Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table. Some of them facing towards center and some of them facing outside the center but not necessarily in the same order.
R sits second to the right of U. One person sits between R and S. T sits third to the right of V. T face opposite direction of R. T is not immediate neighbor of S and U. V sits second to the left of P, who sits second to the right of Q. Q and P are not immediate neighbors of S. W and S sit immediate right to each other. R faces the same direction as P. T faces towards the center.

Q1.Who among the following sits second to the right of V?
(a) P
(b) W
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to T?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) W
(d) T
(e) R

Q3.Who among the following sits immediate right of Q?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) P
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based and from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) T
(d) P
(e) S

Q5. How many persons sit between P and S when counted to the right of P?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None

Direction (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements: W=E>F>V, M≥W, G≥S≥V
Conclusion: I: E≤M             II: M>S

Q7. Statements: H≤R, T<U≤H, H<I<R
Conclusion: I: I≥T              II: I>T

Q8. Statements: R>S, P>M≥O, R=Q<O
Conclusion: I: M> R            II: S<O

Q9. Statements: B<E<R<T, U≥Y=T, U=X
Conclusion: I: B>Y             II: X>E

Q10. Statements: S<M<U, Y>X>R, T≥R, Y<U
Conclusion: I: X>M             II: M≥X

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A person start walking in west direction from point G after walking 13m he takes a left turn and walks 7m to reach point Y. From point Y, he walks 8m in south direction to reach point H. From point H, He takes right turn and walks 6m to reach point M. Now he starts walking in east direction and walks 4m to reach at point X. From point X, He takes left turn and walks 9m to reach point L. Finally he takes a right turn and walks 15m to reach its final destination.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between final point and G?
(a) 7m
(b) 8m
(c) 5m
(d) 4m
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between Point X and point Y?
(a) 2√34 m
(b) 68m
(c) 2√17m
(d)√67m
(e) None of these

Q13. In which direction point X with respect to point G?
(a) Northeast
(b) East
(c) Southwest
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q14. In which direction point Y with respect to final point?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) Northeast
(e) None of these

Q15. If point R is 6m east of point Y then what is the shortest distance between point R and point H?
(a) 10m
(b) 8m
(c) 12m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 27th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 27th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(e)
S3.Ans(a)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans(a)
Sol. I: E≤M(true)   II: M>S(False)
S7. Ans(b)
Sol. I: I≥T (False)   II: I>T (True)
S8. Ans(e)
Sol. I: M>R (True)  II: S<O (True)
S9. Ans(b)
Sol. I: B>Y (False)  II: X>E (True)
S10. Ans(c)
Sol. I: X>M (False)  II: M≥X (False)

Solution (11-15):

Sol.

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(e)
S15.Ans(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS & SBI Prelims 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

What is Inequality in Reasoning?

Let us uderstand inequality with the help of an example: We know that the result of multiplication between 5 and 3 and number 15 are equal. Since they are equal it is an equality. In the same way, 5 × 5 ≠ 15. Here the product of 5 and 5 is not equal to the number 15. And since they are not equal, it is an inequality.

Also Check,

Why it is important for bank exams?

Inequalities is one of the topics where you can get full marks very easily. It is a common topic for all competitive exams. We can expect 3 to 5 questions from Inequality in every PO and Clerk level examination.

Questions based on the inequalities of commonly two types.

  1. Direct inequalities and
  2. Coded inequalities

Before discussing details for solving Inequalities questions, lets check the meaning of certain symbols in below table:–

To check the different relationship, we are presenting some different statement and conclusions in below table. From given below table you will get clear concept of relationship between two letters.

SBI Clerk Mains Study Plan Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams RBI Assistant Mains Study Plan SBI PO Prelims Study Plan 2020

Priority of Symbols in Inequality

1. > ≥ =
For ex- If A>K≥M=O
Then, A> M and T>O
2. < ≤ =
For ex- If P<X≤V=Y
Then, P<Y and P<V
3. > < (No relation)
For ex- If Q>K<L
Then there will be no relation between Q and L.
4. > ≤ (No relation)
For ex- If O>J≤H
Then there will be no relation between O and H.
5. < > (No relation)
For ex- If F<E>Q
Then there will be no relation between F and Q.
6. < ≥ (No relation)
For ex- If D<S≥Z
Then there will be no relation between D and Z.

