IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification: Syllabus, Exam Date, Eligibility, and Vacancy details

| Updated On October 26th, 2020 at 06:09 pm

IBPS Clerk 2020: Institute of Banking Personnel Selections released the notification for IBPS Clerk 2020 last month and has also ended the online application process. This year IBPS released a total of 2557 vacancies for recruitment of clerks in public sector banks and the online prelims exam will begin from 12th December 2020. All those candidates who have applied for this recruitment can check all important details like syllabus, exam dates, recruitment process, previous year’s cut off etc given below.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification

The IBPS Clerk Notification was released in Sept 2020 and there are a total of 2557 vacancies for this recruitment. As per the notification, the preliminary exam will take place on 12th, 13th & 19th December 2020 and Mains examination will take place on 24th January 2021. We are giving you the direct link to download IBPS Clerk Exam Notification

About Course:

Click Here To Download IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification

IBPS Clerk 2020 Direct Apply Online Link 

(Online Application Process has ended)

IBPS Clerk Exam Stages

IBPS Clerk recruitment process 2020 is going to be conducted in two stages:

IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam is a 2-stage process i.e.

  • IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam
  • IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

More than 20 lakh aspirants appear for the IBPS Bank Clerk examination every year to become Officer in Public Sector Banks. About 20 times the number of vacancies qualifies the next stage i.e. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.  Aspirants qualifying IBPS Clerk 2020 mains are eligible for the final selection & subsequently allotment in the concerned state/region.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020

As per the IBPS Clerk notification, a total of 2557 vacancies have been released this year. The number has been decreased in comparison to the last year but there are many banks who have not reported the vacancies so far.

In IBPS Clerk official notification 2018, there were initially 7275 vacancies mentioned which rose to 14206 after the culmination of IBPS Clerk recruitment process.

Similarly, in 2017, initial indicative vacancies were 7883 & the number of final allotments rose to 11897. Viewers can refer to the graph below to view IBPS Clerk Vacancy trends.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates

IBPS Clerk preliminary exam 2020 will be held on 3 days followed by IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 on a single day. IBPS Clerk exams dates as given in the IBPS Clerk notification are 12th December, 13th, and 19th December 2020 while the mains examination will take place on 24th January 2021.

Here is the complete schedule of IBPS Clerk Exam.

Sr. No. Activity IBPS Clerk Exam Dates
1 Online Examination – Preliminary 12.12.2020, 13.12.2020 19.12.2020 
2 Online Examination – Main 24.01.2021

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk is a three-tier examination which consists of preliminary followed by mains exam. Candidates can check IBPS Clerk 2020 exam pattern below.

A) IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam Pattern:

S.No. Name of Tests(Objective) No. of Questions Maximum Marks    Duration
1 English Language 30 30 20 minutes
2 Quantitative Aptitude 35 35 20 minutes
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 minutes
  Total 100 100 60 minutes 

Also Read,

B) IBPS Clerk 2020 Mains Exam Pattern:

Sr. No Name of Tests(NOT BY SEQUENCE) No. ofQuestions MaximumMarks Medium of Exam Time allotted for each test (Separately)
1 General/ Financial Awareness 50 50 English & Hindi 35 minutes
2 English Language 40 40 English 35 minutes
3 Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50 60 English & Hindi 45 minutes
4 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 English & Hindi 45 minutes
  Total 190 200   160 minutes


Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for the final merit list.

There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

Also read,

IBPS Clerk 2020 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 syllabus, in a nutshell, is given below. Aspiring bankers should go through the topics carefully and prepare for the exam accordingly.

Check the IBPS Clerk Syllabus for Prelims 2020:

Reasoning Quantitative Ability English Language
Puzzle Simplification & Approximation Reading Comprehension
Alphanumeric Series/ Alphabets/ Numeric Series Number Series Cloze Test
 Direction sense Inequality (Quadratic & Quantity based) Para jumbles
Data Sufficiency Ratio & Proportion, Partnership Vocabulary Based
Inequalities Percentage Fill in the blanks
Seating Arrangement Mixtures & Alligations Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting
Input-Output Average & ages Paragraph Completion
Syllogism Profit & Loss Spelling Errors
Blood Relation Time and work & Pipe and cistern Word Replacement
Order and Ranking Simple Interest & Compound Interest Column based Fillers and Sentence Connectors
coding-decoding Time & Distance, Boat & stream Word Usage
  Permutation, Combination &Probability Idioms and Phrases
  Mensuration (2D&3D) Sentence Completion
  Data Interpretation ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, caselet),  
  Data sufficiency  

Also Read,

Also check,


The complete IBPS Clerk 2020 Mains Syllabus is discussed below:

Quantitative Aptitude Reasoning English Language General/Financial Awareness  
Number System, HCF &LCM,
Series
Puzzle Reading Comprehension Banking and Financial Awareness  
Inequality
(Quantity based)
Syllogism Error Detection Current Affairs (4-5 Months)  
Ratio & Proportion, Partnership  Seating Arrangement Vocabulary Static Awareness  
Percentage Input-Output Phrase Replacement    
Mixtures & Alligations Blood Relations Word Association    
Average & ages   Sentence Improvement    
Profit & Loss Direction sense Para Jumbles    
Time and work & Pipe and cistern Data Sufficiency Cloze Test    
Simple Interest & Compound Interest Coding-Decoding Spelling Errors    
Time & Distance, Boat & stream Inequalities Fill in the blanks    
Permutation, Combination & Probability Logical Reasoning Column Based Fillers    
Mensuration (2D&3D)   Sentence Connectors    
   Data Interpretation   ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, radar),   Word Replacement    
Caselet   Word Usage    
    Sentence Rearrangement    
    Sentence Completion    

IBPS Clerk Salary 2020

Approximate salary of bank clerk is 18,000 – 20,000. It is important to know IBPS Clerk salary. To know more about other allowances, perks and benefits, check out the post provided in the link below:

IBPS Clerk Salary: Job Profile & Career Growth

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 

The following is the IBPS Clerk Mains cut off for CRP-IX released with the final result on 20 May 2020.

StateSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andhra Pradesh 3628.8844.1344.2545.13
Arunachal PradeshNA29.63NANA41.5
Assam36.3828.6336.537.541.88
Bihar30.6329.8842.6344.2545.38
Chhattisgarh31.3825.2543.6337.3843.63
Goa3515.7532.2532.8835
Gujarat34.52536.1337.1342.25
Haryana35.13NA4144.6343.63
Himachal Pradesh32.535.6335.354047.13
Jammu and Kashmir41.3832.3334.3344.2549.24
Jharkhand2217.753927.1343.38
Karnataka34.2528.7538.7537.6340.38
Kerala35.7536.2547.8840.1349.63
Madya Pradesh31.2525.7541.6340.1344
Maharashtra38.7527.634138.6342.88
ManipurNA 36.13NANA40.13
Meghalaya32.88NANA45.63
MizoramNA30.38NANA33.75
NagalandNA39.25NANA36.13
Orissa32.524.1345.542.1345.13
Punjab32.85NA40.3843.2548.88
Rajasthan33.529.7544.7542.7547.38
Sikkim32.8824.383942.1342.13
Tamil Nadu37.3630.6346.7534.547
Telagana3631.3543.3841.7543.88
Tripura31.3524.38NA36.8840.13
Uttarakhand3534.1339.6344.7549.88
Uttar Pradesh31.530.538.6342.7545.13
West Bengal33.528.537.7537.3347.33
New Delhi37.1330.6342.3844.6349.63
Daman & Diu NANA38.13NA38.13
Puducherry34,38NA45.531.3845.5
Chandigarh38.13NA40.1344.547.25

IBPS Clerk cut-off will be out after the examination. However, cut-off can be predicted as per the previous year’s exams. The cut-off is the minimum qualifying marks needed to qualify a particular stage of IBPS Clerk 2020. The cut-off of both the stages i.e. prelims & mains will be released separately.

IBPS Clerk 2018 prelims cut-off

The State-wise Cut-offs for IBPS Clerk 2018-19 Prelims Exam (Unreserved Category):

State Name Cut Off
Uttar Pradesh 74.00
Madhya Pradesh 71.25
Delhi 71.75
Gujarat 67.75
Bihar 73.50
Tamil Nadu 57.75
Odisha 72.75
Rajasthan 73.00
Haryana 73.00
Andhra Pradesh 63.25
Telangana 58.25
Karnataka 66.25
Himachal Pradesh 73.00
Jharkhand 74.00
Maharashtra 63.25
Assam 67.25
West Bengal 73.50
Punjab 73.25
Chandigarh 66.75


IBPS Clerk 2018 Final Cut-Off :

State/ UT SC ST OBC UR
Andaman & Nicobar NA NA NA NA
Andhra Pradesh 40.27 31.84 48.31 50.78
Arunachal Pradesh NA 41.49 NA 46.43
Assam 40.79 36.16 43.43 47.17
Bihar 38.86 37.27 50.95 53.43
Chandigarh 46.39 NA 47.95 54.07
Chattisgarh 39.46 24.49 50.34 50.43
Dadar & Nagar Haweli NA NA NA 39.02
Daman & Diu NA NA 36.91 45.92
Delhi 42.58 38.03 47.81 53.82
Goa NA 24.43 44.07 44.70
Gujarat 39.95 23.68 44.04 47.53
Haryana 39.21 NA 46.81 52.72
Himachal Pradesh 43.91 40.74 43.17 52.88
Jammu & Kashmir NA 35.74 42.71 52.31
Jharkhand 34.24 31.02 46.21 47.29
Karnataka 36.77 31.41 43.67 44.56
Kerala 40.68 30.85 50.52 52.32
Lakshadweep NA NA NA NA
Madhya Pradesh 36.43 26.63 45.03 48.89
Maharashtra 42.91 26.32 43.93 45.95
Manipur 45.77 41.74 62.36 44.21
Meghalaya NA 38.31 37.82 39.09
Mizoram NA NA NA 40.79
Nagaland NA 39.74 NA 40.45
Odisha 37.07 31.32 50.64 51.22
Puducherry 41.27 NA 47.47 48.06
Punjab 37.88 NA 45.22 53.16
Rajasthan 38.28 34.70 48.17 52.93
Sikkim NA NA 47.21 49.67
Tamil Nadu 39.39 35.29 48.27 48.49
Telangana 40.18 34.17 38.72 49.97
Tripura 45.68 28.50 NA 48.86
Uttar Pradesh 37.20 33.53 44.24 51.13
Uttarakhand 40.16 38.11 47.11 53.16
West Bengal 42.14 35.95 45.06 54.47

Also Read,


IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims Cut-off:

Following is the Sectional Cut Off of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017 Exam:

  • Reasoning- 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude- 13.5
  • English- 9.5
State Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh 76.25
Delhi 76.75
Daman & Diu 70.75
Haryana 76.00
Assam 70.75
Kerela 77.00
Jammu & Kashmir 76.00
Karnataka 61.25
Jharkhand 74.25
Himachal Pradesh 75.00
Telangana 70.00
Odisha 76.50
Goa 67.75
Uttarakhand 78.75
Chattisgarh 70.25
Tamil Nadu 53.00
Madhya Pradesh 74.25
Andhra Pradesh 73.50
Maharashtra 64.50
Punjab 74.00
Gujarat 67.00
Bihar 74.75
West Bengal 77.25
Rajasthan 73.25

Also Read,


IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2016:

State/UT Category
  SC ST OBC UR
Andaman & Nicobar NA 20.03 31.22 36.97
Andhra Pradesh 31.28 25.39 38.66 39.16
Arunachal Pradesh 31.47 27.32 35.16 29.82
Assam 32.82 29.41 32.16 37.32
Bihar 28.69 25.94 36.57 38.41
Chandigarh 28.28 NA 30.07 37.97
Chhattisgarh 28.35 19.50 37.41 38.72
Dadra & Nagar Haveli NA NA NA 33.94
Daman & Diu NA NA NA 30.60
Delhi 33.69 27.03 35.75 42.41
Goa NA 11.82 25.22 23.94
Gujarat 34.22 19.66 33.32 35.94
Haryana 25.72 17.88 34.72 40.97
Himachal Pradesh 30.47 29.32 34.00 40.47
Jammu & Kashmir 35.41 27.07 29.16 40.28
Jharkhand 23.28 17.25 34.60 37.10
Karnataka 28.50 24.50 34.53 36.10
Kerala 29.78 20.69 40.03 16.75
Lakshadweep NA NA NA 27.85
Madhya Pradesh 29.25 21.10 33.94 38.35
Maharashtra 33.94 19.32 33.72 35.47
Manipur NA 29.63 38.63 33.44
Mizoram NA 31.44 NA 37.25
Nagaland NA 27.57 NA 35.69
Odisha 28.75 20.41 37.66 38.78
Puducherry 28.03 NA 36.66 37.38
Punjab 26.72 24.88 32.63 40.28
Rajasthan 27.53 22.53 37.69 39.69
Sikkim NA 29.72 31.50 35.19
Tamil Nadu 32.50 30.69 39.82 39.88
Telangana 31.28 26.47 38.10 38.88
Tripura 31.94 24.63 NA 38.78
Uttar Pradesh 27.75 21.53 34.22 39.28
Uttarakhand 27.94 26.35 33.10 40.50

IBPS Clerk Unknown facts

Candidates should take into account the following factors while filling IBPS Clerk Online Application 2020:

Home State VS Other State:
If you want to work at the comfort of your home, then prefer your home state and fill bank preference accordingly as mentioned zone wise below. For other states, proficiency in the local language/official language of the respective state is mandatory.

Proficiency in Local Language:
LPT i.e Language Proficiency Test (if applicable) must NOT be taken causally as it has backfired in many cases & many candidates have failed to secure a job because of failure in LPT.

Language Proficiency means – A candidate should know how to read/write & speak the official language of the respective state/UT.

Ranking of Banks:
A good bank offers better career prospects as well as more chances to excel in terms of personal growth. Here is the list of participating organisations based on their ranking.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Result and Cut Off

IBPS Clerk result 2020 will be released separately for all the stages i.e. prelims & final result. The result & cut-off will be updated once it is released on the official website.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Practice With,

 IBPS Clerk: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: When will IBPS Clerk 2020 notification release?

Answer: The IBPS Clerk 2020 notification is released on 1st September 2020.

Q2. What is the number of vacancies released by IBPS for IBPS Clerk in the year 2020?

Answer: The number of vacancies released is 2557.

Q3: What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2020?

Answer: IBPS Clerk recruitment is a two-tier  process i.e.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam

Q4: What is IBPS Clerk exam dates?

Answer: According to the IBPS Clerk notification 2020, The preliminary examination will be held on 12th, 13th, 19th December 2020. IBPS PO Mains 2020 will be held on 24th January 2021.

Q5: What is IBPS Clerk eligibility?

Answer: To appear for the IBPS Clerk exam, A candidate should possess a graduation degree from a recognized university.

Q6: How to get information regarding the latest bank jobs?

Answer: You can follow bankersadda.com to get regular updates on ongoing recruitments, examinations, and upcoming bank jobs as well.