General Awareness Quiz: 15th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 15th September 2020 covering the following topics: SoftBank, KYC, World Health Assembly, Bundesliga primary football, International Cricket Council.

                           

Q1. Name the person who will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp as per the announcement made by the SoftBank Group Corp.
(a) Ma Huateng
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Jack Ma
(e) Daniel Zhang

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q3. Name the veteran Marathi writer and playwright, who passed away recently. His film “Investment” won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.
(a) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar
(b) Ratnakar Matkari
(c) Anna Bhau Sathe
(d) Satish Alekar
(e) Anant Sadashiv Altekar

Q4. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Name the person who represented India during the online session.
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q5. __________ has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.
(a) Indian Army
(b) India Post
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) Indian Navy

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the accelerator programme which has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security to support mature Indian start-ups in order to help them in accelerating their growth via government as well as market connections.
(a) T.R.A.C.K
(b) C.Y.B.E.R
(c) H.A.C.K.E.R
(d) C.Y.B.S.E.C
(e) H.A.C.K

Q7. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and ___________ have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.
(a) Battery Powered Distribution Sprayer
(b) Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer
(c) Battery Plus Distance Sprayer
(d) Battery Powered Infectant Sprayer
(e) Battery Propelled Disinfectant Sprayer

Q8. The Bundesliga primary football league of _______ has become the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Spain
(d) Italy
(e) Turkey

Q9. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by?
(a) Shane Warne
(b) Glenn McGrath
(c) Muttiah Muralitharan
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) Anil Kumble

Q10. Name the campaign which has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.
(a) Donate Food
(b) Charan Paduka
(c) Migrant Movement
(d) Migrant Suraksha
(e) Madhya Palayan

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. In case of Term Loans, the period of limitation is calculated as three years from?
(a) Date of documents
(b) Date of sanction
(c) Date of default
(d) Due date of each installment
(e) Other than the given options

Q12. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the ________ of that currency.
(a) Legal tender character
(b) Exchange rate
(c) Value
(d) All of the above
(e) Other than the given options

Q13. What do we mean by “ECB” in financial terms?
(a) Essential Commercial Borrowings
(b) Essential Credit & Borrowings
(c) External Credit & Business
(d) External Commercial Borrowings
(e) Other than the given options

Q14. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage ____?
(a) Currency Risk
(b) Interest Rate Risk
(c) Currency and Interest Rate Risk
(d) Cash Flows in different currencies
(e) All of the above

Q15. “Plastic Money” denotes ________?
(a) Bearer cheque
(b) Credit card
(c) Demand Draft
(d) Traveller’s cheque
(e) Gift cheque

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. SoftBank Group Corp announced that the Alibaba co-founder Jack Ma will resign from the board of SoftBank Group Corp.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has become the 1st bank in India to allow video Know your customer (KYC) facility for customers opening savings accounts on Kotak 811 i.e. the banks digital banking platform.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Marathi writer and playwright, Ratnakar Matkari passed away. His film Investment won the National Film Award for the best Marathi feature film.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 73rd session of World Health Assembly was held via video conferencing due to the COVID-19 pandemic. During the session, India was represented by Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Post has released a Special Postal Cover dedicated to the migrant workers with an objective of paying tribute to them.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. An accelerator programme branded as “H.A.C.K” has been launched by the Karnataka’s Centre of Excellence in cyber security (CySecK).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units namely Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection, and Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer have been developed by the scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bundesliga primary football league of Germany becomes the world’s first major sports event to resume after COVID-19 lockdown.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Cricket Committee has recommended banning on the use of saliva to shine the ball. This committee was chaired by former India leg-spinner Anil Kumble.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Charan Paduka” campaign has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh for the migrant labourers moving through the state.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. For term loans payable in installments, the limitation period is 3 years for each installments, starting on the due date of each such installments.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a currency note is demonetized, it takes away the legal tender character of that currency.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. External commercial borrowing (ECBs) are loans in India made by non-resident lenders in foreign currency to Indian borrowers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage Cash Flows in different currencies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plastic money is a term used to represent the hard plastic cards used in day to day life in place of actual banknotes. They come in several forms such as debit cards, credit cards, store cards and pre-paid cash cards.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

15 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 13th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jammu and Kashmir Bank, National Restaurants Association, OPEC, International Museum Day.

                                     

Q1. On which day the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 18th May

Q2. Name the person who has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.
(a) Zubair Iqbal
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
(d) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q3. National Restaurants Association of India has partnered with which of the following fintech start-up to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) DotPe
(d) LendingKart
(e) MobiKwik

Q4. Name the Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor who passed away recently.
(a) Morteza Rahmani Movahed
(b) Manouchehr Mottaki
(c) Kamal Kharazi
(d) Roknoddin Javadi
(e) Hossein Kazempour Ardebili

Q5. On which day the International Museum Day is celebrated every year to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding?
(a) 18 May
(b) 18 April
(c) 18 March
(d) 18 February
(e) 18 January

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the online dashboard which has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.
(a) National Migrant Record System
(b) National Migrant Transfer System
(c) National Migrant Pension System
(d) National Migrant Information System
(e) National Migrant Tracing System

Q7. Name the scheme which has been approved recently to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.
(a) Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
(b) Defence Testing Privatization Scheme
(c) Defence Testing Weaponry Scheme
(d) Defence Testing Corporatisation Scheme
(e) Defence Testing Administration Scheme

