General Awareness Quiz: 4th October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 4th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Digestive Health Day, CIPET, PAN, IOA, Asian Development Bank.

Q1. Name the person who has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.
(a) Carole Ferrand
(b) Cyril Garcia
(c) Anirban Bose
(d) Leo Puri
(e) Olivier Lepick

Q2. On which day the World Digestive Health Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 29th May
(b) 30th May
(c) 31st May
(d) 28th May
(e) 27th May

Q3. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Who is the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Arjun Munda
(c) DV Sadananda Gowda
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q4. The facility for instant allotment of PAN has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. PAN stands for?
(a) Permanent Account N​umber
(b) Personal Account N​umber
(c) Provisional Account N​umber
(d) Protected Account N​umber
(e) Probationary Account N​umber

Q5. Name the South African HIV researcher who has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.
(a) Himla Soodyall
(b) Marina Joubert
(c) Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan
(d) Priscilla Baker
(e) Quarraisha Abdool Karim

Q6. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president ___________ has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) Sushil Kumar
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Q7. Name the person who has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.
(a) André Cichowlas
(b) Jean Coumaros
(c) Dominique Cerutti
(d) Aiman Ezzat
(e) Aruna Jayanthi

Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Assam

Q9. On which day the World Hunger Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide?
(a) 28 June
(b) 31st May
(c) 30 May
(d) 29 May
(e) 28 May

Q10. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi, was chaired by?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ramvilas Paswan
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) N.K. Singh

Q11. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under which Act?
(a) SIDBI Act–1989
(b) SIDBI Act–1987
(c) SIDBI Act–1986
(d) SIDBI Act–1985
(e) SIDBI Act–1990

Q12. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) Ten

Q13. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) Export Credit
(d) Education
(e) All of the above

Q14. What is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC)?
(a) April 01
(b) March 31
(c) June 30
(d) January 01
(e) July 31

Q15. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in the year ___________
(a) 1989
(b) 1968
(c) 194
(d) 1948
(e) 1935

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Puri has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Digestive Health Day is observed globally on 29th May every year.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers: DV Sadananda Gowda.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The facility for instant allotment of Permanent Account N​umber (PAN) has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South African HIV researcher, Quarraisha Abdool Karim has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aiman Ezzat has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in the state of Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Hunger Day is observed globally on 28 May every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under SIDBI Act–1989.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Four types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Export Credit and Education are the different type(s) of category under priority sector.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. March 31st is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in 1949.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 22nd September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Day for Biological Diversity, NTPC Limited, Konark Sun Temple, Airtel Africa, IGNOU, Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana.

                                     

Q1. On which day the United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities?
(a) 25 May
(b) 24 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 22 May
(e) 21 May

Q2. Name the company which has signed an MoU with NTPC Limited to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.
(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(e) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Q3. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Odisha
(d) Nagaland
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Name the organization which has partnered with Airtel Africa to support children & families affected by COVID-19.
(a) World Trade Organization
(b) UNESCO
(c) World Bank
(d) Vodafone Idea Limited
(e) UNICEF

Q5. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister via Facebook Live session. Who is the present Union HRD Minister of India?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(c) Raj Nath Singh
(d) Ramvilas Paswan
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Which state government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Assam
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q7. Which state government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. __________ is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.
(a) iTurmeric FinCloud
(b) iGinger FinCloud
(c) iCumin FinCloud
(d) iCoriander FinCloud
(e) iGarlic FinCloud

Q9. Name the person who will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Veroníka Ígorevna
(d) Patricia A. Hajdu
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q10. What is the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2020?
(a) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(b) Celebrating 25 years of Action for Biodiversity
(c) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism
(d) Sustaining People and their Livelihoods
(e) Our solutions are in nature

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is-
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) Calcutta Stock Exchange
(c) Tokyo Stock Exchange
(d) Dhaka Stock Exchange
(e) Afghanistan Stock Exchange

Q12. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as ______.
(a) Investment Banking
(b) Portfolio Management
(c) Micro Finance
(d) Bancassurance
(e) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is the first Regional Rural Bank of India?
(a) AP Grameena vikas Bank
(b) Chaitanya Godavari
(c) Andhra Pragathi
(d) Prathama Bank
(e) Baroda UP Gramin Bank

Q14. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

Q15. NPS is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament. NPS stands for-
(a) National Pension System
(b) National Pension Solution
(c) Nominal Pension System
(d) National Product System
(e) National Pension Service

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates International Day for Biological Diversity on 22 May every year to raise awareness about the issue of significant reduction in biological diversity due to certain human activities.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed by NTPC Limited, and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) to set up a Joint Venture Company for Renewable Energy business.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A scheme has been launched by the central government for complete solarization of Konark Sun Temple and Konark town in Odisha.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UNICEF and Airtel Africa has partnered to support children & families affected by COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. IGNOU’s Online Master’s Programme in Hindi has been launched by the Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ via Facebook Live session.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has launched “Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana” to stimulate the rural economy in the state amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has set up ‘UP Start-up Fund’ under the UP Information Technology and Start-up Policy 2017.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “iTurmeric FinCloud” is a cloud-ready, API-first, microservices-based platform which has been launched by the Intellect Design Arena Ltd via IBM public cloud.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan will take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) 34-member Executive Board.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2020 is “Our solutions are in nature”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The oldest Stock Exchange of Asia is Bombay Stock Exchange.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insurance Services provided by various banks is commonly known as Bancassurance.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first Regional Rural Bank “Prathama Grameen Bank” was set up on October 2, 1975. At present there are 82 RRBs in India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Pension System (NPS) is administered and regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) created by an Act of Parliament.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

22 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 20th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank Group, Didi Vehicle Service, Mee Annapurna, NABARD, World Metrology Day.

