Direction (1-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.

(I)Rosen firm cited some news reports about alleged unfair business practices.

(II) The firm said it was preparing a securities lawsuit.

(i) Since there were some………..
(ii) Citing some news……..

(iii) After some reports prepared…..

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(I)Protests had intensified in the past couple of days.

(II) Many residents, students and traders are calling “walls incongruous with the Tagore school of thought”.

(i) Due to the protests………..
(ii) With many residents…….

(iii)As many residents………….

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q3.

(I) Doctors are unavailable at clinics.

(II)They are getting infected by the Coronavirus or are being forced to go into quarantine after coming in contact with Covid patients.

(i)Making doctors unavailable…….
(ii) Since doctors are getting……………

(iii) Either doctors are getting………….

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q4.

(I)The survey has proved that the new Coronavirus has infected around 51% of people.

(II) It has provided what scientists say is fresh evidence for extensive and silent spread of the infection.

(i)Providing what scientists………
(ii)Along with proving……….

(iii) Besides proving that………

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q5.

(I)The researchers have cautioned that their findings do not represent the entire city but are significant.

(II)The findings will allow scientists to probe the question whether wide enough spread of the infection can slow it down through the phenomenon of herd immunity.

(i) Because the researchers……..
(ii) Though the researchers…………

(iii)As the findings…………..

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(I)The survey has detected antibodies against the new Coronavirus.

(II) It indicates previous exposure to the infection, in 51% of a sample of 1,664 persons from randomly selected sites.

(i) While the survey………
(ii) The survey exposed……..

(iii)Indicating previous exposure…………

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q7.

(I)Hemant had taken charge as the Chief Minister.

(II) He has said that state’s coffers were empty and the government was thinking of ways to generate revenues.

(i)After taking charge……….
(ii) Despite taking charge………..

(iii)Post taking charge…….

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

 

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 17th August- Vocabulary
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 17th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8.

(I)Dozens of media workers protested in front of the state television offices in Central Minsk.

(II) They were demanding the right to cover the protests fairly.

(i) Demanding the right to…….
(ii)With a demand of the right……..

(iii) Dozens of media workers……….

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q9.

(I)  HDFC Bank had launched a probe on its vehicle finance lending practices.

(II) The decision followed allegations against the conduct of a key executive in the auto lending business.

(i) Because the HDFC bank………..
(ii) After the allegations………..

(iii)Following allegations against………

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q10.

(I)A team of European scientists has orchestrated a sting operation on an academic journal in India.

(II) The team has claimed that the anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine can prevent push-scooter accidents, evoking mirth and rekindling concerns over predatory publishing.

(i) Orchestrating a sting…………
(ii) The teams of European………….

(iii)Claiming that the……….

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11.

(I)Iodine is added to salt, to prevent iodine deficiency.

(II)Hydroxychloroquine could be in the same way added to table salt to prevent both Covid-19 and push-scooter accidents

(i) As Iodine is……..
(ii) Just like Iodine…..

(iii) As long as Iodine…….

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q12.

(I)Several lawyers asserted the right of the Bar to draw attention to the shortcomings.

(II)They urged the Supreme Court to put on hold its August 14 order convicting advocate PrashantBhushan of criminal contempt for two tweets.

(i) Having asserted the………
(ii) Not only the lawyers…….

(iii) Urging the Supreme………

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q13.

(I)Mr. PrashantBhushan as a lawyer of good standing of the Supreme Court may not be an ordinary man.

(II)His tweets do not say anything out of the ordinary, other than what is routinely expressed about the court’s working in recent years by many on public fora and on social media.

(i) Besides being a lawyer……
(ii)Mr. PrashantBhushan as…….

(iii) While Mr. PrashantBhushan……….

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q14.

(I) The Supreme Court refused to entertain a petition by students to postpone the NEET and the JEE.

(II)It recorded the exam authorities’ promise that all necessary precautions would be taken to keep safe the candidates.

(i) After recording the………
(ii) Since the exam authorities promised………..

(iii) Refusing to entertain………

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q15.

(I)The committee is meant to facilitate the State’s endeavour to “maintain and promote an irenic atmosphere in the city”.

