Friday, 30 September 2016

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/BOM Exam

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:


Throughout modern times _____(1)_____ states have always co-existed alongside many kinds of tyranny. Similarly, the modern world has always contained _____(2)_____ economic systems-many varieties of capitalism, planned and guided economies, and a host of hybrid economic systems not easily _____(3)_____. Diplomacy and international law developed to cope with the fact of _____(4)_____ regimes. Yet throughout the 20th century global politics was shaped by the project of _____(5)_____ the world within a single regime. The whole world was to be a single socialist economy, administered by forms of governance that were to be everywhere the same.

Q1.

(a) liberal
(b) political
(c) autocratic
(d) military
(e) civilized

Q2.
(a) Marxist
(b) Fabian
(c) numerous
(d) poor
(e) rich

Q3.
(a) structured
(b) unstructured
(c) perceived
(d) classified
(e) understood

Q4.
(a) totalitarian
(b) tyrannical
(c) closed
(d) diverse
(e) democratic

Q5.
(a) describing
(b) unifying
(c) destroying
(d) conquering
(e) globalizing

Directions (6-11): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

China’s decision to _____(6)_____ the head of its drug regulatory agency has rekindled international debate about capital punishment. It is an age-old question, one that harks back to Plato, who in his “Laws” saw the need to punish by death those who commit _____(7)_____ crimes. Supporters of capital punishment usually put forward three arguments to _____(8)_____ state-sanctioned killing of those who take the life of another. First, there is the old law of “an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth.” In the words of Immanuel Kant no other _____(9)_____ is capable of satisfying justice. Then there is a _____(10)_____ argument: capital punishment deters many criminals from murder. Furthermore, killing murderers prevents _____(11)_____: if released from prison, they might kill again.

Q6.
(a) punish
(b) banish
(c) absolve
(d) exonerate
(e) execute

Q7.
(a) egregious
(b) munificent
(c) carnal
(d) philistine
(e) corporeal

Q8.
(a) vilify
(b) disparage
(c) justify
(d) undermine
(e) eviscerate

Q9.
(a) penalty
(b) compensation
(c) amends
(d) atonement
(e) cessation

Q10.
(a) contrarian
(b) useful
(c) fashionable
(d) strange
(e) utilitarian

Q11.
(a) extravagance
(b) dogmatism
(c) fanaticism
(d) recidivism
(e) stubbornness

Directions (12-15): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the five options.

Q12. Nazis did not exterminate the Jews in order to take their __________ as most Jews were __________, and those who owned anything probably would have given it up gladly in order to save themselves.
(a) property, wealthy
(b) property, poor
(c) territory, atheists
(d) religion, atheists
(e) ideology, hedonists

Q13. There is a lot of value in forgetting; forgetting permits us to __________ details and generalize, to see the forest and not just the trees.
(a) transcend
(b) forget
(c) discount
(d) comprehend
(e) apprehend

Q14. __________ memories of past experiences allow new memories to bloom, much as -----leaves allow for new growth.
(a) Pleasant, dying
(b) Renewing, exfoliating
(c) Fading, new
(d) Fading, decaying
(e) Newfangled, emerging

Q15. For a lot of women, the main benefit of a job is not just __________, but also the chance to learn and __________ with others.
(a) boredom, enjoy
(b) economic, interact
(c) monetary, gossip
(d) escape, interact
(e) financial, converse

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. liberal-willing to respect or accept behaviour or opinions different from one's own; open to new ideas.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Numerous- fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Classified- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Diverse- fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. unifying-make or become united, uniform, or whole.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. execute-carry out a sentence of death on (a legally condemned person).

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. egregious-outstandingly bad; shocking.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Justify- fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Penalty- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  utilitarian-designed to be useful or practical rather than attractive.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  recidivism-a tendency to relapse into a previous condition or mode of behavior; especially:  relapse into criminal behavior

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  property, poor fits in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  transcend-to rise above or go beyond the normal limits of (something)

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Fading, decaying fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  economic, interact fits in the context correctly.





   





No comments:

Post a Comment