Either- or case 

In equality it is very important condition. Mostly students make mistakes in this condition. For clear concept we are giving example of “either-or”
1st condition for “either-or” is both conclusions should be wrong.
2nd condition is that variables of both conclusions should be same.
Eg. :–
Statement: P≥Q=R
Conclusion: (a) P > R (b) P = R

In above example, relation between P and R is P≥R. But both the conclusions are wrong and both have same variables. And by combining both conclusions you will get the actual relation between A and C which comes from statement.

2. Statement: P=Q≥R≥S=T
Conclusion I: (a)P>T (b)P=T
From the above statement it is clear that P is either equals to T or P is greater than T ,So individually both the conclusions are wrong but by combining them we will get that P is either greater than or equals to T (P≥T).
Conclusion II: (a) Q>S (b) Q=S
Similarly from the above statement for conclusion II we can see that there is an either / or case between Q and S, So Q either will be greater than or equals to S.

Complicated case of “Either-or”

Statement: H≥M≤V=K
Conclusions: (1) H<K (2) H≥K

In the above statement we cannot find the relation between H and K. There may be three possibilities of relation between H and K.
i.e. (a) H>K (b) H<K (c) H=K
And we are getting all possibilities by combining both conclusions. So, this is also one case of “Either-or”.

SBI Clerk Mains Study Plan Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams RBI Assistant Mains Study Plan SBI PO Prelims Study Plan 2020

Statement: F<T≤N,F>S,M≤T<G
Conclusions: I.M≥S II. S>M
In the above question by combining the statements together we get S<F<T≥M. So we cannot find the relation between M and S. As there can be three possible cases: M is either greater, lesser or equals to S. In conclusions I and II we can find all the three possible cases so the answer will be either conclusion I or II follow.

Statement: L≥K<E≥A>F≥B
Conclusions: I.L<B II.B≤L
This is another example showing that no direct relation is found between B and L and all the three possible conditions as L>B, L<B or L=B can be there. So the answer will be either conclusion I or II follow.

Example of coded Inequalities

Directions (1- 3): In the following questions, the symbols @, &, %, $ and # are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P &Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P# Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions follow and give answer accordingly.

Q1. Statements: R @ V, V $ J, J &K
Conclusions I. K % R II. J @ R III. K % V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these
S1.Ans.(d)

Q2. Statements: D % H, H @ V, V $ W
Conclusions: I. H % W II. D % V III. D % W
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
S2.Ans.(b)

Q3. Statements: M $ T, T& J, J #N
Conclusions: I. N % M II. J % M III. M $ N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
S3.Ans.(c)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Practice with,

FAQ on Inequality

Q1- How many questions asked in Bank prelims exams?
Ans. There can be 3-5 questions of Inequality in reasoning section of prelims examination.

Q2- Are these questions asked in the Bank PO Mains exam?
Ans. No, but sometimes 3-4 questions of coded inequality ask in clerk mains level examination.

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 25th October 2019 covers  Inequality.

                                     

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q1. Statements: C≥N≥Y>A<W<B=L>D
Conclusion I: A<C    II: D>W
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q2. Statements: D≥R=Q≤P≤F>E>I<L>C
Conclusion I: R<F       II: E>C
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q3. Statements: S≤N≤P>W=K≥I≥G=M
Conclusion I: W=M        II: M<W
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q4. Statements: Q>X>D=M>K≤L=E<C
Conclusion I: M<C         II: K<Q
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q5. Statements: G>K>Y≥D<M≤S=T>P≥L
Conclusion I: D<G          II: S>L
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans(a)
I: A<C(True) II: D>W(False)

S2. Ans(d)
I: R<F(False) II: E>C(False)

S3. Ans(c)
I: W=M (False) II: M<W(False)

S4. Ans(b)
I: M<C(False) II: K<Q(True)

S5. Ans(e)
I: D<G(True) II: S>L(True)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols %, &, #, * and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P&Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6. Statements: R@F$U*Y&M%P
Conclusions: I.P@U II. R&Y
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q7. Statements: Y$O& Z@V%P*S&E
Conclusions: I. Y%P II. E$V
(a) None is true
(b) Both are true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Only I is true