(II) It also aims to establish a “conducive milieu of concordance, peace and pacification amongst different communities” residing in the Capital.

(i) Aiming to establish…….
(ii)Whereas the committee……..

(iii) Apart from facilitating………

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentence thus formed is:

(ii) Citing some news reports about alleged unfair business practices, Rosen firm said it was preparing a securities lawsuit.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)With many residents, students and traders are calling “walls incongruous with the Tagore school of thought”, protests had intensified in the past couple of days.

(iii)As many residents, students and traders are calling “walls incongruous with the Tagore school of thought”, protests had intensified in the past couple of days.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentence thus formed is:

 (ii) Since doctors are getting infected by the Coronavirus or are being forced to go into quarantine after coming in contact with Covid patients, they are unavailable at clinics.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Providing what scientistssay is fresh evidence for extensive and silent spread of the infection, the survey has proved that the new Coronavirus has infected around 51% of people.

(ii)Along with proving that the new Coronavirus has infected around 51% of people, the survey has provided what scientists say is fresh evidence for extensive and silent spread of the infection.

(iii) Besides proving that the new Coronavirus has infected around 51% of people, the survey has provided what scientists say is fresh evidence for extensive and silent spread of the infection.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(iii) As the findings will allow scientists to probe the question whether wide enough spread of the infection can slow it down through the phenomenon of herd immunity, the researchershave cautioned that their findings do not represent the entire city but are significant.

(ii) Though the researchers have cautioned that their findings do not represent the entire city but are significant, they will allow scientists to probe the question whether wide enough spread of the infection can slow it down through the phenomenon of herd immunity.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)While the survey has detected antibodies against the new Coronavirus, it indicates previous exposure to the infection, in 51% of a sample of 1,664 persons from randomly selected sites.

(iii)Indicating previous exposure to the infection, in 51% of a sample of 1,664 persons from randomly selected sites, the survey has detected antibodies against the new Coronavirus.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)After taking charge as the Chief Minister, Hemant had said that state’s coffers were empty and the government was thinking of ways to generate revenues.

(iii) Post taking charge as the Chief Minister, Hemant had said that state’s coffers were empty and the government was thinking of ways to generate revenues.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Demanding the right to cover the protests fairly, dozens of media workers protested in front of the state television offices in Central Minsk.

(ii)With a demand of the right to cover the protests fairly, dozens of media workers protested in front of the state television offices in Central Minsk.

(iii)Dozens of media workers protested in front of the state television offices in Central Minsk, demanding the right to cover the protests fairly.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)After the allegations against the conduct of a key executive in the auto lending business, HDFC Bank had launched a probe on its vehicle finance lending practices.

(iii)Following allegations against the conduct of a key executive in the auto lending business, HDFC Bank had launched a probe on its vehicle finance lending practices.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i) Orchestrating a sting operation on an academic journal in India, a team of European scientists has claimed that the anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine can prevent push-scooter accidents, evoking mirth and rekindling concerns over predatory publishing.

(iii) Claiming that the anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine can prevent push-scooter accidents, evoking mirth and rekindling concerns over predatory publishing, a team of European scientists has orchestrated a sting operation on an academic journal in India.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)As Iodine is added to salt, to prevent iodine deficiency… Hydroxychloroquine could be in the same way added to table salt to prevent both Covid-19 and push-scooter accidents.

(ii)Just like Iodine is added to salt, to prevent iodine deficiency… Hydroxychloroquine could be in the same way added to table salt to prevent both Covid-19 and push-scooter accidents

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Only (iii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentence thus formed is:

(iii) Urging the Supreme Court to put on hold its August 14 order convicting advocate PrashantBhushan of criminal contempt for two tweets, several lawyers asserted the right of the Bar to draw attention to the shortcomings.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)Mr. PrashantBhushan as a lawyer of good standing of the Supreme Court may not be an ordinary man, his tweets do not say anything out of the ordinary, other than what is routinely expressed about the court’s working in recent years by many on public fora and on social media.

