The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is conducting the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam on  05th, 12th & 13th December 2020. IBPS released 2557 vacancies for the post of IBPS Clerk 2020. Candidates who have not Downloaded their admit cards yet can click on the link mentioned below and download the IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2020. All the aspirants who are appearing for the prelims exam must be in their final phase of preparations. The candidates need to follow the section-wise preparation tips and strategies to ace their performance in the Prelims Examination. Let us first look at the exam pattern of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2020: Download Here

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020: Exam Pattern

 

S.No.

Name of Tests(Objective)

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

  Duration

1

English Language

30

30

20 minutes

2

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

20 minutes

3

Reasoning Ability

35

35

20 minutes

 

Total

100

100

60 minutes 

 

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020: Section Wise Tips

English language:

Most of the aspirants keenly look forward to solving this section as they have ample chance of scoring marks and improve their overall score in the prelims exam. But still, candidates must keep in mind some important tips to score maximum in the section:

  • Clear basics: If the Basics of the English language is clear to the candidate, then scoring marks in this section will not be difficult. The candidates need to have clear basic knowledge of the grammar and grammatical rules.
  • Read daily: Very few days are left for the candidates to bring their reading skills to brilliancy, Yet it is not impossible. Candidates, if read the editorials, newspaper, daily English magazines, etc. then they can improve their reading skills very easily. Good reading skill is developed through reading itself that is why the candidates need to read daily.
  • Attempt mocks: To practice the reading, writing, and vocabulary section the candidates need to practice through giving mock tests or by solving previous years’ question papers to get an idea of how the English section appears and what is the difficulty level of the questions asked in this section.

Reasoning Ability :

  • Practice to Master: The only way to is this section in the examination is to practice it as much as possible. Candidates are advised to give mock test/test series and attempt the reasoning ability section with concentration and in an attempt to score maximum in it. Analyzing the mistakes and improving them will eventually Complete the candidate’s preparation of the section.
  • Keep track of speed and accuracy: Even if the candidate is fully prepared for this section the candidate needs to attempt every question accurately and keeping the timespan in mind. Candidates must attempt the test series and try to complete them before the time duration to speed up their attempts.
  • Hold command on topics like coding-decoding, inequality, Syllogism, etc. As the majority of the questions are asked from these topics and the candidates need to prepare those topics which hold a high weightage of marks.
  • Solve questions on puzzles and seating arrangements as these are Types of questions that are commonly asked in the reasoning ability section. Practicing these types of questions will not only save the candidates time but will also make sure that their attempts are accurate enough to secure good marks.

Quantitative aptitude:

  • Clear Concepts: Basic concepts of the important topics that can appear in the quantitative aptitude section are very important as questions can be answered only when the basics are clear.
  • Learn tricks: To attempt the questions accurately it is important for the Candidate to invest a sufficient amount of time in each question. To do so, every candidate must solve the questions In a speed attempt. Learning tricks for squares, Cubes, percentage Values, multiples, etc. will ensure that candidates do not waste much of their time on a single question.
  • Practice Topics: Questions that are based on data interpretation shall be practiced and prepared thoroughly as the majority of the questions are asked from this section. That means that these types of questions carry a lot of weightage of marks.

Also Check,

adda247

 

Last-Minute Tips for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Apart from the section-wise preparation strategies discussed above, there are some tips that candidates must keep in mind while preparing for the exam in these last few days.

  • Give sectional test: The candidates need to analyze their performance section wise by attempting the sectional tests and improving their mistakes and make them their strength.
  • Attempt daily quizzes: This will help the aspirants to have a better idea of how well they are grasping the material and also will make them focus on the information that still needs more practice.
  • Turn off technology: Any kind of distraction can hamper the preparation and the performance of the candidates who are appearing for the examination. And technology is one of the most effective distractions of all. Candidates must turn off the non-essential technologies like mobile phones, laptops, etc, and prefer studying from handwritten notes.
  • No stress/anxiety: Rather than improving your situation anxiety and stress ruins it all. That is why Candidates must not take any kind of mental stress before the exam and prepare themself with peace and tranquillity.
  • Don’t go out: As COVID-19 has hit our nation badly, is important for all the banking aspirants to take all the safety measures and avoid going out in this epidemic before the exam.

Candidates appearing for the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2020 on  5th, 12th, and 13th December 2020 are requested to provide us with the exam analysis. This will help those aspirants who are appearing in the upcoming shifts or for other banking exams. Candidates can register themselves for the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis by filling the form mentioned below:

Register for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam Analysis: Click here

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020: The IBPS Clerk Apply Online application window will close today on 6th November 2020. IBPS has announced to  recruit the aspirants for the 2557 clerical positions in various public sector banks. If you are interested to apply for these posts, you can directly apply for IBPS Clerk from the direct link given below.

IBPS Clerk Online application window was re-opened on 23rd October and will end on 6th Novemver 2020. The IBPS has provided this re-application chance to all candidates who have missed the earlier notification this year because of delay in their final graduation result.

Apply Online for IBPS Clerk Supplementary Common Recruitment- Clerk-X 

The IBPS in its notice said that  “It has been decided by the competent authorities to reopen the registration window and invite applications for online examination (Preliminary and Main) for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Organisations by releasing this Supplementary Advertisement in continuation to the detailed advertisement dated 01.09.2020. This process is only for the following categories of applicants.

  • Who attained the eligibility in terms of educational qualifications by 06.11.2020.
  • Who could not register successfully from 02.09.2020 to 23.09.2020.

Now, all those students who missed this opportunity due to noncompliance of educational qualification criteria as on date 23.09.2020, can apply online for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment from 23rd October till 6th Novemver 2020.

