IBPS Clerk 2020: Check Result Link, Cut-off, Exam dates and 12000+ Vacancy

Every year the Institute Of Banking and Personnel conducts the Clerical level exam for Public Sector Banks. It has released the IBPS 2020 Calendar already. As per the IBPS 2020 Exam Calendar, IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 exam will tentatively take place in December 2020 and the notification can be expected sometime around September 2020. This is one exam that many students look forward to as this is one of the best opportunities to work in the banking sector and fulfill your dream. The career growth and lucrative salary and perks are some of the benefits that lure lakhs of students to apply for this recruitment on which only thousands of students manage to secure a seat. One of the reason that many students look forward to this recruitment is that there is no Interview for IBPS Clerk. Candidates can apply for a specific state in which they wanted to be posted unlike Probationary Officers, which is a pan India job and can be posted anywhere. The only thing that a candidate is required to remember while filling a specific state is that he/she must be fluent in the local language of that place because there will be a language proficiency test. Keep on reading to know about eligibility, exam pattern, syllabus, previous year’s cut off, exam analysis, and other details.

IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2020 Out

IBPS Clerk 2020:  IBPS has finally released the much-awaited result of IBPS clerk 2020. This year’s result has got delayed due to coronavirus but finally after a long wait students can now check their result online. We are also providing you with the direct link of the result by clicking given below link:

Click Here to Download IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2020

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims, etc. 

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 8 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
16999 1416/month
BUY NOW

Also read,

IBPS Clerk Exam is a 2-stage process i.e.

  • IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam
  • IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

More than 20 lakh aspirants appear for the IBPS Bank Clerk examination every year to become Officer in Public Sector Banks. About 20 times the number of vacancies qualifies the next stage i.e. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.  Aspirants qualifying IBPS Clerk mains are eligible for the final selection & subsequently allotment in the concerned state/region.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2020

According to IBPS Calendar 2020, the IBPS Clerk prelims 2020 will take place in the month of December followed by IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 in January 2021. IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification is expected to release in the month of October-November 2020. For reference purpose, candidates can go through the IBPS Clerk previous year notification mentioned below.

Check IBPS Clerk 2019 official notification

IBPS Clerk Vacancies 2020

In has been observed from the past trends that vacancies tend to increase after the conclusion of IBPS Clerk recruitment process (1st April every year). In IBPS Clerk official notification 2018, there were initially 7275 vacancies mentioned which rose to 14206 after the culmination of IBPS Clerk recruitment process.

Similarly in 2017, initial indicative vacancies were 7883 & the number of final allotments rose to 11897. Viewers can refer to the graph below to view IBPS Clerk Vacancy trends.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates 2020

IBPS Clerk preliminary exam 2020 will be held on 3 days followed by IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 on a single day. IBPS Clerk prelims exams is expected to be held on 12th December 2020, 13th December 2020 & 19th December 2020 followed by the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam on 24th January 2021.

Here is the complete schedule of IBPS Clerk Exam 2020.

Sr. No.ActivityIBPS Clerk Exam Dates
1Online Examination – Preliminary12.12.2020 13.12.2020 19.12.2020
2Online Examination – Main24.01.2021

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2020

IBPS Clerk is a three-tier examination which consists of preliminary followed by mains exam. The IBPS Clerk exam pattern 2020 will be updated once the official notification is released. Candidates can check IBPS Clerk exam pattern according to previous year notification.

A) IBPS Clerk 2019 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum Marks   Duration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes    

Also Read,


B) IBPS Clerk 2019 Mains Exam Pattern:

Sr. NoName of Tests(NOT BY SEQUENCE)No. ofQuestionsMaximumMarksMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test (Separately)
1General/ Financial Awareness5050English & Hindi35 minutes
2English Language4040English35 minutes
3Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5060English & Hindi45 minutes
4Quantitative Aptitude5050English & Hindi45 minutes
 Total190200 160 minutes


Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for final merit list.

There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

Also read,

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2020

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 syllabus, in a nutshell, is given below. Aspiring bankers should go through the topics carefully. Generally, the syllabus of IBPS Clerk remains the same. The exact syllabus will be updated once the official notification is released.

Here’s the complete list of topics asked under each section, comprising IBPS Clerk Syllabus for Prelims 2019:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
PuzzleSimplification & ApproximationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric Series/ Alphabets/ Numeric SeriesNumber SeriesCloze Test
 Direction senseInequality (Quadratic & Quantity based)Para jumbles
Data SufficiencyRatio & Proportion, PartnershipVocabulary Based
InequalitiesPercentageFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementMixtures & AlligationsMultiple Meaning/Error Spotting
Input-OutputAverage & agesParagraph Completion
SyllogismProfit & LossSpelling Errors
Blood RelationTime and work & Pipe and cisternWord Replacement
Order and RankingSimple Interest & Compound InterestColumn based Fillers and Sentence Connectors
coding-decodingTime & Distance, Boat & streamWord Usage
 Permutation, Combination &ProbabilityIdioms and Phrases
 Mensuration (2D&3D)Sentence Completion
 Data Interpretation ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, caselet), 
 Data sufficiency 

Also Read,

Also check,


The complete IBPS Clerk Mains Syllabus is discussed below:

Quantitative AptitudeReasoningEnglish LanguageGeneral/Financial Awareness 
Number System, HCF &LCM,
Series
PuzzleReading ComprehensionBanking and Financial Awareness 
Inequality
(Quantity based)
SyllogismError DetectionCurrent Affairs (4-5 Months) 
Ratio & Proportion, Partnership Seating ArrangementVocabularyStatic Awareness 
PercentageInput-OutputPhrase Replacement  
Mixtures & AlligationsBlood RelationsWord Association  
Average & ages Sentence Improvement  
Profit & LossDirection sensePara Jumbles  
Time and work & Pipe and cisternData SufficiencyCloze Test  
Simple Interest & Compound InterestCoding-DecodingSpelling Errors  
Time & Distance, Boat & streamInequalitiesFill in the blanks  
Permutation, Combination & ProbabilityLogical ReasoningColumn Based Fillers  
Mensuration (2D&3D) Sentence Connectors  
   Data Interpretation   ( Bar, line, pie, mixed, missing, arithmetic, radar), Word Replacement  
Caselet Word Usage  
  Sentence Rearrangement  
  Sentence Completion  

IBPS Clerk Salary 2020

Approximate salary of bank clerk is 18,000 – 20,000. It is important to know IBPS Clerk salary. To know more about other allowances, perks and benefits, check out the post provided in the link below:

IBPS Clerk Salary: Job Profile & Career Growth

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 

The following is the IBPS Clerk Mains cut off for CRP-IX released with the final result on 20 May 2020.

StateSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andhra Pradesh 3628.8844.1344.2545.13
Arunachal PradeshNA29.63NANA41.5
Assam36.3828.6336.537.541.88
Bihar30.6329.8842.6344.2545.38
Chhattisgarh31.3825.2543.6337.3843.63
Goa3515.7532.2532.8835
Gujarat34.52536.1337.1342.25
Haryana35.13NA4144.6343.63
Himachal Pradesh32.535.6335.354047.13
Jammu and Kashmir41.3832.3334.3344.2549.24
Jharkhand2217.753927.1343.38
Karnataka34.2528.7538.7537.6340.38
Kerala35.7536.2547.8840.1349.63
Madya Pradesh31.2525.7541.6340.1344
Maharashtra38.7527.634138.6342.88
ManipurNA 36.13NANA40.13
Meghalaya32.88NANA45.63
MizoramNA30.38NANA33.75
NagalandNA39.25NANA36.13
Orissa32.524.1345.542.1345.13
Punjab32.85NA40.3843.2548.88
Rajasthan33.529.7544.7542.7547.38
Sikkim32.8824.383942.1342.13
Tamil Nadu37.3630.6346.7534.547
Telagana3631.3543.3841.7543.88
Tripura31.3524.38NA36.8840.13
Uttarakhand3534.1339.6344.7549.88
Uttar Pradesh31.530.538.6342.7545.13
West Bengal33.528.537.7537.3347.33
New Delhi37.1330.6342.3844.6349.63
Daman & Diu NANA38.13NA38.13
Puducherry34,38NA45.531.3845.5
Chandigarh38.13NA40.1344.547.25

IBPS Clerk cut-off will be out after the examination. However, cut-off can be predicted as per the previous year exams. The cut-off is the minimum qualifying marks needed to qualify a particular stage of IBPS Clerk 2020. The cut-off of both the stages i.e. prelims & mains will be released separately.

IBPS Clerk 2018 prelims cut-off

The State-wise Cut-offs for IBPS Clerk 2018-19 Prelims Exam (Unreserved Category):

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh74.00
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh63.25
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75


IBPS Clerk 2018 Final Cut-Off :

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

Also Read,


IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims Cut-off:

Following is the Sectional Cut Off of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017 Exam:

  • Reasoning- 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude- 13.5
  • English- 9.5
StateCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Delhi76.75
Daman & Diu70.75
Haryana76.00
Assam70.75
Kerela77.00
Jammu & Kashmir76.00
Karnataka61.25
Jharkhand74.25
Himachal Pradesh75.00
Telangana70.00
Odisha76.50
Goa67.75
Uttarakhand78.75
Chattisgarh70.25
Tamil Nadu53.00
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Maharashtra64.50
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75
West Bengal77.25
Rajasthan73.25

Also Read,


IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2016:

FINAL:

State/UTCategory
SCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNA20.0331.2236.97
Andhra Pradesh31.2825.3938.6639.16
Arunachal Pradesh31.4727.3235.1629.82
Assam32.8229.4132.1637.32
Bihar28.6925.9436.5738.41
Chandigarh28.28NA30.0737.97
Chhattisgarh28.3519.5037.4138.72
Dadra & Nagar HaveliNANANA33.94
Daman & DiuNANANA30.60
Delhi33.6927.0335.7542.41
GoaNA11.8225.2223.94
Gujarat34.2219.6633.3235.94
Haryana25.7217.8834.7240.97
Himachal Pradesh30.4729.3234.0040.47
Jammu & Kashmir35.4127.0729.1640.28
Jharkhand23.2817.2534.6037.10
Karnataka28.5024.5034.5336.10
Kerala29.7820.6940.0316.75
LakshadweepNANANA27.85
Madhya Pradesh29.2521.1033.9438.35
Maharashtra33.9419.3233.7235.47
ManipurNA29.6338.6333.44
MizoramNA31.44NA37.25
NagalandNA27.57NA35.69
Odisha28.7520.4137.6638.78
Puducherry28.03NA36.6637.38
Punjab26.7224.8832.6340.28
Rajasthan27.5322.5337.6939.69
SikkimNA29.7231.5035.19
Tamil Nadu32.5030.6939.8239.88
Telangana31.2826.4738.1038.88
Tripura31.9424.63NA38.78
Uttar Pradesh27.7521.5334.2239.28
Uttarakhand27.9426.3533.1040.50

IBPS Clerk Unknown facts

Candidates should take into account following factors while filling IBPS Clerk Online Application 2020:

Home State VS Other State:
If you want to work at the comfort of your home, then prefer your home state and fill bank preference accordingly as mentioned zone wise below. For other states, proficiency in the local language/official language of the respective state is mandatory.

Proficiency in Local Language:
LPT i.e Language Proficiency Test (if applicable) must NOT be taken causally as it has backfired in many cases & many candidates have failed to secure a job because of failure in LPT.

Language Proficiency means – A candidate should know how to read/write & speak the official language of the respective state/UT.

Ranking of Banks:
A good bank offers better career prospects as well as more chances to excel in terms of personal growth. Here is the list of participating organisations based on their ranking.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Result and Cut Off

IBPS Clerk result 2020 will be released separately for all the stages i.e. prelims & final result. The result & cut-off will be updated once it is released on the official website.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Practice With,

 IBPS Clerk 2020: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

When will Clerk PO 2020 official notification release?
What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2020?
When will IBPS Clerk 2020 held?
What is the eligibility criteria of IBPS Clerk?
How to get information regarding the latest bank jobs?

Q1: When will IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification release?

Answer: The IBPS Clerk 2020 official notification is expected to release in the month of October-November.

Q2: What is the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2020?

Answer: IBPS Clerk 2020 is a two-tier  process i.e.

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Mains Exam

Q3: When will IBPS Clerk 2020 held?

Answer: According to the IBPS Calendar 2020, The preliminary examination will be held on 12th, 13th & 19th December 2020. IBPS PO Mains 2020 will be held on 24th January 2021.

Q4: What is the eligibility criteria of IBPS Clerk?

Answer: To appear for IBPS Clerk exam, A candidate should possess a graduation degree from a recognized university.

Q5: How to get information regarding the latest bank jobs?

Answer: You can follow bankersadda.com to get regular updates on ongoing recruitments, examinations and upcoming bank jobs as well. Click Here to Check Bank Job Notifications.