(iii)While Mr. PrashantBhushan as a lawyer of good standing of the Supreme Court may not be an ordinary man, his tweets do not say anything out of the ordinary, other than what is routinely expressed about the court’s working in recent years by many on public fora and on social media.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i) After recording the exam authorities’ promise that all necessary precautions would be taken to keep safe the candidates, the Supreme Court refused to entertain a petition by students to postpone the NEET and the JEE.

(ii)Since the exam authorities promised that all necessary precautions would be taken to keep safe the candidates, the Supreme Court refused to entertain a petition by students to postpone the NEET and the JEE.

(iii) Refusing to entertain a petition by students to postpone the NEET and the JEE, the Supreme Court recorded the exam authorities’ promise that all necessary precautions would be taken to keep safe the candidates.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Aiming to establish a “conducive milieu of concordance, peace and pacification amongst different communities” residing in the Capital, the committee is meantto facilitate the State’s endeavour to “maintain and promote an irenic atmosphere in the city”.

 (iii) Apart from facilitating the State’s endeavour to “maintain and promote an irenic atmosphere in the city”, the committee also aims to establish a “conducive milieu of concordance, peace and pacification amongst different communities” residing in the Capital.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Is your DREAM to get selected in SBI Clerk 2020 recruitment? Well, then you must speed up your preparation as the Main exam which is the final step towards selection will soon be announced. So, students should utilize this time intelligently. The English Language is one of the subjects you’ll need to deal with and to help you keep your preparation up to the mark, here we provide you with a questionnaire of English Language to crack SBI Clerk Main. For other subjects, you can check the SBI Clerk Mains Study Plan. Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. It’s half past four on a sweltering afternoon in Jodhpur. At the end of a narrow lane in the walled city a metal gate seems to close off a dilapidated monument. Walk through it though, and a series of steps leads you into a well the size of a large swimming pool. There are arches above the well at regular intervals and it’s easy to sense, from the surrounding air, that the water runs cold. A group of young men are splashing about inside, occasionally emerging with handfuls of dirt or stray pieces of garbage that they place at the top of the steps. They have been working for days and through their efforts, the water inside seems clean, almost luminescent. Satayanarayanjikabawari, the small stepwell named after the temple next to it, is one of hundreds of similar structures, all part of an ancient network of water storage that the city of Jodhpur was once famous for, but now lie neglected. On this afternoon, the young men from the colony around the Stepwell are participating in an initiative started by a local environmental activist, Rajesh Joshi, to clean and revive some of them.“The old city of Jodhpur has over 200 Stepwells and they were built from around the 6th century onward as part of an incredibly sophisticated water architecture,” he explains. During the little rain that the region receives between June and September water is diverted from canals built on the hilly outskirts of the city to man-made tanks or talabs. It then seeps into the ground, raising the water table and recharging an intricate network of aquifers that were built deep, with steps narrowing down to the well to minimise the water that could evaporate. All that changed after 1996, when the Indira Gandhi canal brought water from the Sutlej River in Punjab and the government started supplying piped water to households. “Earlier people had to collect water from the Stepwells with buckets but once piped water came there was suddenly a surfeit and then people no longer cared. They started using the Stepwells to just dump garbage,” says Dhananjaya Singh, whose family owns a hotel in Jodhpur and is involved in the restoration of the Toorjikajhalra, another Stepwell in the old city. The surfeit, however, didn’t last. Mr. Singh says that over the past few years water from the canal only supplies some households once in two or three days. That, and the constant possibility that Punjab could one day decide to terminate the water supply, made Mr. Singh and others think seriously about making the walled city at least, self-sufficient for water consumption. Cleaning and recharging the Stepwells, he says, is the first