Q8. Statements: O*U$X@T%L&W
Conclusions: I. T%W II. U$L
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q9. Statements: Y$U%P@O%E&K$J
Conclusions: I. P*J II. J%P
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Q10. Statements: D@N$M% O%F$G
Conclusions: I. O*N II. N@G
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans. (a)
I.P@U (False) II. R&Y(False)

S7. Ans. (c)
I. Y%P (False) II. E$V(True)

S8. Ans. (b)
I. T%W (True) II. U$L(False)

S9. Ans. (d)
I. P*J(False) II. J%P(False)

S10. Ans. (a)
I. O*N(False) II. N@G (False)

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: T<N≤P<O>R>Z=V≥I
Conclusion I: O>V         II: I<P
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q12. Statements: M<P≤C >I=G>Y=D>W
Conclusion I: M>Y           II: M≤Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q13. Statements: Z>S≥C>N =R>K<T=E>Y
Conclusion I: N=E          II: Z>K
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q14. Statements: A≤P=T≤U≥L>C=K>S≥V
Conclusion I: U≥A       II: V<U
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q15. Statements: T>W≤N=Z>D≥I>O≥K=J
Conclusion I: J<O           II: N≥I
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans(a)
I: O>V(True) II: I<P(False)

S12. Ans(c)
I: M>Y (False) II: M≤Y(False)

S13. Ans(b)
I: N=E(False) II: Z>K(True)

S14. Ans(e)
I: U≥A(True) II: V<U(True)

S15. Ans(d)
I: J<O(False) II: N≥I(False)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       
 

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 7th October 2019 covers  Inequality Topic.

                                 

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1.
Statements:
A<B<C=G, G≥K<L, K≥F
Conclusions:
I. G>F II. G=F
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. G>F (false) II. G=F (false)

Q2.
Statements:
A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. M>Q II. A > V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. M>Q(true) II. A > V(false)

Q3.
Statements:
A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. B<V II. V>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<V(true) II. V>Q(true)

Q4.
Statements:
H ≤ G = B < E; B ≤ W
Conclusions:
I. H < E II. H≤B
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. H<E(true) II. H≤B(true)

Q5.
Statements:
M <U ≤ Q < L = V < W ≥ Y; B = V ≤ R
Conclusions:
I. Y< B II. R < Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. Y< B(false) II. R < Q(false)

Directions: (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three/four conclusions. Read the statements and the decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q6.
Statements:
P<A≤N, P>T, M≤A<S
Conclusions:
I. S>P II. T<A
III. N>T IV. S>N
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only III and IV follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.S>A>P(True) II.S>A>P>T(True)
III.N≥A>P>T(True) IV.S>A≤N(False)

Q7.
Statements:
P≥R<S≥M>E≥B
Conclusions:
I. E<S II. B≤S
III. M≥S IV. R=M
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I.E<M≤S(True) II.B≤E<M≤S(False)
III.M>S(False) IV.R<S≥M(False)

Q8.
Statements:
G≥M>P, Q≤R>P
Conclusions:
I. G>R II. Q>M
III. P< G IV. M<R
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.G≥M>P<R(False) II.Q≤R>P<M(False)
III.P<M≤G(True) IV.M>P<R(False)

Q9.
Statements:
N≥Q>R=B≥S,R>F≥D
Conclusions:
I. B>D II. F≤S
III. N>D IV. Q>F
(a) Only I, II and III follow
(b) Only I, III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, II and IV follow
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. B=R>F≥D(True) II. F<R=B≥S(False)
III.N≥Q>R>F≥D(True) IV.Q>R>F(True)

Q10.
Statements:
B≥D≥P=Q≥S=K>T≥V
Conclusions:
I. B=K II. D>K
III. V<Q IV. T<P
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.B=K(False) II.D>K(False)
III.V<Q(True) IV. T<P(True)

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, ⋆ and © are used with different meanings as explained below:
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B.
‘A © B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
Assuming the above statements to be true, you have to decide which of the conclusions is/are definitely true and then mark your answer accordingly.

