a)/ to cash on (b)/ the refurnished image (c)/ of Indian tennis. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Political education in real sense (a)/ should develop people (b)/ who will be committed to (c)/ bringing social charge (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The police accused him (a)/ for setting fire to the building (b)/ but he denied having been (c)/ in the area on the night of the fire. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. The Police asked (a)/ each of us about (b)/ his movements (c)/ on the night of the crime. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Never before have (a)/ the achievements of technology so conspicuous (b)/ as today when man (c)/ has set his foot on the moon. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. I will encourage (a)/ every one of my students (b)/ to pursue the path of honesty (c)/ in their lives. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. How to solve the problem (a)/ is the main concern (b)/ of the organisers (c)/ at the moment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. After toiling very hard (a)/ over a long period (b)/ he found he had hardly (c)/ made no profit at all. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Yet, the impact of such a loss on the stability of the ice shelf itself may not be benign.
(B)The dramatic but inevitable calving of a trillion-ton iceberg from the Larsen C Ice Shelf in Antarctica raises the question, did a warming atmosphere have a significant impact on the process?
(C) Such fears are based on the unambiguous data on the thinning of the Larsen Ice Shelf.
(D) Lastly, some researchers also said in 2003 that Antarctic Peninsula ice shelves retreated each year since 1980 by about 300 sq.km.
(E) With reference to this question, scientists from Project MIDAS, a U.K.-based Antarctic research project that has been looking at the ice shelf for many years, have said the formation of icebergs is natural, and no link to human-induced climate change was available in this case.
(F) Should it disintegrate, glaciers normally feeding into the floating shelf may have nothing to restrain them, and could then contribute to sea level rise, possibly at a slow rate.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 24th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 23rd November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ will be used in place of ‘at’ because enquire of somebody, enquire into a case, enquire about something is used. Ex.  They enquired of me, The police enquired into the case, She enquired about the result.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No. error

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used between ‘cash’ and ‘on’ because the use of ‘cash in on’ is idiomatic which means to get benefit.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘bring social change’ in place of ‘bringing social charge’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ is used in place ‘for’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘accuse’. Ex. The teacher accused him of stealing.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘been’ should be used after ‘technology’ because the sentence is in passive form.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘his life’ will be used in place of ‘their lives’ because generally for ‘Nobody, everybody, anybody, No one, Everyone, Someone, Anyone’, ‘his’ is used. Ex. Everybody should mind his own business. (Not their own business) When ‘his’ is used, ‘life’ is used in place of ‘lives’.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘any’ in place of ‘no’ as after “hardly, scarcely, rarely, seldom etc.”, ‘any’ is used and not ‘no’. Ex. He hardly feels any problem.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BEAFCD.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below:

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

There is a school of thought that some kinds of complex governance/policymaking functions should be insulated from the tumult of partisan politics by (1) them to technocrats. Giving in to the seductive appeal of this argument to the (2) of breaking the line of accountability of policymakers to the people altogether would undermine democracy and run the risk of these technocratic bodies being captured by (3) interests, instead of practising fidelity to professionalism. The proposal of the RBI’s Urjit Patel committee to entrust monetary policy (4) to a committee of wise men in which even the RBI governor would have just one vote and can be (5) belongs to this school. This is a bad idea that (6) firmly be rejected.
At present, the RBI has reasonable autonomy but holds consultations with the government and has begun to testify before parliamentary committees. Both are needed to make monetary policy and regulation of the banking system (7) to the people. A committee does advise the RBI governor on policy rates, but he makes the final call. One person taking the final call seems less democratic than a committee voting to make that call only (8) that one person is taken out of his institutional context. The RBI governor is not some lone ranger but the RBI’s link with the elected government of the country. Simultaneous accountability of the RBI governor to a committee of Parliament would (9) that the government does not make (10) demands on the central bank as well.

Q1.

(a) allocate
(b) entrusting
(c) imposed
(d) confer
(e) holding

Q2.

(a) ambit
(b) stretches
(c) term
(d) extent
(e) length

Q3.