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020

Today i.e. 6th November is the last day to apply for the IBPS Clerk 2020 recrutment process. IBPS Clerk 2020 exam dates has been released on 1st September 2020 along with the IBPS Clerk 2020-21 Notification. IBPS CRP Clerk X Prelims exam is going to be held on 5th, 12th & 19th December 2020 and the mains exam will be conducted on 28th February 2021. IBPS has increased the number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2020 from 1557 to 2557 recently and all banking aspirants must check out the IBPS Clerk Notification PDF to check all the information. We are providing you all the important details related to the IBPS Clerk 2020 exam here, so just go through it once and prepare for the exam accordingly.

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020: Important Dates

Here are the important dates that you must keep in mind for IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020 Process and the recruitment examination:

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020- Registration Window Reopened
Activity Date
IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification 1st September 2020
IBPS Clerk Online Application 2-23 September 2020
IBPS CRP Clerk X Registration Window Reopen Date 23 October- 6 November 2020
Payment of Application Fees Duration 23 October- 6 November 2020
Last Date for Printing Application 6 November 2020
IBPS Clerk Prelims Examination 5th, 12th & 13th December 2020
IBPS Clerk Mains Examination 28 February 2021

For more details, do checkIBPS Clerk 2020 Notification PDF

IBPS Announces Mains Exam dates for PO, Clerk & RRB 2020- Check IBPS Mains Exams Schedule

How to Apply Online for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam?

Candidates must follow the below mentioned steps for IBPS Clerk apply online 2020 process:

  1. Visit the official website of IBPS on your browser @www.ibps.in
  2. Search for the option appearing on your screen “Click here to IBPS Clerk application form”
  3. Click on the link ‘New Registration’ for IBPS Crp Clerk X Application
  4. Fill up all the details carefully for post name, state vacancy, educational qualification, mobile number, email ID and security code.
  5. Submit the application fee as per your category & download the e-reciept for future reference
  6. The registration number and password will be sent on their registered email ID and mobile number.
  7. Download the application form and write down your password at safe place as you will need it later.

Please note that when you fill up the form, you can choose the centre of your preference from the options provided. However if there is no seat available, then IBPS can allot you another centre and no complaints would be acknowledged regarding this issue.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020: Check State Wise Bank Clerk Vacancy

IBPS Clerk Application Fees

The payment of the IBPS Clerk Application Fees can be done via online node only. The Candidate have to pay the Bank Transaction charges for Online Payment of application fees and intimation charges. The Fee/Intimation charges once paid is non-refundable to any account neither it will be hold for any other examination or selection process.

  • SC/ST/PWBD/EXSM candidates- Rs. 175/- (inclusive of GST)
  • Others- Rs. 850 /- (inclusive of GST)

Also read; IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2020: Exam Fees Increased, Fewer Vacancies In This Year

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020 for Prelims and Mains Exam How to Increase Calculation Speed to Crack Bank Exams? IBPS Clerk Salary 2020 Check State-Wise Vacancies List of IBPS Clerk

Register here to recieve updates and study material for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment

Documents required to fill the IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2020

Below is the list of documents that a candidate will require while filling up the registration form, so keep them ready before you apply IBPS Clerk Application form 2020.

  •  Scanned photograph and signature
  •  Left thumb impression (LTI)
  •  Valid email ID & phone number
  •  Bank details for online transaction
  • A Handwritten declaration form

The handwritten declaration will be something like – “I, _______ (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required.” 

IBPS Clerk 2020 Online Coaching for Clerk Prelims by Adda247

FAQs: IBPS Clerk Application Form 2020

Q. How can I apply for IBPS Clerk 2020?

Ans. You can apply online by visiting @ibps.in or the direct link provided above in the article.

Q. Is there any other mode of payment except online for registration?

Ans. No only online payment is accepted.

Q. What is the last date to apply online for IBPS Clerk 2020?

Ans. The Online registration window reopened from 23 October 2020 and will last up to 6 November 2020

Q. Where will I get the registration number and password after completion of registration process?

Ans. On your email id and phone number that you have used during the registration process.

IBPS Clerk Handwritten Declaration 2020: Dear Aspirants, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has announced the IBPS Clerk 2020 recruitment notification for Office Assistant. The total number of vacancies for Office Assistant released is 2557. Online registration for the same has been started from 23rd October and will end on 6th November 2020. The candidates those who applying for this, must upload IBPS Clerk Handwritten declaration 2020, here we have given the handwriting declaration format, do have a look at it.  

IBPS Clerk Important Dates 2020

Organisation IBPS
IBPS Official Website Link ibps.in
Post Clerk
Vacancy 2557
IBPS Clerk 2020 Application Mode Online
Re-start Date of Online Application 23.10.2020
Last Date of Online Application 06.11.2020
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training* 17.11.2020 onwards
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training* 23.11.2020 to 28.11.2020
Recruitment Process Prelims + Main Exams
New Education Eligibility Graduate on or
before 06.11.2020
Age Eligibility Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years (As on 01.09.2020)
Online Examination – Preliminary 05.12.2020, 12.12.2020 and 13.12.2020
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam  28.02.2021

Click here for IBPS Clerk 2020 Official Notification

Handwritten Declaration for IBPS Clerk 2020

The text for the hand written declaration for IBPS Clerk 2020 is as follows –

“I, _______ (Name of the candidate)____, hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required.”

The above-mentioned handwritten declaration is mandatorily to be written by the candidates in own hand writing and in English language only. If it is written by anybody else or in any other language, the application will be not be considered valid.

If the candidates are Visually Impaired who cannot write, they can get the text of declaration typed and put their left-hand thumb impression below the typed declaration and upload the document as per specifications.

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020 for Prelims and Mains Exam How to Increase Calculation Speed to Crack Bank Exams? IBPS Clerk Salary 2020  

IBPS Clerk 2020 Online Coaching for Clerk Prelims by Adda247

IBPS Clerk Apply Online: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection will soon close the online application window for IBPS clerk 2020. The Online registration window will remain open till 6th November 2020 i.e. tomorrow. All the interested candidates who attained the eligibility criteria in terms of educational qualifications by 06.11.2020 can apply on from the link given below or from the official website of IBPS i.e. ibps.in. The IBPS Clerk 2020 registration window was reopened from 23rd October to 6th November 2020.