Q11.
Statement:
F @ J, J # R, R % L, L © M
Conclusions:
I. F $ R
II. M # R
III. M © J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only either II or III is true
(e) All are true

S11. Ans.(c)

Q12.
Statement:
T # W, W $ Q, Q © D, D @ J
Conclusions:
I. J $ T
II. T # J
III. T $ Q
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only either I or II is true
(c) Only II and III are true
(d) Only III and either I or II are true
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)y

Q13.
Statement:
L # V, V $ E, E © U, U @ B
Conclusions:
I. B $ E
II. L $ E
III. B % L
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only either I or II is true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14.
Statement:
M $ T, T $ R, R @ H, H # G
Conclusions:
I. M $ H
II. R @ G
III. M # R
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) All are true
(e) None is true

S14. Ans.(e)

Q15.
Statement:
H © R, R @ W , W % F, J $ F
Conclusions:
I. H @ F
II. J $ W
III. R @ J
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       
 

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-definedIBPS PO Prelims Study Plan.You can also Prepare from thestudy noteto clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019. Following is the quiz of 26th September, that inculcate the important topic from Quantitative Aptitude.

Q1. A and B together can do a piece of work in 20 days, B and C together can do the same work in 30 days and C and A together can do the same work in 40 days. All three start work together and after six 6 days A leaves, and B and C together do it for 4 more days, then B leaves, how long will C take to complete the remaining Work.
(a) 25 days
(b) 27 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 130 days
(e) 79 days

Q2. A man, a woman and a boy can do a piece of work in 3 days, 4 days and 24 days respectively. How many boys must join with 1 man and 1 woman to complete the work in 1 day?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q3. If x men can do a piece of work in 8 days and (x + 12) men can do the same work in 6 days, Find ‘x’ ?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 30
(d) 36
(e) 42

Q4. If 12 men and 16 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days. While 52 men and 96 boys do the same piece of work in 4 days, then how much time will be taken by 35 men and 20 boys for doing the same piece of work?
(a) 8 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 80/9 days
(d) 40/3 days
(e) None of these

Q5. A can do a piece of work in 12 days. B can do this work in 20 days. A started the work alone. After how many days should B join him, so that the work is finished in 9 days?
(a) 4 days
(b) 5 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 7 days
(e) 3 days

Q6. A and B together can do a piece of work in 40 days, B and C together can do the same work in 120 days. If B alone can do the same work in 180 days, then find in how many days will A, B and C can do it together?
(a) 40 days
(b) 45 days
(c) 33 days
(d) 44 days
(e) 36 days

Q7. A, B, C and D together can do a piece of work in 20 days. If A and B together can do the same work in 50 days and C alone can do it in 60 days, Find the time in which A, B and D do it together?
(a) 15 days
(b) 20 days
(c) 25 days
(d) 30 days
(e) 35 days

Q8. Ajay and Vijay undertake to do a piece of work for Rs. 960. Ajay alone can do it in 75 days while Vijay alone can do it in 40 days. With the help of Pradeep, they finish the work in 25 days. How much wage should Pradeep get for his work?
(a) Rs. 280
(b) Rs. 240
(c) Rs. 260
(d) Rs. 270
(e) None of these

Q9. If A is 3 times more efficient than B and Efficiency of B is 3 times of C. A, B and C together complete a work in 10 days. How much time will be taken by B and C together to complete same work.
(a) 35 days
(b) 37 days
(c) 40 days
(d) 43 days
(e) 44 days

Q10. A alone can do a piece of work in 24 days. B alone can do five-eight of the same work in 20 days. C alone can do one-fourth of the same work in 12 days. Find the minimum number of days required to complete the whole work, if A is assisted by B & C alternatively?
(a) 59/5
(b) 63/4
(c) 103/7
(d) 38/3
(e) 55/4

Directions (11-15): Each questions below contains a Statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Find both to find the relationship among them. Mark your answer accordingly.

