[WpProQuiz 518]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

[WpProQuiz 508]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

[WpProQuiz 500]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

 

[WpProQuiz 492]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. The level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. This section eventually effects the number of questions one can attempt within a stipulated time. Here, 11th January 2020 quiz is based on the important topics i.e.Floor based puzzle and Input-output.

                               

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Seven persons are living on different floors of seven storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1st and top floor is numbered as 7th floor, also they belong different countries. There are four floors in between S and R, who is from India. P lives on an odd numbered floor just above N, who doesn’t live on 2nd floor. The one who belongs to Japan and lives just above M. The one, who is from Spain, lives on an odd numbered floor. S does not live on ground floor. M does not belong to china. The one, who is from China lives on an odd numbered floor just above the one who is from Australia. S is not from Australia and France. O lives one of the floors above Q. Not more than one floor in between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who belongs to China. The one who belongs to Germany lives on an even numbered floor above P. S is not belongs to Japan.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Germany?
(a) the one who lives on 4th floor
(b) M
(c) P
(d) The one who lives immediate below O
(e)None of these

Q2. How many persons lives in between O and M?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than Three

Q3. R lives in which of the following floor?
(a) 4th floor
(b) 1st floor
(c) 3rd floor
(d) 7th floor
(e) 6th floor

Q4. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) N lives on 6th floor
(b) P live immediate above Q
(c) M belongs to France
(d) S lives immediate below the one who belongs to china
(e) None is true

Q5. Who among the following person lives on 3rd floor?
(a) The one who belongs to Japan
(b) R
(c) the one who belongs to Spain
(d) S
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a number arrangement machine is given an input line of numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.
Input: 45 39 64 53 89 74
Step I: 90 78 192 106 178 222
Step II: 9 15 12 7 16 6
Step III: 16 15 12 9 7 6
Step IV: 8 7.5 6 4.5 3.5 3
Step IV, is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input:
Input: 68 49 26 96 53 15

Q6. What is the sum of the numbers at both the ends in step III of the given arrangement?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 21
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which element is 2nd to the right of the one which is 4th to the left element in step I?
(a) 204
(b) 30
(c) 288
(d) 106
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the products of the numbers which is 3rd from the left end in IV step and 2nd from the right end in III step of the given arrangement?
(a) 37
(b) 45
(c) 25
(d) 48
(e) none of these

Q9. What is the difference between the numbers which is second from the left end and third from the right end in step II?
(a) 1
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) 15

Q10. What is the difference of digits of the number which is fourth from the right in step I?
(a) 7
(b) 22
(c) 13
(d) 12
(e) 1

Directions (11-13): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer as

Q11. Statement: A≥M≥N=G>K, H>R=O≤N
Conclusion: I. A≥O II. H>K
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q12. Statement: H≥R≤K>E≤S, E=D≥G
Conclusion: I. G≥R II. K>G
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q13. Statement: P<Q≤R=S, U≥R≤M≤G
Conclusion: I. U≥Q II. G≥S
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q14. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the 1st, 2nd, 7th and 10th letter of the word PRODUCTION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) P
(b) Z
(c) R
(d) X
(e) U

Q15. If all the vowels of the word ‘VIOLENCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order the how many letter are there between the third letter from the left and third letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 10
(e) 4

Solution:

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):Sol. In this input output question only numbers is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In Step 1: all the even number (input) are multiplied with 3 and all the odd numbers are multiplied with 2.
Step 2: Addition of the digits with in the number.
Step 3: All number are arranged in descending order.
Step 4: The numbers in the previous step is divided by 2.
Input: 68 49 26 96 53 15
Step I: 204 98 78 288 106 30
Step II: 6 17 15 18 7 3
Step III: 18 17 15 7 6 3
Step IV: 9 8.5 7.5 3.5 3 2.5

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. A≥O(true) II. H>K(false)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. G≥R(false) II. K>G(true)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. U≥Q(true) II. G≥S(true)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Original Word- VIOLENCE
Obtained word- U J P K F M B F
After arrangement- B F F J K M P U

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

[WpProQuiz 453]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are six doctors of different types viz., Ophthalmologist, Psychiatrist, Dermatologist, Neurologist, Pediatrist and Hematologist in the Ganga Ram hospital but not necessarily in same order. They attend their patients at different timing in a single day. The duration of their meeting with the patient is different. There is no gap between the meeting time of all doctors. The duration of meeting either full hour or half an hour but not in one third or one fourth of the hour.
The Psychiatrist attend the patients after the meeting time of ophthalmologist. The time duration of attending their patient of the Ophthalmologist and the hematologist is same. The duration of meeting with patient of Psychiatrist is one hour less than the duration of meeting with patient of hematologist. The ophthalmologist attends his patient immediately after or immediately before Dermatologist attend his patient. The timing of hematologist meeting is after 7:00 am. The meeting duration of neurologist is half an hour more than the psychiatrist. The pediatrist attend his patients immediately before the Psychiatrist attend the patient. The neurologist attends the patients before ophthalmologist but not immediately before. The total duration of the meeting with the patients by all doctors is of 9:30 hours. The Hematologist meeting time is before Dermatologist. The meeting time of Pediatrist is 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm. The time duration of meeting of Dermatologist and Neurologist is same. The meeting time of Hematologist is two hours. The meeting time of Neurologist is after 9:00 am in the morning.

Q1. Who among the following doctor attend the patients between meeting hour 11:00 am to 12:30 pm?
(a) Ophthalmologist
(b) Psychiatrist
(c) Dermatologist
(d) Neurologist
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following Doctor attend the patients immediately after Neurologist?
(a) Dermatologist
(b) Ophthalmologist
(c) Psychiatrist
(d) Neurologist
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following attends patients from 9:30 am -11:00 am?
(a) Ophthalmologist
(b) Psychiatrist
(c) Hematologist
(d) pediatrist
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following attends patients just after the Ophthalmologist?
(a) Psychiatrist
(b) pediatrist
(c) Hematologist
(d) Dermatologist
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the duration (in hours) of the neurologist’s meeting with the patients?
(a) 2.5 hour
(b) 3 hours
(c) 3.5 hour
(d) 1.5 hour
(e) 2 hours

Directions (6-9): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions number I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the entire conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: All PO are graduate.
All clerk are PO .
Some clerk are intermediate.
Conclusions:
I. Some clerk are graduate.
II. Some intermediate are graduate is a possibility.
III. All intermediate can be graduate
(a) only I and II follow
(b) only I and III follow
(c) only II and III follows
(d) All I, II and III follows
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: Some Hotels are 5-Star.
No 5-Star are Cheap.
Some Cheap are luxurious.
Conclusions:
I. Some luxurious are hotel.
II. No hotel are luxurious.
III. All hotel are luxurious.
(a) None follows
(b) only II follows
(c) only III follows
(d) only I follows
(e) only either I or II follow

Q8. Statements: No Boy are Girl.
Some Girl are Beautiful.
Some Beautiful is intelligent.
Conclusions:
I. Some girl are not intelligent.
II. All Boy can be Beautiful is a possibility.
III. Some girl are intelligent.
(a) only I and II follow
(b) only I and III follow
(c) only II and either I or III follow
(d) All I, II and III follows
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements: Some Police are Honest.
Some Police are Thief.
No Honest are rich.
Conclusions:
I. Some Thief can be Honest
II. All Police can never be rich.
III. All Police can be rich.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Directions (10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
A ÷ B means A is son of B
A × B means A is sister of B
A @ B means A is brother of B
A – B means A is mother of B

Q10. How is D related to A in the expression ‘A × R @ D – H’?
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following arguments is strong in respect of the given statement?
Statement: An apple a day, keeps a doctor away-Instruction given by Health ministry of India.
Arguments:
I. Every individual should consume an apple daily to keep himself fit physically and mentally.
II. Real juice of apple flavor should be banned as it is contaminated with harmful chemicals.
III. To consume an apple daily by every individual is not possible as it is costly in summer season.
IV. An individual can be healthy by taking green vegetables and alternative cheap fruits.
(a) I and III
(b) I, II and III
(c) I, III and IV
(d) All I, II, III and IV
(e) None of these

Direction (12): In the following question a statement is given followed by two statements numbered as I, II and III. You have to read all the statements and decide which of the following is the suitable course of action for the mentioned statement above.
Statement: The Central board of secondary education (CBSE) faces a serious erosion of credibility with the leak of annual examination papers on economics for class 12th and mathematics for class 10th.
Course of Action:
I. The HRD minister should conduct a thorough inquiry to get the facts and initiate remedial steps without any delay.
II. The HRD minister should remove all the officers of CBSE from their respective offices and conduct an inquiry against them.
III. Both the leak papers of class 12th and class 10th should be cancelled by the CBSE and fresh and fair exam should be conducted.
(a) All follows
(b) Only (I) and (III) follows
(c) Only (II) and (III) follows
(d) Only (I) and (II) follows
(e) Only (I) follows

Q13. Facing flak over paper leaks, the Central Board of Secondary Education on Monday put in place a system of “encrypted” question papers, which are supposed to be printed by the schools.
“CBSE has devised a mechanism of providing encrypted question paper at the examination centers just before the commencement of examination,”
Which of the following can be inferred from the above statement?
I. CBSE has considered encrypted system as safe way to conduct a fare exam.
II. There will be safe and secure room for installation of computers and printers which will have high speed internet connection.
III. Question paper will be provided to centers in the form of zip file which will be password protected.
(a) Only I
(b) Both I and III
(c) Both I and II
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q14. Honorable Supreme Court has made amendments in SC/ST act that there will be no instant arrest in case of harijan act and case will be investigated by DSP rank police officer instead of Inspector and then only it will be decided by DSP rank officer to continue investigation in it.
What may be the effect after this amendment?
I. Oppression towards harijan may increases and equality in the society will be disturbed.
II. Leaders of backward class and harijan may call Bhart bandh against the amendments made by supreme court of India.
III. Leaders of some parties may go on strike to put pressure on Central Govt. to abolish reservation system as this is the right to put pressure on Central Govt.
(a) Both II and III
(b) Only I
(c) Both I and II
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q15. In a survey which was done by employee union, it has been found that productivity of work differs according to changes in working environment of office. Cool, healthy and positive environment escalates the performance.
Which of the following course of action has been taken to nullifies the facts which comes in survey?
I. Management has tried to convince employee that at the end of day productivity depends upon determination and hard work.
II. Focus, honesty and hunger of growth is key mantras which every employee should follow for the expansion of company–statement by HR.
III. Casual leave for all employee has been increased to 25 from 15 from new financial year.
(a) Only III
(b) Both II and III
(c) Both I and III
(d) Only II
(e) None of these

Solution:

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(e)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. D is the sister of A.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. For I: Yes, It is strong argument as it supports the statement that by consuming an apple a day any one can keep himself fit and fine.
For II: No. It is not supporting the statement because argument II is about real juice of apple flavor but in statement consuming of apple fruit is instructed and it is also said in argument to ban it which is not in support of statement.
For III: No, It is not strong because according to statement it’s an initiative from health ministry to take an apple daily but in argument III, other side of statement is shown which is not in support.
For IV: No, it is not strong with respect to statements as it’s an alternative to be healthy but it is not in support of an initiative which is stated by health ministry.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. For I : Yes, it is an immediate course of action because HRD minister should conduct the thorough inquiry to protect its credibility and stop any further leak of papers.
For II. No, it is not the immediate course of action as it is a harsh course of action against all the CBSE officers inspite of punishing those who found guilty after the inquiry.
For III. Yes, it is an immediate course of action as the leak papers of class 12th and class 10th should be conducted fairly with the view to uphold the sanctity of Board examinations and in the favour of all the hard-working students.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.For I: Yes, as according to statement CBSE has issued instruction to centres regarding encrypted systems it means CBSE has considered it as safe measures.
For II: Yes, as it is mentioned in statement, encrypted paper are supposed to be printed by schools and as it’s a matter of safety of paper so its obvious there will be safe and secure room for installation and its sure that high speed internet will be needed to decrypt question paper.
For III: Yes, Question paper in the form of encryption it means that question paper will be in the form of zip file and as it is a matter of safety to prevent it from leak and it is obvious that it will be password protected.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.For I: Yes, as this law was to prevent SC/ST from brutality but this amendment may increase oppression towards backward class.
For II: Yes, they may call for Bharat bandh to fight for their rights.
For III: No, in this situation no political parties will show their courage to put pressure on Govt. as they have to maintain their vote bank also.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.For I: Yes, it nullifies the fact in survey as management is trying to convince that productivity depends upon determination and hard work.
For II: Yes, it nullifies as HR is trying to motivate and trying to keep focus of employee towards only work by encouraging and counselling them.
For III: No, as it is in favour of employee because by getting more casual leave Employee will be able to relax more and can keep them refreshed to work with more enthusiasm.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

[WpProQuiz 414]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!

[WpProQuiz 394]

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!