General Awareness Quiz: 4th October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 4th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Digestive Health Day, CIPET, PAN, IOA, Asian Development Bank.

Q1. Name the person who has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.
(a) Carole Ferrand
(b) Cyril Garcia
(c) Anirban Bose
(d) Leo Puri
(e) Olivier Lepick

Q2. On which day the World Digestive Health Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 29th May
(b) 30th May
(c) 31st May
(d) 28th May
(e) 27th May

Q3. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Who is the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Arjun Munda
(c) DV Sadananda Gowda
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q4. The facility for instant allotment of PAN has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. PAN stands for?
(a) Permanent Account N​umber
(b) Personal Account N​umber
(c) Provisional Account N​umber
(d) Protected Account N​umber
(e) Probationary Account N​umber

Q5. Name the South African HIV researcher who has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.
(a) Himla Soodyall
(b) Marina Joubert
(c) Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan
(d) Priscilla Baker
(e) Quarraisha Abdool Karim

Q6. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president ___________ has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) Sushil Kumar
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Q7. Name the person who has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.
(a) André Cichowlas
(b) Jean Coumaros
(c) Dominique Cerutti
(d) Aiman Ezzat
(e) Aruna Jayanthi

Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Assam

Q9. On which day the World Hunger Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide?
(a) 28 June
(b) 31st May
(c) 30 May
(d) 29 May
(e) 28 May

Q10. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi, was chaired by?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ramvilas Paswan
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) N.K. Singh

Q11. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under which Act?
(a) SIDBI Act–1989
(b) SIDBI Act–1987
(c) SIDBI Act–1986
(d) SIDBI Act–1985
(e) SIDBI Act–1990

Q12. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) Ten

Q13. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) Export Credit
(d) Education
(e) All of the above

Q14. What is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC)?
(a) April 01
(b) March 31
(c) June 30
(d) January 01
(e) July 31

Q15. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in the year ___________
(a) 1989
(b) 1968
(c) 194
(d) 1948
(e) 1935

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Puri has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Digestive Health Day is observed globally on 29th May every year.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers: DV Sadananda Gowda.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The facility for instant allotment of Permanent Account N​umber (PAN) has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South African HIV researcher, Quarraisha Abdool Karim has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aiman Ezzat has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in the state of Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Hunger Day is observed globally on 28 May every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under SIDBI Act–1989.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Four types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Export Credit and Education are the different type(s) of category under priority sector.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. March 31st is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in 1949.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 2nd October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 2nd October 2020 covering the following topics: NDB, Flying Bullets, FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS.

Q1. Name the person who has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).
(a) Roberto Campos Neto
(b) Lesetja Kganyago
(c) Urjit Patel
(d) Marcos Troyjo
(e) Elvira Sakhipzadovna Nabiullina

Q2. Name the aircraft that has been recently inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.
(a) Tejas Mk-1 FOC
(b) MiG-21
(c) Mirage 2000
(d) Dassault Rafale
(e) EMB-145

Q3. Name the e-commerce company which has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Paytm Mall
(d) ShopClues
(e) Flipkart

Q4. Name the Artificial Intelligence based chatbot which has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.
(a) PAi
(b) RAi
(c) UAi
(d) AAi
(e) FAi

Q5. Name the institution which has developed a magnesium alloy along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q6. Name the payment bank that has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “The Ickabog” which will be released online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.
(a) David Yates
(b) Matthew Lewis
(c) Rick Riordan
(d) Stephen King
(e) JK Rowling

Q8. Name the person who has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).
(a) N. S. Kannan
(b) SN Rajeswari
(c) M R Kumar
(d) Vibha Padalkar
(e) Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Q9. Name the company which has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.
(a) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) Infosys Limited
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

Q10. Name the person who has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.
(a) Anil Kishora
(b) Jagdish Bhagwati
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Bimal Jalan

Q11. Stock exchange securities do not include?
(a) Debentures certificates
(b) Small debentures issued by port trusts
(c) Government promissory notes
(d) Reverse Repo Rate
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in-
(a) Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881
(b) RBI Act, 1934
(c) The Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) Contract Act
(e) None of the above

Q13. When was SBI established?
(a) April 1, 1935
(b) July 31, 1969
(c) May 5, 1955
(d) July 1, 1955
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions?
(a) FEMA Act
(b) RBI Act
(c) DICGC Act
(d) Banking Regulation Act
(e) None of the above

