IBPS Clerk 2020: Notification, Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Selection Process

IBPS Clerk 2020: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts IBPS Clerk exam annually to recruit Clerical Staff in Public Sector Banks (PSBs). IBPS Clerk is one of the most esteemed exam in Banking Segment. In 2019, there were 12075 vacancies as compared to 2018, the count was 7275.

IBPS Clerk Exam is a 2-stage process i.e.

  • IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam
  • IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

More than 20 lakh aspirants appear for the IBPS Bank Clerk examination every year to become Officer in Public Sector Banks. About 20 times the number of vacancies qualifies the next stage i.e. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.  Aspirants qualifying IBPS Clerk mains are eligible for the final selection & subsequently allotment in the concerned state/region.

1IBPS  Clerk Official Notification 2020
2IBPS Clerk Vacancies 2020
3IBPS Clerk Exam Dates 2020
4IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2020
5IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020
6IBPS Clerk Result & Cut Off 2020
7IBPS Clerk Previous Years Exam Analysis

IBPS Clerk Notification 2020

According to IBPS Calendar 2020, the IBPS Clerk prelims 2020 will take place in the month of December followed by IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 in January 2021. IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification is expected to release in the month of October-November 2020. For reference purpose, candidates can go through the IBPS Clerk previous year notification mentioned below.

Check IBPS Clerk 2019 official notification

IBPS Clerk Vacancies 2020

In has been observed from the past trends that vacancies tend to increase after the conclusion of IBPS Clerk recruitment process (1st April every year). In IBPS Clerk official notification 2018, there were initially 7275 vacancies mentioned which rose to 14206 after the culmination of IBPS Clerk recruitment process.

Similarly in 2017, initial indicative vacancies were 7883 & the number of final allotments rose to 11897. Viewers can refer to the graph below to view IBPS Clerk Vacancy trends.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates 2020

IBPS Clerk preliminary exam 2020 will be held on 3 days followed by IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 on a single day. IBPS Clerk prelims exams is expected to be held on 12th December 2020, 13th December 2020 & 19th December 2020 followed by the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam on 24th January 2021.

Here is the complete schedule of IBPS Clerk Exam 2020.

Sr. No.ActivityIBPS Clerk Exam Dates
1Online Examination – Preliminary12.12.2020 13.12.2020 19.12.2020
2Online Examination – Main24.01.2021

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2020

IBPS Clerk is a three-tier examination which consists of preliminary followed by mains exam. The IBPS Clerk exam pattern 2020 will be updated once the official notification is released. Candidates can check IBPS Clerk exam pattern according to previous year notification.

A) IBPS Clerk 2019 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum Marks   Duration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes    


B) IBPS Clerk 2019 Mains Exam Pattern:

Sr. NoName of Tests(NOT BY SEQUENCE)No. ofQuestionsMaximumMarksMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test (Separately)
1General/ Financial Awareness5050English & Hindi35 minutes
2English Language4040English35 minutes
3Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5060English & Hindi45 minutes
4Quantitative Aptitude5050English & Hindi45 minutes
 Total190200 160 minutes


Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for final merit list.

There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 syllabus in a nutshell is given below. Aspiring bankers should go through the topics carefully. Generally the syllabus of IBPS Clerk remains same. The exact syllabus will be updated once the official notification is released.

Here’s the complete list of topics asked under each section, comprising IBPS Clerk Syllabus for Prelims 2019:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
PuzzleSimplification & ApproximationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric Series/ Alphabets/ Numeric SeriesNumber SeriesCloze Test
 Direction senseInequality (Quadratic & Quantity based)Para jumbles
Data SufficiencyRatio & Proportion, PartnershipVocabulary Based
InequalitiesPercentageFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementMixtures & AlligationsMultiple Meaning/Error Spotting
Input-OutputAverage & agesParagraph Completion
SyllogismProfit & LossSpelling Errors
Blood RelationTime and work & Pipe and cisternWord Replacement
Order and RankingSimple Interest & Compound InterestColumn based Fillers and Sentence Connectors
coding-decodingTime & Distance, Boat & streamWord Usage
 Permutation, Combination &ProbabilityIdioms and Phrases
 Mensuration (2D&3D)Sentence Completion
 Data Interpretation ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, caselet), 
 Data sufficiency 


The complete IBPS Clerk Mains Syllabus is discussed below:

Quantitative AptitudeReasoningEnglish LanguageGeneral/Financial Awareness 
Number System, HCF &LCM,
Series
PuzzleReading ComprehensionBanking and Financial Awareness 
Inequality
(Quantity based)
SyllogismError DetectionCurrent Affairs (4-5 Months) 
Ratio & Proportion, Partnership Seating ArrangementVocabularyStatic Awareness 
PercentageInput-OutputPhrase Replacement  
Mixtures & AlligationsBlood RelationsWord Association  
Average & ages Sentence Improvement  
Profit & LossDirection sensePara Jumbles  
Time and work & Pipe and cisternData SufficiencyCloze Test  
Simple Interest & Compound InterestCoding-DecodingSpelling Errors  
Time & Distance, Boat & streamInequalitiesFill in the blanks  
Permutation, Combination & ProbabilityLogical ReasoningColumn Based Fillers  
Mensuration (2D&3D) Sentence Connectors  
   Data Interpretation   ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, radar), Word Replacement  
Caselet Word Usage  
  Sentence Rearrangement  
  Sentence Completion  

IBPS Clerk Salary 2020

Approximate salary of bank clerk is 18,000 – 20,000. It is important to know IBPS Clerk salary. To know more about other allowances, perks and benefits, check out the post provided in the link below:

IBPS Clerk Salary: Job Profile & Career Growth

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 

IBPS Clerk cut-off will be out after the examination. However, cut-off can be predicted as per the previous year exams. The cut-off is the minimum qualifying marks needed to qualify a particular stage of IBPS Clerk 2020. The cut-off of both the stages i.e. prelims & mains will be released separately.

IBPS Clerk 2018 prelims cut-off

The State-wise Cut-offs for IBPS Clerk 2018-19 Prelims Exam (Unreserved Category):

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh74.00
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh63.25
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75


IBPS Clerk 2018 Final Cut-Off :

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47


IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims Cut-off:

Following is the Sectional Cut Off of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017 Exam:

  • Reasoning- 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude- 13.5
  • English- 9.5
StateCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Delhi76.75
Daman & Diu70.75
Haryana76.00
Assam70.75
Kerela77.00
Jammu & Kashmir76.00
Karnataka61.25
Jharkhand74.25
Himachal Pradesh75.00
Telangana70.00
Odisha76.50
Goa67.75
Uttarakhand78.75
Chattisgarh70.25
Tamil Nadu53.00
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Maharashtra64.50
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75
West Bengal77.25
Rajasthan73.25


IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2016:

FINAL:

State/UTCategory
SCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNA20.0331.2236.97
Andhra Pradesh31.2825.3938.6639.16
Arunachal Pradesh31.4727.3235.1629.82
Assam32.8229.4132.1637.32
Bihar28.6925.9436.5738.41
Chandigarh28.28NA30.0737.97
Chhattisgarh28.3519.5037.4138.72
Dadra & Nagar HaveliNANANA33.94
Daman & DiuNANANA30.60
Delhi33.6927.0335.7542.41
GoaNA11.8225.2223.94
Gujarat34.2219.6633.3235.94
Haryana25.7217.8834.7240.97
Himachal Pradesh30.4729.3234.0040.47
Jammu & Kashmir35.4127.0729.1640.28
Jharkhand23.2817.2534.6037.10
Karnataka28.5024.5034.5336.10
Kerala29.7820.6940.0316.75
LakshadweepNANANA27.85
Madhya Pradesh29.2521.1033.9438.35
Maharashtra33.9419.3233.7235.47
ManipurNA29.6338.6333.44
MizoramNA31.44NA37.25
NagalandNA27.57NA35.69
Odisha28.7520.4137.6638.78
Puducherry28.03NA36.6637.38
Punjab26.7224.8832.6340.28
Rajasthan27.5322.5337.6939.69
SikkimNA29.7231.5035.19
Tamil Nadu32.5030.6939.8239.88
Telangana31.2826.4738.1038.88
Tripura31.9424.63NA38.78
Uttar Pradesh27.7521.5334.2239.28
Uttarakhand27.9426.3533.1040.50

IBPS Clerk Unknown facts

Candidates should take into account following factors while filling IBPS Clerk Online Application 2020:

Home State VS Other State:
If you want to work at the comfort of your home, then prefer your home state and fill bank preference accordingly as mentioned zone wise below. For other states, proficiency in the local language/official language of the respective state is mandatory.

Proficiency in Local Language:
LPT i.e Language Proficiency Test (if applicable) must NOT be taken causally as it has backfired in many cases & many candidates have failed to secure a job because of failure in LPT.

Language Proficiency means – A candidate should know how to read/write & speak the official language of the respective state/UT.

Ranking of Banks:
A good bank offers better career prospects as well as more chances to excel in terms of personal growth. Here is the list of participating organisations based on their ranking.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Result and Cut Off

IBPS Clerk result 2020 will be released separately for all the stages i.e. prelims & final result. The result & cut-off will be updated once it is released on the official website.

 IBPS Clerk 2020: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

When will Clerk PO 2020 official notification release?
What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2020?
When will IBPS Clerk 2020 held?
What is the eligibility criteria of IBPS Clerk?
How to get information regarding the latest bank jobs?

Q1: When will IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification release?

Answer: The IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification is expected to release in the month of October-November.

Q2: What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2020?

Answer: IBPS Clerk 2020 is a two-tier  process i.e.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam

Q3: When will IBPS Clerk 2020 held?

Answer: According to the IBPS Calendar 2020, The preliminary examination will be held on 12th, 13th & 19th December 2020. IBPS PO Mains 2020 will be held on 24th January 2021.

Q4: What is the eligibility criteria of IBPS Clerk?

Answer: To appear for IBPS Clerk exam, A candidate should possess a graduation degree from a recognised university.

Q5: How to get information regarding the latest bank jobs?

Answer: You can follow bankersadda.com to get regular updates on ongoing recruitments, examinations and upcoming bank jobs as well. Click Here to Check Bank Job Notifications.