Earlier, the IBPS had released a notice on its website to re-open the online registration window for IBPS Clerk Recruitment for applicants who attained eligibility in terms of educational qualifications by 6th November 2020 and who could not register successfully from 2nd September to 23rd September 2020 previously. This is a good news for all banking aspirants who were not able to apply for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment. You can check the official notice given below.

Click Here To Apply Online for IBPS Clerk-X

IBPS Clerk Online Registration reopen from 23rd October

IBPS is providing another chance to all the student who were not able to apply due to the eligibility criteria, and now al those aspirants who fulfill the eligibility in terms of educational qualification can apply online for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment from 23rd October. You can check the official notice via link given below-

IBPS Clerk Notice for reopening Online Registration- Download Official Notice

Activity Date
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of
Application & Payment of Application
Fees/Intimation Charges
23.10.2020 to 06.11.2020

Click Here to Download IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment Notification PDF

Who are now eligible to apply for IBSP Clerk 2020 Recruitment?

In its notice IBPS has clearly mentioned the following-

“It has been decided by the competent authorities to reopen the registration window and invite applications for online examination (Preliminary and Main) for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Organizations by releasing this Supplementary Advertisement in continuation to the detailed advertisement dated 01.09.2020. This process is only for the following categories of applicants.

  • Who attained the eligibility in terms of educational qualifications by 06.11.2020.
  • Who could not register successfully from 02.09.2020 to 23.09.2020.

The last date of eligibility, in terms of educational qualifications is changed to 06.11.2020. For other terms and conditions, candidates are requested to refer the Detailed Advertisement of CRP CLERKS-X dated 01.09.2020. Before registering online, candidates are advised to read the detailed notification dated 01.09.2020 and follow the instructions mentioned therein. “

Also Check,

IBPS Clerk 2020 New Eligibility Criteria

Age (As on 01.09.2020): Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years

Educational Qualifications (As on 06.11.2020): A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he / she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/ Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Last Date to Apply Online for IBPS Clerk 2020

If you were not able to apply for IBPS Clerk previously by 23rd September, then now you have a second chance at it. IBPS will reopen the online registration window on 23 October and the last date to submit your fees and apply online is 6th November 2020.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2020

Organisation IBPS
IBPS Official Website Link ibps.in
Post Clerk
Vacancy 2557
IBPS Clerk 2020 Application Mode Online
Re-start Date of Online Application 23.10.2020
Last Date of Online Application 06.11.2020
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training* 17.11.2020 onwards
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training* 23.11.2020 to 28.11.2020
Recruitment Process Prelims + Main Exams
New Education Eligibility Graduate on or
before 06.11.2020
Age Eligibility Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years (As on 01.09.2020)
Online Examination – Preliminary 05.12.2020, 12.12.2020 and 13.12.2020
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam  28.02.2021

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. When will IBPS re-open the IBPS Clerk Online Registration window?
Ans. 23rd October 2020

Q. What is the last date to pay fees and submit the IBPS Clerk 2020 Online Application?
Ans. 6th November 2020

Q. What are the changes in eligibility criteria to apply for IBPS Clerk 2020?
Ans. IBPS has extended the educational qualification eligibility date to 6th November. Now all those students who graduated on or before 6th Nov, can apply for this recruitment.

The Institute of Banking and Personnel Selections has again updated the vacancies for the Common Recruitment Process for Clerks in Public Sector Banks. IBPS has released the notification with updated number of vacancies for CRP Clerks-X for Vacancies of 2021-22 on its official website @ibps.in You can download the official pdf from the link given below and check the new number of vacancies for your state.

IBPS Clerk Vacancies Increased to 2557

You can download the new notification pdf of IBPS Clerk Recruitment that has increased number of vacancies for this recruitment. IBPS has increased vacancies for most of the states, and complete details are given below

IBPS Clerk Notification 2020 with Increased number of vacancies

IBPS Clerk Vacancy Increased
Previously Released Number of Vacancy 1557
No. of Vacancies Increased 1000
New total no. of vacancies 2557
Banks that have not yet reported vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2020 Bank of Baroda, Indian Bank, Punjab National Bank

IBPS Clerk Vacancies Increased

IBPS has released a new notification on its website with increased number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk Recruitment. The following table has the details of IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancies and the changes in the vacancy as well.

State Vacancies Released Earlier Vacancies in New Notification
Andaman & Nicobar Island 0 1
Andhra Pradesh 10 85
Arunachal Pradesh 1 1
Assam 16 24
Bihar 76 95
Chandigarh 6 8
Chhattisgarh 7 18
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu 4 4
Delhi 67 93
Goa 17 25
Gujarat 119 139
Haryana 35 72
Himachal Pradesh 40 45
Jammu & Kashmir 5 7
Jharkhand 55 67
Karnataka 29 221
Kerala 32 120
Lakshadweep 2 3
Ladakh 0 0
Madhya Pradesh 75 104
Maharashtra 334 371
Manipur 2 3
Meghalaya 1 1
Mizoram 1 1
Nagaland 5 5
Odisha 43 66
Puducherry 3 4
Punjab 136 162
Rajasthan 48 68
Sikkim 1 1
Tamil Nadu 77 229
Telangana 20 62
Tripura 11 12
Uttar Pradesh 136 259
Uttarkhand 18 30
West Bengal 125 151
Total 1,557 2,557
IBPS Clerk 2020 Notifications Out: Exam Date, Vacancy, Syllabus, Admit Card IBPS Clerk Apply Online, Application Form 2020 (Out): Registration Here IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020: Subject-Wise Prelims+Mains Syllabus & Exam Pattern IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Papers: Download PDF For IBPS Clerk Question paper

IBPS Clerk 2020 Online Coaching for Clerk Prelims- Adda247

Register here to get updates and study material for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment

IBPS Clerk Vacancy Increased- Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How many vacancies have been increased for IBPS Clerk 2020 recruitment?
Ans. IBPS has increased a total of 1000 vacancies.