(a) vested
(b) endowed
(c) simple
(d) compound
(e) any

Q4.
(a) arranging
(b) initiating
(c) setting
(d) treating
(e) beginning

Q5.

(a) concerned
(b) agrees
(c) associates
(d) correlates
(e) overruled

Q6.

(a) needs
(b) must
(c) had
(d) ought
(e) requires

Q7.

(a) adapted
(b) fitted
(c) responsible
(d) accountable
(e) attributed

Q8.

(a) while
(b) whereas
(c) whether
(d) where
(e) when

Q9.

(a) ensure
(b) think
(c) protect
(d) pursue
(e) follow

Q10.
(a) fervent
(b) obsolete
(c) arbitrary
(d) despotic
(e) passionate

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. The first part which is numbered (1) and is grammatically correct. You have to find the error in the other numbered part of the sentence and if you find the error in any other part of the sentence then that part of the sentence is the correct choice for the given question. If all the parts are grammatically correct choose option (e) as your choice.

Q11. (1) When I get back /(A) I shall pay back /(B) the money that /(C) I borrowed from /(D) you last month ./ (E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. (1) No sooner /(A) he had arrived/(B) than he was /(C) asked to /(D) leave again./(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. (1)If your jogging /(A) clothes is not /(B) made of permeable fabric /(C) you will drown /(D)in your sweat. /(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. (1)Having lived /(A) in Kerala for ten years, /(B) my friend is used to /(C) speak Malyalam /(D) with his friends.  /(E) No error

(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15.  (1)India already /(A)provides reservations to /(B) backward groups and /(C) it is time the /(D)reservation policy is re-examined. /(E) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 17th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘had he’ will be used in place of ‘he had’ as verb is used before the subject with ‘no sooner’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘are’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as the subject of the sentence ‘clothes’ is plural for which plural verb is used.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘speaking’ will be used in place of ‘speak’.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. One of my friend (a)/ is both a novelist (b)/ and a poet (c)/ of repute (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. No sooner he left the office (a)/ than it started (b)/ raining heavily (c)/ to make him completely wet. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. While Xi said China (a)/ was committed to the denuclearisation of (b)/ the Korean peninsula, he did not announce (c)/any new steps to squeeze the reclusive regime(d). No error (e). 

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. If one of the candidates choose (a)/ to leave before the examination is over (b)/ allow him (c)/ to do so. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Whom (a)/ do you plan to invite (b)/ to your party besides (c)/ Mr. Rao and I? (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. These vegetables which are grown (a)/ here are (b)/ cheap in (c)/ cost and rich of vitamins. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A major problem was (a)/ that the Maoists had come (b)/ to power too soon without (c)/ having fully disarmed or demobilised.(d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Riots, however did not cease (a)/ to depress him (b)/ and make him to (c)/ turn to non- violence (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. I often wonder to whom (a)/ a nation (b)/ owes its greatest (c)/ debt of gratitude. (d)/ No error.(e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10.  Pressed by his students (a)/ the principal suddenly said (b)/ that he was in no way (c)/ responsible for the quarrel. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence, divided into four parts, to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Below each sentence you are provided with five options. The first three options suggest you the possible sequences of the correct parts of the sentence. Choose the sequence which consists of correct parts of the sentence. If there is no error in the sentence, choose option (d). If none of the options gives the correct sequence and if there is indeed an error in some part of the sentence, choose (e) as your option. 

Q11. Much water(a)/ has flown (b)/under (c)/ this bridge. (d)/No Error. (e).

(a) acd
(b) bcd
(c) abd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q12.   The driver said that a hundred (a)/ kilometers is, after all, a short distance (b) / which he could cover in half an hour (c) / or in forty-five minutes (d) / No Error (e).

(a) bcd
(b) acd
(c) abc
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q13.   He tried (a) / to open (b)/ the can (c) / through a can opener. (d) / No Error (e).

(a) abd
(b) bcd
(c) acd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q14.   You and I (a) / am going to (b)/ take part in the (c) / meeting tomorrow. (d) / No Error (e).