Q8. Name the person who has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office as the Prime Minister of Israel.
(a) Benny Gantz
(b) Shimon Peres
(c) Avigdor Lieberman
(d) Reuven Rivlin
(e) Benjamin Netanyahu

Q9. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2020 is?
(a) Bridging the standardization gap
(b) Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals
(c) Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
(d) Big Data for Big Impact
(e) ICT entrepreneurship for social impact

Q10. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of ______ under MGNREGS.
(a) Rs 20,000 crore
(b) Rs 30,000 crore
(c) Rs 40,000 crore
(d) Rs 50,000 crore
(e) Rs 60,000 crore

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which among the following banks has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers recently?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Standard Chartered Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q12. SIDBI has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented MSMEs, especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient. What is the meaning of “D” in SIDBI?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the VTM a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level. VTM stands for-
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine
(c) Virtual Timer Machine
(d) Virtual Teller Management
(e) Virtual Teller Machine

Q14. In which among the following year the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence?
(a) 1949
(b) 1935
(c) 1951
(d) 1962
(e) 1956

Q15. IRDA was constituted as an _________ to regulate and develop the insurance industry in 1999.
(a) Regulatory body
(b) Amendment body
(c) autonomous body
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally on 17th May every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zubair Iqbal has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Restaurants Association of India (NRAI) has partnered with fintech start-up DotPe to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor Hossein Kazempour Ardebili passes away.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Museum Day is celebrated every year on 18 May to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An online dashboard “National Migrant Information System” has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme has been approved to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day of 2020: “Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standard Chartered Bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers. The card will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Ordinance was issued on 19th January, 1956 nationalising the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence in the same year.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in 1999.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

13-14 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 11th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 11th September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day of Light, IIT Gandhinagar, NBT India, Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana.

                             

Q1. A loan agreement for a US$145 million project has been signed by the Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and __________.
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) European Central Bank
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(e) New Development Bank

Q2. On which day the International Day of Light is celebrated every year to celebrate the role that light plays in science, culture and art, education, and sustainable development?
(a) 16th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 14th May
(d) 13th May
(e) 12th May

Q3. Name the interactive COVID-19 dashboard which has been developed by the researchers at IIT Gandhinagar.
(a) BIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(b) VIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(c) MIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(d) DIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard
(e) AIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard

Q4. Name the equipment which has been launched recently by Delhi Police in collaboration with Indian Robotics Solution to protect the frontline corona warriors from the COVID-19.
(a) Magnetic Corona Combat Headgear
(b) Thermal Corona Combat Headgear
(c) Electric Corona Combat Headgear
(d) Electronic Corona Combat Headgear
(e) UV Corona Combat Headgear

Q5. Union HRD Minister has e-launched 7 titles based on “Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With” that would be published by NBT India under the corona studies series. Who is the present Union HRD Minister of India?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the Bangladesh’s Noted literary personality, educationist and national Professor who passed away recently. He was conferred the Padma Bhushan award by the government of India in 2014.
(a) SM Faruque
(b) Abdullah Al Muti
(c) Anisuzzaman
(d) Azizul Haque
(e) M. Zahid Hasan

Q7. Name the veteran Bengali author who passed away recently. He was awarded with the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel ‘Teesta Parer Brittanto’.
(a) Jyotirindranath Nandi
(b) Debesh Roy
(c) Begum Sufia Kamal
(d) Dinesh Das
(e) Narendranath Mitra

Q8. Which state government has recently announced the “Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana” to provide an interest subsidy, a moratorium as well as a collateral free loan of up to Rs 1 lakh?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Nagaland

Q9. Name the programme which has been launched recently to offer mentorship to tribal youth via digital mode and intends to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth.
(a) KICK
(b) FOOT
(c) SHOOT
(d) GOAL
(e) TRIBES

Q10. Name the country that has become the first European nation to declare an end to its coronavirus epidemic.
(a) Slovakia
(b) Croatia
(c) Serbia
(d) Bulgaria
(e) Slovenia

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of _______________.
(a) Rs.100 Crore
(b) Rs.200 Crore
(c) Rs.500 Crore
(d) Rs.300 Crore
(e) Rs.800 Crore

Q12. Under which act NBFCs are incorporated?
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) Companies Act, 1956
(c) RBI Act 1934
(d) SBI Act 1955
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. An NBFC must be registered with the _____________ and have specific authorization to accept deposits from the public.
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SBI
(e) Government of India

Q14. RNCBs cannot accept deposits for a period less than _____ months and more than ______ months.
(a) 12, 84
(b) 14, 86
(c) 17, 92
(d) 24, 36
(e) 54, 95

Q15. RNBC stands for______________.
(a) Residuary Non Banking Companies
(b) Reserve Non Banking Companies
(c) Reserve New Banking Companies
(d) Re-curring New Banking Companies
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A loan agreement for a US$145 million project has been signed by the Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Light is celebrated every year on 16th May to celebrate the role that light plays in science, culture and art, education, and sustainable development, and also in the fields as diverse as medicine, communications, and energy.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. An interactive COVID-19 dashboard named as “MIR AHD Covid-19 Dashboard” has been developed by the researchers at IIT Gandhinagar.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Police has launched an equipment “Thermal Corona Combat Headgear” in collaboration with Indian Robotics Solution to protect the frontline corona warriors from the COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has e-launched 7 titles based on “Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With” that would be published by NBT India under the corona studies series.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh’s Noted literary personality, educationist and national Professor Anisuzzaman passed away. He was conferred the Padma Bhushan award by the government of India in 2014.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Bengali author Debesh Roy passed away. He was awarded with the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel ‘Teesta Parer Brittanto’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Atmanirbhar Gujarat Sahay Yojana” as been launched by the Gujarat Government to provide an interest subsidy, a moratorium as well as a collateral free loan of up to Rs 1 lakh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “GOAL (Going Online As Leaders)” programme has been launched recently to offer mentorship to tribal youth via digital mode and intends to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Slovenia becomes first European nation to declare an end to its coronavirus epidemic.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of Rs.300 Crore.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. NBFCs are incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. An NBFC must be registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and have specific authorization to accept deposits from the public.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Residuary Non-Banking Companies cannot accept deposits for a period less than 12 months and more than 84 months.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. RNCBs for Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

   Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

11 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 01st September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 01st September 2020 covering the following topics: World Press Freedom Day, International Cycling Union, Confederation of Indian Industry, Sohrai Khovar, CBSE.

Q1. Indian journalist ________________ is among the 17 recipients of the 2020 Freedom of Speech Award presented by German public news outlet Deutsche Welle on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day on 3rd May 2020.
(a) Patricia Mukhim
(b) Palagummi Sainath
(c) Siddharth Varadarajan
(d) Arun Shourie
(e) Swapan Dasgupta

Q2. Cyclist Remy Di Gregorio has been banned for 4 years by the International Cycling Union (UCI). In which of the following country Remy Di Gregorio belongs?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Italy
(d) France
(e) Germany

Q3. Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) has organised the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference”. Which of the following Union Minister of India addressed the virtual conference?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) Prahalad Singh Patel

Q4. Technology Development Board (TDB) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) have jointly organised a Digital Conference “____________”.
(a) RE-NEW
(b) RE-ESTABLISH
(c) RE-START
(d) RE-LAUNCH
(e) RE-STORE

Q5. Which of the following Indian state has mandated the digital payment for all home delivery services?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Which of the following state of India recently received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for “Sohrai Khovar” painting?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Jharkhand

Q7. Indian tennis player_______________becomes 1st Indian to win Fed Cup Heart Award 2020 for Asia/Oceania zone.
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Mahesh Bhupathi
(c) Leander Paes
(d) Sania Mirza
(e) Ankita Raina

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed the new chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)?
(a) Deepak Prasad
(b) Devesh Srivastava
(c) Reena Bhatnagar
(d) Manoj Ahuja
(e) Anita Karwal

Q9. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the details of the Economic Relief Package for “__________________” amid COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Aatmanirbhar Hindustan Abhiyan
(b) Aatmanirbhar India Abhiyan
(c) Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
(d) Aatmanirbhar Aryavarta Abhiyan
(e) Aatmanirbhar Hind Abhiyan

Q10. FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 has been postponed to _________ due to coronavirus pandemic.
(a) 2025
(b) 2024
(c) 2023
(d) 2022
(e) 2021

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. NSDL is the first and largest depository in India, established in ________________.
(a) August 2003
(b) August 1991
(c) August 1989
(d) August 1999
(e) August 1996

Q12. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of___________________.
(a) 1.5 Lakhs
(b) 2.5 Lakhs
(c) 1.0 Lakh
(d) 3.5 Lakhs
(e) 5.0 Lakhs

Q13. Where is the headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank?
(a) Howrah, West Bengal
(b) Nagpur, Maharashtra
(c) Dumka, Jharkhand
(d) Bolangir, Odisha
(e) Bathinda, Punjab

Q14. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in?
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian journalist Siddharth Varadarajan is among the 17 recipients of the 2020 Freedom of Speech Award presented by German public news outlet Deutsche Welle on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day on 3rd May 2020.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. French cyclist Remy Di Gregorio has been banned for 4 years by the International Cycling Union (UCI) for using a form of banned blood-boosting hormone EPO (Erythropoietin).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) has organised the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference”. Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the virtual conference.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Technology Development Board (TDB) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) have jointly organised a Digital Conference “RE-START”. The digital conference “RE-START (Reboot the Economy through Science, Technology and Research Translations).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gujarat government has mandated the digital payment for all home delivery services in Ahmedabad.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Sohrai Khovar painting of Jharkhand has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Sohrai Khovar painting.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian tennis player Sania Mirza becomes 1st Indian to win Fed Cup Heart Award 2020 for Asia/Oceania zone.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha cadre IAS, Manoj Ahuja has been appointed the new chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the details of the Economic Relief Package for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” amid COVID-19 pandemic. This economic package of Rs 20 lakh crore has been announced with the prime objective of making India self-reliant.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 has been postponed to 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic. FIFA-Confederations Covid-19 Working Group has taken the decision to hold the U-17 Women’s World Cup in India from February 17-March 7, 2021.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

01 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 25th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 25th August 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Coast Guard, Line of Actual Control, World Migratory Bird Day, Marylebone Cricket Club, Banking reforms.

                                     

Q1. Which state government has banned 11 brands of Pan Masala for one year in the state citing the presence of chemical which is harmful to the heart and can cause various diseases?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Name the company with which Ministry of Defence has signed a pact to modernize infrastructure of 37 airfields of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG).
(a) TATA POWER SED
(b) Adani Enterprises Ltd (AEL)
(c) Fairfax India Holdings Corp.
(d) GMR Infrastructure Ltd
(e) Reliance Infrastructure Limited

Q3. Indian Council of Medical Research has partnered with __________ for delivery of its coronavirus COVID-19 testing kits.
(a) Flipkart
(b) Zomato
(c) India Post
(d) Snapdeal
(e) Amazon

Q4. Defence Minister has inaugurated new 80-km road in Uttarakhand which connects close to the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and opens a new route for Kailash Mansarovar yatra via Lipulekh Pass. Who is the present Defence Minister of India?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q5. Which of the following has recently approved a loan of $500 million to support India’s COVID-19 operations?
(a) New Development Bank
(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) World Bank
(e) Asian Development bank

Q6. The theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020 is?
(a) Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation
(b) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(c) Their Future is our Future
(d) Birds Connect Our World
(e) Energy–make it bird-friendly!