Q15. What does the term SME stand for?
(a) Small and Micro Enterprises
(b) Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) State and Medium Economy
(d) Small and Medium Economy
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marcos Troyjo has been elected as next President of New Development Bank (NDB).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tejas Mk-1 FOC aircraft has been inducted by the Indian Air Force into the recently resurrected No 18 Squadron the “Flying Bullets” at Air Force Station Sulur.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Flipkart has signed a MoU with Karnataka State Mango Department and Marketing Corporation, to empower mango farmers to sell their produce online.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An Artificial Intelligence based chatbot “PAi” has been launched by the National Payment Corporation of India to create awareness around NPCI’s products such as FASTag, RuPay, UPI, AePS on a real time basis.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Madras along with the University of North Texas and United States Army lab, has developed a magnesium alloy to replace the steel & aluminium in the automobile industry to reduce carbon footprint and increase fuel efficiency.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has collaborated with Mastercard to create customised financial products for Indian farmers and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. JK Rowling will release her latest book, “The Ickabog”, online for free, for the children during this lockdown period. It is a story about truth and the abuse of power.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. SN Rajeswari has been selected as the Chairman and MD of the Oriental Insurance Company (OIC) by Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has launched a “WhatsApp chatbot” to address rights issue queries of its 2.6 million shareholders on the offering.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anil Kishora from India has been elected as next Vice President and Chief Risk Officer of the NDB.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock exchange securities do not include Reverse Repo Rate.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Definition of ‘Banking’ is given in “Banking Regulation Act, 1949”

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. FEMA acts is useful in controlling HAWALA transactions.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term SME stand for Small and Medium Enterprises.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

02nd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 29th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Power Finance Corporation, Army Commanders’ Conference, Hunar Haat.

                       

Q1. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist ___________.
(a) Sankho Chaudhuri
(b) Somnath Hore
(c) Anish Kapoor
(d) Ramkinkar Baij
(e) Subodh Kerkar

Q2. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q3. Name the place where the Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) Gandhinagar

Q4. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of?
(a) Local to Global
(b) India to World
(c) Village to World
(d) Globalising Hunar Haats
(e) Evolution of Hunar Haats

Q5. The Department of Science and Technology of which state has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Nagaland
(e) Gujarat

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Chamba
(b) Shimla
(c) Hamirpur
(d) Kangra
(e) Kinnaur

Q7. Name the Classical musician who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.
(a) Kishori Amonkar
(b) M. S. Subbulakshmi
(c) Begum Akhtar
(d) Girija Devi
(e) Shyamala G. Bhave

Q8. Name the person who has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.
(a) Sankar Kumar Pal
(b) Krothapalli Sreenivasa Rao
(c) Rajiv Joshi
(d) Bidyut Baran Chaudhari
(e) Anush Sankaran

Q9. Name the insurance company which has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) HDFC Life
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q10. Name the Indian Army officer who is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.
(a) Major Suman Gawani
(b) Major Mitali Madhumita
(c) Major Padma Bandopadhyay
(d) Major Punita Arora
(e) Major Madhuri Kanitkar

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The term “GATT” stands for-
(a) General Agreement on Tariffs and Tradition
(b) Global Agreement on Tradition and Trade
(c) General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
(d) General Association on Tariffs and Transport
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under-
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1935
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1985
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1935
(e) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1949

Q13. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in-
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2006
(d) 2008
(e) 2010

Q14. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on-
(a) 01st January, 1949
(b) 01st January, 1948
(c) 01st December, 1947
(d) 01st May, 1942
(e) 01st October, 1950

Q15. Which among the following is not a part of World Bank Group?
(a) International Finance Corporation (IFC)
(b) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)
(c) International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)
(d) International Development Association (IDA)
(e) World Trade Organization (WTO)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist Ramkinkar Baij.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced in New Delhi to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in Chamba.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Classical musician Shyamala G. Bhave, who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv Joshi has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army officer Major Suman Gawani is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term “GATT” stands for General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in 2002.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on 01st January, 1948.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Trade Organization (WTO) is not a part of World Bank Group.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

29 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 26th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 26th September 2020 covering the following topics: MSMEs, International Day for Biological Diversity, Visa, UPDF.