(a) abc
(b) acd
(c) bcd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q15.   When the students reached late (a) / the teacher objected their (b)/ entering the class (c) / without his permission. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) abd
(b) acd
(c) bcd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 15th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘friends’ in place of ‘friend’ as after ‘one of’, ‘either of’, neither of’, ‘every one of’, noun or pronoun is always plural but verb is always singular.
Ex. One of the books is new.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used after ‘No sooner’ or ‘No sooner did he leave’ will be used as sentence starting from ‘No sooner’, supporting verb is used before the subject.
Ex. No sooner did he reach the office than his friend arrived.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol.  There is no error in the statement.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘chooses’ in place of ‘choose’ because noun or pronoun is used as plural after ‘one of’ but verb is always used as singular.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘me’ will be used in place of ‘I’ as pronoun used after preposition is always in objective case.
Ex. He likes Ram besides you and me.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘in’ place of ‘of’ as ‘rich in’ means ‘having much’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used as ‘Subject + make + object + V1’ is used.
Ex. I made him laugh. (Active)
He was made to laugh. (Passive)

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘flowed’ will be used in place of ‘flown’ as the V3 of ‘flow’ is ‘flowed’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘was’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as the sentence is in past tense ‘said’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. Therefore none of these is the correct choice. Use ‘with’ in place of ‘through’ as  ‘with’ is used before ‘instrument/ tool’.
Ex. A snake was killed by him.
The paper was cut with scissors.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘are’ will be used in place of ‘am’ because when two pronouns is connected with ‘and’ then plural verb is used.
Ex. You and I are working for him.
He and she are husband and wife.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
Preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘objected’ as when ‘object’ is used in the form of ‘verb’ to express the meaning as ‘to protest/ mind/ demur’, then preposition ‘to’ is used after that.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day a father of a very wealthy family (1) his son on a trip to the country with the purpose of (2) his son how the poor people live so he could be thankful for his wealth. They spent a (3) of days and nights on the farm of what would be considered a (4) poor family. On their (5) from the trip, the father asked his son, “How was the trip?” “It was great, Dad.” “Did you see how poor people can be?”, the father asked. “Oh yeah”, said the son. So what did you (6) from the trip?”, asked the father. The son answered, “I saw that we have one dog and they had four. We have a pool that (7) in the middle of our garden and they have a creek that has no end.” “We have imported lanterns in our garden and they have the stars at night.” “Our patio reaches to the front yard and they have the (8) horizon.” “we have a small piece of land to live on and they have fields that go beyond our sight.” “We have (9) who serve us, but they serve others.” “We buy our food, but they grow theirs.” “We have walls around our (10) to protect us; they have friends to protect them.” With this the boy’s father was speechless. Then his son added, “Thanks dad for showing me how poor we are”.

Q1.

(a) took
(b) beat
(c) drag
(d) mould
(e) showed

Q2.

(a) presenting
(b) requesting
(c) tell
(d) trusting
(e) showing

Q3.

(a) two
(b) couple
(c) much
(d) few
(e) many

Q4.

(a) major
(b) some
(c) sorrow
(d) very
(e) astutely

Q5.

(a) lane
(b) journey
(c) leave
(d) return
(e) walking

Q6.

(a) reveal
(b) think
(c) saw
(d) believe
(e) learn

Q7.

(a) stands
(b) reaches
(c) swims
(d) leak
(e) watery

Q8.

(a) more
(b) scene
(c) whole
(d) last
(e) lucky

Q9.

(a) servants
(b) mother
(c) computers
(d) relatives
(e) man

Q10.

(a) minds
(b) selves
(c) property
(d) pillars
(e) country

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is €. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. It is universally true (a) / that an honest and a hardworking (b) / man is always (c) / a happy man. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. I heard that Mohan (a) / as well as his parents were present (b) / in the wedding ceremony (c) / of his brother. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. They talked over (a) / the matter for (b) / many hours without (c) / arriving to any decision. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Whenever I see her (a)/ I feel that (b) / she resembles to (c) / her deceased mother. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. I am accustomed with (a) / hard work and (b) / I generally do not (c) / get tired easily.  (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 13th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 12th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as if two subjects get connected with ‘as well as’, ‘in addition to’, ‘like’, ‘unlike’ then the verb is used according to the first subject.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Arriving at’ will be used in place of ‘arrived to’ because ‘arrive at a conclusion/ decision’ is used.
Ex. He did not arrive at any conclusion.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used after ‘resembles’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘accustomed to’ will be used in place of ‘accustomed with’ because after ‘accustomed, habituated, addicted, committed, devoted, confined’, preposition ‘to’ is used.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four options are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning.

