General Awareness Quiz: 2nd October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 2nd October 2020 covering the following topics: NDB, Flying Bullets, FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS.

Q1. Name the person who has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).
(a) Roberto Campos Neto
(b) Lesetja Kganyago
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Marcos Troyjo
(e) Elvira Sakhipzadovna Nabiullina

Q2. Name the aircraft that has been recently inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.
(a) Tejas Mk-1 FOC
(b) MiG-21
(c) Mirage 2000
(d) Dassault Rafale
(e) EMB-145

Q3. Name the e-commerce company which has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Paytm Mall
(d) ShopClues
(e) Flipkart

Q4. Name the Artificial Intelligence based chatbot which has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.
(a) PAi
(b) RAi
(c) UAi
(d) AAi
(e) FAi

Q5. Name the institution which has developed a magnesium alloy along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q6. Name the payment bank that has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “The Ickabog” which will be released online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.
(a) David Yates
(b) Matthew Lewis
(c) Rick Riordan
(d) Stephen King
(e) JK Rowling

Q8. Name the person who has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).
(a) N. S. Kannan
(b) SN Rajeswari
(c) M R Kumar
(d) Vibha Padalkar
(e) Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Q9. Name the company which has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.
(a) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys Limited
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Q10. Name the person who has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.
(a) Anil Kishora
(b) Jagdish Bhagwati
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Bimal Jalan

Q11. Stock exchange securities do not include?
(a) Debentures certificates
(b) Small debentures issued by port trusts
(c) Government promissory notes
(d) Reverse Repo Rate
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in-
(a) Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881
(b) RBI Act, 1934
(c) The Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) Contract Act
(e) None of the above

Q13. When was SBI established?
(a) April 1, 1935
(b) July 31, 1969
(c) May 5, 1955
(d) July 1, 1955
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions?
(a) FEMA Act
(b) RBI Act
(c) DICGC Act
(d) Banking Regulation Act
(e) None of the above

Q15. What does the term SME stand for?
(a) Small and Micro Enterprises
(b) Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) State and Medium Economy
(d) Small and Medium Economy
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marcos Troyjo has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft has been inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Flipkart has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An Artificial Intelligence based chatbot “PAi” has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Madras along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, has developed a magnesium alloy to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. JK Rowling will release her latest book, “The Ickabog”, online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. SN Rajeswari has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anil Kishora from India has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock exchange securities do not include Reverse Repo Rate.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in “Banking Regulation Act, 1949”

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. FEMA acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term SME stand for Small and Medium Enterprises.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

02nd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 29th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Power Finance Corporation, Army Commanders’ Conference, Hunar Haat.

                       

Q1. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist ___________.
(a) Sankho Chaudhuri
(b) Somnath Hore
(c) Anish Kapoor
(d) Ramkinkar Baij
(e) Subodh Kerkar

Q2. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q3. Name the place where the Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) Gandhinagar

Q4. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of?
(a) Local to Global
(b) India to World
(c) Village to World
(d) Globalising Hunar Haats
(e) Evolution of Hunar Haats

Q5. The Department of Science and Technology of which state has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Nagaland
(e) Gujarat

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Chamba
(b) Shimla
(c) Hamirpur
(d) Kangra
(e) Kinnaur

Q7. Name the Classical musician who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.
(a) Kishori Amonkar
(b) M. S. Subbulakshmi
(c) Begum Akhtar
(d) Girija Devi
(e) Shyamala G. Bhave

Q8. Name the person who has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.
(a) Sankar Kumar Pal
(b) Krothapalli Sreenivasa Rao
(c) Rajiv Joshi
(d) Bidyut Baran Chaudhari
(e) Anush Sankaran

Q9. Name the insurance company which has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) HDFC Life
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q10. Name the Indian Army officer who is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.
(a) Major Suman Gawani
(b) Major Mitali Madhumita
(c) Major Padma Bandopadhyay
(d) Major Punita Arora
(e) Major Madhuri Kanitkar

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The term “GATT” stands for-
(a) General Agreement on Tariffs and Tradition
(b) Global Agreement on Tradition and Trade
(c) General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
(d) General Association on Tariffs and Transport
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under-
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1935
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1985
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1935
(e) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1949