Q1. Name the person who recently chaired the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave.
(a) Pralhad Joshi
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

Q2. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “________” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.
(a) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme
(b) Biodiversity Summer Internship Programme
(c) Biodiversity Restoration Internship Programme
(d) Biodiversity Development Internship Programme
(e) Biodiversity Sustainable Internship Programme

Q3. Name the Manipur’s initiative which has been listed by the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth, among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Suraksha
(b) Khudol
(c) Abhimaan
(d) Swabhimaan
(e) Mayur

Q4. Name the Bollywood actor who passed away recently due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.
(a) Namit Shah
(b) Daman Baggan
(c) Mohit Baghel
(d) Rajiv S. Ruia
(e) Akshat Chopra

Q5. Name the PPE kit formed by the Indian Navy with an innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) PranRakshak
(b) NavRakshak
(c) ShaktiRakshak
(d) VirusRakshak
(e) ManushRakshak

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the fintech startup which has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.
(a) Zaggle
(b) Pine Labs
(c) Capital Float
(d) Mswipe
(e) FINO PayTech

Q7. On which day the World Thyroid Day is observed globally every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases?
(a) 24 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 26 May
(d) 27 May
(e) 28 May

Q8. Name the american tennis player who has recently announced her retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Chris Evert
(c) Venus Williams
(d) Martina Navratilova
(e) Jamie Hampton

Q9. IDRC has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment. IDRC stands for?
(a) Indian Dispute Revaluation Centre
(b) Indian Dispute Resolution Centre
(c) Indian Dispute Rotation Centre
(d) Indian Dispute Relaxation Centre
(e) Indian Dispute Reservation Centre

Q10. India has handover the war game centre named as “_______” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).
(a) INDIA
(b) UGANDA
(c) UPDF
(d) DHANUSH
(e) YUDHA

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. e-KYC is possible only for those who have?
(a) PAN Card
(b) Driving License
(c) Ration Card
(d) Aadhaar Number
(e) None of the Above

Q12. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was?
(a) Unified Payment Interface
(b) Union of Payment Interface
(c) Payment Interface
(d) Unique Payment Interface
(e) People’s Payment Interface

Q13. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule?
(a) Current Account
(b) Savings Account of Minors
(c) Deposit from Minority groups
(d) BSBDA
(e) None of the Above

Q14. What is the full form of FCCB?
(a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
(b) Foreign Currency credit Bond
(c) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
(d) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
(e) None of the Above

Q15. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as-
(a) Balance in Current Account
(b) Balance in Capital Account
(c) Trade Settlements
(d) Balance of Trade
(e) Balance of Payments

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) E-conclave was chaired by the Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, “Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme” was launched to engage students to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth listed the Manipur’s “Khudol” initiative among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actor Mohit Baghel passed away due to cancer. He was best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan’s “Ready”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy has formed “NavRakshak” PPE kit with innovative breathable fabric material to provide comfort to healthcare workers working against COVID-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Fintech startup Zaggle has partnered with payments technology major “Visa” to launch innovative payment solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thyroid Day is observed globally on 25 May every year to aware the people of the importance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. American tennis player Jamie Hampton has proclaimed that she is taking retirement from the professional tennis. She won five International Tennis Federation titles during her professional tennis career.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC) has been inaugurated to provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has handover the war game centre named as “INDIA” to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. e-KYC is possible only for those who have Aadhaar Number.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. An open source platform for mobile-to-mobile fund transfers without account details launched by NPCI was Unified Payment Interface.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banks can not generally accept interest-free deposits. which of the following is an exception to this rule Current Account.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Foreign Currency convertible Bond is the full form of FCCB.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The record of all economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world in a particular period is known as Balance of Payments.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

27 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 25th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: FICCI, MSMEs, World Turtle Day, Indian hockey team, Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.