Q7. Name the person who is set to serve his second term as the president of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
(a) Graeme Smith
(b) Shane Warne
(c) Stephen Fleming
(d) Kumar Sangakkara
(e) Brian Lara

Q8. India has signed MoUs (Memorandum of understanding) with which country for coking coal.
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
(e) Bangladesh

Q9. On which day the World Migratory Bird Day is observed globally on every year to raise awareness of migratory birds and the importance of international cooperation to conserve them?
(a) 6 May
(b) 7 May
(c) 8 May
(d) 9 May
(e) 10 May

Q10. Which state government has increased the retirement age of the government staff, teachers and those in public sector units from 58 years to 59 years?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q11. Which of the following agreement/accord is related to banking reforms?
(a) Vienna agreement
(b) Basel accord
(c) Nagoya Protocol
(d) Cartagena Protocol
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. What is the meaning of KYC in banking/financial sector?
(a) Know Your Customer very well
(b) Know your existing Customer very well
(c) Know your prospective Customer very well
(d) Satisfy yourselves about the customer’s identity and activities
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. What is full form of STT?
(a) Standard Transaction Tax
(b) Securities Transaction Tax
(c) Securities Transfer Tax
(d) Standard Transfer Tax
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Which was the first Mutual Fund started in India _______?
(a) SBI Mutual Fund
(b) HDFC Mutual Fund
(c) Kotak Pioneer Mutual Fund
(d) Indian Bank Mutual Fund
(e) Unit Trust of India

Q15. Where is the headquarters of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chennai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jharkhand government has banned 11 brands of Pan Masala for one year in the state citing the presence of chemical which is harmful to the heart and can cause various diseases.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Defence has signed a pact with the TATA POWER SED to modernize infrastructure of 37 airfields of Indian Air Force, Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Council of Medical Research has partnered with the India Post for delivery of its coronavirus COVID-19 testing kits.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated new 80-km road in Uttarakhand which connects close to the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and opens a new route for Kailash Mansarovar yatra via Lipulekh Pass.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a loan of $500 million to support India’s COVID-19 operations.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020 is “Birds Connect Our World”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kumar Sangakkara is set to serve his second term as the president of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has signed MoUs (Memorandum of understanding) with Russia for coking coal.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day is observed globally on 9 May every year to raise awareness of migratory birds and the importance of international cooperation to conserve them.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu government increases the retirement age of the government staff, teachers and those in public sector units from 58 years to 59 years.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Basel Accords are three series of banking regulations (Basel I, II, and III) set by the Basel Committee on Bank Supervision (BCBS).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. This process helps to ensure that banks’ services are not misused. The KYC procedure is to be completed by the banks while opening accounts and also periodically update the same.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. STT is governed by Securities Transaction Tax Act (STT Act) and STT Act has specifically listed down various taxable securities transaction i.e., transaction on which STT is livable.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The mutual fund industry in India began in 1963 with the formation of the Unit Trust of India (UTI) as an initiative of the Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India. Much later, in 1987, SBI Mutual Fund became the first non-UTI mutual fund in India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The headquarters of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is in New Delhi.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

25 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 23rd August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: World Athletics Day, Iraq, World Red Cross Day, UNEP, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India.

Q1. On which of the following day World Athletics Day 2020 is observed globally?
(a) 3 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 5 May
(d) 6 May
(e) 7 May

Q2. Who among the following is the new Prime Minister of Iraq?
(a) Adil-Abdul Mahdi
(b) Mustafa al-Kadhimi
(c) Hikmat Sulayman
(d) Naji Shawkat
(e) Salih Jabr

Q3. Which of the following gas recently leaked from LG Polymers Plant in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Arsine Gas
(b) Methyl Isocyanate Gas
(c) Styrene Gas
(d) Hydrogen Cyanide Gas
(e) Phosphine Gas

Q4. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 8 May
(b) 7 may
(c) 6 May
(d) 5 May
(e) 4 May

Q5. The Government of India has launched its biggest-ever evacuation exercises named the _______________”.
(a) Vande Mataram Mission
(b) Vande Bharat Desh Mission
(c) Vande Bharat Mission
(d) Vande Bharat Mata Mission
(e) Vande Bharat Vijay Mission

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Which of the following state of India has become the 1st state in the country to provide mid-day meal ration?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Khand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q7. The United Nations Environment Programme(UNEP) extended the term of Bollywood actress and environmentalist Dia Mirza as the Goodwill Ambassador of India till __________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q8. What is the name of Veteran director, story artist and writer of many Pixar films, passed away recently?
(a) Clint Eastwood
(b) Steve McQueen
(c) Morgan Freeman
(d) Oliver Stone
(e) Rob Gibbs

Q9. Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War. This year is the _____ Anniversary of World War II.
(a) 79th
(b) 78th
(c) 77th
(d) 76th
(e) 75th

Q10. Which of the following countries recently launched a new rocket named “Long March 5B” into space as it steps up Moon landing plans?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) Japan