Q. How many vacancies were released previously by IBPS for clerical recruitment?
Ans. IBPS released 1557 vacancies with the 1st notification.

Q. What are the current number of total vacancies in IBPS Clerk 2020 recruitment?
Ans. 2557

Q. Will IBPS increase more vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2020?
Ans. Yes, it is possible as many banks have not yet reported their vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2020.

Q. Which banks have not yet reported their vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2020?
Ans. Bank of Baroda, Indian Bank, Punjab National Bank have not yet reported their vacancies.

IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: It’s time to speed up your preparation for IBPS Clek Prelims exam as the online examination will take place on 5th, 12th & 13th December 2020. Here we are providing you a detailed preparation strategy for each section of the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam- English Language, Numerical Ability and Reasoning Ability. Go through the preparation strategy and make sure that you are all set to crack the preliminary exam this year.

Important Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

IBPS Clerk Exam Preparation: English Language

Before getting into the preparation strategy of English Language let’s take a look at the syllabus first:

English Language
1. Vocabulary
2. Basic English grammar
3. Comprehension
4. Spotting errors
5. Cloze test
6. Fill in the gaps
7. Para Jumble

1.You don’t have to be master of this subject as it only tests your basic understanding of this language. Following tips can really help you to ace this section like a pro:

2.Read newspapers- This is one of the basic requirement to ace this section and you cannot score good marks without doing it. This is the right time when you can inculcate this habit of reading newspaper as it will also help you in preparing your GA section in future.

3.Learn the basic grammatical rules- You might have done it numerous times but the more you do, the better you will become. Practice is the key to ace this section. Grammatical rules are similar to mathematical rules and require the same method of practicing as many questions as possible.

4.Take Test- This is the key to excel. Go through a topic and then take a mock of the same to analyse your understanding of the topic.

IBPS Clerk Exam Preparation: Numerical Ability

This is one section that usually scares majority of the students as it is calculative and lengthy. Let’s take a look at all those topics from which questions can be asked in the exam:

Numerical Ability
1.       Simplification and Approximation
2.       Percentage
3.       Average
4.       Ratio and proportion
5.       Simple and compound interest
6.       Profit and loss
7.       Time, speed and distance
8.       Time and work
9.       Number series
10.     Number system
11.     Data interpretation
12.     Quadratic Equation
IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020 for Prelims and Mains Exam How to Increase Calculation Speed to Crack Bank Exams? IBPS Clerk Salary 2020 Check State-Wise Vacancies List of IBPS Clerk

1.This section can make or break your score as majority of the students usually attempts all the questions in other two sections except this one because this is very lengthy and calculative. We are giving you some of the tips which will be very useful for you to crack this section:

2.Learn The Basics- This is the Key step and all the candidates are advised to learn Squares, Cubes and Fractional Values upto 30 to reduce your time.

3.Learn the different tricks to solve other important topics that carry a substantial weightage in the exam like: Quadratic Equation, Number Series, Simplification & Approximation. Do not try to solve them through a standard method as it will be very time consuming.

4.Revise all the formulas on a regular basis and practice as many questions based on them as possible.

5.Final step is to take the mock. You can first go for topic-wise tests and then for Sectional mocks to increase your speed.

IBPS Clerk Exam Preparation: Reasoning Ability

Before we get into the preparation strategy of the Reasoning ability, let’s take a look at the syllabus first:  

Reasoning Ability
1.      Syllogisms
2.       Blood relations
3.       Puzzles
4.       Linear and circular seating arrangements
5.       Inequalities
6.       Coding-decoding
7.       Direction Sense
8.       Alphabet based and number based questions
9.       Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series

1.Learn the Tricks- Reasoning section is all about learning the tricks and solving the questions in less time. Almost all the students attempts all the questions in this section.

2.Give extra time to those topics which carry more weightage. Puzzle and seating arrangement is one such topic which carries a lot of marks and can easily fetch you some good score. Syllogism is another topic from which questions are asked almost every year. 

3.Practice Previous year Questions as it gives you an exact idea about the difficulty level of the exam as well as the language of the exam in which questions are asked.

4. Take Mock Test- To ace Reasoning ability section, this is the ultimate key. One has to take as many mock tests as possible to get the best and desired results.

The points mentioned above are generalize you can always combine them with your own strategy. The key take always are: Take mock tests, Analyze it thoroughly and Learn the tricks. IBPS Clerk exam is scheduled on 5th, 12th and 13th December 2020 and hence the time left is limited make sire that you make the best use out of it and come out as a winner.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Online Coaching for Clerk Prelims- Adda247 Bank Maha Pack (1 Year Validity

Register here to get updates and study material for IBPS Clerk 2020 Recruitment

SBI PO 2020 IBPS PO 2020 SBI Clerk 2020 IBPS Clerk 2020
RBI Grade B 2020 RBI Assistant 2020 LIC AAO & AE SEBI Grade A 2020

Directions (1-5): Sentences given below consist of a phrasal verb. Below each sentence are given five different options which correctly define the meaning of that phrasal verb. Select the option that is the most suitable choice of the given phrasal verb in bold.

Q1. I’ll see if I can rustle up a meal before the guests start arriving in 30 minutes.

(a)Forgive

(b)collect

(c)prepare quickly

(d)plan

(e)quest

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. The police in the west of the town blocked off our blocks to prevent the public getting too close to the fire.

(a)rescued

(b)liberated

(c)uncuffed

(d)intercepted

(e)dispersed

Q3.Don’t get him worried about money. If I were you, I’d play down the importance of getting the loan or he will panic.

(a)aggravate

(b)exalt

(c)belittle

(d)highlight

(e)overstate

Q4. The military gobbles up all the money.

(a)consume

(b)forfeits

(c)abstains

(d)disperses

(e)constructs

Q5. You can count on him to ham it up for the camera.

(a)devalue

(b)downplay

(c)abandon

(d)exaggerate

(e)alleviate

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the question given below, some parts are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the parts to form a meaningful sentence.

Q6.measures to cut CO2 (A)/ is inevitable soon unless (B)/ the rise in average global (C)/emissions are not undertaken (D)/temperature by more than 1.5 degree Celsius (E) /

(a)ABCED

(b)BAEDC

(c)CEBAD

(d)DBACE

(e)EDACB

Q7.and biological specimens(A) / in India’s oldest and biggest museum(B) / admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils,(C) / without stirring out of their home(D)/museum enthusiasts can now (E)/

(a)EBDAC

(b)EACBD

(c)ECADB

(d)ECABD

(e)EDBCA

Q8.used in a less humiliating manner(A)/ our society only associates (B)/emotions like hatred, pity and ignorance with(C) /people with disabilities and (D)/these ideas could have been(E) /

(a)CDABE

(b)BCDEA

(c)DECAB

(d)ACBED

(e)EBDAC

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 41- Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.bringing in competition (A)/remains central to the amendments(B)/final consumer has long been an aim(C)/of electricity reform and (D) /and choice in supply for the (E)/

(a)CDABE

(b)BAECD

(c)DCBAE

(d)AECDB

(e)EDBAC

Q10.for multipolarity will be (A) /of “strategic autonomy” and desire (B)/ seriously tested in (C)/ delhi’s assertion (D)/ the coming months (E)

(a)DBCEA

(b)EACDB

(c)CEABD

(d)AECDB

(e)DBACE

Directions (11-15):In each of the following question a part of the sentence is highlighted which is grammatically incorrect . Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correction in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e)i.e.”no replacement required” as the answer.

Q11. Will an individual’s attempts to be kind, disciplined, and selfless even matter on long run?

(I) in long run

(II) for long run

(III) in the long run

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) No replacement required

Q12. “I didn’t like your assignment but everybody’s else”, the Mathematicsteacher said to Rohan.

(I) but everybody else’s

(II) but for everybody’s else

(III) but on everybody’s else

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) No replacement required

Q13. Last year, day after day he donated a five-rupees note to the temple that was nearby his home.

(I) days after days he donated a five-rupees note

(II) days after days he donates a five-rupee note

(III) day after day he donated a five-rupee note

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No replacement required

Q14. You and I am a part of dancing group which will take part in the Annual Function.

(I) You and I am the part

(II) You and I was the part

(III) You and I are the part

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (III)

(e) No replacement required

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15.Everybody knows that Sheila resigned from the job because she was interested in acting and wanted to pursue her interest.

(I) Everybody know which

(II) Everyone know that

(III) Everyone know about

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Only (II)

(e) No replacement required

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Rustle up means to quickly prepare something (figuratively).

Quest means a hunt or search .Hence option (c) is the right answer.

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct choice is option (d).This is so because blocked off means prohibited or stopped.

Intercepted means obstruct (someone or something) so as to prevent them from continuing to a destination.

Rescued means keep from being lost or abandoned; retrieve.

Liberated means freed.

Uncuffed means unshackled or unchained.

Dispersed means scattered.

S3.Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Play down means to try to make a problem or difficult situation seem less important than it is.

For example we have, At first the government played down the threat to public health.

So belittle is the appropriate word.

Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious

Exalt means think or speak very highly of (someone or something).

Highlight means to bring in the lime light.

Overstate means state too strongly; exaggerate

S4.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct choice is option (a).Gobbles up means to use all or a lot of something. i. e. if a large company or organization gobbles up a smaller one, it takes control of it. Option (a) devours means swallows or consumes .

Forfeits means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.

Abstains means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something.

Disperses means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S5.Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the right option. Ham up means overstate or exaggerating ;to deliberately exaggerate one’s emotions or movements, or to overact or act badly.

Devalue means reduce or underestimate the worth or importance of

Downplay means make (something) appear less important than it really is.

Abandon means cease to support or look after (someone); desert.

Alleviate means make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice as it provides a better arrangement of the sentence. The sentence will be as follows: “The rise in average global temperature by 1.5 degree Celsius is inevitable soon unless measures to cut CO2 emissions are not undertaken.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as it provides the most suitable arrangement for the sentence. The corrected sentence will be as follows: “Museum enthusiasts can now admire the rare collections of jewels, antiques, fossils, and biological specimens in India’s oldest and biggest museum without stirring out of their homes.”

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice as it arranges the sentence in a most suitable way. The sentence will be as follows: “Our society only associates emotions like hatred, pity and ignorance with people with disabilities and these ideas could have been used in a less humiliating manner.”

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most apt choice. The arranged sentence will be as follows: “Bringing in competition and choice in supply for the final consumer has long been an aim of electricity reform and remains central to the amendments.”

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the correct explanation for the question. The arranged statement will be “Delhi’s assertion of “strategic autonomy” and desire for multipolarity will be seriously tested in the coming months.”

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The usage of the preposition ‘on’ is incorrect as per the context of the question. Moreover, an article is missing before the noun-phrase ‘long run’.

Among the given options, only alternative (III) is the correct phrase to replace the highlighted part.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The apostrophe ‘s with everybody is wrong because of the presence of the word ‘else’. Now, the ‘s should be used with the ‘else’.

Among the given alternatives, the alternative (I) is correct and hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the construction ‘Noun + Preposition + Noun’, both the nouns neighboring the preposition should be singular nouns. So, there is no error in the phrase ‘day after day’. But, there is an error in the phrase ‘five-rupees note’. In the phrase, ‘five-rupees’ is an adjective, not noun. So, the word ‘rupees’ should be singular. The correct phrase should be ‘five-rupee’.