Q11.
Quantity I: Find the sum. if Compound Interest for 10% on the sum for 3 years is Rs. 993
Quantity II: Find the sum, if Simple Interest of 20% on the sum for 4 years is Rs. 1600
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q12.
Quantity I: Find the volume of sphere of radius 3 cm.
Quantity II: Find the volume of hemisphere of radius 7 cm.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q13. Quantity I: Greatest Prime no. less than 81
Quantity II: Smallest prime number greater than 74
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q14. Quantity I: What is Profit %, if 96 toys bought at 20 Rs./toy and is sold at 320 Rs./dozen.
Quantity II: What is Profit %, if 72 toys bought at 25 Rs./toy and is sold at 390 Rs./dozen.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q15. Quantity I: Find the cost price , If SP = 19800 and Profit % calculated on S.P.
Quantity II: Find the cost price, If SP = 22000 and Profit % calculated on C.P
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

If you want to study Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS PO Prelims then you can also check out the video given below:

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 26th September 2019 covers  Inequality Topic.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the symbols %, &, #, * and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P&Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q1.
Statements: R*W$U%I$X&C#V
Conclusions: I. V*I      II. R$U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S1. Ans. (b)
I. V*I(True)       II. R$U (False)

Q2.
Statements: E%F#G$D&H%B*N#M
Conclusions: I. F$H     II. N#D
(a) None is true
(b) Both are true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Only I is true

S2. Ans. (e)
I. F$H(True)         II. N#D(False)

Q3.
Statements: W*Q#D&F*V$B$N
Conclusions: I. D%V     II. V$N
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S3. Ans. (c)
I. D%V(False)        II. V$N(True)

Q4.
Statements: T$Y%U#V*G%F$D&B
Conclusions: I. B%V    II. V*B
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S4. Ans. (d)
I. B%V(False)        II. V*B(False)

Q5.
Statements: F#R&E$C%S%B&X%O
Conclusions: I. C&O    II. O$C
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S5. Ans. (d)
I. C&O(False)         II. O$C (False)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q6.
Statements: R>B=D>L≥O≥M=S≤W
Conclusion I: B≥M            II: B>M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6. Ans(b)
I: B≥M (False)         II: B>M (True)

Q7.
Statements: U=T>E=I<P≤H=B≤V<L
Conclusion I: I<U          II: V≥P
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7. Ans(e)
I: I<U (True)       II: V≥P (True)

Q8.
Statements: E<R<T=Y≤U≤Z≥X>B>O
Conclusion I: Z>E        II: Z>O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8. Ans(e)
I: Z>E (True)       II: Z>O (True)

Q9.
Statements: G≤R>T=Y<M≤I=< P>L
Conclusion I: P>G            II: P>T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans(b)
I: P>G (False)       II: P>T (True)

Q10.
Statements: Q≤Y<U≥X>C=M>O>K
Conclusion I: U>M        II: K≤X
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans(a)
I: U>M(True)       II: K≤X (False)

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11.
Statements: W>G=H≤B>S=D>N≥M
Conclusion I: G<B        II: M<S
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11. Ans(b)
I: G<B(False)       II: M<S(True)

Q12.
Statements: Y<T=X≥B>N=D>H≥J
Conclusion I: Y<X       II: J≤X
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S12. Ans(a)
I: Y<X (True)       II: J≤X(False)

Q13.
Statements: Q≥C>R=P>F<E>M≤O
Conclusion I: Q<E      II: F<R
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S13. Ans(b)
I: Q<E (False)       II: F<R(True)

Q14.
Statements: O<Q=V=D>W>G=Y≥J>K
Conclusion I: W>K      II: D>O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S14. Ans(e)
I: W>K(True)        II: D>O(True)

Q15.
Statements: W>P =Z>J <G≥I>O≥T=Q >S
Conclusion I: G≤W        II: W>G
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S15. Ans(d)
I: G≤W(False)        II: W>G(False)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 19th September 2019 covers Inequality.

Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q1.
Statements: Q≥N<B=U>D≥Y>W<O
Conclusion I: N<U II: U>W
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S1. Ans(e)
Sol.
I: N<U(True) II: U>W(True)

Q2.
Statements: D>H>I<N>E≥L=Q≤P<X
Conclusion I: E<H II: N≥Q
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol.
I: E<H(False) II: N≥Q(False)

Q3.
Statements: X≤L≤U>O≥P=S>D≥N=M
Conclusion I: N=O II: N<O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol.
I: N=O(False) II: N<O(True)

Q4.
Statements: W>U>C<N=M>K≤L=E≥D
Conclusion I: K<U II: K≥U
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S4. Ans(c)
Sol.
I: K<U(False) II: K≥U(False)