                           

Q1. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Vice President and Chief Economist of the World Bank Group.
(a) David Malpass
(b) Pascal Lamy
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Carmen Reinhart
(e) Gita Gopinath

Q2. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & _________ have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency for violating the anti-doping rules.
(a) Sachin Chaudhary
(b) Farman Basha
(c) Rajinder Singh Rahelu
(d) Sakina Khatun
(e) Ankit Shishodia

Q4. Name the Indian state where “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
(c) Shaji KV
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) P.V.S. Suryakumar

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Who is the present Union Minister of Railways?
(a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Giriraj Singh

Q7. On which day the World Metrology Day is observed globally every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field?
(a) 24th May
(b) 23rd May
(c) 22nd May
(d) 21st May
(e) 20th May

Q8. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under which program?
(a) e-Defence
(b) e-Chhawani
(c) e-Cantonment
(d) e-Management
(e) e-Directorate

Q9. Name the Union Territory whose Department of Information and Public Relations has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Puducherry
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the new President of Indian Steel Association (ISA).
(a) Dilip Oommen
(b) Arnab Kumar Hazra
(c) Ravinder Kumar Bhan
(d) Priya Relan
(e) Anup Kashyap

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. _______________ is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.
(a) RTGS
(b) IFSC
(c) NEFT
(d) SWIFT
(e) SEPA

Q12. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a ________ company.
(a) Private Limited
(b) Unlimited
(c) Public limited
(d) Limited Liability Partnership
(e) None of the above

Q13. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in ________
(a) Bern, Switzerland
(b) La Hulpe, Belgium
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna. Austria

Q14. How many codes are there in SWIFT code?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 7
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q15. In which among the following year Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established?
(a) 1982
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1975
(e) 1856

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bank Group has appointed Carmen Reinhart as its new Vice President and Chief Economist.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Didi Vehicle Service” has been launched by the women of Rural Livelihood Mission in the tribal-dominated Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two Indian Powerlifters namely Savita Kumari & Ankit Shishodia have been provisionally suspended by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) for violating the anti-doping rules.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Mee Annapurna” initiative has been launched in Maharashtra by an IRDA licensed insurance intermediary “Integrated Risk Insurance”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet has appointed Govinda Rajulu Chintala as the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Railways has operationalised its 1st 12,000 hp electric Locomotive-WAG12. Present Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence and eGov Foundation has inked an MoU for Online Management of Cantonment Boards. These services will be provided under the program named e-Chhawani.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K has started an initiative “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Steel Association (ISA) has appointed Dilip Oommen as its new President.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. SWIFT is a standard format of Bank Identifier Codes(BIC) for banks to identify banks and financial institutions globally.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was established as a Public limited company.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Head Quarters of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication(SWIFT)is located in La Hulpe, Belgium.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The SWIFT code is 8 or 11 characters, made up of: 4 letters: institution code or bank code. if the second character is “0”, then it is typically a test BIC as opposed to a BIC used on the live network.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL) was establishedi in 1986.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

20 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 18th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: NEET, Alexander Dalrymple Award, Ruskin Bond, WHO assembly.

                                     

Q1. How much aid India has decided to provide for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees?
(a) USD 3.0 Million
(b) USD 1.5 Million
(c) USD 1.8 Million
(d) USD 2.0 Million
(e) USD 2.5 Million

Q2. Name the mobile application which has been launched by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.
(a) National Test Abhyas
(b) National Test Kshetra
(c) Technical Test Abhyas
(d) Mock Test Abhyas
(e) HRD Test Abhyas

Q3. Name the Cyclone which has intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.
(a) Khai-Muk
(b) Kyant
(c) Amphan
(d) Nilam
(e) Lehar

Q4. Name the organization which has decided to initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.
(a) United Nations Children’s Fund
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(d) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(e) Food and Agriculture Organization

Q5. Name the robotic device which has been developed by the South Central Railway zone to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.
(a) COVID-BOT
(b) YAATRI-BOT
(c) RAAHI-BOT
(d) YAATRA-BOT
(e) RAIL-BOT

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the National Hydrographer to the government of India who has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.
(a) Vice Admiral SV Bhokare
(b) Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta
(c) Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar
(d) Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad
(e) Vice Admiral Ravindra Jayant Nadkarni

Q7. Name the title of Ruskin Bond’s new book that was released recently on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.
(a) A Love of Long Ago
(b) Petals on the Ganga
(c) Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes
(d) Words from My Window: A Journal
(e) Mukesh Starts a Zoo

Q8. Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post of Prime Minister. He was the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Eswatini
(c) Botswana
(d) Lesotho
(e) Liberia