Q1.

(A)Visionary
(B) Glorious
(C)Uncanny
(D) Natural

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Q2.

(A)Whimsical
(B)Traverse
(C)Squalid
(D)Sordid

(a)C-D
(b)B-C
(c)A-B
(d)B-D
(e)A-C

Q3.

(A)Stout
(B)Impotent
(C)Fragile
(D)Eloquent

(a)A-C
(b)B-D
(c)C-D
(d)A-D
(e)A-B

Q4.

(A) Equivocal
(B) Effeminate
(C)Enumerate
(D)Manly

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Q5.

(A)Fervor
(B)Flimsy
(C)Dissipate
(D)Waste

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

A. One of the reasons for declining oil prices is the advance made over the last few years with respect to oil production, especially in the U.S.
B. Today, many fears that the world economy is on the edge of another recession.
C. Thus, this has adversely affected a number of emerging economies, which are suppliers of commodities or are closely linked to the Chinese production networks.
D. The world economy is so hard to predict. In 2008, as the global financial markets plunged into a crisis, high oil prices were considered to be one of the factors that caused it.
E. Moreover, China’s economy is projected to grow at 6.3 per cent in 2016, its slowest growth in 25 years. A slowing China has far less appetite for oil and other commodities.
F. Guess this time what is high up there on the list of its contributing reasons: low oil prices. The price of crude oil remained mostly above $100 per barrel for almost three years from 2011 onwards, but declined sharply during the second half of 2014, settling at around $50 per barrel for a good part of 2015.
G. The recent lifting of sanctions against Iran has eased the supply situation even further. But the falling oil prices are also a reflection of the stagnation in worldwide demand, and this is what has made the stock markets panicky.

Q6. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?

(a) B                    
(b) C                    
(c) A                    
(d) D                    
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?

(a) C                    
(b) D                    
(c) E                    
(d) G                    
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?

(a) C                    
(b) D                    
(c) E                    
(d) B                    
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?

(a) A                    
(b) C                    
(c) F                     
(d) D                    
(e) B

Q10.   Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?

(a)C                    
(b) E                       
(c) G                         
(d) A                   
(e)F

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer .if there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore errors in punctuation , if any).

Q11. The meeting taken place (a)/ when you were (b)/ at a conference (c)/ in Delhi last month (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Most companies neglect (a)/ to spend none (b)/ of their resources (c)/ on training older employees (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13.  Even today there are (a)/ several million people (b)/ who do not have (c)/ access of banking services (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. We are still (a)/ waiting for the (b)/ committee decision about (c)/ the pension plan (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Ramesh doubts when (a)/ he will be ready (b)/ for the presentation (c)/ in time (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 13th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uncanny means in accordance with the nature of, or circumstances surrounding, someone or something hence it is similar in meaning to natural.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Squalid means (of a place) extremely dirty and unpleasant, especially as a result of poverty or neglect hence it is similar in meaning to sordid.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Stout means (of an object) strong and thick which is opposite or antonyms of fragile, therefore option (a) is the correct choice for the given question.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly hence manly is the word most opposite in meaning.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissipate and waste are same in meaning hence option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘took’ in place of ‘taken.’ The sentence is in Simple Past Tense.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘any’ in place of ‘none’. Double negatives are not used in a sentence.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘of’. Usually ‘access to’ is used.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘if’ in place of ‘when’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

In a complex, chaotic world, living a virtuous, equitable (1) life is a challenge. Despite this, many people are apparently dropped (2) in doing good and are trying to lead meaningful plan (3). They are doing charity, are dutiful towards their families and jobs, are leaving (4) integrity in their day-to-day dealings, adhering to truth and doing all that comes within the ambit (5) of an ideal life.The question is: At a deeper level, are all ‘right’ acts justifiably right? The Quran circulate (6), “Your actions will be judged by your intentions.” Charity, which is not the cause (7) of compassion, is ostensibly good. But he who checks (8) others for acquiring name and fame for himself, will not be capturing(9) credits for his good(10)karma account.