Q5.
Statements: Q>X<M≤I>Y≥D=F>V≥B
Conclusion I: I>X II: Y≥V
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol.
I: I>X(True) II: Y≥V(False)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols %, &, #, * and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P&Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q6.
Statements: Q@P$U*X&M%K$L*R
Conclusions: I. L@K II. X&P
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. L@K(True) II. X&P(False)

Q7.
Statements: X@U%Y$L&P$W*S&V
Conclusions: I. Y$X II. W@U
(a) None is true
(b) Both are true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Only I is true

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. Y$X (True) II. W@U (True)

Q8.
Statements: S*X@O*U%L&P&D$W
Conclusions: I. U$W II. W%U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. U$W (True) II. W%U(False)

Q9.
Statements: X*U%P@L$T%V&M$Q
Conclusions: I. L$M II. U$T
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. L$M(True) II. U$T(False)

Q10.
Statements: D@M$P%U$T*V%G*H&J
Conclusions: I. M$T II. H&T
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol.
I. M$T(True) II. H&T(True)

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11.
Statements: U>I>X<M≤P<L=E≥R<T
Conclusion I: U>M II: E>M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11. Ans(b)
Sol.
I: U>M(False) II: E>M(True)

Q12.
Statements: W>R=T>Y<M<N≤X=D>F
Conclusion I: D≥N II: W>Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S12. Ans(e)
Sol.
I: D≥N(True) II: W>Y(True)

Q13.
Statements: S≥C>M≤O>L=P>R<T>H
Conclusion I: S>L II: O>T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S13. Ans(d)
Sol.
I: S>L(False) II: O>T(False)

Q14.
Statements: X<M=U≥L>J=K>F<G≤R≥Y
Conclusion I: L≤R II: R>L
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S14. Ans(d)
Sol.
I: L≤R(False) II: R>L(False)

Q15.
Statements: Z>W>T>D≤M<L≥I>O≥P=Q
Conclusion I: M>Q II: D<L
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S15. Ans(b)
Sol.
I: M>Q(False) II: D<L(True)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 30th August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. You can also check out latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.





Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q1. 
Statements: Y%Z, M#E, L*G, M$L, G@Y
Conclusions: I. L#Z     II. G%E        III. M*Y
(a) None is true                     
(b) Only I and II is true
(c) Only III is true                 
(d) Either I or II are true
(e) None of these


S1. Ans(a)
Sol.
I. L#Z(False)      II. G%E(False)         III. M*Y(False)

Q2.
Statements:  A@S, J%K, G$Y, J#S, Y$K
Conclusions: I. K@A      II. J#A             III.  G$K
(a) Only I and III are true                 
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S2. Ans(b)
Sol.
I. K@A(False)      II. J#A( True)             III.  G$K(True)

Q3. 
Statements: W*U, O#L, G%V, B$L, V%W, L$U
Conclusions: I. O%B       II. W#B              III. V%B
(a) None is true                     
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only I and II are true   
(d) Only I and III are true
(e) All are true


S3. Ans(b)
Sol.
I. O%B(False)       II. W#B(False)         III. V%B( True)

Q4. 
Statements: E$P, U*C, I%O, K#I, C*E, P@I
Conclusions: I. U@P     II. O@U               III. K#C
(a) Only I is true                     
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only II true   
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

S4. Ans(b)
Sol.
I. U@P (False)      II. O@U (False)            III. K#C( True)

Q5. 
Statements: T@R, G%D, W*D, F#G, R*G
Conclusions: I. F%T       II. W$R          III. F#D
(a) None is true                     
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true   
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

S5. Ans(d)
Sol.
I. F%T (False)      II. W$R( True)          III. F#D ( True)


Q6. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (*) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression  R≥G and  S>E definitely true?
T>R≥E$D=G≤B<M*L≤S
(a) ≤, ≤                          
(b) ≥, <            
(c) ≤, = 
(d) >, ≤
(e) =, < 