Among the given alternatives, the correct alternative is the alternative (III) and hence, the correct answer is option (b).

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is erroneous. The use of the article ‘a’ is wrong. The correct article to be used is ‘the’. Moreover, the use of the helping ‘am’ is incorrect because when two pronouns are joined by a conjunction ‘and’, the verb will be plural.

The correct phrase will be ‘You and I are the part’, so the alternative (III) is correct and hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is grammatically correct and doesn’t required further correction.

In sentences where the subject is ‘everybody, somebody, nobody, anybody, someone, no one, everyone, anyone, everything, something, nothing, anything’, the verb is singular.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247

Directions (1-10):In each of the question given below a phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options, trying to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately with respect to the context of the given sentence.

Q1. These saboteurs threatened to blow up the factory if their demands were not met.

(a) expand

(b) elaborate

(c) create

(d) explode

(e) repair

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. I made it on time for the appointment, but I was held up an extra half hour filling out forms.

(a) detained

(b) impeded

(c) delayed

(d) benchmarked

(e) robbed

Q3. Tyrone had filled out the form, listing his age as 25 and a made-up Social Security number.

(a) false

(b) supportive

(c) legal

(d) illegal

(e) logical

Q4. High Court puts off decision on stay of execution in temple case.

(a) grants

(b) postpones

(c)  reciprocates

(d) reconciles

(e) terminate

Q5. Some landline phones come with voice-mail features, and others allow you to talk over a phone line while connected to another computer.

(a) suspend

(b) disconnect

(c) motivate

(d) excuse

(e) discuss

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. The country went through most of its coal reserves in one year.

(a) manufactured

(b) located

(c) assembled

(d) consumed

(e) distributed

Q7. It’s typical of a jingoistic country that the citizens look down on their geographical neighbors.

(a) motivate

(b) despise

(c) assist

(d) guide

(e) commend

Q8. Four Democratic senators walked out on the Senate Judiciary Committee on Friday morning.

(a)  condemn

(b) glorify

(c) admire

(d) salute

(e) abandon

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 24th September- Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Uncle Heine didn’t have much money, but he always seemed to get by without borrowing money from relatives.

(a) ignore

(b) survive

(c) obey

(d) disregard

(e) bypass

Q10. Grandmother tried to get up, but the couch was too low, and she couldn’t make it on her own.

(a) secure

(b) forceful

(c) strong

(d) punctual

(e) arise

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. Even though the two politicians despised each other, they still exchanged ___________greetings before the debate.

(A)Requisite

(B)Discrimination

(C)Obligatory

(D)Superfluous

(a)A-D

(b)A-C

(c)B-D

(d)B-C

(e)C-D

Q12.His reactions to unpleasant situations tended to _______________ everyone’s nerves.

(A)Mould

(B)Appease

(C)Irritate

(D)Aggravate

(a)B-D

(b)C-A

(c)A-D

(d)A-B

(e)C-D

Q13.We____________ a small lawn surrounded with a perfect tangle of trees.

(A)Examined

(B)Visioned

(C)Fantasized

(D)Gaped

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)C-D

(d)A-B

(e)B-D

Q14. Depreciation accounting is simply a technique used to _____________ the cost of a capital asset over its expected useful life.

(A)Allocate

(B)Restrain

(C)Pursue

(D)Dispense

(a)B-C

(b)B-D

(c)A-D

(d)C-D

(e)A-C

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15.The members voted to ____________ a couple of the union bylaws at last week’s meeting.

(A)Rectify

(B)Debase

(C)Amend

(D)Behold

(a)A-C

(b)B-D

(c)C-D

(d)B-C

(e)A-D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. If someone blows something up or if it blows up, it is destroyed by an explosion. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “explode” which means burst or shatter violently and noisily as a result of rapid combustion, excessive internal pressure, or other process. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The phrasal verb ‘hold up’ has following meanings: (i) to remain strong and working effectively. (ii) to support someone or something and stop them from falling. (iii) to delay or block the movement or progress of someone or something. (iv) to use or present someone or something as an example. (v) to steal from a bank, store, etc. using a gun. However, in context of the sentence, the most suitable word that deciphers the appropriate meaning is “delayed”. All the other words stand incorrect as they do fit in the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The phrasal verb ‘made- up’ has following meanings: (i) wearing make-up. (ii) invented; not true. (iii) fully manufactured. However, in context of the sentence the most suitable meaning is “invented; not true” which can be illustrated using the word ‘false’. All the other words stand incorrect as they do fit in the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “puts off’ means to delay doing something, especially because you do not want to do it. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “postpone” which means cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Reconcile means restore friendly relations between.

Terminates means bring to an end.

Reciprocates means respond to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “talk over” means to discuss a problem or situation with someone, often to find out their opinion or to get advice before making a decision about it. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “discuss” which means talk about (something) with a person or people. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The phrasal verb “went through” means to use, spend, or eat all of something, especially quickly. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “consume” which means use up (a resource). All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “look down on” means regard (someone) with a feeling of superiority. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “despise” which means feel contempt or a deep repugnance for. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Assist means help (someone), typically by doing a share of the work.

Commend means praise formally or officially.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “walked out” means depart or leave suddenly or angrily. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “abandon” which means leave (a place or vehicle) empty or uninhabited, without intending to return. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Condemn means express complete disapproval of; censure.

Salute means show or express admiration and respect for.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrasal verb “get by” means manage with difficulty to live or accomplish something. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “survive” which means continue to live or exist, especially in spite of danger or hardship. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Obey means submit to the authority of (someone) or comply with (a law).

Disregard means pay no attention to; ignore.

Bypass means go past or round.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The phrasal verb “get up” means rise or cause to rise from bed after sleeping. Therefore, the most suitable word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted phrasal verb is “arise” which means get or stand up. All the other words fail to comprehend the meaning of the given phrase. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Secure means fixed or fastened so as not to give way, become loose, or be lost.

Punctual means happening or doing something at the agreed or proper time.

S11.Ans. (b)

Sol. Here requisite and obligatory are the most appropriate words to be used in the blank. Requisite and obligatory are used as adjectives here.

Requisite means necessary.

Obligatory means mandatory.

Discrimination- the unjust or prejudicial treatment of different categories of people, especially on the grounds of race, age, or sex

Superfluous means unnecessary, especially through being more than enough

S12.Ans. (e)

Sol. The most suitable words here are irritate and aggravate. These two words have been used here in the form of verb.

Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.

Mould- a frame or template for producing mouldings

Appease means pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.

S13.Ans. (b)

Sol. Visioned and fantasized are the most appropriate words to be used in the above given sentence. These two words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.

Visioned means imagined.

Fantasized means indulge in daydreaming about something desired.

Examined means inspected (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition.

Gaped means stared.

S14.Ans. (c)

Sol. The most suitable set of words to be used according to the context of the given sentence are allocate and dispense. The part of speech of the given words is verb.

Allocate means distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose; administer

Restrain means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits.

Pursue means follow or chase (someone or something).

Dispense means distribute or provide (a service or information) to a number of people;confer.

S15.Ans. (a)

Sol. The words that must be used in a given blank are rectify and amend. Both the words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.

Rectify means put right; correct.

Debase means reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.

Amend means make minor changes to (a text, piece of legislation, etc.) in order to make it fairer or more accurate, or to reflect changing circumstances.

Behold means see or observe (someone or something, especially of remarkable or impressive nature)

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the six sentences given below to form a coherent paragraph and then, answer the following questions.

 (A) One would first notice one or two bright dots shining in the sky.

(B) The whole sky is filled with tiny shining objects – some are bright, others dim.

(C) How wonderful it is to watch the sky after sunset!

(D) It seems as if the sky is studded with diamonds. They all appear to be twinkling.

(E) Soon you would see the number increasing. You cannot count them anymore.

(F) But if you look at them carefully you will notice that some of them do not twinkle as others do. They simply glow without any flicker just as the moon shines.

Q1. What should be the THIRD sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) D

(b) F

(c) C

(d) E

(e) A

Click here to Buy IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Study Material

Q2. What should be the FIFTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) E

Q3. What should be the FOURTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) B

(b) F

(c)  D

(d) A

(e) C

Q4. What should be the FIRST sentence of the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. What should be the LAST sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) C

(b) A

(c) D

(d) B

Practice for IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with four words given in bold. The word may be mis-spelt or grammatically or contextually incorrect. You have to choose the incorrect word as your answer. If all the words are correct, mark option (e). i.e.  All are Correct as your answer.

Q6.The government also acts on many social issues, for example it has several programmes to help the poor.

(a) acts

(b) social

(c) several

(d) poor

(e) All are correct

Q7. Some celetial bodies do not have their own heat and light. They are lit by the light of the stars. Such bodies are called planets.

(a)celetial

(b) heat

(c) light

(d) bodies

(e) All are correct

Q8.All these different people, who come from all kinds of backs, and belong to all kinds of religions and cultures help to make India quite interesting and diverse.

(a) different

(b) backs

(c) cultures

(d) diverse

(e) All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 24th September- Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. ‘Sol’ in Roman mythollogy is the ‘Sungod’. ‘Solar’ means ‘related to the sun’.

(a) Roman

(b) Mythollogy

(c) Solar

(d) Sun

(e) All are correct

Q10. A Human-made Satellite is an artificial body. It is deleted by scientists to gather information about the universe and for communication.

(a) artificial

(b) deleted

(c) gather

(d) communication

(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and  (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Like Gandhi’s mantra of swarajya, Modi has turned Swachh Bharat into a mass movement, a janandolan that you cannot quarrel with whatever your political stripe.

(B) The smartest thing Prime Minister Narendra Modi did was to hitch the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) to the aura of Mahatma Gandhi.

(C) Modi has also been a constant communicator about Swachh Bharat in his speeches.

(D) From its official launch at Raj Ghat on Gandhi Jayanti 2014, the Clean India message has been omnipresent and relentless.

(E) Gandhi spoke and wrote prolifically, using his magazines Navajivan, Harijan and Young India, postcards, letters and telegrams.

(F) He also has the power of social media, and a Swachh Bharat app so you can take pictures of dirt and garbage that are geo-spatially tagged and hopefully cleaned up.

Q11. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Q14. Which of the following would be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) F

(e) E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS Clerk 2020 Preparation:

Q15. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the THIRD sentence is the sentence E, and the option (d) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FIFTH sentence is the sentence D, and the option (b) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FOURTH sentence is the sentence B, and the option (a) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the FIRST sentence is the sentence C, and the option (c) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.

D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.

Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.

The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.

The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).

So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.

So, we get the sub-sequence CA.

Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.

Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.

Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.

Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.

Hence, the LAST sentence is the sentence F, and the option (e) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. In the given sentence, all the given words are correct and don’t require any correction. Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘celetial’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘celestial’.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The usage of the word ‘backs’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘backgrounds’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘mythollogy’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘mythology’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The usage of the word ‘deleted’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘designed’.

Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph is BDAECF. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS Clerk Pre 2020 | English | 1000 Questions Set | Class- 13 | Adda247

How to Prepare for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk Exam? IBPS PO is almost here and the application process for IBPS Clerk will also end today. It is advisable that you start preparing for both these exams as they provide a great opportunity to banking candidates to fulfil their dream of becoming a banker. Candidates are expected to tighten their belt and start preparing for the exam to crack it this year. In this space we will be discussing how you can prepare for IBPS PO as well as for IBPS Clerk. These tips and tricks will be helpful for you to crack two most sought after exams in banking industry. These tips and tricks are generalise in nature and you can modify them as per your own convenience. Let’s take a look at the them:

How To Prepare for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk Exam?

Given below is the strategy  for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk. One of the key point is to understand the need of the exam. For prelims one need to focus both on accuracy and speed.

English Section:

  • Vocabulary portion is very important as it can help you in tackling the difficult passage.
  • To improve vocabulary you can refer to Learn Vocabulary for Bank exams on bankersadda. You can also find vocabulary based on the Hindu Editorial on bankersadda.
  • Only If you are good at reading, start with Reading comprehension. This section can fetch you 5-6 marks. Otherwise start with grammar based questions, Error Detection, Fillers, Cloze test, etc.
  • Revise all the chapters of grammar as it will help you gain marks in the error detection part.
  • Give speed test on bankersadda to increase the accuracy and speed.

For mains

  • Focus more on RC and Para jumble as they constitute the larger portion of this section.
  • Give Bankersadda Mains Mock for the close experience of the difficulty level of the questions.

Quantitative Section:

  • Data Interpretation constitute a major portion of this section. One can expect around 10-15 questions from this topic. A good command over topics like Percentage, Profit and loss, Time and work, speed and distance, would help the aspirant to ace this section.
  • simplification & approximation is one the easy topic and can fetch you good marks and can give you a good start.
  • Questions based on number series, data sufficiency and quantity one and quantity two are some miscellaneous types questions which can be ace with the help of speed test of bankersadda and mini mocks.

For Mains

  • Focus should be more on Data interpretation as this again constitute of a major portion of the questions asked in exam.
  • Give Bankersadda mock and thorough analysis should be done. Give ample time to solve a question. Focus should be to learn various types of Questions asked in exam.
  • Bankersadda also have sectional test for Mains so that candidate can work extensively on their weak area rather than wasting their time on solving all the sections.

Practice is the key to ace this section.

Reasoning Section:

  • Puzzles can be considered the king of this section as it dominate the whole reasoning section. There may be 3-4 sets of the puzzle in the exam comprising of 20-25 marks. Ample practice will pave the way for you to excel in this section.
  • Miscellenous questions on topics like coding-decoding, alphanumeric series, inequality, etc. can also fetch you those extra marks needed to clear the cut off.
  • Use bankersadda mini mocks and speed test to increase your speed in solving puzzle.

For Mains

  • Focus more on new type of questions as they are supposedly doable than most of the puzzle type you must be knowing.
  • Critical Reasoning also comes under this section. Thorough understanding of these types of questions can give you an edge.
  • Give Mocks and their thorough analysis should be done.

General Awareness for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk 2020

  • This section can give you those extra marks needed for your final selection.
  • Students are advised to atleast go through last 5-6 months Current affairs.
  • Daily news analysis on Adda247 youtube channel is a great source to ace this section.
  • Monthly G.K capsule of Hindu Reviews on bankersadda website can be use as a supplement.

Current Affairs & Daily GK Updates 2020

Latest GK and Current Affairs Questions With Answers For All Bank Exam

Download Current Affairs One-Liners PDFs

Descriptive writing in IBPS PO 2020

It is another section in IBPS PO Mains comprises of 25 marks where a student is supposed to write an article and letter. Reading newspaper will help you tackle this section. You can practice by writing letter to editor, branch manager and informal letter. For essay writing try to write on topics related current affairs.

Interview Round in IBPS PO 2020

The interview is the final round in the selection process for IBPS PO 2020 recruitment. There is no interview round for IBPS Clerk recruitment.

  • Reading The Hindu and Economic Times to tackle those burning questions of the panel.
  • You can also join IBPS PO interview boot camp of bankersadda for your personal guidance experienced teachers at the time of your preparation for the interview round.

How to Manage Time: Working Professionals

Given below is the time table to supplement your strategy for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk:

Subjects When to study What to study
English Language Travelling (1 hour) can be use to prepare the english section for Reading newspapers and magazine to cover Topics like RC, Fillers, Error Detection, etc.
Quantitative Aptitude Get up early in the morning revise tables, Squares.Solve questions on DI, Percentage, Profit and loss, Distance Etc.(1.5 hour)
Reasoning After coming from the job and taking rest Puzzle and seating arrangement, Inequality, syllogism Etc
Weekends can be use for giving mocks and watching videos.(1.5 hour)

Weekends can be use to give mocks and for analysing them. Also, Practice is the key to ace this exam.

Important Dates for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk 2020

Check IBPS Exam Dates 2020-21:

Exams Preliminary Mains
IBPS PO 03.10.2020
10.10.2020
11.10.2020
28.11.2020
IBPS Clerk 12.12.2020
13.12.2020
19.12.2020
24.01.2021

Stages for Recruitment of IBPS PO and Clerk 2020

IBPS PO Prelims Mains Interview
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mains No Interview

Free Mock Test For All Bank Exams 2020

Syllabus For IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk 2020

Strategy for IBPS PO and IBPS Clerk includes knowing the syllabus of these respective exams. Bank Exam Preparation tips include knowing the difficulty level of the exams of IBPS PO and Clerk. Both the exams have prelim and mains stage and syllabus is same for both the exams. For Prelims of both the exams one has to prepare for English, Reasoning and Quantitative aptitude. Though difficulty level differ between them. IBPS clerk is comparatively more scoring than IBPS PO.

For Mains stage the syllabus is again same but one has to prepare thoroughly for banking and static awareness and current affairs as well. General awareness can bring you in the list of selected candidates. Hence it is advisable to follow daily current affairs.

Interview is only for IBPS PO and hence ample preparation of current affairs during mains will pave the way for this stage. Regular newspaper reading would also help in tackling burning day to day topics. The Hindu and Economic Times can be use as source for stage.

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

SBI PO 2020 IBPS PO 2020 SBI Clerk 2020 IBPS Clerk 2020
RBI Grade B 2020 RBI Assistant 2020 LIC AAO & AE SEBI Grade A 2020