                                       

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed by FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) as its 37th National President.
(a) Jayanti Dalmia
(b) Smriti Puri
(c) Rashmi Sarita
(d) Jahnabi Phookan
(e) Ujjawala Singhania

Q2. Which state government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q3. Name the former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star who passed away recently. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.
(a) Ken Fletcher
(b) David Hall
(c) Ashley Cooper
(d) Beryl Collier
(e) Rex Hartwig

Q4. On which day the World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization?
(a) 27 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 25 May
(d) 24 May
(e) 23 May

Q5. Name the Indian economist who has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.
(a) Jagdish Bhagwati
(b) Abhas Jha
(c) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
(d) Kaushik Basu
(e) Bibek Debroy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker who has recently announced his retirement citing medical reasons.
(a) David Villa
(b) Fernando Hierro
(c) Andrés Iniesta
(d) Sergio Ramos
(e) Aritz Aduriz

Q7. Name the former Indian hockey player who passed away recently. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.
(a) Mukesh Kumar
(b) Balbir Singh Dosanjh
(c) Baljit Singh Saini
(d) Dilip Tirkey
(e) P.T. Rao

Q8. Name the ministry which has recently constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.
(a) Ministry of Law and Justice
(b) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Q9. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “___________“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.
(a) Proceed Package
(b) ReEstablish Package
(c) ReInstate Package
(d) ReStore Package
(e) ReStart Package

Q10. On which day the United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula every year?
(a) 26 May
(b) 25 May
(c) 24 May
(d) 23 May
(e) 22 May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in__________.
(a) 1955
(b) 1931
(c) 1922
(d) 1918
(e) 1943

Q12. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. was registered under Companies Act.1956, as per the license issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Where is headquarter of The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd.?
(a) Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(d) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rohtak, Haryana

Q13. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at-
(a) Rajkot, Gujarat
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Warangal, Telangana
(d) Udupi, Karnataka
(e) Thrissur, Kerala

Q14. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by _________.
(a) Central Government
(b) State Government
(c) Sponsor Banks
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the above

Q15. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called?
(a) CIBIL
(b) Fraudelent Borrowers List
(c) RBI wilful Defaulter List
(d) Central Fraud Registry
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) has appointed Assam-based entrepreneur Jahnabi Phookan as its National President.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star Ashley Cooper passed away. He won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Turtle Day is being celebrated every year on 23 May every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economist Abhas Jha has been appointed as World Bank’s Practice Manager for Climate Change and Disaster Risk Management for South Asia.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Spanish football player and Athletic Bilbao striker Aritz Aduriz has announced his retirement citing medical reasons.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian hockey player Balbir Singh Dosanjh passed away. He was a part of three-time Olympic gold medal-winning Indian hockey team.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has constituted a committee to reform the Drug Regulatory System.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has released the 1st tranche of “ReStart Package“ to help the lockdown-hit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to reopen and become functional.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observes International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on 23 May every year.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. RBL Bank is one of India’s fastest growing private sector banks with an expanding presence across the country. RBL Bank was establised in 1943.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Coastal Local Area Bank Ltd. headquarters located in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd. was incorporated in 1927 at Thrissur, Kerala.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Regional Rural Banks were owned by the Central Government, the State Government and the Sponsor Bank (Any commercial bank can sponsor the regional rural banks) who held shares in the ratios as follows Central Government – 50%, State Government – 15% and Sponsor Banks – 35%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The structure of the registry which has enabled quick sharing of information about unstructured borrowers and help banks fight bad loans. The registry is called Central Fraud Registry.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

25 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 22nd September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day for Biological Diversity, NTPC Limited, Konark Sun Temple, Airtel Africa, IGNOU, Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana.

                                     

Q1. On which day the United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities?
(a) 25 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 22 May
(e) 21 May

Q2. Name the company which has signed an MoU with NTPC Limited to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(e) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q3. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Odisha
(d) Nagaland
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Name the organization which has partnered with Airtel Africa to support children & families affected by COVID-19.
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) UNESCO
(c) World Bank
(d) Vodafone Idea Limited
(e) UNICEF

Q5. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister via Facebook Live session. Who is the present Union HRD Minister of India?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(c) Raj Nath Singh
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Which state government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q7. Which state government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. __________ is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.
(a) iTurmeric FinCloud
(b) iGinger FinCloud
(c) iCumin FinCloud
(d) iCoriander FinCloud
(e) iGarlic FinCloud

Q9. Name the person who will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Veroníka Ígorevna
(d) Patricia A. Hajdu
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q10. What is the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2020?
(a) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(b) Celebrating 25 years of Action for Biodiversity
(c) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism
(d) Sustaining People and their Livelihoods
(e) Our solutions are in nature

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is-
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) Calcutta Stock Exchange
(c) Tokyo Stock Exchange
(d) Dhaka Stock Exchange
(e) Afghanistan Stock Exchange

Q12. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as ______.
(a) Investment Banking
(b) Portfolio Management
(c) Micro Finance
(d) Bancassurance
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is the first Regional Rural Bank of India?
(a) AP Grameena vikas Bank
(b) Chaitanya Godavari
(c) Andhra Pragathi
(d) Prathama Bank
(e) Baroda UP Gramin Bank

Q14. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

Q15. NPS is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament. NPS stands for-
(a) National Pension System
(b) National Pension Solution
(c) Nominal Pension System
(d) National Product System
(e) National Pension Service

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on 22 May every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by NTPC Limited, and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in Odisha.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNICEF and Airtel Africa has partnered to support children & families affected by COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ via Facebook Live session.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “iTurmeric FinCloud” is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2020 is “Our solutions are in nature”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is Bombay Stock Exchange.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as Bancassurance.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Regional Rural Bank “Prathama Grameen Bank” was set up on October 2, 1975. At present there are 82 RRBs in India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Pension System (NPS) is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

22 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 20th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank Group, Didi Vehicle Service, Mee Annapurna, NABARD, World Metrology Day.

                           

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Vice President and Chief Economist of the World Bank Group.
(a) David Malpass
(b) Pascal Lamy
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Carmen Reinhart
(e) Gita Gopinath

Q2. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & _________ have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency for violating the anti-doping rules.
(a) Sachin Chaudhary
(b) Farman Basha
(c) Rajinder Singh Rahelu
(d) Sakina Khatun
(e) Ankit Shishodia

Q4. Name the Indian state where “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
(c) Shaji KV
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) P.V.S. Suryakumar

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Who is the present Union Minister of Railways?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q7. On which day the World Metrology Day is observed globally every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field?
(a) 24th May
(b) 23rd May
(c) 22nd May
(d) 21st May
(e) 20th May

Q8. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under which program?
(a) e-Defence
(b) e-Chhawani
(c) e-Cantonment
(d) e-Management
(e) e-Directorate

Q9. Name the Union Territory whose Department of Information and Public Relations has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Puducherry
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the new President of Indian Steel Association (ISA).
(a) Dilip Oommen
(b) Arnab Kumar Hazra
(c) Ravinder Kumar Bhan
(d) Priya Relan
(e) Anup Kashyap

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. _______________ is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.
(a) RTGS
(b) IFSC
(c) NEFT
(d) SWIFT
(e) SEPA

Q12. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a ________ company.
(a) Private Limited
(b) Unlimited
(c) Public limited
(d) Limited Liability Partnership
(e) None of the above

Q13. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in ________
(a) Bern, Switzerland
(b) La Hulpe, Belgium
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna. Austria

Q14. How many codes are there in SWIFT code?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q15. In which among the following year Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established?
(a) 1982
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1975
(e) 1856

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bank Group has appointed Carmen Reinhart as its new Vice President and Chief Economist.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & Ankit Shishodia have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for violating the anti-doping rules.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched in Maharashtra by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet has appointed Govinda Rajulu Chintala as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Present Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under the program named e-Chhawani.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Steel Association (ISA) has appointed Dilip Oommen as its new President.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. SWIFT is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a Public limited company.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in La Hulpe, Belgium.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The SWIFT code is 8 or 11 characters, made up of: 4 letters: institution code or bank code. if the second character is “0”, then it is typically a test BIC as opposed to a BIC used on the live network.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was establishedi in 1986.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

20 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 18th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: NEET, Alexander Dalrymple Award, Ruskin Bond, WHO assembly.

                                     

Q1. How much aid India has decided to provide for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees?
(a) USD 3.0 Million
(b) USD 1.5 Million
(c) USD 1.8 Million
(d) USD 2.0 Million
(e) USD 2.5 Million

Q2. Name the mobile application which has been launched by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.
(a) National Test Abhyas
(b) National Test Kshetra
(c) Technical Test Abhyas
(d) Mock Test Abhyas
(e) HRD Test Abhyas

Q3. Name the Cyclone which has intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.
(a) Khai-Muk
(b) Kyant
(c) Amphan
(d) Nilam
(e) Lehar

Q4. Name the organization which has decided to initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.
(a) United Nations Children’s Fund
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(d) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(e) Food and Agriculture Organization

Q5. Name the robotic device which has been developed by the South Central Railway zone to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.
(a) COVID-BOT
(b) YAATRI-BOT
(c) RAAHI-BOT
(d) YAATRA-BOT
(e) RAIL-BOT

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the National Hydrographer to the government of India who has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.
(a) Vice Admiral SV Bhokare
(b) Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta
(c) Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar
(d) Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad
(e) Vice Admiral Ravindra Jayant Nadkarni

Q7. Name the title of Ruskin Bond’s new book that was released recently on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.
(a) A Love of Long Ago
(b) Petals on the Ganga
(c) Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes
(d) Words from My Window: A Journal
(e) Mukesh Starts a Zoo

Q8. Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post of Prime Minister. He was the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Eswatini
(c) Botswana
(d) Lesotho
(e) Liberia

Q9. Name the country which has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.
(a) South Africa
(b) Canada
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q10. On which day the World Bee Day is observed globally every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem?
(a) 20th May
(b) 19th May
(c) 18th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 16th May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which of the following is/are used in the loan approval processes?
(a) Credit Information Report (CIR)
(b) CIBIL Score
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) STRIPS
(e) None of the above

Q12. How many digits are there in CIBIL score?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) 1

Q13. What is the full form of SEPA?
(a) Simple Euro Payments Area
(b) Simple Euro Payments Attempt
(c) Single Euro Payments Area
(d) Single Euro Payments Attempt
(e) Standard Euro Payments Area

Q14. Which of the following is merged with SEBI?
(a) CRISIL
(b) NABARD
(c) FMC
(d) CIBIL
(e) IDBI

Q15. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by-
(a) Union Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) Government of India
(d) All of the above
(e) President of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Health Organisation will initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resources Development has launched a new mobile application called “National Test Abhyas” on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyclone Amphan intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has provided USD 2 million aid for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Central Railway zone has developed a robotic device, “RAIL-BOT” to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, the National Hydrographer to the government of India, has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruskin Bond’s new book titled ‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’ was released on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lesotho Prime Minister, Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bee Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Credit Information Report (CIR) and CIBIL Score are used in the loan approval processes.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The CIBIL score is a 3-digit numeric summary of your credit history, derived by using details found in the ‘Accounts’ and ‘Enquiries’ sections of your CIBIL report, including (but not restricted to) your loan accounts or credit cards, and their payment status, as well as outstanding amounts’ days past due.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single Euro Payments Area is the full form of SEPA.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The commodities regulator Forward Markets Commission (FMC) formally merged with the securities market regulator SEBI.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by Government of India.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

18 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 15th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 15th September 2020 covering the following topics: SoftBank, KYC, World Health Assembly, Bundesliga primary football, International Cricket Council.

                           

Q1. Name the person who will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp as per the announcement made by the SoftBank Group Corp.
(a) Ma Huateng
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Jack Ma
(e) Daniel Zhang

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q3. Name the veteran Marathi writer and playwright, who passed away recently. His film “Investment” won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.
(a) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar
(b) Ratnakar Matkari
(c) Anna Bhau Sathe
(d) Satish Alekar
(e) Anant Sadashiv Altekar

Q4. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Name the person who represented India during the online session.
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q5. __________ has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.
(a) Indian Army
(b) India Post
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) Indian Navy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the accelerator programme which has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security to support mature Indian start-ups in order to help them in accelerating their growth via government as well as market connections.
(a) T.R.A.C.K
(b) C.Y.B.E.R
(c) H.A.C.K.E.R
(d) C.Y.B.S.E.C
(e) H.A.C.K

Q7. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and ___________ have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.
(a) Battery Powered Distribution Sprayer
(b) Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer
(c) Battery Plus Distance Sprayer
(d) Battery Powered Infectant Sprayer
(e) Battery Propelled Disinfectant Sprayer

Q8. The Bundesliga primary football league of _______ has become the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Italy
(e) Turkey

Q9. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by?
(a) Shane Warne
(b) Glenn McGrath
(c) Muttiah Muralitharan
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) Anil Kumble

Q10. Name the campaign which has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.
(a) Donate Food
(b) Charan Paduka
(c) Migrant Movement
(d) Migrant Suraksha
(e) Madhya Palayan

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. In case of Term Loans, the period of limitation is calculated as three years from?
(a) Date of documents
(b) Date of sanction
(c) Date of default
(d) Due date of each installment
(e) Other than the given options

Q12. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the ________ of that currency.
(a) Legal tender character
(b) Exchange rate
(c) Value
(d) All of the above
(e) Other than the given options

Q13. What do we mean by “ECB” in financial terms?
(a) Essential Commercial Borrowings
(b) Essential Credit & Borrowings
(c) External Credit & Business
(d) External Commercial Borrowings
(e) Other than the given options

Q14. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage ____?
(a) Currency Risk
(b) Interest Rate Risk
(c) Currency and Interest Rate Risk
(d) Cash Flows in different currencies
(e) All of the above

Q15. “Plastic Money” denotes ________?
(a) Bearer cheque
(b) Credit card
(c) Demand Draft
(d) Traveller’s cheque
(e) Gift cheque

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. SoftBank Group Corp announced that the Alibaba co-founder Jack Ma will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Marathi writer and playwright, Ratnakar Matkari passed away. His film Investment won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. During the session, India was represented by Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Post has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. An accelerator programme branded as “H.A.C.K” has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security (CySecK).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bundesliga primary football league of Germany becomes the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by former India leg-spinner Anil Kumble.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Charan Paduka” campaign has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. For term loans payable in installments, the limitation period is 3 years for each installments, starting on the due date of each such installments.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the legal tender character of that currency.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. External commercial borrowing (ECBs) are loans in India made by non-resident lenders in foreign currency to Indian borrowers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage Cash Flows in different currencies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plastic money is a term used to represent the hard plastic cards used in day to day life in place of actual banknotes. They come in several forms such as debit cards, credit cards, store cards and pre-paid cash cards.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

15 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 13th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jammu and Kashmir Bank, National Restaurants Association, OPEC, International Museum Day.

                                     

Q1. On which day the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 18th May

Q2. Name the person who has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.
(a) Zubair Iqbal
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
(d) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q3. National Restaurants Association of India has partnered with which of the following fintech start-up to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) DotPe
(d) LendingKart
(e) MobiKwik

Q4. Name the Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor who passed away recently.
(a) Morteza Rahmani Movahed
(b) Manouchehr Mottaki
(c) Kamal Kharazi
(d) Roknoddin Javadi
(e) Hossein Kazempour Ardebili

Q5. On which day the International Museum Day is celebrated every year to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding?
(a) 18 May
(b) 18 April
(c) 18 March
(d) 18 February
(e) 18 January

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the online dashboard which has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.
(a) National Migrant Record System
(b) National Migrant Transfer System
(c) National Migrant Pension System
(d) National Migrant Information System
(e) National Migrant Tracing System

Q7. Name the scheme which has been approved recently to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.
(a) Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
(b) Defence Testing Privatization Scheme
(c) Defence Testing Weaponry Scheme
(d) Defence Testing Corporatisation Scheme
(e) Defence Testing Administration Scheme

Q8. Name the person who has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office as the Prime Minister of Israel.
(a) Benny Gantz
(b) Shimon Peres
(c) Avigdor Lieberman
(d) Reuven Rivlin
(e) Benjamin Netanyahu

Q9. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2020 is?
(a) Bridging the standardization gap
(b) Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals
(c) Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
(d) Big Data for Big Impact
(e) ICT entrepreneurship for social impact

Q10. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of ______ under MGNREGS.
(a) Rs 20,000 crore
(b) Rs 30,000 crore
(c) Rs 40,000 crore
(d) Rs 50,000 crore
(e) Rs 60,000 crore

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which among the following banks has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers recently?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Standard Chartered Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q12. SIDBI has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented MSMEs, especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient. What is the meaning of “D” in SIDBI?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the VTM a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level. VTM stands for-
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine
(c) Virtual Timer Machine
(d) Virtual Teller Management
(e) Virtual Teller Machine

Q14. In which among the following year the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence?
(a) 1949
(b) 1935
(c) 1951
(d) 1962
(e) 1956

Q15. IRDA was constituted as an _________ to regulate and develop the insurance industry in 1999.
(a) Regulatory body
(b) Amendment body
(c) autonomous body
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally on 17th May every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zubair Iqbal has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Restaurants Association of India (NRAI) has partnered with fintech start-up DotPe to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor Hossein Kazempour Ardebili passes away.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Museum Day is celebrated every year on 18 May to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An online dashboard “National Migrant Information System” has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme has been approved to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day of 2020: “Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standard Chartered Bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers. The card will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Ordinance was issued on 19th January, 1956 nationalising the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence in the same year.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in 1999.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

13-14 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!