Q9. Name the country which has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.
(a) South Africa
(b) Canada
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q10. On which day the World Bee Day is observed globally every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem?
(a) 20th May
(b) 19th May
(c) 18th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 16th May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which of the following is/are used in the loan approval processes?
(a) Credit Information Report (CIR)
(b) CIBIL Score
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) STRIPS
(e) None of the above

Q12. How many digits are there in CIBIL score?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) 1

Q13. What is the full form of SEPA?
(a) Simple Euro Payments Area
(b) Simple Euro Payments Attempt
(c) Single Euro Payments Area
(d) Single Euro Payments Attempt
(e) Standard Euro Payments Area

Q14. Which of the following is merged with SEBI?
(a) CRISIL
(b) NABARD
(c) FMC
(d) CIBIL
(e) IDBI

Q15. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by-
(a) Union Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) Government of India
(d) All of the above
(e) President of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Health Organisation will initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resources Development has launched a new mobile application called “National Test Abhyas” on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyclone Amphan intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has provided USD 2 million aid for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Central Railway zone has developed a robotic device, “RAIL-BOT” to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, the National Hydrographer to the government of India, has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruskin Bond’s new book titled ‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’ was released on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lesotho Prime Minister, Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bee Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Credit Information Report (CIR) and CIBIL Score are used in the loan approval processes.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The CIBIL score is a 3-digit numeric summary of your credit history, derived by using details found in the ‘Accounts’ and ‘Enquiries’ sections of your CIBIL report, including (but not restricted to) your loan accounts or credit cards, and their payment status, as well as outstanding amounts’ days past due.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single Euro Payments Area is the full form of SEPA.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The commodities regulator Forward Markets Commission (FMC) formally merged with the securities market regulator SEBI.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by Government of India.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

18 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 08th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 08th September 2020 covering the following topics: Indian Coast Guard Ship, REPF, MoneyGram Payment System, Matir Smristi, Regional Rural Banks.

                               

Q1. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ________ and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa via video conference.
(a) Sankalp
(b) Samudra
(c) Samrat
(d) Sachet
(e) Samarth

Q2. The second edition of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meet was held under the presidency of which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Mexico
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) India

Q3. Name the first fully automated, high-end machine procured by the Government for performing RT-PCR tests for COVID-19, and has been installed at the National Centre for Disease Control in Delhi.
(a) COBAS 8000
(b) COBAS 7800
(c) COBAS 6800
(d) COBAS 5500
(e) COBAS 7200

Q4. A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member countries was held under the presidency of Russian Foreign Minister ________.
(a) Denis Manturov
(b) Sergey Lavrov
(c) Mikhail Murashko
(d) Olga Lyubimova
(e) Dmitry Patrushev

Q5. REPF has been set up by the Government of India to provide stimulus to the rice exports. REPF stands for?
(a) Rice Export Propulsion Forum
(b) Rice Export Production Forum
(c) Rice Export Protection Forum
(d) Rice Export Promotion Forum
(e) Rice Export Prevention Forum

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. According to the “World Economic Situation and Prospects” as of mid-2020, what would be the growth rate of India in fiscal year 2020?
(a) 1.0%
(b) 1.2%
(c) 1.4%
(d) 1.6%
(e) 1.8%

Q7. What amount of social protection package for India has been announced by the World Bank in wake of the COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) $3.0 billion
(b) $2.5 billion
(c) $2.0 billion
(d) $1.5 billion
(e) $1.0 billion

Q8. Which bank has tied-up with MoneyGram Payment System to offer a cost-effective direct-to-bank account credit option for customers in India?
(a) Federal Bank Limited
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Which state government has launched ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Nagaland
(d) West Bengal
(e) Assam

Q10. The 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting was held through Video Conference. What was the theme of the conference?
(a) Non-communicable diseases – A priority for the Commonwealth
(b) Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response
(c) Universal Health Coverage: Reaching the unreached, ensuring no one is left behind
(d) Enhancing the global fight against NCDs: raising awareness, mobilising resources and ensuring accessibility to universal health coverage
(e) Health Security and Access to Universal Health Coverage

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Which Bank has launches 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme?
(a) HDFC
(b) SBI
(c) PNB
(d) IDBI
(e) ICICI

Q12. Which among the following organisation to provide Rs 30,000 crore credit to farmers for irrigation?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) SBI
(d) PNB
(e) SIDBI

Q13. Which of the following bodies regulates the Regional Rural Banks?
(a) Union Government
(b) SBI
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SIDBI

Q14. Which among the following banks has launched the First Multi-Currency Contactless Card service in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q15. Name the organisation, which has allows Banks to tie up with insurers?
(a) IRDAI
(b) RBI
(c) SBI
(d) World Bank
(e) SEBI

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa via video conference.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second edition of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meet was held under the presidency of Saudi Arabia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The COBAS 6800 is the first fully automated, high-end machine for performing RT-PCR tests for COVID-19, procured by the Government and has been installed at the National Centre for Disease Control in Delhi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member countries was held under the presidency of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF) has been set up by the Government of India to provide stimulus to the rice exports.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the “World Economic Situation and Prospects” as of mid-2020, the growth rate of India has been projected to grow at 1.2% in fiscal year 2020.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. In wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the World Bank has announced $1 billion social protection package for India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Federal Bank Limited tie-up with MoneyGram Payment System to offer a cost-effective direct-to-bank account credit option for customers in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal Government has launched ‘Matir Smristi’ scheme to utilise 50,000 acres of barren land in 6 districts.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting was held through Video Conference. The theme of the conference was “Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.”