Q1.

(a) standard
(b)scruplous
(c) impeccable
(d) upright
(e) No improvement required

Q2.

(a)enlivened
(b) engaged
(c) swamped
(d) consumed
(e) No improvement required

Q3.

(a) action
(b) lives
(c) occupation
(d) movement
(e) No improvement required

Q4.

(a)rationalizing
(b)observing
(c)knowing
(d)transferring
(e) No improvement required

Q5.

(a)verge
(b) extremity
(c) beginning
(d) confinement
(e) No improvement required

Q6.

(a) discloses
(b) states
(c) impart
(d) reveal
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a)corollary
(b)reaction
(c)issue
(d) impact
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a) rectify
(b) instructs
(c) helps
(d) profits
(e)No improvement required

Q9.

(a)earning
(b) adhering
(c) embarking
(d) grasping
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a)estimable
(b) expert
(c) facile
(d) easy
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. You may rest assured (a) / that Madhav knows (b) / more than I (c) / in this matter. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Every one of us (a) / knows that given (b) / an option he prefers (c) / cold drink than coffee. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. He has no affection (a) / with anybody (b) / including the members (c) / of his own family. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q14. I am glad (a) / to hear that (b) / you narrowly escaped (c) / being run over yesterday. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Both the girls (a) / helped one another (b) / when both of them (c) / were in difficulty. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 12th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘upright’ is the correct word to be replaced as it is similar meaning as virtuous.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘engaged’ best suits the purpose.
Swamped means overwhelm with an excessive amount of something; inundate.
Enlivened means make (something) more entertaining, interesting, or appealing.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘lives’ is the correct word as the paragraph is talking about leading a righteous life.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘observing’ is the correct word to be replaced making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘states’ is the most appropriate word as the sentence is telling about the something in accordance to Quran.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Corollary’ is the correct word as it means a proposition that follows from (and is often appended to) one already proved.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘helps’ is the most appropriate word.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘earning’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘You may be rest assured’ will be used in place of ‘you may rest assured’ as ‘may+ V1’ is used in active voice whereas ‘may +be + V3’ is used in passive voice.
Ex. I may assure you that you will succeed. (Active)
You may be assured that you will succeed. (Passive)

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’ as after ‘prefer’, preposition ‘to’ is used not ‘than’.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘with’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Each other’ will be used in place ‘one another’ as ‘one another’ is used for two or more than two whereas ‘each other’ is used for only two.
Ex. The three sisters love one another.
The two sisters love each other.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:


(opens in a new tab)

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The task for ensuring employment (a) / for the labour force has been (b) / a persistent concern throughout (c) / India’s post – independence development. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. We have recently began (a) / the process of recruiting (b) / insurance agents for (c) / our North-Eastern branches. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. In spite the organizations are aware (a) / of the importance of IT (b) / they often do not know (c) / how to deploy it effectively. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Although interlinking of rivers will (a) / help tackle drought, the government (b) / has not paid much (c) / attention to this project. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Keeping in mind that India (a) / is one of the world’s fastest (b) / growing economies many international (c) / companies are invested in India. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D, E and F in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. If China is the world’s factory, India has become the world’s outsourcing centre – keeping in line with this image.
B. But India’s future depends crucially on its ability to compete fully in the Creative Economy – not just in tech and software, but across design and entrepreneurship; arts, culture and entertainment; and the knowledge-based professions of medicine, finance and law.
C. While its creative assets outstrip those of other emerging competitors, India must address several challenges to increase its international competitiveness as the world is in the midst of a sweeping transformation.
D. Thus, this transformation is evident in the fact that the world is moving from an industrial economy to a creative economy that generates wealth by harnessing intellectual labour, intangible and human creative capabilities.
E. Its software industry is the world’s second-largest, its tech outsourcing accounts for more than half of the $300 billion global industry, according to a technology expert.
F. If the meeting of world leaders at Davos is any indication, India is rapidly becoming an economic ‘rock star’.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                
(b) B
(c) C                                                
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) F
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) A
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A                                              
(b) B
(c) C                                              
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11. Unless I get some break, I should not be able to do any more work.