step toward that. Since most of them have fallen into disuse, Stepwells are often seen as archaic structures that are not factored into modern town planning. In an upscale housing colony called Umaid Heritage on the outskirts of the city, a Jodhpur-based architect, AnuMridul, is attempting an experiment to change that by creating a modern interpretation of a bawari.A 900-foot-long structure with endless panels of interlocking beams and pillars, it is the first new stepwell created in over a century and Mr. Mridul says it can hold up to 17.5 million litres of water. Once operational, it will be used primarily for rainwater harvesting. Mr. Mridul says the idea of building a stepwell rather than relying solely on tanks was motivated by the recognition that the State had a falling water table and the government was struggling to supply water through the canal. The model, he says, can be emulated in other parts of the country even if it is not built on the same scale as the Umaid project. “All you need is a natural slope to build a Stepwell or otherwise, water can be lifted from different parts. Like the way in which the ancient system in Jodhpur connected all parts of the water architecture, city planners can look at incorporating Stepwells into the existing networks,” he says. Beyond Jodhpur, districts of western Rajasthan suffer from acute drinking water shortages as they receive only about 200 mm of rainfall per year. Water-restoring structures such as the rainwater tanks and talabs have fallen into disuse given the over-reliance on the government.“Successive governments promise pipelines and other things because politics in this region is played out through water. So what we are trying to do is teach people to be more self-sufficient,” says Kanupriya Harish, head of the JalBhagirati Foundation, an NGO that works to optimise management of scarce water resources. She adds that despite the acknowledgment by the State government that rainwater harvesting is vital — Chief Minister VasundharaRaje in January this year launched the JalSwavlambanYojna to promote the use of rainwater accumulated through traditional methods — implementation on the ground remains slow. Q1.  Which statement(s) is /are true regarding Stepwells? (i) Water is diverted from canals built on the hilly outskirts of the city to man-made tanks or talabs. (ii) Since it’s working is complex it can’t be be emulated in all parts of the country. (iii)State government is unconcerned and is not promoting the use of traditional methods of rain water harvesting and are only concentrating on modern methods. (a) Only (iii). (b) Both  (i) and (iii). (c) Only (ii). (d) Only (i). (e) None of these. Q2. What can be the most suitable title for the passage? (a) The last drop. (b) Stepwell : the best method for rain water harvesting. (c) Conservation: Lessons from ancient India. (d) Need for water conservation. (e) Saving water in Jodhpur. Q3. Why residents of Jodhpur think there is a need for self sufficient water consumption system? (a)So as to promote the use of rainwater accumulated through traditional methods. (b) As the government is not serious towards the acute shortages of the water. (c) Because the ones built in ancient India are not good enough. (d) Modern technologies are not of any use in rainwater harvesting and people are suffering due to it. (e)As there is a possibility that Punjab could one day decide to terminate the water supply. Q4. Why intricate network of aquifers were built deep? (a)So that it can’t be harmed by the environmental conditions outside. (b)So as to save it from the garbage disposals so that it can be pure. (c)So as to minimise the water that could evaporate. (d)Because the ancient people weren’t technically sound. (e)Since that there can be less wastage of water Q5. What was the main reason because of which people of Jodhpur ‘no longer cared’? (a)Because the water was in abundance in Jodhpur earlier. (b)Because they thought tanks and talabs were sufficient in fulfilling their requirements. (c)Because government didn’t promote the use of rainwater accumulated through traditional methods. (d)They were helpless as they didn’t know how they could have conserved it so they were used to it. (e)Indira Gandhi canal brought water from the Sutlej River and people no longer had to carry the buckets from well To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
29th July Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims”. In today’s English Language Mock, we have a Miscellaneous Based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the giventhree options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentencesgiven below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (I) It is critical to try to make sense of Beijing’s actions.