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s second-largest private sector lender has launched a 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers. The 10-second loan Scheme was launched as part of HDFC Bank’s digital banking platform GoDigital. With this, HDFC bank became first banking institution to completely automate the entire process of loan approval and
disbursement.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has set a target of providing 30,000 crore rupees as credit to farmers for irrigational purpose. It was announced by Bank’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala in Mumbai on the occasion of 34th Foundation Day of NABARD.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. RRBs are regulated by NABARD. Other banks are regulated by RBI directly.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Credit and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit/credit cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility. To facilitate contactless cards operations bank will upgrade 50,000, of its point of sale (PoS) machines across the country.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed banks to tie up with insurers. This decision was taken as part of the IRDAI’s new Bancassurance model guidelines which will be notified soon. Prior to this decision, banks were not allowed to have insurance agency tie-ups with more than one insurer. As per new decision banks can tie up with nine insurers from three segments viz. life, non–life and standalone health. It will not be binding on banks and they are free to take their call. Earlier, IRDAI had constituted a 7 member committee to study the reviewing of the existing architecture of the Banacassurance model.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

08 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 06th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 06th September 2020 covering the following topics: Asian Boxing Championships, World Art Day, Pool Testing, DRDO, Google Pay.

Q1. Name the country which will host the Asian Boxing Championships for men and women in November-December 2020.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Indonesia
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Japan

Q2. On which day the World Art Day is celebrated globally every year to promote the development, diffusion and enjoyment of art?
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 17 April
(d) 14 April
(e) 13 April

Q3. Name the organization that will run live counseling sessions on free-to-air DTH channels in order to overcome the loss of academic time of the students.
(a) Board of High School and Intermediate Education
(b) Indira Gandhi National Open University
(c) National Institute of Open Schooling
(d) Central Board of Secondary Education
(e) Union Public Service Commission

Q4. A webinar series titled “___________” has been launched by the Indian Tourism Ministry.
(a) #DekhoPooraDesh
(b) #GhumoApnaDesh
(c) #TravelApnaDesh
(d) #IndiaApnaDesh
(e) #DekhoApnaDesh

Q5. Which state has become the first state to start “Pool Testing” of COVID-19 samples after receiving the permission of Indian Council of Medical Research?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the kiosk recently developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the COVID-19 sample collections in order to combat the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
(a) COVHACK
(b) COVSACK
(c) COVTRACK
(d) COVBACK
(e) COVJACK

Q7. Hospitals of which state has employed ‘COBOT-Robotics’ Robots to serve food and medicine to the COVID-19 patients without any human intervention?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Nagaland
(d) Bihar
(e) Jharkhand

Q8. Which state government has launched electronic format of comic textbooks for Class III, IV and V as a step and measure to make up the gaps for the academic situation, especially for the schools?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. Google has launched ‘______’ under “Google Pay” to assist users to find local stores selling essentials like groceries that are open, amid the lockdown.
(a) Nearby Spot
(b) Top Spot
(c) Hot Spot
(d) Covid Spot
(e) Pay Stop

Q10. Name the state which has become the first state to integrate allopathy and Ayurveda in order to boost the immunity of COVID-19 patients and those who have been quarantined.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Goa

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Cheque which is truncated during the course of clearing cycle is called __________.
(a) Stale Cheque
(b) Mutilated Cheque
(c) Self Cheque
(d) Truncated Cheque
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Person named in the instrument to whom or to whose order the money is to be paid is known as-?
(a) Drawer
(b) Drawee
(c) Payer
(d) Payee
(e) Receivable

Q13. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of the central bank (RBI) was established in 1988 under the-
(a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
(b) National Housing Bank Act, 1988
(c) National Housing Bank Act, 1986
(d) National Housing Bank Act, 1985
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under __________ of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.
(a) Section 25A
(b) Section 35A
(c) Section 45A
(d) Section 15A
(e) Section 55A

Q15. National Housing Bank (NHB), is an apex financial institution for housing, having headquarters in-?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will host the Asian Boxing Championships for men and women in November-December 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Art Day is celebrated globally on 15 April every year to promote the development, diffusion and enjoyment of art.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institute of Open Schooling will run live counseling sessions on free-to-air DTH channels in order to overcome the loss of academic time of the students.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. A webinar series titled “#DekhoApnaDesh” has been launched by the Indian Tourism Ministry.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Council of Medical Research has given permission to Uttar Pradesh to start “Pool Testing” of COVID-19 samples in the state. With this, Uttar Pradesh will be the first state to start pool testing.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The “COVSACK” is a kiosk developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the COVID-19 sample collections in order to combat the Coronavirus (COVID-19).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hospitals in Jharkhand has employed ‘COBOT-Robotics’ Robots to serve food and medicine to the COVID-19 patients without any human intervention.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manipur Government has launched Electronic format of comic textbooks for Class III, IV and V as a step and measure to make up the gaps for the academic situation, especially for the schools.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google has launched ‘Nearby Spot’ under “Google Pay” to assist users to find local stores selling essentials like groceries that are open, amid the lockdown.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Goa has become the first state to integrate allopathy and Ayurveda in order to boost the immunity of COVID-19 patients and those who have been quarantined.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A truncated cheque means a cheque which is truncated during the course of clearing cycle either by the clearing house or by the bank.