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Sanjay Kothari took oath as Central Vigilance Commissioner of India. In which of the following year Central Vigilance Commission was formed?
(a) 1964
(b) 1965
(c) 1966
(d) 1967
(e) 1968

Q12. Vodafone idea ties up with Paytm have launched the ‘Recharge Saathi’ program. In which of the following year Paytm was founded?
(a) 2000
(b) 2007
(c) 2010
(d) 2013
(e) 2018

Q13. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has launched an e-office application named ‘e-karyalay’. In which of tehe following year CISF was established?
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1968
(e) 1969

Q14. Singapore’s Caladium Investment has raised its stake in Bandhan Bank by 1.1% from 3.39% to 4.49%. Where is the headquarters of Bandhan Bank Headquarters?
(a) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(b) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Q15. World Malaria Day is observed globally on ___________every year.
(a) 25 April
(b) 21 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 29 April
(e) 14 April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Athletics Day-2020 is observed on the 7 May. The date is subject to adjustment, the date of World Athletics Day is decided by the IAAF, however, the month stays the same as May. The first World Athletics Day was observed in 1996.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former intelligence chief of Iraq Mustafa al-Kadhimi becomes new Iraqi prime minister. Former PM Adil-Abdul Mahdi resigned in November last year.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Styrene gas leaked from LG Polymers Plant in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8 May every year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has launched its biggest-ever evacuation exercises named the “Vande Bharat Mission”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has become the 1st state in the country to provide mid-day meal ration.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme(UNEP) extended the term of Bollywood actress and environmentalist Dia Mirza as the Goodwill Ambassador of India till 2022.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran director, story artist and writer of many Pixar films Rob Gibbs passed away. He was well Known for successful Pixar films, including Toy Story 2, Finding Nemo, Monsters.Up, Wall-E, Inside Out to Onward.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The day pays tribute to all the victims of the Second World War. This year is the 75th Anniversary of World War II.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has successfully launched a new rocket named “Long March 5B” into space as it steps up Moon landing plans.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Vigilance Commission is an apex Indian governmental body created in 1964 to address governmental corruption.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm was founded in August 2010 with an initial investment of $2 million by its founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma in Noida.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force is a Central Armed Police Force in India. It was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kolkata, West Bengal is the headquarters of Bandhan Bank Headquarters.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Malaria Day is observed globally on 25 April every year. This day is observed to spread awareness among people globally to fight against malaria. The theme of World Malaria Day 2020 is “Zero malaria starts with me.”

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

National Sports Awards 2020 | General Awareness | ADDA247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 21st August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 21st August 2020 covering the following topics: CHDCOVID, Vesak Day, Kargil, Nigah, RBI, PAC.

                                 

Q1. _____________________ government has launched a new mobile app named “CHDCOVID” to provide COVID-19 related information.
(a) Puducherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Vesak Day 2020 is observed globally on 7 May. On this day, ____________________ attained enlightenment.
(a) Adinath
(b) Mahavir Jain
(c) Lord Gautham Buddha
(d) Mahaviraswami
(e) Parshvanatha

Q3. Who among the following becomes new director on Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India(RBI)?
(a) Tarun Roy
(b) Sukumar Shankar
(c) V.P. Singh
(d) V. Sridhar
(e) Tarun Bajaj

Q4. The book titled ‘Vijyant at Kargil: The Life of a Kargil Hero’ has been released. Who among the following is the author of the book?
(a) K.K. Dwivedi
(b) J. Datta
(c) Jasjit Singh
(d) VN Thapar
(e) Sumit Dutt Majumder

Q5. Which of the following state government recently launched a ‘Nigah’ programme to educate family members of migrant returnees?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. The National Gallery of Modern Art has organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of ________________.
(a) Mehboob Khan
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Satyajit Ray
(d) Vijay Anand
(e) Bimal Roy

Q7. Who among the following congress leader in Lok Sabha has been reappointed as chairperson of the Parliament’s public accounts committee (PAC)?
(a) Riti Pathak
(b) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) Subhash Chandra Baheria
(e) Rajeev Gowda

Q8. Which of the following IIT recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with PNB Housing Finance to support Research & Development for reusable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to be supplied to government hospitals?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Delhi

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Ayush Kavach-Covid’ App to help people get health remedies which can be useful in the fight against COVID-19?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q10. The Vesak Day is being celebrated by the United Nations since _________.
(a) 1999
(b) 2000
(c) 2001
(d) 2002
(e) 2003

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. The 11th edition of World Games which is to be held in Birmingham, Alabama, US (United States) has unveiled an updated logo and title after being delayed a year because of the Coronavirus pandemic. Where is the headquarters of International World Games Association Headquarters?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Washington DC, US
(d) Beijing, China
(e) Lausanne, Switzerland

Q12. Nation celebrates National Panchayati Raj Day on 24 April every year. Name the present the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj.
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Q13. National Book Trust, India and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has organized a WEBINAR on Post-COVID Publishing Scenario in New Delhi. Who among the following is the present chairman of National Book Trust (NBT)?
(a) Anil Kumar Arora
(b) Mohan Singh Thapa
(c) Govind Prasad Sharma
(d) Subhash Dasgupta
(e) Babul Roy

Q14. Iran has successfully launched its first-ever military satellite named “Noor” into the orbit. ‘Noor’ satellite has reached its orbit and is orbiting 425 km above the earth’s surface. What is the capital of Iran?
(a) Muscat
(b) Baghdad
(c) Tehran
(d) Doha
(e) Kabul