S6. Ans.(e)
Q7. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression Q>J≥K>I≥U>L=V≤B>E≤M is definitely not true?
(a) K>V                         
(b) B≥L        
(c) L<Q
(d) U<E
(e) J>L
S7. Ans.(d)
Directions (8-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
Q8. 
Statements: U>E=W>D, P=E>T≥O
Conclusion  I: W>O II: P>D
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S8. Ans(e)
Sol.
I: W>O(True) II: P>D(True)
Q9. 
Statements:  Y>R≤D=C, K≥D=W, M=Y<T 
Conclusion   I: C>R        II: K>M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S9. Ans(d)
Sol.
I: C>R(False) II: K>M(false)
Q10.
Statements:  J≤Q=V=T≥X>L, V>R<I
Conclusion   I: I≥J             II: J>I
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S10. Ans(c)
Sol.
I: I≥J(False) II: J>I (False)
Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
Q11.
Statements:  H>B=W≤I=O>P≥K=T
Conclusion    I: T<I II: O≥B
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11. Ans(e)
Sol.
I: T<I(True) II: O≥B(True)
Q12. 
Statements:  R>E<W>P=Y≥V>C≥N
Conclusion   I:  V<W II: Y>N 
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S12. Ans(e)
Sol.
I:  V<W (True)      II: Y>N (True)
Q13.
Statements:  T>R≥W=E≤N>C=D≤M
Conclusion    I: M≤W        II: M>W
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S13. Ans(c)
Sol.
I: M≤W(False) II: M>W(False)
Q14.
Statements:  J≥U≥Y>T≤D=V>H>S<K
Conclusion   I: D>S  II: T≤J
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S14. Ans(a)
Sol.
I: D>S(True) II: T≤J(False)
Q15.
Statements:  E=R <P≤S >D=C>I≥F
Conclusion    I: E<D II: S>F
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
S15. Ans(b)
Sol.
I: E<D(False)     II: S>F(True)



 




Check out more Reasoning Ability Videos Here

SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Inequality | 7th June 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Inequality | 7th June 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q1.

Both conclusions I and II are true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Only conclusion I is true
Neither conclusions I nor II is true
Only conclusion II is true
Solution:

I. M < S(true) II. O ≥ Q(false)

Q2.

Both conclusions I and II are true
Only conclusion II is true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Either conclusions I or II is true
Only conclusions I is true
Solution:

I. G ≤ D(false) II. G > D(false)

Q3.

Both conclusion I and II are true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Solution:

I. V > Z (false) II. W> V(true)

Q4.

Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Only conclusion I is true
Solution:

I. L < O(false) II. K ≥ O(false)

Q5.

Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Both conclusions I and II are true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Only conclusion I is true
Solution:

I. C < H(true) II. R > K(true)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

P @ Q – P is neither greater than nor equal to Q

P % Q – P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q

P # Q – P is not greater than Q

P $ Q – P is not smaller than Q

P * Q- P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q


Q6.
Statements: 

 Z@Y, Y%X, X*W, W$V
Conclusions: 
I. Y%V
 II. Z%V

Only conclusion I follows
Only conclusion II follows
Either conclusion I or II follows
Neither conclusion I nor II follow
Both conclusion I and II follows
Solution:

I. Y%V(true) II. Z%V(false)

Q7.
Statements: 

 A%D, B@E, D#C, E*C
Conclusions: 
 I. C$A
 II. E@A

Only conclusion I follows
Only conclusion II follows
Either conclusion I or II follows
Neither conclusion I nor II follow
Both conclusion I and II follows
Solution:

I. C$A(false) II. E@A(false)

Q8. Statements: 
 G*K, K$M, M#N, N@O
Conclusions: 
 I. K%N
 II. M@O

Only conclusion I follows
Only conclusion II follows
Either conclusion I or II follows
Neither conclusion I nor II follow
Both conclusion I and II follows
Solution:

I. K%N(false) II. M@O(true)

Q9. Statements: 
 S$T, W$U, T*W, U@V
Conclusions: 
 I. S$U
 II. V@T

Only conclusion I follows
Only conclusion II follows
Either conclusion I or II follows
Neither conclusion I nor II follow
Both conclusion I and II follows
Solution:

I. S$U(true) II. V@T(false)

Q10. Statements: 
 A%B, C$E, D@B, D*C
Conclusions: 
 I. A%C
 II. E@B

Only conclusion I follows
Only conclusion II follows
Either conclusion I or II follows
Neither conclusion I nor II follow
Both conclusion I and II follows
Solution:

I. A%C(true) II. E@B(true)

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by some conclusions. Read the statements and then decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q11.

Only I and II follow
Only III and IV follow
Only I, II and III follow
Only I and IV follow
All follow
Solution:

I. K < D(false) II. H > A(false)
III. A ≤ J(true) IV. D < H(true)

Q12.

Only I follow
Only II and IV follow
Only III and IV follow
Only II follows
Only I and III follow
Solution:

I. U < R(true) II. Z ≤ R(false)
III. Y > U(false) IV. X > W(false)

Q13.

Only I and II follow
Only II follows
Only III follows
Either I or III follow
Only I and IV follow
Solution:

I. H > F(false) II. J > K(false)
III. F ≥ H(false) IV. C > K(false)

Q14.

Only I and II follow
Only II follow
Only III and IV follow
Only I and IV follow
Only III follows
Solution:

I. M > D(false) II.O ≤ H(false)
III.D > M(true) IV. I > H(false)

Q15.

Only II and III follow
Only III and IV follow
Only I and II follow
Only I and IV follow
All follow
Solution:

I. Q > X(false) II. R > A(true)
III. X < R(true) IV. P > Q(false)

               






You may also like to Read:




             


Print Friendly and PDF

SBI Clerk Pre Quiz – Inequality | 31st May 2019

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Inequality | 31st May 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 19 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Give answer- 
Q1. Statements: H = W, R > F, W ≤ R, F>S, 


Conclusions:
I. R > H
II. R > S
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
I. R > H (false) II. R > S(true)
Q2. Statements: T > K, D ≥ K, M > T 
Conclusions:
I. D < M
II. M ≥ D
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
I. D < M (false) II. M ≥ D (false)
Q3. Statements: R ≤N, F > B, N ≥F 
Conclusions:
I. N > B
II. B ≤ R
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
I. N > B(true) II. B ≤ R(false)
Q4. Statements: H > W, M ≥K, W > M 
Conclusions:
I. W > K
II. H ≤ M
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
I. W > K (true) II. H ≤ M(false)
Q5. Statements: R ≥T, M > D≥Q, T = M, 
Conclusions:
I. Q < R
II. R ≥ M
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true
If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true
Solution:
I. Q < R (true) II. R ≥ M (true)
Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Given answer 
If A@B means A is not greater than B

A#B means A is not greater than or equal to B

A%B means A is not smaller than B
A$B means A is not smaller than or equal to B
A&B means A is not greater than or smaller than B
Q6. Statement: C % D $ E & M # J & L 


Conclusion: I. L $ E
II. C % J
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solution:
I. L $ E (true) II. C % J(false)
Q7. Statement: P & N @ Q $ R $ T & S 
Conclusion: I. N % S
II. P @ Q
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solution:
I. N % S(false) II. P @ Q(true)
Q8. Statement: J % P & I % M # T % V 
Conclusion: I. M @ J
II. V $ P
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solution:
I. M @ J(true) II. V $ P(false)
Q9. Statement: M @ X @ E $ F & D # O 
Conclusion: I. D $ M
II. F @ M
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solution:
I. D $ M (false) II. F @ M(false)
As D=F
Q10. Statement: E @ F & D # O % K $ G 
Conclusion: I. O # E
II. G % F
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusions I and II are true.
Solution:
I. O # E(false) II. G % F(false)
Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer- 
Q11. Statements: J<O=B>M, A>Q<J, I


Conclusions: I. A>M II. O>I
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true.
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Solution:
I. A>M (False) II. O>I (True)
Q12. Statements: S<Z, RCZ, Q>S, C>K. 
 Conclusions: I. R>Q II. K<R
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true.
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Solution:
I. R>Q (False) II. K<R(True)
Q13. Statements: Q>M, J=R, J<Q>SA
Conclusions: I. R>M II. RM
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true.
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Solution:
I. R>M (False) II. R≤M (False)
Q14. Statements: D≥M>N, Z>D≥R, A>C<R
Conclusions: I. N<Z     II. C<D
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true.
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Solution:
I. N<Z(True)     II. C<D(True)
Q15. Statements: A≥R, J<A, B>T≥R 
 Conclusions: I. B<R     II. J>R
If only conclusion I is true
If only conclusion II is true
If both conclusions I and II are true.
If either conclusion I or II is true
If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Solution:
I. B<R (False)    II. J>R (False)
               



You may also like to Read:
           


Print Friendly and PDF