S12 Ans.(d)
Sol. A person to whom money is paid or is to be paid is called payee, especially the person to whom a cheque is made payable.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, while presenting the Union Budget for 1987-88 on February 28, 1987 announced the decision to establish the National Housing Bank (NHB) as an apex level institution for housing finance. Following that, the National Housing Bank Bill (91 of 1987) providing the legislative framework for the establishment of NHB was passed by Parliament in the winter session of 1987 and with the assent of the Hon’ble President of India on December 23, 1987, became an Act of Parliament. The National Housing Policy, 1988 envisaged the setting up of NHB as the Apex level institution for housing. In pursuance of the above, NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of RBI, was set up by an Act of Parliament in 1987 having headquarters in New Delhi.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Important Days in August 2020 | Important Days Trick | Static Current Affairs Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 04th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 04th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jal Shakti, Archaeological Survey of India, NADA, Central Food Technological Research Institute, HOPE, Indian Council for Cultural Relations.

Q1. Central Armed Police Forces will sell only indigenous products in their canteens from?
(a) 01 July 2020
(b) 01 September 2020
(c) 01 October 2020
(d) 01 June 2020
(e) 01 August 2020

Q2. The Jammu and Kashmir administration and Haryana Government have framed a plan to implement the Jal Jeevan mission to provide tap connections to every rural household by 2022. Who is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(d) Giriraj Singh
(e) Pralhad Joshi

Q3. Who among the following is appointed as the new Director-General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI)?
(a) Gautam Sengupta
(b) V. Vidyavathi
(c) Usha Sharma
(d) Rakesh Tewari
(e) Pravin Srivastava

Q4. Former Commonwealth gold medalist Indian boxer _____________ was re-inducted into the Disciplinary Panel of National Anti-Doping Agency’s (NADA).
(a) Vikas Krishan Yadav
(b) Devendro Singh
(c) Mohammad Ali Qamar
(d) Jitendra Kumar
(e) Akhil Kumar

Q5. In order to boost immunity during pandemic, Spirulina groundnut Chikki has been developed by the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI). Where is the headquarters of Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI)?
(a) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Mysuru, Karnataka
(d) Surat, Gujarat
(e) Mumbai, Maharashtra

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched “HOPE” (Helping Out People Everywhere) portal to help unemployed youth to get jobs opportunities?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) Gujarat

Q7. What is the title of recenlty released musical creation by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)?
(a) United we Can
(b) United we Learn
(c) United we Run
(d) United we Fight
(e) United we Talk

Q8. Which of the following airport wins SKYTRAX Award 2020 in “World’s Best Airport” category?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
(b) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
(c) Orly Airport, Paris
(d) Changi Airport, Singapore
(e) Haneda Airport, Tokyo

Q9. What is the rank of India in the Global ‘Energy Transition Index’ by the World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(a) 84th
(b) 74th
(c) 63rd
(d) 94th
(e) 78th

Q10. Which of the following country has topped the “Energy Transition Index (ETI)”?
(a) Japan
(b) Ireland
(c) Finland
(d) Switzerland
(e) Sweden

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Loan and Advances of a bank come under which of the following category?
(a) Assets
(b) Liabilities
(c) Deposits
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Which of the following is not available to depositors of NBFCs?
(a) Deposit Insurance facility
(b) Acquisition of shares
(c) Loans and Advances
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. NBFCs include ______
(a) loan company
(b) investment company
(c) asset finance company
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) is a wholly-owned ____________ company set up in 2006.
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) Government of India

Q15. NSDL is the first and largest depository in India, established in-
(a) August 2003
(b) August 1991
(c) August 1989
(d) August 1999
(e) August 1996

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) will sell only indigenous products in their canteens. This will be applicable to all or any CAPF canteens across the country from 01 June 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. IAS officer V. Vidyavathi is appointed as the new Director-General of Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) effective from 12th May 2020. She is a 1991 batch Karnataka cadre officer.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Commonwealth gold medalist Indian boxer Akhil Kumar was re-inducted into the Disciplinary Panel of National Anti-Doping Agency’s (NADA). He was formerly served in the panel from 2017 to 2019.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In order to boost immunity during pandemic, Spirulina groundnut Chikki has been developed by the Mysuru-based Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched “HOPE” (Helping Out People Everywhere) portal to help unemployed youth to get jobs opportunities.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A musical creation titled “United we Fight” has been unveiled by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Changi Airport, Singapore has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 in World’s Best Airport for 8th consecutive year.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 74th position on the Global ‘Energy Transition Index’ by the World Economic Forum (WEF). India has moved up two positions with improvements on all key parameters of economic growth, energy security and environmental sustainability.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sweden has topped the “Energy Transition Index (ETI)”. Switzerland and Finland are on 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. NBFCs include a loan company, an investment company, asset finance company (i.e. a company conducting the business of equipment leasing or hire purchase finance) and Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term finance to viable infrastructure projects through the Scheme for Financing Viable Infrastructure Projects through a Special Purpose Vehicle called India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), broadly referred to as SIFTI.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

04 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 30th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 30th August 2020 covering the following topics: MSME, NSE, CSIR, DRDO, BBPOUs, BBPS.

                         

Q1. Name the portal that has been launched recently by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
(a) WINNER
(b) CONQUEROR
(c) VICTORIOUS
(d) CHAMPIONS
(e) LEADER

Q2. INR-USD Futures and Options contracts have been launched on International Exchanges viz. BSE’s ________ and NSE’s NSE-IFSC, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
(a) India INX
(b) NASDAQ
(c) EURONEXT
(d) London Stock Exchange
(e) Shanghai Stock Exchange

Q3. Name the non invasive BiPAP Ventilator that has been developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore to treat COVID-19 patients.
(a) ShudhVayu
(b) VayuAushadhi
(c) SwasthVayu
(d) ShudhPawan
(e) SwasthPawan

Q4. Name the Helpline of the Central University of Odisha that has been launched by the Union HRD Minister with an objective of relieving the student community from the distress caused during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Vishwas
(b) Aasha
(c) Yakeen
(d) Aetbaar
(e) Bharosa

Q5. Name the person who has taken the charge as Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
(a) Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi
(b) Samant Goel
(c) Rajiv Gauba
(d) Anil Kumar Gupta
(e) Sumanta Chaudhury

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the first indigenous antibody testing kit of India that has been successfully developed by the National Institute of Virology, Pune.
(a) SOPHIA
(b) ELISA
(c) CHRISTI
(d) ZOYA
(e) MAAYA

Q7. Name the former Lok Sabha MP and senior Janta Dal(S) leader who passed away recently. He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996.
(a) Bhausaheb Phundkar
(b) Shivraj Patil
(c) Datta Meghe
(d) Praful Patel
(e) Raja Rangappa Naik

Q8. DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat lab has developed an automated contactless UVC sanitisation cabinet named ________ to sanitise mobile phones, iPods, laptops etc.
(a) Defence Research Ultra Sanitiser
(b) Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser
(c) Defence Research Ultraradiated Sanitiser
(d) Defence Research Ultravolent Sanitiser
(e) Defence Research Ultraclean Sanitiser

Q9. Name the country that has named a street in Tel Aviv after celebrated Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore as a tribute on his 159th birthday on 08 May.
(a) Syria
(b) Russia
(c) Italy
(d) Israel
(e) France

Q10. Name the founding father of Rock ‘n’ roll, who passed away recently. Tutti Frutti was his debut single released in November 1955.
(a) John Lennon
(b) Jimi Hendrix
(c) Little Richard
(d) Jim Morrison
(e) Kurt Cobain

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Who among the following regulates the Indian Corporate Debt Market?
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SIDBI
(d) SEBI
(e) PFRDA

Q12. _______ is an integrated bill payment system which will offer inter operable bill payment service to customers online as well as through a network of agents on the ground.
(a) BBPS
(b) IMPS
(c) AEPS
(d) APBS
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval/authorisation to
Reserve Bank of India under ________
(a) Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007
(b) Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) SARFAESI Act, 2002
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Which of the following will function as the Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), single authorized entity operating the BBPS?
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) GOI
(d) SEBI
(e) NABARD

Q15. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as-
(a) Telephone Bill
(b) Electricity Bill
(c) DTH services
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. “CHAMPIONS” portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. INR-USD Futures and Options contracts have been launched on International Exchanges viz. BSE’s India INX and NSE’s NSE-IFSC, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Non Invasive BiPAP Ventilator “SwasthVayu” has been developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore to treat COVID-19 patients.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union HRD Minister has launched Central University of Odisha Helpline “Bharosa” with an objective of relieving the student community from the distress caused during the troubled time of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi has taken the charge as Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first indigenous antibody testing kit “ELISA” has been successfully developed by the National Institute of Virology, Pune.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Lok Sabha MP and senior Janta Dal (S) leader Raja Rangappa Naik passed away. He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat lab has developed an automated contactless UVC sanitisation cabinet named Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser (DRUVS) to sanitise mobile phones, iPods, laptops etc.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel has named a street in Tel Aviv after celebrated Indian poet Rabindranath Tagore as a tribute on his 159th birthday on 08 May.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Founding father of Rock ‘n’ roll, Little Richard passed away. Tutti Frutti was Little Richard’s debut single released in November 1955.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Regulator for the Indian Corporate Debt Market is the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SEBI controls bond market and corporate debt market in cases where entities raise money from public through public issues.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is a RBI mandated system which will offer integrated and interoperable bill payment services to customers across geographies with certainty, reliability and safety of transactions.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will function as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), which will be responsible for setting business standards, rules and procedures for technical and business requirements for all the participants. NPCI, as the BBPCU, will also undertake clearing and settlement activities
related to transactions routed through BBPS.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as electricity, water, gas, telephone and direct-to-home services and will later include other repetitive payments including school and university fees and municipal taxes.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

23 to 29 August Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 50 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1_xXNMNOD0

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 28th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 28th August 2020 covering the following topics: SARFAESI, International Hockey Federation, UNPA, WHO, Statuary Liquidity Ratio.