(a) shall not be able
(b) should be unable
(c) shall not be unable
(d) should not be unable
(e) No correction required

Q12. Some people have a habit of wearing their heart on their sleeves.

(a) bearing their heart on their sleeves
(b) wearing hearth on their sleeves
(c) wearing their heart on sleeves.
(d) bearing their heart on their sleeve.
(e) No correction required

Q13. Your plea that you were thorough ignorant of the consequences cannot be accepted.

(a) had thorough ignorance
(b) were thoroughly ignorance
(c) had thoroughly ignorant
(d) were thoroughly ignorant
(e) No correction required

Q14. I had met him after the party where he had been given an inspiring speech.

(a) when he had
(b) where he would have
(c) in which he was given
(d) where he had
(e) No correction required

Q15. Because of scientific progress, we expect to live better than our parents have.

(a) should expect to live better than our parent
(b) expect to live as good as our parents live
(c) expect to live better than our parents did
(d) expected to live better than our parents
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 11th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Substitute ‘of’ for ‘for’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘begun’ for ‘began’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘In spite of the organizations being aware’ for ‘Inspite that organizations are aware’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘interlinking’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘investing’ for ‘invested’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBCD

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘should’ should be replaced by ‘shall’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no correction required.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. As ignorant is an ‘adjective’ it should be modified by adverb ‘thoroughly’ not ‘thorough’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘where he had been’ with ‘where he had’.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Our parents lived in the past and hence in place of ‘have’ it should be ‘did’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

India may have won the final of the women’s Asia Cup hockey tournament conflicting (1) China in a penalty shootout, but it was a fully progressive (2) victory. Throughout their campaign in Japan, team members played out of their skin to recording (3)the win, which has secured them a spot in next year’s World Cup emphatically on merit, not as wild-card entrants. The realization (4) came against formidable hurdles (5), and in the absence of any expectations. Indian women were never the favourites, going into the tournament ranked 12th in the world and fourth in Asia — behind World No. 8 China, Korea and Japan. Incidentally, India broken(6)defending champion Japan in the semi-finals. This happened despite a degree of pre-tournament disarray. The team lost its second coach in the space of a year, and Harendra Singh came to the assignment just a month previous(7)the Asia Cup, that too with no previous experience of having worked with a women’s hockey team. The team had other issues to feud (8) with as well; the fitness and skill levels had slipped. The lack of reality (9), sadly, was clear from the fact that there was no live telecast, not even (10) online streaming.

Q1.

(a)obstructing
(b) regarding
(c)against
(d) about
(e) No improvement required

Q2.

(a)venerable
(b)impending
(c) aspiring
(d) deserving
(e) No improvement required

Q3.

(a)annal
(b) lineup
(c) register
(d) collect
(e) No improvement required

Q4.

(a)recognition
(b) acquisition
(c) triumph
(d) completion
(e) No improvement required

Q5.

(a)confinement
(b) trust
(c) rampart
(d) control
(e) No correction required

Q6.

(a)finished
(b) exhausted
(c) discouraged
(d) defeated
(e) No correction required

Q7.

(a) back
(b) before
(c) after
(d) exceeding
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a)clench
(b) grapple
(c) wrangle
(d) argue
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a) expectations
(b) determination
(c) stability
(d) fact
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a) undeviating
(b) corresponding
(c) firm
(d) scheduled
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic Error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Dress in black (1)/ several students from the University took part (2) / in a protest march in the city on Thursday as part (3)/ of a campaign against female infanticide. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12. The poor experience in (1)/ neighbouring countries which have implemented (2)/ food stamp programmes should serve as (3)/ a deterrent on our country. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. Closing the doors to a foreign citizen (1)/ seeking employment in India, the High Court on Thursday ruled (2)/ that it is not a foreign national’s fundamental right, (3)/ to get an employment visa in the country. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. The consumer Forum directed / the Power Corporation to (1)/ compensate a complainant for the inconvenience (2)/and mental agony who he had to suffer, (3)/ because of the power officials’ irresponsible attitude. (4)/ No error (5).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. The Indian stock market is (a)/ one of the worse (b)/ performing stock markets (c)/ in the recent times. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 10th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘against is the correct word as the sentence talks about the final match of the tournament between India and China, which was won by India.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘deserving’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph is glorifying the victory of India hence deserving is the most suitable word.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘register’ is the most appropriate word making the sentence meaningful.  In the sentence, a phrase has been used ‘out of their skin’ which means perform exceptionally well, which is used for Indian team players, who played very well and won the tournament.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘triumph’ best suits the purpose which means a great victory or achievement. Here in the above sentences, the victory of India has been discussed hence triumph is making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘defeated’ is making the sentence meaningful as the sentence is telling about semifinals whereas India won the tournament hence it is clear that India defeated Japan in semifinals to reach the finals.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘before’ is the most appropriate word as above sentence indicates about the disarray      (disorder) which makes us clear that the coach left the team before the Asia Cup.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘grapple’ best suits the purpose as it means struggle.
Feud means a prolonged and bitter quarrel or dispute.
Wrangle means a dispute or argument, typically one that is long and complicated.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘expectations’ is the correct word as it is also used in above sentences of the paragraph.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans.(1)
Sol.  Change ‘dress’ to ‘dressed’.

S12. Ans.(4)
Sol. Change ‘deterrent on’ to ‘deterrent to’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S14. Ans.(3)
Sol.  Change ‘and mental agony who he had to suffer’ to ‘and mental agony which he had to suffer’.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of the’ is followed by superlative degree. So, ‘worse’ should be replaced by ‘worst’.
e.g. He is one of the worst dancers that I have seen so far.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Neither the size (a) / nor the colour(b) / of the gloves (c) / were right. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Each (a)/ book were (b)/ written with (c)/ a pen or a brush(d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The gentleman (a) / together with his (b) / wife and daughter (c) / were drowned. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He had looked upon me (a) / level-eyed for (b) / a few moments (c) / before he spoke. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The bus was (a) / hired by (b) / the ladies (c) / for its picnic. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Chennai’s date with a strong northeast monsoon ought to be a reasons (6)for all-round relief since the water fortunes of more than eight million residents of the metropolitan region tempt(7)on this weather system. Yet, the torrential rains in the meteorological sub-division, exceeding the normal by 93% in the rule (8) of four days from November 1, left tens of thousands of citizens in a state of fortune (9). Flood waters panic(10)them in the rapidly growing suburban housing clusters, with many having to eschew (11) to safer places fearing a repeat of the deluge of 2015. While there have been efforts to alleviate(12)immediate misery through the distribution of service(13)material in some places, the larger issue of how the city deals(14)with flood and drought cycles remains unaddressed. Chennai is a lower elevation coastal city with global aspirations, and very positive (15) population density.

Q6.

(a)rationalization
(b) cause
(c) result
(d) move
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a) predicate
(b) establish
(c) derive
(d) depend
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a)schedule
(b) period
(c) procedure
(d) phase
(e) No improvement required

Q9.

(a) aversion
(b) loathing
(c) despair
(d) insolence
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a) split
(b) tricked
(c) marooned
(d) grounded
(e) No improvement required

Q11.

(a) start
(b) flee
(c) shun
(d) hide
(e) No improvement required

Q12.

(a) propitiate
(b) upgrade
(c) sustain
(d) promote
(e) No improvement required

Q13.

(a) restorative
(b) cooperation
(c) promotion
(d) relief
(e) No improvement required

Q14.

(a) proffers
(b) concords
(c) regulates
(d) turmoils
(e) No improvement required

Q15.