(II) India must use the ‘subtler tools’ of power available for this.

(i) While it is critical……..

(ii) Trying to make……..

(iii) Before India begins to……..

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q2.

(I) What prompted China’s aggressive behavior is unclear.

(II) It had the effect of shredding the painstakingly devised Border Agreement of 1993.

(i) Though what prompted………

(ii) As soon as China’s………..
(iii) Having had the…….

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (iii)

(c) Both(ii) and (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q3.

(I) The higher the infection outbreaks, the more the economy falters.

(II) It is the clear trend discernible from more than a quarter of full and partial lockdowns.

(i) Where the higher…………

(ii) Provided that the higher………
(iii) The higher the………..

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (ii)

(c)Both (ii) & (iii)

(d)Both (i) and (ii)

(e)None of These

Q4.

(I) ‘Civil society’ does not mean only the urban intelligentsia.

(II) It centrally includes the masses with their deep, wordless wisdom.

(i)Ever since meaning……………

(ii) Centrally including the………..

(iii)Besides the urban ………..

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q5. (I) The agreement envisages the two countries giving each other access to a wide range of products.

(II) It will possibly restore the zero tariffs enjoyed by Indian exporters on a wide range of items.

(i)While the agreement……..

(ii) Besides envisaging the…………

(iii) Now that the agreement…………

(a)Only (i)

(b)Only (ii)

(c)Both (ii) & (iii)

(d)Both (i) and (ii)

(e)All (i), (ii), (iii)

22nd July Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF 

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims. In today’s English Language Mock, we have a Miscellaneous Based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1.Amid the challenging (1) political crisis in Rajasthan, rebel (2) leader moved the High Court on worsening (3) the disqualification notices (4) issued to them by the Assembly Speaker.

(a) 2-3

(b) 1-4

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) None of these

Q2. Cases were doubling (1) every 21 days in India, the fastest (2) such rate among countries with the world (3) case load in the highest (4).

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q3. Twitter is investigating (1) a massive hack in which high- profile scammers (2) from Elon Musk to Joe Biden had their accounts (3) hijacked by users (4).

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

Q4. Indiaallowing (1) Pakistan of not accused (2) free and unimpeded (3) consular access to death (4) row prisoner Kulbhushan Jadhav.

(a) 1-2

(b) 3-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 1-4

(e) None of these

Q5. The findings (1) of the committee suggest that the deliberate (2) to prevent violence was not due to individual or sporadic (3) breaches, but was a pattern of failure (4) inaction over several days.

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-4

(d) 2-3

(e) None of these

17th July Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF 

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Is your DREAM to get selected in SBI Clerk 2020 recruitment? Well, then you must speed up your preparation as the Main exam which is the final step towards selection will soon be announced. So, students should utilize this time intelligently. The English Language is one of the subjects you’ll need to deal with and to help you keep your preparation up to the mark, here we provide you with a questionnaire of English Language to crack SBI Clerk Main. For other subjects, you can check the SBI Clerk Mains Study Plan. Direction (1-5); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the sentences.  Q1. (I) The investors can still rely on the existing legal system to settle disputes. (II) It often takes several years for cases to be decided or settled. (i) Although it often takes………… (ii) While investors can still…………. (iii) Relying in the existing……. (a) Only (i) (b) Only (ii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (i) and (ii) (e) Both (ii) and (iii) Q2. (I) New domicile rules followed the termination of the special constitutional status of Jammu and Kashmir. (II) The rules have brought succor and hope for a segment of its population that had to contend with fragmented citizenship rights for long. (i) Unless the new domicile…………… (ii) Though the new domicile………. (iii) Even if the new domicile………. (a) Only (i) (b) Both (i) and (ii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (ii) and (iii) (e) All (i), (ii), and (iii) Q3. (I) The Financial Action Task Force (FATF), has decided to grant Pakistan on its watch list a three-month extension on fulfilling commitment. (II) Pakistan would do well to realize that only clear and consistent actions would free it from the commitments at the FATF. (i) Now that the Financial……. (ii)While the FATF has …….. (iii) With the FATF’s decision to………… (a) Only (i) (b) Both (i) and (ii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (ii) and (iii) (e) All (i), (ii), and (iii) Q4. (I) He dismantled the political and economic power of the large feudal land-owning class. (II) He did not try to portray his measures as an all-assault on the archaic structures and social control. (i) Even though he dismantled…….. (ii) Without portraying his measures……… (iii) Despite dismantling the political…… (a) Only (i) (b) Both (i) and (ii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (ii) and (iii) (e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)  Q5. (I) Only 10 percent of executives surveyed said that they have made a great deal of progress in understanding what skills will be needed in the future. (II) 1/5th of the executives completely agreed that their organizations are ready. (i) Even though 10 percent……… (ii) Provided that only 1/5th…….. (iii) While only 10 percent…….. (a) Only (i) (b) Both (i) and (iii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (ii) and (iii) (e) All (i), (ii), and (iii) To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
29th June Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below:

Word Replacement (Part-1) | English for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims. In today’s English Language Mock, we have a Starters Based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO available on the bankersadda website.

Direction (1-5); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (I) Pakistan has continued to facilitate their military operations against US troops.

(II) It has repeatedly promised to act against the Taliban, or to push them into peace negotiations.

(i)Though Pakistan has…

(ii)Continuing to facilitate…

(iii)Despite repeatedly promising…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q2. (I) Expansion of BharatNet, a project to connect all the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats is a move in the direction of access to reliable, stable and high-speed broadband service all over the country.

(II) Raising allocation from Rs 6,000 crore in 2016-17 to Rs 10,000 crore for the current fiscal is hardly adequate for this sector.

(i)While expansion of…

(ii)Although raising allocation…

(iii)In a move to expand…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q3. (I) Malaysia has maintained good terms with all claimants, notably China.

(II) Malaysia was the first to claim some of the Spratly Islands way back in 1979 in its Exclusive Economic Zone.

(i)While maintaining good…

(ii)As Malaysia was the first…

(iii)In order to maintain…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q4. (I) The government has been making efforts to encourage the acquisition of weapons systems and defence equipment through the “make in India” route.

(II) However about 70 per cent of the requirements are still imported.

(i) In an effort to encourage…

(ii)Though the government…

(iii) The acquisition of weapons systems and defence equipment………….

(a)Only (ii) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q5.

(I) The Defence Budget is a statement of account.

(II) It is a tool for demonstrating the country’s resolve and for enhancing deterrence through signalling.

(i)Since the Defence Budget…

(ii)Apart from being a statement…

(iii)Besides being a statement…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:

24th June Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Is your DREAM to get selected in SBI Clerk 2020 recruitment? Well, then you must speed up your preparation as the Main exam which is the final step towards selection will soon be announced. So, students should utilize this time intelligently. The English Language is one of the subjects you’ll need to deal with and to help you keep your preparation up to the mark, here we provide you with a questionnaire of English Language to crack SBI Clerk Main. For other subjects, you can check the SBI Clerk Mains Study Plan. Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You need to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible alternative as your choice. Q1. Enabling an education that is pertinent to the economy and society is still a challenge to be addressed. (I)The sharing of educational materials has significant potential to improve the quality, transparency and accessibility of higher education systems. The OER has the tremendous potential to provide groups of people particularly who cannot afford a formal education and are disadvantaged with access to higher education. OER can contribute to the democratisation of higher education not only locally or regionally, but globally as well. (II)With the Japanese government focusing on every opportunity to emerge as a top-draw for foreign students, besides showing a keen interest in growing its international enrollment and boosting employment outcomes, Japan is soon set to become the destination of choice for higher studies amongst foreign students. (III)The problems that confront education today are low rates of enrolment, unequal access, poor quality of infrastructure and lack of relevance. The goals remain the same — expansion with inclusion and ensuring quality and relevant education. The aim should be to arrive at a proper estimate of universities and undergraduate institutions in order to plan a strategy for the next 20 years or so. (a)Only (I) (b)Only (II) (c)Only (III) (d)Both (I) and (III) (e)All (I), (II) and (III) Q2. The significant contributions by the ageing population depict that pejorative perceptions against them need to be challenged. (I)China’s working age population has been declining since 2012 and is projected to shrink by almost a quarter by 2050. This is not a slope, it is a cliff edge. The government’s about-face is unlikely to help much. The causal links between rising prosperity and declining fertility have been conclusively established. (II)A not inconsiderable benefit of a workforce aged over 65 is the wealth of experience: Porlock Futures’ executive committee of six has an average age of 70 and boasts retired executive directors of FTSE 100 companies, multinational managers, and international consultants. Their expertise helped them crowdfund £107,000 from 850 households in the local area. (III)Age is no longer a predictor of performance. “Old” is not a useful word to determine ability, any more than other stereotyped labels. Individuals will age differently, so employers and society should not make sweeping generalisations or judgments on the basis of chronological age. (a)Only (I) (b)Only (II) (c)Only (III) (d)Both (II) and (III) (e)All (I), (II) and (III)  Q3. The pervasive impact of technology has induced a healthy competition in the frictionless digital payments market. (I) The entry of WhatsApp into digital payments is set to significantly expand the digital payments market in India and could threaten the dominance of Paytm, highlighting the challenges that pure consumer payments firms face in defending their turf. (II)”Going cashless” has become the norm post-demonetization. Virtually every sector has been active in assessing and adopting different forms of digital payments. Sectors like transport, entertainment, and retail have proactively adopted digital payment mechanisms even beyond the traditional credit and debit cards. (III)As WhatsApp gets ready with its payment service in India, it will be one more among the many digital payments services available at our disposal. Since the demonetisation, the push for digital wallets has been immense. It has reached a point where slowly, but surely, a lot of online as well as offline establishments are accepting payment via digital wallet apps. (a)Only (I) (b)Only (III) (c)Both (I) and (II) (d)Both (II) and (III) (e)All (I), (II) and (III) Q4. The advancement in the generation of Renewable sources of energy is a welcome move in the energy sector. (I)The Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs) make it compulsory for all large consumers of energy to ensure that a certain percentage of that energy mix is from renewable sources such as wind and solar. The compulsion is like an implicit subsidy boost to the renewable sector. It generates demand for a sector in its infancy. (II)Instead, solar competes with coal, natural gas, hydro, and nuclear power. Solar, the newest to the mix, makes up less than 1 percent of the electricity market today but will be the world’s biggest single source by 2050, according to the International Energy Agency. Demand is so strong that the biggest limit to installations this year may be the availability of panels. (III)Floating windfarms are likely to be the next large-scale development in renewable energy. The first Hywind Scotland, developed by the Norwegian state oil giant, Statoil, has proved a greater success than its designers hoped. The five giant six-megawatt turbines, 25 miles east of Peterhead, produced more power than expected in the first three months and withstood hurricane-force winds and giant waves. (a)Only (I) (b)Only (II) (c)Only (III) (d)Both (II) and (III) (e)All (I), (II) and (III) Q5. The different methods to diagnose and treat cancer are still incompatible exercises. (I)Scientists at the Department of Science and Technology have fabricated highly biocompatible porous polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) nanoparticles as a versatile vehicle to deliver anti-cancer drugs to the nuclei of tumour cells without utilizing any intrinsic ligands (ions or molecules). However, the nucleus of any cell contains the majority of its genetic material. (II)A cancer patient feels more confident about a treatment if s/he understands what it is doing to his/her body. The main pathways to cancer treatment are surgery (aggressive or non-aggressive), radiation therapy and chemotherapy. Often, cancer drugs lead to side effects which doctors might not have predicted, and that leads to panic-stricken days and nights. (III)Currently, the most common treatment for cancer involves radiation and use of gamma rays to kill cancer cells. However, this inflicts collateral damage—healthy cells also get destroyed along with cancer cells. Radiation treatment with a cyber-knife is much more precise, but very expensive. (a)Only (I) (b)Only (III) (c)Both (I) and (II) (d)Both (II) and (III) (e)All (I), (II) and (III) To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
19th June Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below:

Word Replacement (Part-1) | English for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims. In today’s English Language Mock, we have Starters Based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1. (A) Increased co-operation is not necessarily indicative of integration.

(B) Increased co-operation is significant as a response to globalization.

(i) While Increased co-operation is ……

(ii) Increased co-operation being not necessarily….

(iii) As a response to globalization……

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)None is correct

Q2. (A) Indian democracy was preceded by a relatively modern state

(B)Indian democracy was hindered by the very same state.

(i)Though Indian democracy was preceded…………

(ii)Although Indian democracy was preceded………

(iii)Nevertheless Indian democracy was hindered…..

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q3. (A)The castaway was fed intravenously at first.

(B)The castaway was deprived of food for over twenty days.

(i)Having been deprived of food for over …..

(ii) Depriving of food for over twenty days….

(iii) Since the castaway was fed intravenously ….

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)None are correct

Q4. (A) He told supporters not to ease up.

(B) He’s leading in the presidential race.

(i)Despite of leading in the presidential ……

(ii)Nevertheless he’s leading in the ….

(iii)Even though he’s leading in the….

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Q5. (A)We see ourselves repeating our ordinary routine.

(B)We realize how much wealth surrounds our life.

(i) When we see ourselves ……………

(ii) Our ordinary routine……….