Q13. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in-
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2006
(d) 2008
(e) 2010

Q14. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on-
(a) 01st January, 1949
(b) 01st January, 1948
(c) 01st December, 1947
(d) 01st May, 1942
(e) 01st October, 1950

Q15. Which among the following is not a part of World Bank Group?
(a) International Finance Corporation (IFC)
(b) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)
(c) International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)
(d) International Development Association (IDA)
(e) World Trade Organization (WTO)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist Ramkinkar Baij.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced in New Delhi to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in Chamba.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Classical musician Shyamala G. Bhave, who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv Joshi has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army officer Major Suman Gawani is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term “GATT” stands for General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in 2002.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on 01st January, 1948.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Trade Organization (WTO) is not a part of World Bank Group.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

29 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 26th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: MSMEs, International Day for Biological Diversity, Visa, UPDF.

Q1. Name the person who recently chaired the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave.
(a) Pralhad Joshi
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q2. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “________” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.
(a) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme
(b) Biodiversity Summer Internship Programme
(c) Biodiversity Restoration Internship Programme
(d) Biodiversity Development Internship Programme
(e) Biodiversity Sustainable Internship Programme

Q3. Name the Manipur’s initiative which has been listed by the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth, among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Suraksha
(b) Khudol
(c) Abhimaan
(d) Swabhimaan
(e) Mayur

Q4. Name the Bollywood actor who passed away recently due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.
(a) Namit Shah
(b) Daman Baggan
(c) Mohit Baghel
(d) Rajiv S. Ruia
(e) Akshat Chopra

Q5. Name the PPE kit formed by the Indian Navy with an innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) PranRakshak
(b) NavRakshak
(c) ShaktiRakshak
(d) VirusRakshak
(e) ManushRakshak

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the fintech startup which has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.
(a) Zaggle
(b) Pine Labs
(c) Capital Float
(d) Mswipe
(e) FINO PayTech

Q7. On which day the World Thyroid Day is observed globally every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases?
(a) 24 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 26 May
(d) 27 May
(e) 28 May

Q8. Name the american tennis player who has recently announced her retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Chris Evert
(c) Venus Williams
(d) Martina Navratilova
(e) Jamie Hampton

Q9. IDRC has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment. IDRC stands for?
(a) Indian Dispute Revaluation Centre
(b) Indian Dispute Resolution Centre
(c) Indian Dispute Rotation Centre
(d) Indian Dispute Relaxation Centre
(e) Indian Dispute Reservation Centre

Q10. India has handover the war game centre named as “_______” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).
(a) INDIA
(b) UGANDA
(c) UPDF
(d) DHANUSH
(e) YUDHA

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. e-KYC is possible only for those who have?
(a) PAN Card
(b) Driving License
(c) Ration Card
(d) Aadhaar Number
(e) None of the Above

Q12. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was?
(a) Unified Payment Interface
(b) Union of Payment Interface
(c) Payment Interface
(d) Unique Payment Interface
(e) People’s Payment Interface

Q13. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule?
(a) Current Account
(b) Savings Account of Minors
(c) Deposit from Minority groups
(d) BSBDA
(e) None of the Above

Q14. What is the full form of FCCB?
(a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
(b) Foreign Currency credit Bond
(c) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
(d) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
(e) None of the Above

Q15. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as-
(a) Balance in Current Account
(b) Balance in Capital Account
(c) Trade Settlements
(d) Balance of Trade
(e) Balance of Payments

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave was chaired by the Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth listed the Manipur’s “Khudol” initiative among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actor Mohit Baghel passed away due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy has formed “NavRakshak” PPE kit with innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Fintech startup Zaggle has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thyroid Day is observed globally on 25 May every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. American tennis player Jamie Hampton has proclaimed that she is taking retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC) has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has handover the war game centre named as “INDIA” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. e-KYC is possible only for those who have Aadhaar Number.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was Unified Payment Interface.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule Current Account.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Foreign Currency convertible Bond is the full form of FCCB.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as Balance of Payments.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

27 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 25th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: FICCI, MSMEs, World Turtle Day, Indian hockey team, Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.

                                       

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed by FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) as its 37th National President.
(a) Jayanti Dalmia
(b) Smriti Puri
(c) Rashmi Sarita
(d) Jahnabi Phookan
(e) Ujjawala Singhania

Q2. Which state government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q3. Name the former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star who passed away recently. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.
(a) Ken Fletcher
(b) David Hall
(c) Ashley Cooper
(d) Beryl Collier
(e) Rex Hartwig

Q4. On which day the World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization?
(a) 27 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 24 May
(e) 23 May

Q5. Name the Indian economist who has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.
(a) Jagdish Bhagwati
(b) Abhas Jha
(c) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(d) Kaushik Basu
(e) Bibek Debroy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker who has recently announced his retirement citing medical reasons.
(a) David Villa
(b) Fernando Hierro
(c) Andrés Iniesta
(d) Sergio Ramos
(e) Aritz Aduriz

Q7. Name the former Indian hockey player who passed away recently. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.
(a) Mukesh Kumar
(b) Balbir Singh Dosanjh
(c) Baljit Singh Saini
(d) Dilip Tirkey
(e) P.T. Rao

Q8. Name the ministry which has recently constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.
(a) Ministry of Law and Justice
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Q9. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “___________“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.
(a) Proceed Package
(b) ReEstablish Package
(c) ReInstate Package
(d) ReStore Package
(e) ReStart Package

Q10. On which day the United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula every year?
(a) 26 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 24 May
(d) 23 May
(e) 22 May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in__________.
(a) 1955
(b) 1931
(c) 1922
(d) 1918
(e) 1943

Q12. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. was registered under Companies Act.1956, as per the license issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Where is headquarter of The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd.?
(a) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(d) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rohtak, Haryana

Q13. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at-
(a) Rajkot, Gujarat
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Warangal, Telangana
(d) Udupi, Karnataka
(e) Thrissur, Kerala

Q14. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by _________.
(a) Central Government
(b) State Government
(c) Sponsor Banks
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the above

Q15. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called?
(a) CIBIL
(b) Fraudelent Borrowers List
(c) RBI wilful Defaulter List
(d) Central Fraud Registry
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) has appointed Assam-based entrepreneur Jahnabi Phookan as its National President.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star Ashley Cooper passed away. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year on 23 May every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economist Abhas Jha has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker Aritz Aduriz has announced his retirement citing medical reasons.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian hockey player Balbir Singh Dosanjh passed away. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on 23 May every year.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in 1943.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. headquarters located in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at Thrissur, Kerala.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by the Central Government, the State Government and the Sponsor Bank (Any commercial bank can sponsor the regional rural banks) who held shares in the ratios as follows Central Government – 50%, State Government – 15% and Sponsor Banks – 35%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called Central Fraud Registry.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

25 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

                                     

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 30th April 2020 covering the following topics: Khadi and Village Industries Commission, The Diwali – Power of One, National Stock Exchange.

Q1. Which one of the following schemes of union government sanctioned loans worth over 10 lakh crore rupees till 1st November 2019?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(b) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
(c) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(d) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(e) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

Q2. In which of the following state distributes 500 Bee Boxes, 500 Electric Pottery Wheels and 200 Leather Tool Kits by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. What is the length of Multi Cell Box Type Load Class 70 bridge which was inaugurated by Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Girish Chandra Murmu?
(a) 72-metre
(b) 70-metre
(c) 68-metre
(d) 66-metre
(e) 64-metre

Q4. Who among the following has not been honoured with “The Diwali – Power of One” award 2019?
(a) Volodymyr Yelchenko
(b) Frantisek Ruzicka
(c) Sergey Kiriyenko
(d) Kairat Abdrakhmanov
(e) Nicholas Emiliou

Q5. National Stock Exchange recently launched interest rate options on _______ Government bonds.
(a) 10-year
(b) 5-year
(c) 12-year
(d) 14-year
(e) 2-year

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Government informed that loans worth over 10 lakh crore rupees have been sanctioned till 1st November this year under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, PMMY.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed 500 Bee Boxes, 500 Electric Pottery Wheels and 200 Leather Tool Kits in an event organised by KVIC in Boondi District, Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor Girish Chandra Murmu inaugurated the 72-metre long Multi Cell Box Type Load Class 70 bridge to the Nation in Rajouri.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sergey Kiriyenko has not been honoured with ‘The Diwali – Power of One’ award 2019 in recognition and celebration of their work, especially at the United Nations, for a secure and peaceful world.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Stock Exchange launched interest rate options on ten-year Government bonds.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
30 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 30th April 2020:

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

                           

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 29th April 2020 covering the following topics: Promissory note, Human Development Index, Time magazine.

Q1. Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. In which of the following year Commercial Paper was introduced in India?
(a) 1996
(b) 1982
(c) 1990
(d) 1971
(e) 1956

Q2. Name the following country, who has topped the Human Development Index 2019.
(a) Norway
(b) Switzerland
(c) Ireland
(d) Denmark
(e) Singapore

Q3. Who among the following has been named as Time magazine’s Person of the Year for 2019?
(a) Nikki Henderson
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Malena Ernman
(e) Greta Thunberg

Q4. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been ranked ______________- by Forbes in ‘The World’s 100 Most Powerful Women’.
(a) 37th
(b) 34th
(c) 39th
(d) 41st
(e) 43rd

Q5. What is the maximum maturity period of Treasury bills, or T-bills?
(a) 366 Days
(b) 342 Days
(c) 348 Days
(d) 364 Days
(e) 360 Days

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. It was introduced in India in 1990.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Norway, Switzerland, Ireland respectively occupied the top three positions in the Human Development Index 2019.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sweden’s Greta Thunberg has been named as Time magazine’s Person of the Year for 2019. Greta Thunberg is the Swedish schoolgirl who inspired a global movement to fight climate change and became popular with the “#FridaysForFuture“.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been ranked 34th by Forbes in ‘The World’s 100 Most Powerful Women’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Treasury bills, or T-bills, have a maximum maturity period of 364 days.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
29 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 29th April 2020:

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

                                   

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 28th April 2020 covering the following topics: Chief Justice of India, Cartosat-3, Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Q1. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde was administered oath as the _____________ Chief Justice of India by President Ram Nath Kovind.
(a) 48th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 44th
(e) 47th

Q2. India’s PSLV-XL rocket carrying advanced earth observation satellite Cartosat-3 and 13 US nano satellites lifted off from the second launch pad of the rocket port from-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Odisha Coast
(d) Bay of Bengal
(e) Indian Ocean

Q3. Who among the following took oath as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra in November 2019?
(a) Uddhav Thackeray
(b) Rashmi Thackeray
(c) Aaditya Thackeray
(d) Raj Thackeray
(e) Bal Thackeray

Q4. The Home Ministry in collaboration with the UN Women flagged off an awareness campaign To End Violence against Women from Sultanpur metro station in which city?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Noida
(c) Jaipur
(d) Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q5. Which of the following state, President Ram Nath Kovind has signed the proclamation imposing President’s rule in November 2019?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde was administered oath as the 47th Chief Justice of India by President Ram Nath Kovind. Bobde succeeds Justice Ranjan Gogoi.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle-XL (PSLV-XL) rocket carrying advanced earth observation satellite Cartosat-3 and 13 US nano satellites lifted off from the second launch pad of the rocket port from Sriharikota.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shiv Sena president Uddhav Thackeray took oath as the 18th chief minister of Maharashtra. Thackeray became the third Sena leader after Manohar Joshi and Narayan Rane to occupy the top post.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Home Ministry in collaboration with the UN Women flagged off an awareness campaign To End Violence Against Women from Sultanpur metro station in Delhi. The initiative is part of the #OrangeTheWorld global campaign.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has signed the proclamation imposing President’s rule in Maharashtra in November 2019.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
28 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Weekly Current Affairs Show of 28th April 2020:

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

                                 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 27th April 2020 covering the following topics: Samvidhan Divas, Lokpal, Farmitra.

Q1. Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated_____________cross the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949.
(a) 2 October
(b) 14 November
(c) 15 August
(d) 26 January
(e) 26 November

Q2. Name the present Lokpal Chairman, who launched the new logo and motto for the apex anti-corruption ombudsman.
(a) Huzan Mistry
(b) Pinaki Chandra Ghose
(c) R. Sivakumar
(d) Natarajan Ramasamy
(e) Mukesh Agarwal

Q3. Which of the following general insurance company has launched a new mobile app called ‘Farmitra’ for the ease of farmers?
(a) ICICI LOMBARD General Insurance
(b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(e) Reliance General Insurance

Q4. National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) has been launched in the Union Territory of _______________.
(a) Puducherry
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Delhi
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q5. Which one of the following State Govt approves Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Manipur
(e) Assam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated 26 November cross the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lokpal Chairman Justice (retired) Pinaki Chandra Ghose launched the new logo and motto for the apex anti-corruption ombudsman.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has launched a new mobile app called ‘Farmitra’ for the ease of farmers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) has been launched in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Assam Govt approves Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
27 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show of 26th and 27th April 2020:

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 26th April 2020 covering the following topics: International Astronomical Union, Lokayukta of Telangana, Space station.

Q1. The International Astronomical Union (IAU) announced the name of the newly discovered star _______________.
(a) Barjeel
(b) Arcturus
(c) Deneb
(d) Sharjah
(e) Rigel

Q2. Name the Former High Court Judge who has been appointed as the Lokayukta of Telangana.
(a) N. Anand Rao
(b) C V Ramulu
(c) Mohammed Irfan Moinuddin
(d) G Chandraiah
(e) V Niranjan Rao

Q3. Who among the following Indian weightlifter won the women’s 49kg category gold medal at the 6th Qatar International Cup in Doha?
(a) Santoshi Matsa
(b) Swati Singh
(c) Karnam Malleswari
(d) Sanjita Chanu
(e) Mirabai Chanu

Q4. What is the name of Nationalist Congress Party’s Kerala State President and former Minister who has passed away recently?
(a) Thomas Chandy
(b) Viju Khote
(c) T. P. Radhamani
(d) N. Venkatachala
(e) K B Siddaiah

Q5. Which of the following African country recently launched its first satellite at the space station in China?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria
(e) Kenya

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Astronomical Union (IAU) announced the names of the newly discovered star “Sharjah”.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former High Court Judge Justice CV Ramulu has been appointed as the Lokayukta of Telangana.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian weightlifter Mirabai Chanu won the women’s 49kg category gold medal to open India’s account at the 6th Qatar International Cup in Doha.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nationalist Congress Party’s Kerala State President and former Minister Thomas Chandy passed away.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ethiopia launched its first satellite, a landmark achievement for the country’s space program that caps a banner year for the African space industry. The launch of the Ethiopian Remote Sensing Satellite (ETRSS) took place at a space station in China.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
26 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Weekly Current Affairs Show:

The General Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To excel in this section of the competitive examinations you are required to cover the above area.

                                   

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 25th April 2020 covering the following topics: Art Exhibition, Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center, International Kite Festival.

Q1. The Indian High Commission has organized the “Art Exhibition” to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, in?
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Ottawa, Canada
(c) Paris, France
(d) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(e) Berlin, Germany

Q2. Which of the following state set up the Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center (VSCIC) to identify, nurture and promote innovative abilities of children?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Kerala

Q3. Who among the following Italian footballer who has played 117 games for Italy from 2004-17 and announced his retirement recently?
(a) Vincenzo Grifo
(b) Salvatore Sirigu
(c) Gianluigi Donnarumma
(d) Alessio Cragno
(e) Daniele De Rossi

Q4. Which of the following city hosted the 31st International Kite Festival recently?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Surat
(d) Junagadh
(e) Bhavnagar

Q5. Which country’s cabinet has validated the Multi-entry Tourist Visa which would be valid for 5 years and would be available for all nationalities visiting the nation?
(a) Qatar
(b) Bahrain
(c) Oman
(d) UAE
(e) Kuwait

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian High Commission has organized the “Art Exhibition” to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center (VSCIC) will be set up in Gujarat to identify, nurture and promote innovative abilities of children in the state.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Italian footballer Daniele De Rossi who has played 117 games for Italy from 2004-17, announced his retirement recently.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 31st International Kite Festival has been launched at Sabarmati river front in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UAE Cabinet has validated the Multi-entry Tourist Visa which would be valid for 5 years and would be available for all nationalities visiting the UAE.

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
25 April Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for 25th April 2020