(a) poised
(b) high
(c) valiant
(d) complacent
(e) No improvement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 9th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 8th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of the sentence ‘the colour’ is singular.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘was’ instead of ‘were’

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’ because if two subjects get connected ‘with, along with, together with’, then verb is used according to the subject close to it.
Ex. Mohini together with her parents is…

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘at’ is the correct use in place of ‘upon’ as ‘look at’ means to glance or gaze in a manner specified.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘a’ will be used in place of ‘its’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘cause’ is the correct word to be replaced as the sentence revolves around relief from strong monsoon in Chennai.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘depend’ best suits the purpose as the sentence indicates that the residents of metropolitan cities depends on weather system. ‘derive’, ‘establish’ and ‘predicate’ are not going correctly with the theme of the paragraph.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘period’ is the correct word as compared to other options as the sentence discusses about no. of days torrential rains has exceeded the normal.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘despair’ is the correct word to be replaced as it means the complete loss or absence of hope, which is due to heavy rains.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘marooned’ best suits the purpose as it means isolate.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘flee’ is the correct word as we can get the idea the due to deluge (floods), the people are ought to leave their residential place.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘relief’ is the correct word as the situation can only be mitigated through relief material.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘high’ is the correct word.
Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.
Complacent means showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He told me (a) / that he wrote a letter (b) / to his superior (c) / for a certain reason. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He reminded me (a) / that he has (b) / often told me not to (c) / play with fire.(d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I would have asked (a) / you for dinner (b) / if I had known (c) / that you are staying here tonight. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He educated not only (a) / his nephew but also (b) / set him up (c) / in business. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. As soon as the peon rings (a) / the first bell (b) / then all the students assemble (c) / on the playground for prayer. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. If the tourists (a) / would have come here, (b) / I had certainly have (c) / taken them around. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The teacher remarked (a) / very angrily yesterday (b) / that the boys have (c) / all done it very badly. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Although it is summer (a) / now, the weather at the (b) / hill station was (c) / quite pleasant.(d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The lawyer asked me (a) / where I had (b) / kept my clothes (c) / before taking a dip in the river. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. The plays of Shakespear(a) / are not only studied (b) / in European countries (c) / but also in the oriental countries. (d) / No Error (e)

(a)  A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions: (11-15): Which of the phrases given a after the sentence should replace the word/phrase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, select ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11.Rich mineral resources and the government present willing to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.

(a) government willingly present
(b) government presence is willing
(c) government is present but willing
(d) present government’s willingness
(e) No correction required

Q12. One of the city’s advantages including a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.

(a) One of the city’s advantages include
(b) Some of the city’s advantages include
(c) The city have advantages included
(d) Many of the city’s advantages are included
(e) No correction required

Q13. Regulators in America have plans to increase the amount of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.

(a) increased the amount
(b) increase in the amounts
(c) which increases the amount
(d) by increasing amounts
(e) No correction required

Q14. If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get more quality of students but companies will also get skilled employees.

(a) most quality students
(b) good quality of the student
(c) students of best qualities
(d) better quality students
(e) No correction required

Q15. By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, the women of the village takes care the needs of their families.

(a) woman of the village caring for
(b) woman of a village will care
(c) women of the village take care of
(d) village women taking care of
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 8th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 7th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘he had written’ will be used in place of ‘he wrote’ as in Direct Narration, when reporting verb is in past tense and reported speech is in simple past tense then in indirect narration, reported speech is changed to past perfect tense.
Ex. He said to me, ‘I wrote a letter’ (Direct)
He told me that he had written a letter (Indirect)

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as past tense is used in reporting verb hence past perfect tense will be used in reported speech.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘were’ will be used in place of ‘are’ because reporting clause (I had known) is in past perfect tense hence past tense will be used in reported speech.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘not only’ is used before ‘educated’.
Ex. Not only Ram but also Shyam went there.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Use of ‘then’ is superfluous as after ‘As, Because, Since, as soon as’, ‘therefore, so, then’ is not used.
Ex. As soon as the bell rang, the students entered the class.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ as the reporting verb is in past tense.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’ as the sentence is in present tense.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not only’ will be used after ‘studied’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Replace ‘government present willing’ with ‘present government’s willingness’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Replace ‘One of the city’s advantages including’ with ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.  No correction required.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Replace ‘more quality of students’ with ‘better quality students’

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Replace ‘the women of the village takes care’ with ‘women of the village take care of’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: