Q1.Pench National Park is situated in-
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)Uttarakhand

Q2.Balphakram National Park is situated in-
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)Uttarakhand

Q3.Gorumara National Park is situated in-
(a)Uttarakhand
(b)Karnataka
(c)Gujarat
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)West Bengal

Q4.Guindy National Park is located in-
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Chhattisgarh
(e)Karnataka

Q5.Keoladeo National Park is in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site, situated at-
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Rajasthan
(c)Gujarat
(d)Chhattisgarh
(e)Assam

Q6.Mouling National Park is situated in which state?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Tripura
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Nagaland

Q7.Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park is located at-
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Assam
(c)Tripura
(d)Telangana
(e)Nagaland

Q8.Simlipal National Park is in which state?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Tripura
(e)Odisha

Q9.Sultanpur National Park is located in which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Jammu and Kashmir
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Bihar
(e)Ladakh

Q10.Vansda National Park is located at-
(a)Manipur
(b)Mizoram
(c)Chattisgarh
(d)Gujarat
(e)Goa

Q11.Simbalbara National Park is located at-
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Tripura
(e)Odisha

Q12.Silent Valley National Park is located at-
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)Uttarakhand

Q13.Sirohi National Park is in which state?
(a)Mizoram
(b)Manipur
(c)Chattisgarh
(d)Gujarat
(e)Goa

Q14.Tadoba National Park is in which state?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Himachal Pradesh
(d)Tripura
(e)Odisha

Q15.Campbell Bay National Park is in-
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Chhattisgarh
(e)Karnataka

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Pench National Park is situated in Madhya Pradesh.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Balphakram National Park is situated in Meghalaya.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.Gorumara National Park is situated in West Bengal.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.Guindy National Park is located in Tamil Nadu.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Keoladeo National Park is in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site, and is situated at Rajasthan.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Mouling National Park is situated in Arunachal Pradesh.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Mahavir Harina Vanasthali National Park is located at Telangana.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.Simlipal National Park is in Odisha.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Sultanpur National Park is located in Haryana.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.Vansda National Park is located at Gujarat.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.Simbalbara National Park is located at Himachal Pradesh.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Silent Valley National Park is located at Kerala.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Sirohi National Park is in Manipur.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Tadoba National Park is in Maharashtra.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Campbell Bay National Park is in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Q1.What is the full form of ADB?
(a)African Development Bank
(b)Asian Development Bank
(c)American Development Bank
(d)Australian Development Bank
(e)None of the above

Q2.Expand the abbreviation ‘R’ in ARC-
(a)Reserve
(b)Reconcile
(c)Reconstruction
(d)Reverse
(e)Relational

Q3.What is the full form of PLR?
(a)Primary Liability Ratio
(b)Prime Liability Rate
(c)Prevention Lending Rate
(d)Prime Lending Rate
(e)Preventive Lending Ratio

Q4.Expand the abbreviation ‘N’ in NII-
(a)National
(b)Nation
(c)New
(d)Net
(e)Number

Q5.Full Form of MCLR is ‘Marginal _________ Fund based Lending Rate’-
(a)Company
(b)Cost
(c)Credit
(d)Comptroller
(e)Capital

Q6.What is the full form of BSR?
(a)Basic Structural Reforms
(b)Basic Statistical Rates
(c)Banking Statement Ratios
(d)Banking Structural Ratios
(e)Basic Statistical Returns

Q7.What is the full form of CDR?
(a)Corporate Debt Restructuring
(b)Company Debt Restructuring
(c)Credit Debt Ratio
(d)Company Develpoment Recontruction
(e)Capital Debt Ratio

Q8.Full Form of BCBS is ‘________ Committee on Banking Supervision’
(a)Basic
(b)Base
(c)Basel
(d)Banking
(e)Bombay

Q9.What is the full form of FIPB?
(a)Fiscal Investment Promotion Board
(b)Financial Investor Promotion Board
(c)Financial Investment Payment Board
(d)Foreign Investment Promotion Board
(e)Free Investment Payment Board

Q10.GDR stands for-
(a)Global Depository Receipt
(b)Gross Deposit Receipt
(c)Gross Development Ratio
(d)Government Debt Ratio
(e)General Development Report

Q11.In ICAO , Expand “A”-
(a)Asset
(b)Abbreviation
(c)Application
(d)Associated
(e)Automated

Q12.What is the full form of ANBC?
(a)Asset Net Banking Company
(b)Association Net Banking Credit
(c)Adjusted Net Banking Credit
(d)Automated Net Banking Capital
(e)Adjusted Net Basic Company

Q13.CTS stands for ‘Cheque ________ System’-
(a)Transaction
(b)Term
(c)Tax
(d)Transfer
(e)Truncation

Q14.In SWIFT, Expand the term “I”-
(a)Internal
(b)Interbank
(c)Interest
(d)Immediate
(e)Instrument

Q15.Expand the abbreviation “R” in RFID?
(a)Relational
(b)Resident
(c)Ratio
(d)Reserve
(e)Radio

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of ADB is Asian Development Bank.
Headquarters: Mandaluyong, Philippines
President: Masatsugu Asakawa
Founded: 19 December 1966
Purpose: Economic development
Membership: 68 countries

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Full Form of ARC is Asset Reconstruction Company.
An Asset Reconstruction Company is a specialized financial institution that buys the NPAs or bad assets from banks and financial institutions so that the latter can clean up their balance sheets.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Full Form of PLR is Prime Lending Rate.
A prime rate or prime lending rate is an interest rate used by banks, usually the interest rate at which banks lend to customers with good credit

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Full Form of NII is Net Interest Income.
Net interest income is the difference between revenues generated by interest-bearing assets and the cost of servicing liabilities.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of MCLR is ‘Marginal Cost Fund based Lending Rate’.
The marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) is the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend, except in some cases allowed by the RBI.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.Full Form of BSR is Basic Statistical Returns.
‘Basic Statistical Returns of Scheduled Commercial Banks in India’ provides data on different dimensions of deposits and credit of the banking sector.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Full Form of CDR is Corporate Debt Restructuring.
Corporate debt restructuring is the reorganization of a distressed company’s outstanding obligations to restore its liquidity and keep it in business

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Full Form of BCBS is ‘ Basel Committee on Banking Supervision’.
The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974.
Headquarters location: Basel, Switzerland

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.The full form of FIPB is Foreign Investment Promotion Board.
The Foreign Investment Promotion Board was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.
Founded: August 1991

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.A global depositary receipt (GDR) is very similar to an American depositary receipt (ADR). It is a type of bank certificate that represents shares in a foreign company, such that a foreign branch of an international bank then holds the shares.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of ICAO is International Civil Aviation Organization.
The International Civil Aviation Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations. It changes the principles and techniques of international air navigation and fosters the planning and development of international air transport to ensure safe and orderly growth.
Headquarters: Montreal, Canada
Founded: 7 December 1944

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.The full form of ANBC is Adjusted Net Banking Credit.
It is the net bank credit plus investments made by banks in non-SLR bonds held in the held-to-maturity category or credit equivalent amount of off-balance-sheet exposure, whichever is higher.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.CTS stands for ‘Cheque Truncation System’.
Cheque Truncation System or Image-based Clearing System, in India, is a project of the Reserve Bank of India, commenced in 2010, for faster clearing of cheques.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Full Form of SWIFT is Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication.
The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, legally S.W.I.F.T. SCRL, provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.
Headquarters: La Hulpe, Belgium
Founded: 1973, Brussels, Belgium

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.Full Form of RFID is Radio Frequency Identification.
Radio-frequency identification uses electromagnetic fields to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects. An RFID tag consists of a tiny radio transponder; a radio receiver and transmitter.

Q1.Who is the present prime minister of israel?
(a)Jacinda Ardern
(b)Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein
(c)Miriam Haran
(d)Benjamin Netanyahu
(e)Saad al-Hariri

Q2.What is the capital of Jordan?
(a)Naypyitaw
(b)Beijing
(c)Amman
(d)Moscow
(e)Jerusalem

Q3.Who is the President of Finland?
(a)Sauli Niinistö
(b)Xi Jinping
(c)Vladimir Putin
(d)Benjamin Netanyahu
(e)Sanna Marin

Q4.Who is the present prime minister of Kuwait?
(a)James Marape
(b)Pravind Jugnauth
(c)Justin Trudeau
(d)Scott Morrison
(e)Sabah Al Khalid Al Sabah

Q5.What is the capital of Kyrgyzstan?
(a)Beirut
(b)Riga
(c)Male
(d)Bishkek
(e)Oslo

Q6.Who is the President of Singapore?
(a)Halimah Yacob
(b)Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
(c)Ruhakana Rugunda
(d)Imran Khan
(e)Hassanal Bolkiah

Q7.Who is the Prime Minister of New Zealand?
(a)Ambrose Mandvulo Dlamini
(b)Joseph Ngute
(c)Jacinda Ardern
(d)Allen Chastanet
(e)Kausea Natano

Q8.What is the Capital of Australia?
(a)Queensland
(b)Sydney
(c)Victoria
(d)Canberra
(e)Tasmania

Q9.What is the Currency of Argentina?
(a)Kuna
(b)Som
(c)Peso
(d)Krone
(e)Dollars

Q10.What is the Currency of Belarus?
(a)Ruble
(b)Rufiyaa
(c)Peso
(d)Togrog
(e)Dirham

Q11.What is the Capital of chile?
(a)Sofia
(b)Santiago
(c)Sidney
(d)Canberra
(e)Auckland

Q12.What is the currency of Denmark?
(a)Ruble
(b)Ottawa
(c)Peso
(d)Krone
(e)Bogota

Q13.What is the currency of Hong-Kong?
(a)Ruble
(b)Kyat
(c)Peso
(d)Krone
(e)Dollar

Q14.Who is the President of Cuba?
(a)Hubert Minnis
(b)Miguel Díaz-Canel
(c)Allen Chastanet
(d)Robert Abela
(e)Gaston Browne

Q15.Who is the Prime Minister of Nepal?
(a)Bidya Devi Bhandari
(b)Madan Bhandari
(c)K. P. Sharma Oli
(d)Pushpa Kaml Dahal
(e)Ram Baran Yatra

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Present prime minister of israel is Benjamin Netanyahu.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The capital of Jordan is Amman.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.President of Finland is Sauli Niinistö.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.Present prime minister of Kuwait is Sabah Al Khalid Al Sabah.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The capital of Kyrgyzstan is Bishkek.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.President of Singapore is Halimah Yacob.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Prime Minister of New Zealand is Jacinda Ardern.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Capital of Australia is Canberra.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Currency of Argentina is Peso.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Currency of Belarus is Ruble.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Capital of chile is Santiago.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.The currency of Denmark is Krone.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.The currency of Hong-Kong is Dollar.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.The President of Cuba is Miguel Díaz-Canel.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Prime Minister of Nepal is K. P. Sharma Oli.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

List of Nationalised Banks In India 2020:- In the backdrop of  banking sector reform in India and to stipulate the economic growth, the Finance Minister of India Nirmala Sitharaman announced the merger of ten banks into four and on 1st April 2020 this announcement has come into effect. After this massive amalgamation, the total number of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in India has come down from 27 banks in 2017 to 12 in 2020.

Currently India has 12 Public sector banks and RBI is the central authority that manages all the banking operations in India. In banking exams, questions are asked from the current affairs section and questions from this topic has been seen in the recently conducted exams. It’s important for students to go through it carefully and remember all these mergers as it can easily fetch them those bonus marks required for selection. Check the list of Nationalised Banks In India 2020, Name of Nationalised Banks, Total Nationalised Banks and other details in this post.

How many Nationalised Bank in India?

Public Sector Bank is the bank that is owned by the Government or is the major shareholder of more than 51% in the bank. Check the total nationalised banks in India,  SBI (State Bank of India) became the first nationalised bank in india under the SBI Act of 1955.

RBI regulates the banking sector. The merger will help in increasing the productivity, efficiency and boosting the six year low economy along with reducing the number of bad loans and NPA’s.In the past year 10 Public Sector Banks were merged into 4 banks. As of now the country has 12 public Sector Banks.