                           

Q1. A Supreme Court bench has ruled that the provisions of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI), 2002, will now be applicable to state and multi-state __________.
(a) Payment Banks
(b) Small Finance Banks
(c) Regional Rural Banks
(d) Co-operative Banks
(e) Public Sector Banks

Q2. Name the person whose tenure as the President of FIH has been extended by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) until May 2021.
(a) Narinder Batra
(b) Fergus Kavanagh
(c) Dhanraj Pillay
(d) Jamie Dwyer
(e) Ties Kruize

Q3. World Health Organization and the United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA) have released a commemorative postage stamp on the 40th anniversary of the eradication of which disease?
(a) COVID-19
(b) Smallpox
(c) Tuberculosis
(d) Asthma
(e) Goitre

Q4. Name the India’s Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, who has recently presented the award to the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”.
(a) Giriraj Singh
(b) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(e) Harsh Vardhan

Q5. Name the vaccines & bio-therapeutics manufacturer which has tied-up with the Indian Council for Medical Research to develop indigenous COVID-19 vaccine.
(a) Panacea Drugs Pvt. Ltd.
(b) Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
(c) Wockhardt Ltd.
(d) Serum Institute of India
(e) Bharat Biotech International Limited

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Amid the coronavirus crisis, the Government of India has started “_______” to provide assistance to Eastern Indian Ocean Region Nations.
(a) Mission Butterfly
(b) Mission Sagar
(c) Mission Ocean
(d) Mission Samudra
(e) Mission Kavach

Q7. Name the eminent historian who passed away due to COVID-19. He was the author of Shadows of Substance: Indo-Russian Trade and Military-Technical Cooperation (2010).
(a) Romila Thapar
(b) B. G. L. Swamy
(c) Hari Shankar Vasudevan
(d) B.A. Saletore
(e) Barun De

Q8. On which day India celebrates the National Technology Day every year to mark the successful testing of Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan?
(a) 08 May
(b) 09 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 15 May
(e) 11 May

Q9. Founder of Kodava Family Hockey Tournament, __________ passed away.
(a) Balbir Singh Sr.
(b) Pandanda Kuttappa
(c) Dhanraj Pillay
(d) Leslie Claudius
(e) Pandanda Kashi Ponnappa

Q10. Name the non-governmental organization which has signed an MoU with Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India to collaborate in programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises.
(a) Isha Foundation
(b) The Brahma Kumaris
(c) Ramakrishna Mission
(d) Art Of Living (AOL) Foundation
(e) The Chinmaya Mission

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. The regulator for Mutual Funds in India is?
(a) FIMMDA
(b) AMFI
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) IRDAI

Q12. If the Statuary Liquidity Ratio (SLR) is increased, what will be the effect on Bank‘s credit situation?
(a) It will be reduced
(b) It will be increased
(c) It will remain unaffected
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) Scheme was formulated in the year-
(a) 1996
(b) 1997
(c) 1998
(d) 2000
(e) 1995

Q14. What is the full form of “CIN” with respect to OLTAs?
(a) Challan Identification Number
(b) Challan Identification Notary
(c) Channel Identification Number
(d) Challan Inventory Number
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. The components of Tier-I capital of a banking company include:
(a) Capital reserve representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets
(b) Paid-up capital, statutory reserves and other disclosed free reserves, if any
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Eevaluation reserves, hybrid capital instruments and subordinated term debt,
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Supreme Court bench has ruled that the provisions of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act (SARFAESI), 2002, will now be applicable to state and multi-state cooperative banks.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Hockey Federation (FIH) has extended the term of Narinder Batra as President of FIH until May 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization and the United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA) have released a commemorative postage stamp on the 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh has presented the award to the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) has tied-up with Bharat Biotech International Limited to develop indigenous COVID-19 vaccine.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amid the coronavirus crisis, the Government of India has started “Mission Sagar” to provide assistance to Eastern Indian Ocean Region Nations .

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent historian Hari Shankar Vasudevan passed away due to COVID-19. He was the author of Shadows of Substance: Indo-Russian Trade and Military-Technical Cooperation (2010).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. India celebrates the National Technology Day every year on 11 May to mark the successful testing of Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founder of Kodava Family Hockey Tournament, Pandanda Kuttappa passed away.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and the Art Of Living (AOL) Foundation have signed an MoU to collaborate in programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mutual funds are regulated primarily by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). In 1996, SEBI formulated the Mutual Fund Regulation.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India raises SLR to control the bank credit during the time of inflation. Similarly, it decreases the SLR during the time of recession to increase bank credit.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme was launched in 1998 with the aim of providing short-term formal credit to farmers.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. CIN stands for Challan Identification Number.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The elements of Tier I capital include:
i. Paid-up capital (ordinary shares), statutory reserves, and other disclosed free reserves, if any;
ii. Perpetual Non-cumulative Preference Shares (PNCPS) eligible for inclusion as Tier I capital – subject to laws in force from time to time;
iii. Innovative Perpetual Debt Instruments (IPDI) eligible for inclusion as Tier I capital; and
iv. Capital reserves representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

28 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

General Awareness Quiz: 18th August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 18th August 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Army Training Command COVID-19, Young Career Award.

                               

Q1. Name the virtual program which has been presented by National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi recently.
(a) NGMA KE JHAROKHE SE
(b) NGMA KE SANCHAY SE
(c) NGMA KE TIJORI SE
(d) NGMA KE SANGRAH SE
(e) NGMA KE KARYALAY SE

Q2. Name the device which has been developed by the Laser Science & Technology Centre, to achieve rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.
(a) Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower
(b) Rapid Disinfection Tower
(c) Laser Disinfection Tower
(d) Zero Chemical Disinfection Tower
(e) Air Disinfection Tower

Q3. Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, constituent lab of CSIR, has signed a MoU with _________ for licensing of KNOWHOW for FELUDA in order to execute rapid diagnosis of COVID-19.
(a) ITC Limited
(b) Aditya Birla Group
(c) TATA Sons
(d) Larsen & Toubro Limited
(e) Reliance Industries Limited

Q4. Name the operation that has been launched by the Indian Navy to bring back Indian citizens who are stranded overseas amid COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Operation Woodrose
(b) Samudra Pawan
(c) Operation Come Home
(d) Samudra Wapisi
(e) Samudra Setu

Q5. Name the IIT Bombay professor who has been honoured with the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020.
(a) Ramayya Krishnan
(b) Anant Agarwal
(c) Ashok Jhunjhunwala
(d) Saurabh Lodha
(e) Arun Majumdar

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the person who has assumed the command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
(a) Lieutenant General Raj Shukla
(b) Lieutenant General Vijay Oberoi
(c) Lieutenant General A S Lamba
(d) Lieutenant General K Surendra Nath
(e) Lieutenant General K S Jamwal

Q7. A ________ Conclave was held through Video Conference and featured the participation of representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and various other stakeholders from different sectors.
(a) Mango
(b) Bamboo
(c) Potato
(d) Tomato
(e) Apple

Q8. The Badminton World Championships 2020 has been postponed to November 2021. It has been scheduled to be held in?
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) France
(d) United States
(e) Portugal

Q9. Which state government has launched the “Exit App” for people from other states who are stuck in West Bengal amid the nationwide lockdown and want to return to their native place?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q10. Russian President Vladimir Putin has honoured the North Korean Leader ____________ with a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany.
(a) Lee Nak‑yeon
(b) Hwang Kyo‑ahn
(c) Kim Jong-un
(d) Roh Moo‑hyun
(e) Moon Jae-in

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) has rolled out a ‘Lockdown Learners’ series in India under its flagship “Education for Justice” initiative. Name the present Director-General of United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes.
(a) Mowaffak Allaf
(b) Giorgio Giacomelli
(c) Pino Arlacch
(d) Ghada Fathi Waly
(e) Antonio Maria Costa

Q12. Name the country which has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) US
(d) India
(e) Australia

Q13. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) has developed ”Feluda” a low-cost COVID-19 test strip. Name the present Director of Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology.
(a) A K Samal
(b) Anurag Agrawal
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Kritika Chibbar
(e) Pratibha Kumari

Q14. NIIT (National Institute of Information Technology) Limited announced that its US (United States) subsidiary has signed a managed service agreement with a US-based education technology (EdTech) company. Where is the Headquarters of NIIT?
(a) Surat, Gujarat
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Noida, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) Bengaluru, Karnataka

Q15. Indian High Commission in Bangladesh, and India Bangladesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry (IBCCI) has jointly organized a webinar on trade promotion. What is the currency of Bangladesh?
(a) Rupiah
(b) Riyal
(c) Ruble
(d) Taka
(e) Rial

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has presented a virtual program “NGMA KE SANGRAH SE“.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower has been developed by the Laser Science & Technology Centre, to achieve rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, constituent lab of CSIR, has signed a MoU with TATA Sons for licensing of KNOWHOW for FELUDA in order to execute rapid diagnosis of COVID-19.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. An operation named “Samudra Setu” has been launched by the Indian Navy to bring back Indian citizens who are stranded overseas amid COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Bombay Professor Saurabh Lodha has been honoured with the Young Career Award in Nano Science & Technology for the year 2020.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Raj Shukla assumes command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bamboo Conclave was held through Video Conference and featured the participation of representatives of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and various other stakeholders from different sectors.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Badminton World Championships 2020 has been postponed to November 2021. It has been scheduled to be held in Spain.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. West Bengal government has launched the “Exit App” for people from other states who are stuck in West Bengal amid the nationwide lockdown and want to return to their native place.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin has honoured the North Korean Leader Kim Jong-un with a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ghada Fathi Waly is the Director-General/ Executive Director of the Unitedd Nations Office at Vienna (UNOV)/ United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) since 1 February 2020, following her appointment by Secretary-General António Guterres.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia has planned to launch the 1st satellite named “Arktika-M” to monitor the Arctic climate and environment in year 2020.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anurag Agrawal is the present Director of Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gurugram, Haryana is the Headquarters of NIIT (National Institute of Information Technology).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bangladeshi taka is the currency of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

18 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!