Wednesday, 14 September 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1–5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. 




(A)Everything that we experience as material reality, is born in an invisible realm beyond space and time, a realm revealed by science to consist of energy and information
(B) What would the facts be like if we had them? They would be as follows.
(C) This invisible source of all that exists is not an empty void, but the womb of creation itself.
(D) Something creates and organizes this energy.
(E) It turns the chaos of quantum soup into stars, galaxies, rain forests, human beings, and our own thoughts, emotions, memories and desires.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q3. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6–10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The experience of God feels like flying.
(B) It feels as if I’m walking above the ground with such equilibrium that nothing can sway me from my path.
(C) It’s like being the eye of the storm.
(D) I see without judgment or opinion.
(E) It’s just as everything passes in and out of my awareness like clouds.

Q6. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q8. Which of the following should be the third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q9. Which of the following should be the second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q10. Which of the following should be the first sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (11–15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) This is far from true.
(B) It is typical of modern life to believe that nature is set up to be random and chaotic.
(C) As one spiritual teacher wisely put it, “The material world is infinite, but it is a boring infinity. The really interesting infinity lies beyond.”
(D) Life looks meaningless when you have worn out old responses, old realities, and an old version of God.
(E) To bring God back, we have to follow new, even strange responses wherever they lead us.

Q11. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence of the given paragraph
(a) C

(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following should be the third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a) C

(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the first sentence of the given paragraph?

(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BACED


S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BACED

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BACED

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BACED

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BACED

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - ABCDE

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - ABCDE

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - ABCDE

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - ABCDE

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - ABCDE

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BADEC

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BADEC

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BADEC

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be - BADEC

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be -BADEC







No comments:

Post a Comment