Also Read,

What is Repo Rate ? What is PMJDY? CLR Vs SLR Coronavirus Count 
Public Sector Bank Headquarter Tag Line
1. Punjab National Bank New Delhi The Name you can Bank Upon
2. Indian Bank Chennai Your Tech-friendly bank
3. State Bank of India Mumbai With you all the way, Pure Banking Nothing Else, The Nation’s banks on us
4. Canara Bank Bangalore Together we can
5. Union Bank of India Mumbai Good people to bank with
6. Indian Overseas bank Chennai Good people to grow with
7. UCO Bank Kolkata Honors Your Trust
8. Bank of Maharashtra Pune One Family One Bank
9. Punjab and Sind Bank Rajendra Place, New Delhi Where Service Is A Way Of Life
10. Bank of India Mumbai Relationships beyond Banking
11. Central Bank of India Mumbai Central To you Since 1911, Build A Better Life Around Us
12. Bank of Baroda Gujarat India’s International Bank

Punjab National Bank

PNB is the first Swadeshi Bank, which commenced its operations on April 12, 1895, from Lahore, and had authorized capital of Rs 2 lac and working capital of Rs 20,000. The Bank was established to help the Indians.

Indian Bank

Indian Bank was established on 15th August 1907  along with the Swadeshi movement. It has all India presence with 9786 touch points comprising 2872 domestic branches, 3892 ATMs/BNAs and 3022 BCs.

State Bank of India

SBI is the largest commercial bank of the country and has a history of 200 years. SBI is the largest in terms of assets, deposits, profits, branches, customers and employees, etc. The Government of India has a stake of more than 50% in SBI.

Canara Bank

Founded as ‘Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund’ in 1906, by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed blossomed into a limited company as ‘Canara Bank Ltd.’ in 1910 and became Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.

Union Bank of India

The bank was established on 11th November 1919, the Bank now operates through over 4200+ branches across the country. The Bank’s core values of prudent management without ignoring opportunities is reflected in the fact that the Bank has shown uninterrupted profit during all 96 years of its operations.

Indian Overseas Bank

The bank was founded on 10th February 1937 by Shri. M.Ct.M. Chidambaram Chettyar, a pioneer in many fields. The Bank was founded by him with the main objective of specializing in foreign exchange business in banking to take the Bank across the globe

UCO Bank

Founded in 1943, UCO Bank is an advertisement bank and a Government of the Republic of India endeavor. Its Board of administrators consists of state representatives from the govt of {india|India|Republic of the Republic of India|Bharat|Asian country|Asian nation} and depository financial institution of India moreover as eminent professionals like accountants, management consultants, economists, businessmen, etc.

Bank Of Maharashtra

Maharashtra has been a progressive region additionally the} Banking activity was also started during this region quite early. traditionally speaking, the Bank of Mumbai established in 1840 was the primary depository financial institution in geographic area. However, the primary depository financial institution found out in geographic area outside metropolis was The Poona Bank established in 1889 at Pune followed by The Deccan Bank in 1890 and therefore theMumbai financial organization in 1898.

Punjab and Sind Bank

It was in the year 1908 when a humble idea to uplift the poorest of poor of the land culminated in the birth of Punjab & Sind Bank with the far-sighted vision of luminaries like BhaiJ Vir Singh, Sir Sunder Singh Majitha and Sardar Tarlochan Singh. The bank was founded on the principle of social commitment to help the weaker section of the society in their economic endeavors to raise their standard of life.

Bank of India

Bank of India was based on seventh Sept, 1906 by a gaggle of eminent businessmen from Bombay. The Bank was beneath-public possession and management until July 1969 once it absolutely was nationalized at the side of thirteen different banks. starting with one workplace in Bombay, with a paid capital of Rs.50 hundred thousand and fifty workers, the Bank has created a rising over the years and blossomed into a mighty establishment with a robust national presence and sizable international operations.

Central Bank of India


Established in 1911, the financial organization of India was the primary Indian bank that was the whole closely-held and managed by Indians. The institution of the Bank was the final word realization of the dream of Sir Sorabji Pochkhanawala, founding father of the Bank. Sir Pherozesha Mehta was the primary Chairman of a very ‘Swadeshi Bank’.

Bank of Baroda


Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and money services company headquartered in Vadodara (earlier referred to as Baroda) in Gujarat, India. The bank was supported by the Prince of Baroda, prince Sayajirao Gaekwad III on twenty Gregorian calendar month 1908.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

SBI PO 2020 IBPS PO 2020 SBI Clerk 2020 IBPS Clerk 2020
RBI Grade B 2020 RBI Assistant 2020 LIC AAO & AE SEBI Grade A 2020

Frequently asked Questions:

Q. How many Nationalised banks in india in India?

Ans. After the merger, there are total 12 PSBs in India.

Q. How many Nationalised Banks in India are amalgamated?

Ans. Ten banks have been amalgamated into Four.

Q. What is the name of nationalised banks of 12 PSBs in India?

Ans. The name of 12 PSBs are: Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Central Bank of India, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab and Sind Bank, Indian Bank, UCO Bank and Bank of Maharashtra, State Bank Of India.

Q. Where is the Headquarter of SBI?

Ans. The headquarter of SBI is at Mumbai.

Q. Where is the Headquarter of Punjab National Bank?

Ans. The Headquarter of Punjab National Bank is in New Delhi.

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)- The Current RBI Governor is Shaktikanta Das and is the 25th RBI Governor of India.He was appointed on 12 Dec 2018. The first Governor of RBI was Sir. Osborn Smith who was a British Banker who was appointed in 1935 when Reserve Bank of India was established. The third governor of RBI was an Indian, Sir. C.D. Deshmukh who was appointed in 1943 for the next 5 years. The government of India appoints Governor of RBI for a fix time period of 5 years and the Indian not is signed by the Governor of India. To know more about the Governors of India and what are their responsibilities, read the complete article and boost up your general knowledge for the competitive exams. Check the complete list of 25 RBI Governors from 1935 to 2020. 

Since its establishment in 1935 by the British colonial government, the RBI has been headed by 25 governors so far. In this article, we will be discussing everything related to RBI governor like roles and responsibilities, How a governor is appointed and also facts related to RBI governors. The position is currently held by Shaktikanta Das, who took over from Urijit Patel. Students who are preparing for banking exams are advised to go through this list as questions can be asked in the GA section from this as well and this list will be helpful for you in your interview preparation also.

RBI Recruitment 2020 Online Application Closing on 5 September Why Bank Jobs Reducing Every Year- A Comparative Analysis IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Important Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam IBPS Clerk Bank-Wise Vacancy 2020: Check Complete List of IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-21

How the Governor of RBI is Appointed?

Government of India appoints the RBI Governor. According to the Official website of the Reserve Bank of India rbi.org.in “The Reserve Bank’s affairs are governed by a central board of directors. The board is appointed by the Government of India in keeping with the Reserve Bank of India Act.”

Role And Responsibility Of RBI Governor

One of the most important functions of the RBI governor is in formulating policies that can enable him to make a positive impact on the economy of India. Given below are some of the important responsibilities that the RBI governor takes into account:
 

  • The RBI governor holds the responsibility to administer and monitor currency issuance in the country.
  • RBI governor also holds the responsibility to issue licenses for the purpose of opening new private banks and foreign banks in India.
  • One of the major responsibilities of the RBI governor is to ensure that certain policies announced by the government are timely implemented and reach the needy section of the society.
  • The RBI governor holds a major say overprescribing the interest rates on deposits/advance/ savings accounts in India and a minimum lending rate.
  • The RBI governor also holds the responsibility for regulating and administering the Indian financial system. Even a single rupee cannot be moved out of the RBI without the permission of the governor of RBI.
  • The RBI governor is accountable for promoting orderly development and maintenance of foreign exchange in India. He is also accountable for managing FEMA (Foreign Exchange Management Act) 1999which is an act to facilitate external trade and payment in India.
  • The RBI governor monitors the new currency issue as well as the destruction of coins and currency which are unfit for public use.
  • The RBI governor is not only responsible to monitor and ensure that the currency circulating in the Indian market is adequate in quantity but also the quality and fit for use by the general public.
  • He plays a major key role when it comes to supporting functions so that national objectives can be achieved.
  • The RBI governor also holds the responsibility for framing policies for the priority sector and supporting the agriculture banks.
  • The RBI governor regulates the regional rural banks, state co-operative banks, and various local area banks.
Name of the GovernorTenure
1.  Sir Osborne Smith1st Jan 1935 to 30th June 1937
2. Sir James Taylor1st July 1937 to 17th Feb 1943
3. Sir C D Deshmukh11th Aug 1943 to 30th June 1949
4. Sir Benegal Rama Rau1st July 1949 to 14th Jan 1957
5. K G Ambegaonkar14th Jan 1957 to 28th Feb 1957
6. H V R Iengar1st March 1957 to 28th Feb 1962
7. P C Bhattacharya1st March 1962 to 30th Sept 1967
8. L K Jha1st July 1967 to 3rd May 1970
9. B N Adarkar4th May 1970 to 15th June 1970
10. S Jagannathan16th June 1970 to 19th May 1975
11. N C Sen Gupta19th May 1975 to 19th Aug 1975
12. K R Puri20th Aug 1975 to 2nd May 1977
13. M Narasimham2nd May 1977 to 30th Nov 1977
14. Dr. I G Patel1st Dec 1977 to 15th Sept 1982
15. Dr. Manmohan Singh16th Sept 1982 to 14th Jan 1985
16. A Ghosh15th Jan 1985 to 4th Feb 1985
17. R N Malhotra4th Feb 1985 to 22nd Dec 1990
18. Venkitaramanan22nd Dec 1990 to 21st Dec 1992
19. Dr. C Rangarajan22nd Dec 1992 to 21st Nov 1997
20. Dr. Bimal Jalan22nd Nov 1997 to 6th Sept 2003
21. Dr. Y V Reddy6th Sept 2003 to 5th Sept 2008
22. Dr. D. Subbarao5th Sept 2008 to 4th Sept 2013
23. Dr. Raghuram Rajan4th Sept 2013 to 4th Sept 2016
24. Dr. Urjit R. Patel4th Sept 2016 to 11th Dec 2018
25. Shaktikanta Das  12 Dec 2018 to date

Sir Osborne Smith – 1st Jan 1935 to 30th June 1937

Sir Osborne Smith, a professional banker was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank. Before coming to India he had more than 30 years of experience in the banking sector as he served for over 20 years with the Bank of New South Wales & 10 years with the Commonwealth Bank of Australia. In India, he was given the position of the Managing Governor of the Imperial Bank of India in 1926.

How to Master Reading Comprehension to Score Maximum Marks?Importance of Spoken English and How to Improve it?SBI PO Prelims Study Plan 2020

Sir James Taylor – 1st July 1937 to 17th Feb 1943

Sir James Braid Taylor held the positions of Deputy Controller, later as Controller of the Currency and secretary in the Finance Department before becoming the second governer.

He was known to be closely associated with the preparation and piloting of the Reserve Bank of India Bill also the decision to break away from silver currency to fiat money.

Sir C D Deshmukh – 11th Aug 1943 to 30th June 1949

Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh was the First Indian Governor of RBI. He was also a member of the Indian Civil Service. As per the information on RBI’s website “During his tenure as Governor, he represented India at the Bretton Woods negotiations in 1944, saw the transition to Independence and the partition of the country and the division of the assets and liabilities of the Reserve Bank between India and Pakistan.”

Sir Benegal Rama Rau – 1st July 1949 to 14th Jan 1957

Sir Benegal Rama Rau is known to be the longest serving Governor of the Bank. He also served as the Indian Ambassador to the United States.

MSME Full Form – MSME New Definition, MSME Loan Eligibility, MSME TypesSEBI Grade A Officer Vs. RBI Grade B Officer- Detailed ComparisonList of Important Days in June 2020What is ANTIFA and Why Trump wants to ban it?

K G Ambegaonkar – 14th Jan 1957 to 28th Feb 1957

Before being appointed as Governor K G Ambegaonkar served as Finance Secretary and was also a member of the Indian Civil Services. He is known to have forged closer connections amongst many agricultural enterprises and RBI’s operations. KG Ambegaonkar did not sign any banknotes.

H V R Iengar – 1st March 1957 to 28th Feb 1962

H V R Iengar also served as the Chairman of the State Bank of India for a brief period before being appointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank. During his tenure deposit Insurance for bank deposits was introduced in 1962 which made India as one of the earliest countries to experiment with Deposit Insurance. In aspect of monetary policy, the variable cash reserve ratio was used for the first time as were the selective credit controls.

P C Bhattacharya – 1st March 1962 to 30th Sept 1967

He was a member of the Indian Audit and Account Service, served as Secretary- Finance Ministry. He was also later appointed as Chairman of the State Bank of India. After serving in these roles he became the Governor of RBI. Some of the developments that took place in his tenure included the introduction of the Credit Authorisation Scheme as an instrument of Credit Regulation, the devaluation of the Rupee in 1966, with a package of measures including import liberalization and elimination of export subsidies.

L K Jha – 1st July 1967 to 3rd May 1970

L K Jha before becoming the Governor of RBI was Secretary to the Prime Minister. In his tenure social controls over commercial banks were introduced. 14 major commercial banks were nationalised in 1969, a step which did not have the endorsement of the Reserve Bank.


B N Adarkar – 4th May 1970 to 15th June 1970

B N Adarkar was a professional economist and held the post of Governor during the interregnum till S Jagannathan could take over for the post. He served as Economic Adviser of the Government of India and also held important positions in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

S Jagannathan – 16th June 1970 to 19th May 1975

S Jagannathan served with the Central Government and thereafter as India’s Executive Director at the World Bank before being appointed as the Governor in the Reserve Bank of India. Later on he became the Indian Executive Director at the IMF.


N C Sen Gupta – 19th May 1975 to 19th Aug 1975

N C Sen Gupta was appointed Governor for three months till K R Puri could assume office. He was earlier working as Secretary to the Department of Banking of the Ministry of Finance.


K R Puri – 20th Aug 1975 to 2nd May 1977

During the tenure of K R Puri the RRBs- Regional Rural Banks were set up. Prior to his appointment as the Governor in RBI he served as the Chairman and Managing Director of the Life Insurance Corporation of India


M Narasimham – 2nd May 1977 to 30th Nov 1977

As per the RBI’s website “M Narasimham was the first and so far the only Governor to be appointed from the Reserve Bank cadre, having joined the Bank as a Research Officer in the Economic Department. He later joined the Government and prior to his appointment as Governor he served as Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs.”


Dr. I G Patel – 1st Dec 1977 to 15th Sept 1982

Dr. I G Patel joined the RBI as Governor after serving as Secretary in the Ministry of Finance and thereafter at the United Nations Development Programme. During his tenure six private sector banks were nationalised, targets for priority sector lending introduced, and the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporations were merged, and a Departmental reorganisation was undertaken in the Bank.

Dr. I G Patel is known to have played an active role in availing of the IMF’s Extended Fund Facility in 1981 which represented the largest arrangement in IMF’s history at the time.


Dr. Manmohan Singh – 16th Sept 1982 to 14th Jan 1985

Dr Manmohan Singh served as Secretary Finance as well as Member Secretary of the Planning Commission prior to his appointment as Governor. His tenure saw new introductions to the Reserve Bank of India Act and the Urban Banks Department was set up.


A Ghosh – 15th Jan 1985 to 4th Feb 1985

A Ghosh was appointed as the Governor for a brief period of 15 days till R N Malhotra could take over. He was the Deputy Governor of RBI.


R N Malhotra – 4th Feb 1985 to 22nd Dec 1990

R.N. Malhotra was member of the Indian Administrative Service before joining the RBI as Governor, he was Secretary, Finance and Executive Director of the IMF.

UPSC EPFO Preparation Strategy- Know How to Crack the 2020 Recruitment TestUPSC EPFO Enforcement Officer previous Year PaperBook list for UPSC EPFO 2020 exam!


Venkitaramanan – 22nd Dec 1990 to 21st Dec 1992

S Venkitaramanan served as Finance Secretary and adviser to the Government of Karnataka prior to his appointment as Governor. His term is known for India adopting the IMF’s stabilization program where the Rupee underwent a devaluation and the launch of the program of economic reforms.


Dr. C Rangarajan – 22nd Dec 1992 to 21st Nov 1997

Dr. C Rangarajan served as the Deputy Governor for over a decade before becoming the Governor of RBI. He was also a member of the Planning Commission and a member of the Tenth Finance Commission. As per the Official RBI website- “New institutions and instruments were introduced and changes in exchange rate management culminated in the establishment of a unified exchange rate. In the field of monetary policy, his tenure saw the historic memorandum signed between the Bank and the Government whereby a cap was put on the automatic finance by the Bank to the Government in the form of ad hoc treasury bills.”


Dr. Bimal Jalan – 22nd Nov 1997 to 6th Sept 2003

Before becoming the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Dr. Bimal Jalan was Chief Economic Advisor to Government of India, Banking Secretary, Finance Secretary, Member Secretary of Planning Commission, and Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister prior to being appointed as Governor. His tenure is known for strengthning of the balance of payments and forex position,low inflation and soft interest rates.

Dr. Y V Reddy – 6th Sept 2003 to 5th Sept 2008

Dr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy served as Secretary (Banking) in Ministry of Finance, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Joint Secretary in Ministry of Finance in Government of India, Principal Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh and had a a six year tenure as Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.


Dr. D. Subbarao – 5th Sept 2008 to 4th Sept 2013

Dr. D. Subbarao served as Finance Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Government of India before becoming the Governor of RBI in 2008. Dr. Subbarao has earlier been Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (2005-2007), lead economist in the World Bank (1999-2004), Finance Secretary to the Government of Andhra Pradesh (1993-98) and Joint Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India (1988-1993).


Dr. Raghuram Rajan – 4th Sept 2013 to 4th Sept 2016

Dr. Raghuram Rajan was the 23rd Governor of the Reserve Bank of India and before this he served as Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and the Eric J. Gleacher Distinguished Service Professor of Finance at the University of Chicago’s Booth School. Between 2003 and 2006, Dr. Rajan was the Chief Economist and Director of Research at the International Monetary Fund. Following are Books written by him:

  • co-authored Saving Capitalism from the Capitalists with Luigi Zingales
  • Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy, for which he was awarded the Financial Times-Goldman Sachs prize for best business book in 2010.


Dr. Urjit R. Patel – 4th Sept 2016 to 11th Dec 2018

Dr. Urjit R. Patel served as Deputy Governor before becoming the Governor of RBI. He also worked with several central and state government high level committees, including the Task Force on Direct Taxes (Kelkar Committee), the High Level Expert Group for Reviewing the Civil & Defence Services Pension System, the Prime Minister’s Task Force on Infrastructure, the Group of Ministers on Telecom Matters, the Committee on Civil Aviation Reforms and the Ministry of Power’s Expert Group on State Electricity Boards.

Also read; How To Tackle The Unemployment Challenge In India?-Decreasing Bank Vacancies


Shaktikanta Das – 12 Dec 2018 to date

Shri Shaktikanta Das is retired IAS former Secretary, Department of Revenue and Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India assumed charge as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India effective December 12, 2018. Immediately prior to his current assignment, he was acting as a Member, 15th Finance Commission, and G20 Sherpa of India. He has represented India in international fora like the IMF, G20, BRICS, SAARC, etc.

Facts Related to RBI Governors:

1. Governor of the Reserve Bank of India who worked for the longest time  (total of 7 years, 197 days) was Benegal Rama Rao. He was the head of RBI from July 1, 1949 to January 14, 1957.

2. The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India who worked for the shortest time was Amitabh Ghosh. He was head of RBI for 20 days from 15 January 1985 to 4 February 1985.

3. RBI is not a Commercial Bank unlike other banks in the country.

4. Manmohan Singh is the only Prime Minister who was the Governor of RBI (1982 – 1985).

5. KJ Udeshi was the First women deputy Governor of RBI.

6.RBI has launched a website named www.paisaboltahai.rbi.org.in. to raise awareness among masses about fake notes in the market and the ways how they can prevent themselves from getting into this web.

7. Currency notes issued by RBI have 15 languages printed on them.

8. RBI is a member of IMF (International Monetary Fund).

9. The Government of India is responsible for minting of coins and printing of 1 rupee notes and not RBI.

10. RBI can issue currency notes as much as the country requires, only if India has the security deposit of Rs. 200 Crores, out of which 115 crores must be in gold and 85 crores must be in forex reserves.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

MAKE IN INDIA: Established on September 25th, 2014, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Make in India is a government scheme created with the aim of boosting the country’s manufacturing sector while bringing in investment into the country. With the scheme, the government intends to boost the manufacturing sector of India and thereby inculcate economic growth. Additionally, under the scheme, it has been encouraging businesses from other countries of the world to invest into India and get their manufacturing done here, thereby improving India’s “Ease of Doing Business” index as well. The long-term vision of the Make in India scheme is to eventually develop the country into a global manufacturing hub, while also increasing employment opportunities here. 

Also Read,

SECTORS COVERED UNDER MAKE IN INDIA:

The Make in India scheme includes 25 focus sectors, namely:

  1. Aviation
  2. Automobile
  3. Automobile components
  4. Biotechnology
  5. Chemicals
  6. Construction
  7. Defence manufacturing
  8. Media and entertainment
  9. Mining
  10. Oil and gas
  11. Electrical machinery
  12. Electronic systems
  13. Food processing
  14. IT and BPM
  15. Leather
  16. Pharmaceuticals
  17. Ports and shipping
  18. Railways
  19. Renewable energy
  20. Roads and highways
  21. Space
  22. Textiles and garments
  23. Thermal power
  24. Tourism and hospitality
  25. Wellness and healthcare

Get Best Study Material for All Govt. Exams 2020

AIMS OF MAKE IN INDIA SCHEME:

The Make in India scheme of the Government of India has the following aims:

  1. A rise in the growth of the manufacturing sector by 12 to 14% every year. 
  2. The creation of around 100 million additional jobs in the manufacturing sector by the year 2022. 
  3. An increase of up to 25% in the GDP share of the manufacturing sector by the year 2022. 
  4. The creation of required skill sets amongst the rural migrants and urban poor, which would foster overall inclusive growth. 
  5. Maintaining an environmentally-sustainable growth in the country. 
  6. A rise in the technological depth as well as the domestic value addition in the manufacturing sector. 
  7. Increasing the competitiveness of the Indian manufacturing sector on a global level. 

INITIATIVES TAKEN BY MAKE IN INDIA:

Some of the major initiatives taken by the Make in India scheme are:

  1. In the defence sector, the maximum limit in FDI has increased to 49%. 
  2. Railways, insurance, defence as well as medical devices sectors have been opened up for an increased FDI, or Foreign Direct Investment. 
  3. A 100% FDI under the automated route has been permitted under the construction and specified rail infrastructure projects. 
  4. The Investor Facilitation Cell has been created to assist investors from their arrival in India to the time of their departure in all phases of the investment. 
  5. Steps have been taken to improve India’s “Ease of Doing Business” rank, with the country climbing 23 points in the index to 77th place in the year 2019. 
  6. The government also launched the Shram Suvidha Portal and eBiz portal, along with others. 
  7. The government has also launched plans for the creation of five industrial corridors, with a strategic focus on inclusive development. These corridors are the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), Bengaluru-Mumbai Economic Corridor (BMEC), Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) and the Vizag-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC). 

SCHEMES UNDER MAKE IN INDIA:

The Make in India programme also launched several other schemes, which include:

  1. Skill India
  2. Startup India
  3. Digital India
  4. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)
  5. Smart Cities
  6. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
  7. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)
  8. Sagarmala
  9. International Solar Alliance (ISA)
  10. Accelerating Growth of New India’s Innovation (AGNII)

Which Exam Are You Preparing For? Share with us for updates

Every year on January 24 National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India. Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Government of India initiated it in 2008. “Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow”. was its theme in 2019

Also Read,

Objective

The purpose of celebrating this day is to make people aware of discrimination against girls in the country. Since 2008, this day has been celebrated all over the country. On this occasion, girl child rescues were started in the country, besides every effort is made to provide a clean and safe environment for child sex ratio and girls.

About Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

Beti Bachao was launched in 2015 with the aim of empowering women. The ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ campaign of the government is a very good step for the girls. Through this, many important issues related to girls and women are raised. Many inhuman practices towards women such as feticide are now reduced.

Practice for SBI Clerk 2020:

These campaigns have helped change the mindset of the people, especially in rural areas, there has been a lot of awareness about the education of girls. These campaigns have had a great impact on the mentality of the people of the society. Now people are giving girls equal respect and rights as boys.

On the occasion of National Girl Child Day, different types of campaigns are conducted on issues like safety, education, sex ratio, the health of girls. People are made aware through street plays. Let me tell you that not only in the village but women also have to face gender discrimination in the tapas of educated education.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Knowing about Economic survey of India is highly beneficial as in the upcoming exams at least 2-3 questions can be asked from this topic. Even if you clear the written part, you should be very well aware about the economic survey of India as interviewer will definitely ask you questions from  this topic, you should  have the in depth knowledge about this as you will be a responsible  banker.

What is the Economic Survey?
Economic Survey is an annual document released by the Ministry of Finance which gives the details of the various sectors of the economy. It is the flagship document of the Ministry of Finance under the union government. It also provides a vision for the upcoming financial year. The Economic Survey will be released on 31st January i.e. one day before the Union Budget which is presented every year on 1 February.

You may also like to check:

History of the Economy Survey
The Economic Wing of the division of financial issues is answerable for the readiness of the Economic Survey under the general direction of the Chief Economic Adviser. The current financial consultant is Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian.

India’s first Economic Survey was introduced in the year 1950-51. Up to 1964, it was introduced alongside the Union Budget. From 1964 onwards, it has been de-connected from the Budget.

The Government will undoubtedly exhibit the Economic Survey as it is no place referenced in the Indian Constitution. In any case, it is currently part of the Government Practice to display the Economic Survey each year prior to the financial limit.

Bringing residents near monetary approach making by giving information and investigation in a fathomable way is one of the administrations and the difficulties of the Economic Survey. Resident mindfulness and investment are vital to democratize arrangements and monetary basic leadership. Hence, the Chief Economic Adviser and the Economic Division direct broad effort to scatter the Survey.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Subhash Chandra Bose also known as “Netaji” was born on 23 January 1897 in Cuttack, Orissa (now Odisha). He was an Indian Revolutionary with a charismatic persona who will be forever remembered for his role in the Indian Independence movement against the British Rule.

Netaji led the Ajad Hind Fauj or Indian National Army (INA) during India’s Independence movement. He is also known for his radical thoughts and approach with difference with Mathatma Gandi and Congress high command.

Also Read,

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s death is a mystery still discussed today, and there have been various theories and conspiracies about his suspected survival after his disappearance in 1945. Lets take look back to Netaji’s life and history on the occasion of his 123rd birth anniversary:

  • Subhas Chandra Bose was born to to Prabhavati Dutt Bose and Janakinath Bose, an advocate, in a well to do family on on 23 January, 1897, in Cuttack, Orissa Division, Bengal Province.
  • He studied at Presidency College, Calcutta from where he was later expelled for attacking a professor who made a racist remarks towards Indians. He then went to the Scottish Church College and earned his B.A in Philosophy.
  • In 1919 Bose gave the Indian Civil Services exam in England and secured fourth rank but later on he resigned from the Civil Services to join the Indian Freedom Movement and he came back to India.
  • Bose then worked under Chitta Ranjan Das, a politician in Bengal. Later he was as President of the All India Youth Congress and also the Secretary of Bengal State Congress.
  • In 1938 Subash Chandra Bose was elected as the President of Congress but as he stood for use of force against the British and due to his difference in ideology with Mahatma Gandhi he soon resigned and then formed the All India Forward Bloc. He then traveled to Nazi Germany and Japan to seek alliance and support.
  • In 1942 Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Germany started the Azad Hind Radio in the Special Bureau for India under Adam von Trott zu Solz to encourage the Indian freedom fighter’s movement. In 1943 he traveled to Tokyo, Japan and took leadership of Indian Independence Movement in East Asia. There he formed a trained army of about 40,000 troops in Japanese-occupied Southeast Asia known as the Indian National Army.

Practice for SBI Clerk 2020:

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose is said to have died in a plane crash from third-degree burns in Taiwan on 18th August 1945. However, there was a theory according to which some people did not believe that the crash had occurred, and thought that Bose would return to gain India’s independence whereas some believe that the ten Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru had a role to play in Netaji’s plane crash.

Inspirational Quotes by Netaji Subash Chandra Bose that will be Remembered Forever :

  • Give me blood and I will give you freedom! “तुम मुझे खून दो मैं तुम्हे आज़ादी दूंगा”
  • One individual may die for an idea, but that idea will, after his death, incarnate itself in a thousand lives.
  • Freedom is not given – it is taken
  • Soldiers who always remain faithful to their nation, who are always prepared to sacrifice their lives, are invincible.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

General Knowledge: Uttar Pradesh at a Glance

Dear Aspirants,

General Knowledge: Uttar Pradesh at a Glance

Uttar Pradesh at a Glance

Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state of India. It is situated in the northern part of India and shares boundary with Uttarakhand, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and an international border with Nepal.  Uttar Pradesh was created on 1 April 1937 as the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh during British rule and was renamed Uttar Pradesh in 1950. Here, we are giving important information on Uttar Pradesh, which is very useful as GK study material for the preparation of competitive examinations like Banking/Insurance, UPSC-Prelims, SSC, State Services, NDA, CDS, Railways, and Other Exams.



Quick Facts about Uttar Pradesh-  

Capital city Lucknow
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath
Governor Ram Naik
High Court Allahabad High Court
International Borders  Nepal
Number of Districts 75
Specialty of State  Agricultural Produce
Hon’ble Justice of Allahabad High Court Govind Mathur
Formation 24th January 1950
Total Area 243,290 km2 (93,930 sq mitre)
Area Rank 4th
Population 199,812,341
Population rank  1st
Literacy Rate  67.68%
Sex Ratio 930 (female)/1000 (male)
Legislative Assembly 404 Seats
Lower House (Lok Sabha)  80 Seats
Upper House (Rajya Sabha)  41 Seats
Language Hindi, Urdu, Awadhi, Braj, Bhojpuri, Bundelkhandi
River Betwa River, Chambal River, Dhasan River, Gandak, Ganga, Ghaghara, Gomti, Ken River, Ramganga, Son River, Tons, Yamuna
Dam Rihand Dam or Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar(Rihand River ), Matatila Dam(River Betwa), The Rajghat Dam (Betwa River)
Stadium The K D Singh Babu Stadium (Lucknow), Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium (Lucknow) Green park Stadium (Kanpur)
Festival  Kumbh Mela, Taj Mahotsav
Folk Dance  Mayur Nritya or Peacock Dance, Rasleela
National Park  Dudhwa National park (Lakhimpur-Kheri district)
State animal- Swamp deer
State bird  Sarus crane
State tree  Ashoka
State flower  Palash
Famous Universities Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
State dance- Kathak
State sport Field hockey
Places of Historical and Tourist Interest Agra, Mathura-Vrindavan, Ayodhya, Varanasi, Allahabad, Buddhist Circuit (Kaushambi, Kapilvastu, Kushinagar, Sankisa, Shravasti, Sarnath), Chitrakoot, Lucknow, Jhansi, etc.
International Airport Lucknow (Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport), Varanasi (Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport)
Tribes Agariya, Aheria, Baiga Tribe, Bind Tribe, Patari
Waterfalls in UP Mukkha Fall, Rajdari Waterfall, Devdari Waterfall, Lakhaniya Hills & Waterfall

Famous Personalities Born in Uttar Pradesh Amitabh Bachchan, Rajnath Singh, Piyush Chawla, Suresh Raina, Anushka Sharma, Ram Nath Kovind, Disha Patani, Naseeruddin Shah 
Highest Mountain Peaks in UP Amsot Peak 957m (3,140 ft)
UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Uttar Pradesh Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri
Geographical Indication of Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Glass Beads, Lucknow Chikan Craft, Mango Malihabadi Dusseheri, Banaras Brocades, and Saris
institutions of higher education in Uttar Pradesh Indian Institute of Information Technology- Allahabad,
National Institute of Fashion Technology- Raebareli,
Central Drug Research Institute- Lucknow,
SIDBI- Lucknow



Important Temples/Archeological Monuments/Sites:

Sl.No.
Temple/ Archeological Monument/ Site
Located in/near
1.
Taj Mahal
Agra
2.
Kashi Vishwanath Temple
Varanasi
3.
Tulsi Manas Temple
Varanasi
4.
Hanuman Setu Temple
Lucknow
5.
Sri Radha Govinda Temple
Vrindavan
6.
Ram Janmabhoomi
Ayodhya
7.
Triveni Sangam
Allahabad
8.
Sankat Mochan
Varanasi
9.
Sarnath Temple
Varanasi
10.
Manikarnika Ghat
Varanasi
11.
Tomb of Akbar the Great
Agra
12.
Agra Fort
Agra
13.
Banke Bihari Temple
Vrindavan
14.
Bharat Mata Mandir
Varanasi
15.
Bada Imambara
Lucknow
16.
Jhansi Fort
Jhansi
17.
Jama Mosque
Jaunpur
18.
Chunar Fort
Varanasi
19.
Residency
Lucknow
20.
Vicotria Memorial
Lucknow
21.
Dhamek Stupa
Varanasi
22.
Fatehpur Sikri
Agra
23.
Krishna Janmbhoomi
Mathura


Nick Names/Special Titles of Cities:
Sl.No.
City
Nick Name
1.
Agra
City of Taj
2.
Allahabad
Sangam City
Abode of God
3.
Kannauj
Grasse of the East
Perfume Capital of India
Harsh Vardhan City
4.
Kanpur
Leather City of the World
Manchester of the East
5.
Lucknow
City of Nawabs
Shiraz-e-Hind
Constantinople of the East
6.
Varanasi
Spiritual Capital of India
The oldest city in the world

Thermal Power Plant- Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant, National Capital Power Station (Dadri), Rihand Super Thermal Power Project (Sonbhadra district), Anpara Thermal Power Station (Anpara in Sonbhadra district), Obra Thermal Power Project, Rosa Power Plant (Shahjahanpur), Feroze Gandhi Unchahar Thermal Power Plant, National Capital Thermal Power Plant (Gautam Budh Nagar)
Nuclear Power Plant- Narora Atomic Power Station (NAPS)
Wildlife Sanctuary- The Bakhira Bird Sanctuary, The Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary, The Chandra Prabha Wildlife Sanctuary, Kaimoor Wildlife Sanctuary, TheKishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary, Lakh Bahosi Sanctuary, Mahavir Swami Sanctuary, The Okhla Bird Sanctuary, The ParvatiAranga Bird Sanctuary , Patna Vihar Bird Sanctuary, Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary, Saman Bird Sanctuary, Samaspur Sanctuary, Sandi Bird Sanctuary, Sohagi Barwa Wildlife Sanctuary, Suhelwa Wildlife Sanctuary, Soor Sarovar Bird Sanctuary, Jai Prakash Narain Bird Sanctuary, Kachhua Sanctuary, Vijai Sagar Sanctuary , Pilibhit Tiger Reserve.

Lakes in Uttar Pradesh- 

  • Ramgarhtaal and Chiluataal- Gorakhpur
  • Bakhira Jheel- Sant Kabir Nagar
  • Karela and Etauja Jheel- Lucknow
  • Nawabgunj Jheel, Kundra Samundra- Unnao
  • Badataal (Gokhur)- Shahjahanpur
  • Payag Jheel- Bahraich
  • Aranga Parvati Jheel Bird Sanctuary- Gonda
  • Jirgo and Tirsi Lake, Tanda darti Taal (Drargart)- Mirzapur
  • Bhugetaal and Visaithataal- Raibareli
  • Liloor Jheel- Bareli
  • Thithoora Jheel, Morai Taal- Fatehpur
  • Beti, Ajgara and Nuiya Jheel- Pratapgarh
  • Surha Taal- Balia
  • Moti and Gaur Jheel- Rampur
  • Shukrataal- Muzzafanagar
  • Raamtaal- Meerut
  • Kimath Taal- Agra
  • Sheikh Jheel (In the process to develop in the form of National Bird Sanctuary)- Aligarh
  • Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar (Artificial lake)- Sonbhadra
  • Alwara Jheel (The arrival site of foreign birds)- Koshambi
  • Aundhi Taal- Varanasi
  • Raja ka Bandh, laundhi and Bhojpur Taal- Sultanpur
  • Darwan Jheel- Faizabad
  • Bal Hapara- Kanpur
  • Lakshmi Taal, Baruasagar and Bhasneh- Jhansi
  • Sagar Taal- Badaun
  • Madan Sagar- Mahoba
  • Pangaili Fulhar or Gomti Taal- Pilibhit
  • Dahar Jheel, Bhijwaan Jheel- Hardoi
  • Devaria Taal- Kannauj
  • Bhakha Jheel- Etawah
  • Sita Kund (Misrikh), Chakra Kund (Naumish)- Sitapur
  • Bharatkund- Ayodhya
  • Radhakund, Shyamkund, Govindkund and Mansi Ganga Kund- Govardhan, Mathura
  • Nauh Jheel- Mathura

Union Ministers from Uttar Pradesh- 
  • Narendra Modi- Varanasi (Prime Minister)
  • Raj Nath Singh- Lucknow (Minister of Home Affairs)
  • Uma Bharti- Jhansi (Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation)
  • Maneka Sanjay Gandhi- Pilibhit (Minister of Women and Child Development)
  • Mahesh Sharma- Gautam Buddha Nagar (Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change)
  • Santosh Kumar Gangwar- Bareilly (Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment)
  • Manoj Sinha- Ghazipur (Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Communications; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways)
  • Shiv Pratap Shukla- Rajya Sabha (Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance)




You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF