Thursday, 15 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOB Exam

Directions (1-15): Each question gives a sentence with a part of the sentence underlined that may contain an error. Five alternative substitutes are given for the underlined portion. Identify the choice that replaces the underlined part to form a logical and grammatically correct statement and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Everywhere man is striving to gain more and more knowledge to develop all the necessary resources to eradicate poverty and diseases.
(a) to develop eradicating the resources by poverty and disease.
(b) to develop all the necessary resource in eradicating the poverty and diseases.
(c) to develop the resourceful resources to eradicate poverty and diseases.
(d) to develop the resources to eradicate the poverty and the diseases.
(e) to develop all the necessary resources to eradicate poverty and diseases.

Q2. If international peace is to be achieved, we will accept the principle of peaceful co-existence.
(a) we will accept
(b) we might accept
(c) we could accept
(d) we must accept
(e) we ought to

Q3. I have neither phoned or written to her.
(a) neither phoned or written
(b) neither phoned nor written
(c) either phoned nor written
(d) neither phone nor write
(e) neither phoned or wrote

Q4. Several years have passed since I meet her.
(a) since I meet her
(b) since I am meeting her
(c) since my meet with her
(d) since I met her
(e) since her meeting me

Q5. He loves not only reporting but also writing.
(a) loves not only reporting
(b) not only loves reporting
(c) loves not reporting
(d) loves only reporting
(e) loves not reporting only

Q6. Was the letter written with pencil or with ink?
(a) with pencil or with ink
(b) with a pencil or with an ink
(c) in pencil or in ink
(d) with lead or with pen
(e) with a pencil or with a ink?

Q7. Having completed the exams, the picnic was undertaken.
(a) the picnic was undertaken
(b) the children went on a picnic
(c) the picnic was an excursion
(d) the children on a picnic go
(e) the children went to a picnic

Q8. Many of the refugees will die before the government sends aid.
(a) the government sends aid
(b) the government will send aid
(c) the government will have sent aid
(d) the government will be sending aid
(e) the government are sending aid

Q9. The train leaves the station five O’clock in the morning.
(a) five O’clock in the morning
(b) by five O’clock at the morning
(c) beyond five O’clock at the morning
(d) at five O’clock in the morning
(e) on five O’clock in the morning

Q10. He has no other hobby but that of collecting stamps.
(a) no other hobby but
(b) no hobby otherwise
(c) no other hobby then
(d) no other hobby unless
(e) no other hobby than

Q11. Neither the teacher not the students admitted their mistake.
(a) admitted their mistake
(b) admitted to his mistake
(c) admitted to one’s mistake
(d) admitted to them mistake
(e) admitted to its mistake

Q12. My father and myself did the entire household work.
(a) My father and myself
(b) My father and I
(c) My father and me
(d) Me and my father
(e) Myself and my father

Q13. Renu was speaking the truth, isn’t it?
(a) isn’t it?
(b) was she?
(c) didn’t she?
(d) wasn’t she?
(e) doesn’t she?

Q14. You will have learnt a lot by the time you leave school.
(a) You will have learnt a lot
(b) You shall learn a lot
(c) You will learn a lot
(d) You will be learning a lot
(e) You would have learnt a lot

Q15. Five years have passed since my friend died.
(a) Five years have passed
(b) Five years passed
(c) Five years had passed
(d) Fiver years was passed
(e) Five years are passing


Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. to develop all the necessary resources to eradicate poverty and diseases.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. to develop all the necessary resources to eradicate poverty and diseases.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. neither phoned nor written

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. since I met her

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. loves not only reporting

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. in pencil or in ink

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. the children went on a picnic

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. the government sends aid

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. at five O’clock in the morning

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  no other hobby than

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  admitted their mistake

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  My father and I

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  wasn’t she?

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  You will have learnt a lot

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Five years have passed

 







No comments:

Post a Comment