Q15. The Government of Manipur commemorated “Khongjom Day” at Khongjom War Memorial Complex, Thoubal, Manipur. Name the present Governor of Manipur.
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) R. N. Ravi
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
(e) Najma Heptulla

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chandigarh government has launched a new mobile app named “CHDCOVID” to provide COVID-19 related information. The app has been developed in-house by the Society for Promotion of IT in Chandigarh (SPIC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vesak Day 2020 is observed globally on 7 May. Vesak, the Day of Full Moon is the most sacred day to the Buddhists all over the world. On this day, Lord Gautham Buddha attained enlightenment. The Day is commemorated by the United Nations every year.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Economic Affairs Secretary, Tarun Bajaj becomes new director on Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India(RBI). His appointment is confirmed by the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled ‘Vijyant at Kargil: The Life of a Kargil Hero’ has been released. This book is a biography of Vir Chakra awardee(posthumously) Captain Vijyant Thapar. This book is authored by Vijyant’s father Colonel VN Thapar.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh state government plans to launch a new programme ‘Nigah’. In this programme, the state government educate the family members of the people coming to the state from other parts of the country.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Gallery of Modern Art has organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. The Virtual Tour has been titled as “Gurudev: Journey of the Maestro through his visual vocabulary”. The virtual tour will give opportunity to have a glimpse of 102 artworks created by versatile genius.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Congress leader in Lok Sabha has been reappointed as chairperson of the Parliament’s public accounts committee (PAC).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by the PNB Housing Finance with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi in order to support Research & Development for reusable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to be supplied to government hospitals.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has launched ‘Ayush Kavach-COVID’ app to help people get health remedies which can be useful in the fight against COVID-19. The app has been developed by AYUSH ministry.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vesak Day is being celebrated by the United Nations since 2000.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lausanne, Switzerland is the headquarters of International World Games Association Headquarters.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar is the present the present Union Minister of Panchayati Raj.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Govind Prasad Sharma is the present chairman of National Book Trust (NBT)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tehran is the capital and largest city of Iran, as well as the leading economic and cultural hub.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Najma Akbar Ali Heptulla is an Indian politician and Governor of Manipur.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

21 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 11th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 11th August 2020 covering the following topics: Minor Forest Produce, MSME, CSIR, World Tuna Day, ASBA.

                             

Q1. Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched an e-book titled “___________: India Rediscovered”.
(a) Prof. Shereen Ratnagar
(b) Prof. Vibha Tripathi
(c) Prof. Nayanjot Lahiri
(d) Prof. B.B. Lal
(e) Prof. Dilip Kumar Chakrabarti

Q2. Name the app developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system.
(a) Kisan Sabha App
(b) Kisan Seva App
(c) Kisan Saathi App
(d) Kisan Suraksha App
(e) Kisan Saarthi App

Q3. Name the person who has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.
(a) Aditi Pant
(b) Ritu Karidhal
(c) Shobhana Narasimhan
(d) Rohini Godbole
(e) Yamuna Krishnan

Q4. The Government of India has increased the MSP for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. MSP stands for?
(a) Minimum Standard Price
(b) Minimum Selling Price
(c) Minimum Strategic Price
(d) Minimum Solvency Price
(e) Minimum Support Price

Q5. Name the person who has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
(a) Arvind Kumar Sharma
(b) Raghvendra Singh
(c) K.V. Eapen
(d) Nilam Sawhney
(e) K.P. Krishnan

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the device recently developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, CSIR’s Scientific Instruments Organisation, which is effective in the disinfection and sanitization by reducing the spread of coronavirus and pathogens.
(a) Electrostatic Disease Machine
(b) Electrostatic Disinfection Machine
(c) Electronic Disinfection Machine
(d) Electrical Disinfection Machine
(e) Electrostatic Distancing Machine

Q7. Name the veteran South African anti-apartheid activist who passed away recently.
(a) Govan Mbeki
(b) Miriam Makeba
(c) Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
(d) Thabang Makwetla
(e) Denis Goldberg

Q8. Name a microwave steriliser that has been developed by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to disintegrate COVID-19.
(a) ARJUN
(b) AAVAHAN
(c) ATULYA
(d) AAROGYA
(e) ADBHUT

Q9. On which day the World Tuna Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness about the importance of tuna fish?
(a) 5th May
(b) 4th May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 2nd May
(e) 1st May

Q10. Name the person who has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
(a) Giridhar Aramane
(b) Rashmi Verma
(c) Amarendra Kumar Dubey
(d) Upendra P. Singh
(e) Rakesh Srivastava

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. When was the currency system in India converted into decimal system?
(a) From 1st April, 1957
(b) From 1st April, 1959
(c) From 1st April, 1961
(d) From 1st April, 1963
(e) None of the above

Q12. The term “MSME” used in banking parlance means _____?
(a) Mini, Small and Medium Enterprises
(b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) Mini scale Marketing Enterprises
(d) Medium Scale Marketing Enterprises
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is not a Stock Exchange?
(a) NASDAQ
(b) BSE and NSE
(c) Deutsche Bourse
(d) All are stock exchanges
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the full form of ASBA?
(a) Allotment Supported by Blocked Amount
(b) Application Supported by Blocked Amount
(c) Assessment Supported by Blocked Amount
(d) Allotment Supplied by Blocked Amount
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which bank sponsored first Regional Rural Bank (RRB) in India by the name Prathama Grameen Bank?
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched an e-book titled “Prof. B.B. Lal: India Rediscovered”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. CSIR-Central Road Research Institute has developed “Kisan Sabha App” to connect farmers to supply chain and freight transportation management system.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shobhana Narasimhan has been elected as an International Honorary Member to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arvind Kumar Sharma has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, CSIR’s Scientific Instruments Organisation, Chandigarh has developed an Electrostatic Disinfection Machine which is effective in the disinfection and sanitization by reducing the spread of coronavirus and pathogens.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran South African anti-apartheid activist Denis Goldberg passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A microwave steriliser named as “ATULYA” has been developed by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to disintegrate COVID-19.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tuna Day is observed globally on 2nd May every year to raise awareness about the importance of tuna fish.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Giridhar Aramane has taken over the charge as Secretary to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India changed from the rupee, anna, pie system to decimal currency on 1 April 1957.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term “MSME” used in banking parlance means Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. NASDAQ, BSE and NSE, Deutsche Bourse all are stock exchanges.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Applications Supported by Blocked Amount (ASBA) is a process developed by the India’s Stock Market Regulator SEBI for applying to IPO

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Syndicate Bank sponsored the first regional rural bank in India by name Prathama Bank, in Moradabad district, Uttar Pradesh on 2 October 1975.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

11 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 9th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 9th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMU, Nikkei Asia Prize, NCSTC, YASH, FIFA.

Q1. Name the entertainment programme which has recently created the world record of Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally.
(a) Shaktiman
(b) Mahabharat
(c) Big Boss
(d) Ramayan
(e) Circus

Q2. The Ministry of Coal has launched PMU which aims to facilitate early operationalisation of coal mines which have been allocated by the Central Government. PMU stands for?
(a) Project Monitoring Unit
(b) Portable Monitoring Unit
(c) Potable Monitoring Unit
(d) Programmable Monitoring Unit
(e) Protected Monitoring Unit

Q3. Name the person who has been selected for the Nikkei Asia Prize 2020 in the category of ‘Science and Technology’.
(a) Ram Prasad Kadel
(b) Anthony Tan
(c) Thalappil Pradeep
(d) Tan Hooi Ling
(e) S N Shrivastava

Q4. Which state government has topped the list of states in terms of providing jobs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act amid the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q5. NCSTC and Department of Science & Technology has launched a programme named ‘YASH’ to promote grass-root level response on health. YASH stands for?
(a) Year of Alternatives on Science & Health
(b) Year of Awareness on Science & Health
(c) Year of Access to Science & Health
(d) Year of Aroma on Science & Health
(e) Year of Assessment on Science & Health

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q6. Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has launched a campaign called “_______”.
(a) #WeWillGoal
(b) #WeWillSave
(c) #WeWillPlay
(d) #WeWillDominate
(e) #WeWillWin

Q7. Name a loan scheme recently launched by Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank to provide some relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers.
(a) Vikas Ajay
(b) Vikas Vijay
(c) Vikas Poorn
(d) Vikas Abhaya
(e) Vikas Preet

Q8. A joint programme was organised by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under Ministry of AYUSH, and Delhi Police, with a title ___________
(a) SURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(b) AYURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(c) POLICERAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(d) PRANRAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”
(e) JANTARAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”

Q9. Name the person who has been named as advisor to Google Pay India recently.
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) Chanda Kochhar
(c) Amitabh Chaudhry
(d) Usha Sangwan
(e) Arundhati Bhattacharya

Q10. Name the former India Football captain who passed away recently. He was the captain of Indian Football Team that won the 1962 Asian Games gold medal.
(a) Peter Thangaraj
(b) Sailen Manna
(c) Gostha Pal
(d) Pradip Kumar Banerjee
(e) Chuni Goswami

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Who is responsible for minting coins in India, and under which act?
(a) RBI, Coinage Act
(b) RBI, RBI Act
(c) Government of India, Coinage Act
(d) Government of India, Banking Regulation Act
(e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following instrument can be issued by any corporate?
(a) Certificate of Deposits (CDs)
(b) Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs)
(c) Commercial Papers (CPs)
(d) Gilt-edged securities
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is the meaning of “Multi-currency basket”?
(a) A number of international currencies to which the value of SDRs is linked
(b) Selected international currencies to which the value of Asian Monetary Unit is linked
(c) Number of major international currencies to which the external value of the Indian rupee is linked
(d) The name given to a group of West European currencies.
(e) None of the above

Q14. What is the meaning of “Hot money” means?
(a) Money earned through illegal transactions
(b) Money earned through speculative transactions
(c) Money used to hoard scarce commodities
(d) Capital which is frequently transferred between financial institutions in an attempt to maximize interest or capital gain
(e) None of the above

Q15. Repo borrowings by commercial banks from RBI generally have a tenure of_________.
(a) 1 day to 30 days
(b) 1 day to 90 days
(c) 1 day to 180 days
(d) 1 day to 365 days
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Ramayan’ has created the world record of Highest Viewed Entertainment Programme Globally.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Coal has launched Project Monitoring Unit which aims to facilitate early operationalisation of coal mines which have been allocated by the Central Government.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Madras Professor Thalappil Pradeep has been selected for the Nikkei Asia Prize 2020 in the category of ‘Science and Technology’.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has topped the list of states in terms of providing jobs under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act amid the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NCSTC and Department of Science & Technology has launched a programme named ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)’ to promote grass-root level response on health.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) has launched a campaign called “#WeWillWin”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has launched a loan scheme ‘Vikas Abhaya’ to provide some relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise(MSME) borrowers.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A joint programme was organised by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under Ministry of AYUSH, and Delhi Police, with a title AYURAKSHA “Corona Se Jung: Delhi Police Ke Sang”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shikha Sharma named advisor to Google Pay India.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former India Football captain Chuni Goswami passed away. He was the captain of Indian Football Team that won the 1962 Asian Games gold medal.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under The Coinage Act, 1906, the Government of India is charged with the production and supply of coins to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICDs) is the instrument can be issued by any corporate.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Multi-currency basket means, when number of major international currencies to which the external value of the Indian rupee is linked.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Money used to hoard scarce commodities is called “Hot Money”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repo borrowings by commercial banks from RBI generally have a tenure of 1 day to 90 days.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

Best 200+ Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Mains, SBI PO & IBPS RRB 2020 | 07 August 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Current Affairs 7th August 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 7th August 2020 covering the following topics: PNB, United Nations, USA, PESB, Mera Naam Joker, CVC.

                                 

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as the interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of PNB Housing Finance Ltd.
(a) Sameer Gehlaut
(b) Siddhartha Mohanty
(c) Keki Mistry
(d) Neeraj Vyas
(e) Kapil Wadhawan

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed by the Government of India as the next Ambassador or Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations?
(a) T.S. Tirumurti
(b) Syed Akbaruddin
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Nirupam Sen
(e) Kamalesh Sharma

Q3. The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 346 million loan to which state government in order to provide reliable power connections in state’s rural areas?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Haryana

Q4. Name the person who has been recently appointed as the head coach of the national cricket team of USA.
(a) Sandeep Patil
(b) Syed Kirmani
(c) Roger Binny
(d) Mohinder Amarnath
(e) J. Arunkumar

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) for a period of 3 years.
(a) Tarun Shridhar
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Trilochan Mohapatra
(d) V.P. Joy
(e) P. Raghavendra Rao

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q6. Name the veteran Bollywood actor who passed away recently. He made his screen debut in 1970 with film “Mera Naam Joker” as a child artist and also received
National Film Award for the role.
(a) Rajesh Khanna
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Dharmendra
(d) Jeetendra
(e) Rishi Kapoor

Q7. Name the person who recently took oath as the Vigilance Commissioner in the anti-corruption watchdog Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
(a) Pramod Chandra Mody
(b) Muttoli Ajit Kumar
(c) Suresh N Patel
(d) Krishnaswamy Natarajan
(e) Shushil Chandra

Q8. Name the web based COVID-19 dashboard developed by the IIT Delhi team which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.
(a) VISHWA
(b) ISHVARA
(c) SWAYAM
(d) SATTVA
(e) PRACRITI

Q9. Name the person who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Qatar.
(a) Ajay Bisaria
(b) Pradeep Kumar Rawat
(c) Saurabh Kumar
(d) Deepak Mittal
(e) Gautam Bambawale

Q10. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in
India. “PRACRITI” stands for?
(a) PRediction and Aggregation of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(b) PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(c) PRediction and Attribution of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(d) PRediction and Advancement of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India
(e) PRediction and Allocation of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Who was the first Indian Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) C.D. Deshmukh
(b) Schindra Ray
(c) S. Mukherjee
(d) I.G. Patel
(e) None of the above

Q12. Transfer of any instrument to another person by signing on its back or face or on a slip of paper attached to it is known as____________.
(a) Promissory note
(b) Bill of lading
(c) Bill of exchange
(d) Endorsement
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is meant by a scheduled bank?
(a) The bank functioning under provisions of Banking Reg. Act 1949
(b) A bank included in 2nd schedule of RBI Act, 1934
(c) The bank incorporated under Banking Companies Act 1956
(d) A bank authorised for banking functions
(e) bank issued a license by RBI mentioning therein that it is a scheduled bank

Q14. What is the full form of ATM?
(a) Autocash Teller Machine
(b) Automobile Teller Machine
(c) Automatic Teller Machine
(d) Automated Teller Machine
(e) None of the above

Q15. Financial year in banks is a period from ________.
(a) January to December
(b) May to April
(c) April to March
(d) february to January
(e) July to June

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neeraj Vyas has been appointed as the interim Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of PNB Housing Finance Ltd.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed T.S. Tirumurti as the next Ambassador or Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 346 million loan to Maharashtra state government to provide reliable power connections in state’s rural areas.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. J. Arunkumar has been appointed as the head coach of the national cricket team of USA.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajiv Kumar has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) for a period of 3 years.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bollywood actor Rishi Kapoor has passed away. He made his screen debut in 1970 with film “Mera Naam Joker” as a child artist and also received National Film Award
for the role.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suresh N Patel took oath as the Vigilance Commissioner in the anti-corruption watchdog Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI (PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India)” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepak Mittal has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Qatar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIT Delhi team has developed a web-based COVID-19 dashboard named as “PRACRITI (PRediction and Assessment of CoRona Infections and Transmission in India)” which gives detailed state-wise and district-wise predictions of COVID-19 cases in India.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India was British banker Osborn Smith, while C.D. Deshmukh was the first Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transfer of any instrument to another person by signing on its back or face or on a slip of paper attached to it is known as Endorsement.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scheduled Banks as the name suggest are the banks, which are accounted in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The full form of ATM is Automated Teller Machine. ATM is an electro-mechanical machine that is used for making financial transactions from a bank account. These machines are used to withdraw money from personal bank accounts.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 12-month period from April 1 to March 31 is widely accepted as the accounting/fiscal/financial year in our country.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

7 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!