(iii) Realizing how much wealth……………

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) None of these

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:

10th June Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims. In today’s English Language Mock, we have Starters based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO available on the bankersadda website. Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. Q1. (1) The recently published counselling guidelines offer detailed identification and primary management of all issues related to a wide variety of “causative factors” in terms of disturbed mental health of students. (2) The guidelines are published under the aegis of the Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA). (I)Published under the aegis of… (II)Offering detailed identification… (III)Concerning disturbed mental… (a)Only (I) is correct (b)Only (II) is correct (c)Both (I) and (III) are correct (d)Both (II) and (III) are correct (e)All are correct Q2. (1) It has remained a fact that India wastes an unacceptably large human and economic resource through student suicides each year. (2) The reasons for such an increasing tendency among students to inflict self-harm are varied. (I)Despite varying reasons for… (II)While the reasons for such… (III)Each year there is an increase… (a)Only (I) is correct (b)Only (III) is correct (c)Both (I) and (II) are correct (d)Both (II) and (III) are correct (e)All are correct Q3. (1) Battery operated electric rickshaws are gradually replacing petrol/ diesel/ CNG auto rickshaws. (2) Battery operated electric rickshaws are eco-friendly and economic. (I)Considering their eco-friendliness… (II)Since battery operated electric rickshaws… (III)In view of the eco-friendliness and… (a)Only (I) is correct (b)Both (I) and (II) are correct (c)Both (II) and (III) are correct (d)Both (I) and (III) are correct (e)All are correct Q4. (1) An average-sized nuclear plant costs around 5-6 billion dollars to build. (2) The total cost of decommissioning and entombment of nuclear plants in the next 50 to 100 years could turn out to be several trillion dollars. (I)Seeing that an average-sized… (II)Building a nuclear plant in the next… (III)While an average-sized nuclear… (a)Only (I) is correct (b)Only (II) is correct (c)Only (III) is correct (d)Both (I) and (III) are correct (e)All are correct Q5. (1) A range of issues are expected to be discussed during Swaraj’s talks with leadership of Azerbaijan. (2) The discussion will boost bilateral relations between India and Azerbaijan. (I)It is expected that there will be leadership… (II)In an effort to boost bilateral… (III)In spite of the discussion during… (a)Only (I) is correct (b)Only (II) is correct (c)Both (II) and (III) are correct (d)None is correct (e)All are correct To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:
25 May Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF
Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims: Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

Adda 247 will provide you daily English Language Mock of “SBI PO Prelims. In today’s English Language Mock, we have Starters based Quiz. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get Daily English Language Mock  and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for SBI PO available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statements.

Q1.
(I) Lack of demand and major supply-side bottlenecks are being the primary issues facing exports and real estate.
(II) It is doubtful whether the present measures will be enough to revive these flailing sectors.
(i) With lack of demand………………..
(ii) It is doubtful…………
(iii) Since is it is doubtful……….
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of these

Q2.
(I) There are no options available to the government to deal with the present crisis.
(II) The government has been relying almost entirely on providing fiscal relief in the form of tax cuts.
(i) Because of scarcity of options available…..
(ii) As there are no options………..
(iii) As the government has cut……..
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of these

Q3.
(I) The government promised structural reforms when it rose to power in 2014.
(II) Structural reforms are a far cry from what many expected from the government.
(i) As soon as structural reforms are a far……….
(ii) Since these are a far cry………
(iii) Though government promised………….
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q4.
(I) It is crucial for media to show solidarity towards its own.
(II) The media should improve working conditions for those on margins.
(i) While improving working conditions………….
(ii) Being crucial for media to show………..
(iii) However media to show……..
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (iii) and (i)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of these

Q5.
(I) It has been the endeavour of Israel to overcome its regional isolation.
(II) It wants to enhance diplomatic relations with as many countries as possible.
(i) Endeavouring to overcome……….
(ii) Alongside endeavouring to overcome…….
(iii) Enhancing diplomatic relations with……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

To attempt the complete quiz refer to the links given below:

 
13 May Click to Attempt Now on Web Click to Attempt Now on App Download PDF

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for SBI PO Prelims:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

If you are preparing for SBI PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: