Wednesday, 21 September 2016

English Quiz(Jumbled-Paragraph) For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) The whole universe is as we are, because without the human mind, there would be only quantum soup, billions of random sensory impressions.
(B) He is as real as they are, but just as elusive.
(C) Yet thanks to the mind/brain, we recognize that encoded into the swirling cosmos, are the most valued things in existence: form, meaning, beauty, truth, love.
(D) These are the realities the brain is reaching for when it reaches for God.
(E) The most startling conclusion of our new model is that God is as we are.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (6–10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) From quarks to quasars, all will be revealed as the old melodramas used to promise.
(B) Is there a place for God in this “everything,” or does the Creator get booted out of his own creation?
(C) Some scientists believe we are closer than ever to a “Theory of Everything,” or TOE, as the physicists dub it. TOE will explain the beginning of the universe and the end of time, the first and last breaths of cosmic existence.
(D) His fate may be important, but when it is wrapped up with ours, it becomes all-important.
(E) The mystery of God wouldn’t exist if the world wasn’t also a mystery.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Directions (11–15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 (A) Neurologists have long divided the brain into old and new. The new brain is an organ to be proud of.
(B) When you have a reasoned thought, it is this area of gray matter, primarily the cerebral cortex that comes into play.
(C) Shakespeare was referring to the new brain (and using it) when he had Hamlet utter, “What a piece of work is a man, how noble in reason, how infinite in faculties.”
(D) But Hamlet was also wrapped up in a murder case that called for vengeance, and as he dug deeper into the sins of his family, he dug deeper into his own mind.
(E) The old brain wanted its due; this is the part of us that claws for survival and is willing to kill, if need be to protect us.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A

Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D

Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be - EACDB

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be - EACDB

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  EACDB

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  EACDB

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  EACDB

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ECABD

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ECABD

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ECABD

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ECABD

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ECABD

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ABCDE

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ABCDE

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ABCDE

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ABCDE

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of sentences of the given paragraph should be -  ABCDE



    


No comments:

Post a Comment